Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tanna

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Tanna Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Tanna
Dr. Tanna is a renowned Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Tanna at Jay Anand Hospital & Iccu in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Tanna and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jay Anand Hospital & Iccu

: No 2, Mildred Apartments, Govind Bachaji Road, Thane West, Landmark: Opposite Dagdi School No 2, Charai, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tanna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 years old and having diabeties for last 7 years. I am on insulin and taking lantus 20 units in the night and wosulin r in the Morning 25 units my sugar fasting is 200 and pp is 350. I have lost my Weight by 6 Kg in 5 months and I am also feeling very much weakness and pain in my Body. Please suggest treatment to increase Weight and best treatment for my problem ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic which is now fully under control with the medicines prescribed by an expert Physician. However the blood pressure has gone high viz. 110: 170 for which I have been told that it is the side effect of medicines given for controlling blood sugar. In view of above I seek necessary advise whether to continue with the diabetic medicines besides additional treatment for controlling the blood pressure. Thanking you,

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
There is no medicine given for controlling blood sugar that raises blood pressure to that level. Check your blood pressure again probably 2 to 3 times a week. If the readings are peristently high then you will need treatment for the same. Meanwhile, reduce salt intake in your diet, have a regular brisk walk for atleast 30 minutes daily and increase your intake of fresh fruits and vegetables.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid for last 7 years of not get in control what should I do? I am using thyrox 175mg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Eating in hypothyroidism as iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. it help in reducing over weight also .or you can do pvt. Consultation on lybrate.com .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hba1c value on 10 March 2017 was 8.22 and Exactly after two months 10 may 2017 it is 6.4 after have good life style and necessary Diet, Am I diabetic now also I have been prescribed Januvia 50 mg (Sitagliptin) and metformin 500 mg do I still need to take these tablets.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Yes. You still need to take medicines because your blood sugar is controlled with medicines, diet control and good life style. Get your blood sugar check regularly and if still blood sugar falls then your doctor will reduce medicines gradually.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a problem for which I like to get some advice. My wife is diabetic now having controlled of her sugar-92-130 but I see that her kidney and RBC is being impaired. Urea-51, creatinine-1.5,RBC-32000, BP-133-90, having E-Coli, Please give me some advice for her cure.

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Bangalore
Diabetes is a progressive disease where there is early aging of certain organs like kidney brain heart eyes etc as they affected by the increased sugar levels early, and by preferentially. Even if the sugars are controlled well the disease in kidney can't be reversed though progress of disease can be delayed. Infections in kidney or for that matter the urinary tract has to be dealt with immediately. Follow up of creatinine and urea every month is ok. Kidney protective drugs should be used. BP medications has to be reviewed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years boy and i am suffering with thyroid. what should I do? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 35 years getting obese. My current weight is 105 kgs which I want to reduce to at least 75 kgs. I am worried about diabetes history in the family. Can someone suggest me.

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
Losing weight and keeping it off, is not an easy task and often we are frustrated by failed attempts at doing so. The cause of such failure, mostly, is not making the attempt in a comprehensive and disciplined manner. A comprehensive lifestyle modification program for weight loss not only helps you lose weight but also leads to significant betterment of blood sugar, lipids, bp levels etc. And thus reduces your health risks of diabetes and cvd but also make you feel more in control of your life. Therefore, if you have not been able to lose weight on your own, should consider getting into one of these. The components of such a program should be the following: diet modification and calorie restriction: the diet plan you should follow should be driven by the following principles: it should be aligned to your eating preferences in terms of food and frequency of eating, as much as possible ; no diet plan (low fat or low carb, 4-5 meals a day or more or less frequent meals etc.) has been prov.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daddy is sugar patient he has 170 before eating and I want to know the diet for my father actually his normal diet is lunch in that roti sabzi, chaas and dal chawal once in two day and dinner i. E roti sabzi and some time khichdi.

