Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tanna

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Tanna Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Tanna
Dr. Tanna is a renowned Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Tanna at Jay Anand Hospital & Iccu in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Tanna and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

: No 2, Mildred Apartments, Govind Bachaji Road, Thane West, Landmark: Opposite Dagdi School No 2, Charai, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 55 years. Go urination every hour at night. No diabetes, or prostate problem.

DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
I am 55 years. Go urination every hour at night. No diabetes, or prostate problem.
Usually nocturnal frequency of urine is due to enlargement of prostate. You get sonography for the same. And also give urine for complete evaluation.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any alternate to stop bp and sugar tablet daily ?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist,
You have mentioned that you (or the patient) have type 1 diabetes. If this is true, there is no way you can stop insulin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from diabetes so I want a medicine which gives me rest and my life is going well.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I m suffering from diabetes so I want a medicine which gives me rest and my life is going well.
Mr Rahul, May I know the age, as mentioned is 6 years. If you are having diabetes, then controlling blood sugar levels to near normal levels is is very important, from the point of view of reducing long term complications. There are many medicines which are useful in controlling sugar levels, but can only be recommended when all the information is made available like fasting, PP sugar levels (current), HbA1c%, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. It will be better if you come in a private conversation then I will be able to guide specifically. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines and no prescriptions. The guidelines like avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour. etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir very good morning sir my father have sugar so please tell me sir what to eat so please tell me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir very good morning sir my father have sugar so please tell me sir what to eat so please tell me sir.
1. Avoid sweets, sugar/honey,/excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,(sweet potato is good for diabetes, bakery item processed food 2. Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal, jackfruit, grape etc. Can haveapple/pear/ papaya/guava/ jamun/ mausami 3. Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. 4. Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. 5. Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink, include more fiber in the diet like pulse/green leafy vegetables, legume 6. Adhere to a proper diabetic diet after consulting dietitian.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eyes & some bags also. Do I need to worry about this.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eye...
Well this is a common occurrence in patients with thyroid. Regular eye checkup is mandatory. Also one has to understand that smoking in particularly can worsen the eye problems. Also keep your thyroid levels under check.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my blood tested recently. Uric acid level is 8.5. Creatine is 1.14. I am feeling weak. Do you think I have to take any treatment for the above.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I had my blood tested recently. Uric acid level is 8.5. Creatine is 1.14. I am feeling weak. Do you think I have to t...
A raised uric acid and normal creatinine do not mean anything much as long as they are not correlated with the patient's present condition. Provide details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar and I had tried many things which was suggested by different doctors but there was no change. So kindly suggest a good medicine or recipe for me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have sugar and I had tried many things which was suggested by different doctors but there was no change. So kindly ...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. If you have not tried homoeopathy for your diabetes till now then I would advise you the following homoeo medications:- 1) homoeopathic mother tincture gymnemma sylvesta q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water 2) homoeopathic uranium nit 3x tablets (r. S. Bhargava's), 1 tablet thrice daily in empty stomach continue the aforesaid medication for at least 1 month. Check your blood sugar level after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of kidney stones and diabetes and what types of precautions.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
What is the symptoms of kidney stones and diabetes and what types of precautions.
Kidney stone pain from back referred to front and then towards penile area. Please donot take palak tomato and leafy vegetables. Low carbohydrate diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every day kitna sugar liya ja sakta hai I like sweets very much mai ek din me 5 or 6 sweets kha sakti hu.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Every day kitna sugar liya ja sakta hai I like sweets very much mai ek din me 5 or 6 sweets kha sakti hu.
If you are not diabetic, can take 2 to 3 pieces of sweets daily Daily exercises, walk, yoga and pranayam will keep you healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having sugar level of 250 after food and taking azulix 2mf and glycomate still the sugar level is high.pls advise.

MBBS, PG in Family Medicine, FDRC (2 years full time Fellowship in Diabetes)
Endocrinologist, Surat
Your husband may require insulin for better control along with oral drugs, diet control and regular exercise. Please get a Diabetologist consultation nearby as early as possible so as to avoid any complication in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I avoided in high sugar and high blood pressure?

MBBS
General Physician,
What should I avoided in high sugar and high blood pressure?
Apart from medication and exercise you need to take food with low glycemic index for your sugar and bp problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I take thyroid tablet daily. Eltroxin 100. Today I go for blood donate. But They reject my blood bcz of taking tablet. My doubt is I can't able to donate blood life long? Am soo worried please answer me.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Hi I take thyroid tablet daily. Eltroxin 100. Today I go for blood donate. But They reject my blood bcz of taking tab...
I don't think if you donate blood that will harm the person who receive it. Eltroxin contain harmone thyroxine which is present in body and small additional dose once is not going to do any harm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Chennai
Calcium Supplements Interfere with Thyroid treatment

Diets rich in soy and high fiber can interfere with levothyroxine absorption. Medications and supplements also can reduce absorption. These include:

calcium supplements
iron supplements
cholestyramine
aluminum hydroxide (present in some antacids)
You found this helpful

I am 48 years old. I am facing a problem of diabetes since 1 year. Please advise me about my diet.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 48 years old. I am facing a problem of diabetes since 1 year. Please advise me about my diet.