General Physician, Delhi
dear user first thing you have not mentioned, from how many years your dad is diabetic. Anyway the appropriate diet for your father is reduce or completely avoid that kind of food items having starch or sucrose, like rice, potato, cane suger, bananas. And all other items having rich amount of carbohydrate. And reduce the amount of saturated fat. And cholesterol. Like egg yolk etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male, I have severe pain on my ankle, toe and knee, It has just been diagnosed as issue due to increase in the level of uric acid. Is it enough if I stop taking animal protein (milk, meat, etc) or do I have to continue taking zyloric tablet for life. please help me?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
pain in all joints due to uric acid..you should be take whole life or according your uric acid levels.. avoid all protein diets, take whole grain foods,oats meal,plenty of water, calcium diet,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have sugar if I have sugar what reactions I found in my body please tell me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Symptoms are polyphagia, polydipsia,polyuria. And weakness. You go for following tests 1. Hba1c 2. Fasting blood sugar 3. P.p. Blood sugar 4. Serum creatinine test. I can guide you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Normal and living life in routine condition with average diet. Faced slight sugar high last year. Now its ok.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
You are a potential diabetic Keep control of your weight diet and do exercise with yearly monitoring of blood sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a hypo-thyroid problem, teacher by profession and facing problem to speak. please tell me what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
don not worry. take checkup regular for thyroid.. do not take stress on your brain..it is curable disease . plan your diet . take healthy food, plenty of water, whole grain meal,iodine food, can tell us what are levels of your t3,t4,tsh.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of early sperm ejaculations during sex. How can I control it. I am also suffering from diabetes. Please give me some useful tips.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
Is your diabetes controlled properly check your blood sugar and if not consultant your physician regarding medication try foreplay before sex don't be in hurry. U can use topical lignocaine on glans just 20 min before just a picnh of it. But don't apply regularly. 1st apply on skin of forearm over night for seeing any reaction is there or not. With any type of allery like burning itching just wash the area not use it. Review back be happy Be Healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Ashok Jindle from Bathinda Punjab. In my urine 3 proteins are shown and it was informed that due to this my urine passes out slowly. This problem is for the last 4-5 months. Earlier my sugar level was 130 but now it is 103. I have high BP problem but it is in the range of 90-140 with daily dose of one tab. Of Amtas M 50. Please suggest me the possible remedy for 3 proteins in the using.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Slow passing of urine is not due to proteins in urine. It may be a sign of prostate. You will need a usg (sonography) with residual urine to rule out prostate. Urine proteins suggest either infection or slight kidney damage due to diabetes or blood pressure. Please do 2 tests s. Creatinine and microalbumin to rule out these pathologies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 year old working woman suffering from thyroid from 10 years and also obesity problem please give a suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Take treatment for hypothyroidism :- tab. THYROXINE is used in hypothyroidism. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Do Tests thyroid profile every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor regular on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a sugar patient. My question is how to control the sugar without eating medicines?

DNHE, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi, thanks for your query. Try to avoid eating simple carbohydrates, as much as possible. However, since carbs are required for body to function, do take complex carbs (in the forms of oats) as well as a lot of vegetables that do not increase sugar levels (such as okra, egg plant, cabbage, cauliflower etc). A series of studies have shown that vitamin d levels are connected to insulin sensitivity and blood glucose levels. At least 30 minutes a day in the sunshine (without a sunscreen) would be helpful, and a daily multivitamin that includes a minimum of 400 iu of vitamin d would be highly recommended. One gram (slightly less than a half teaspoon) of cinnamon per day was given to 60 volunteers with type 2 diabetes studies have shown that 200 mg daily of alpha lipoic acid (ala) can help reduce the kidney and nerve damage often seen in diabetes please do not eat the following. Bread, cookies, rice, pasta, sweet drinks etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient for the last 10 years. I take humansulin twice during lunch and dinner, 30 units each time. But the sugar level is not coming to normal. Can I take oral drug like sitagliptin with metformin along with insulin.

Diploma in Naturopathy, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
No I think you shud first try with diet and changing lifestyle and a cup of diabeid tea. To know the details pls do visit clinic or consult privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a thyroid of tsh 5.27 uiu/ml level. from last 10-15 days i am feeling too much low energy, depressed, and not willing to do any work. recently check my eye power so detected power of -0.25 in left eyes.

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
The eye power is neglible and it is not necessary for u to wear glasses for that power. as for us systemic complaints, it will help u to take some nutrients supplememts - multi vitamin, multi mineral n omega 3 fatty acids. Some physical exercises and meditation will improve ur mood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed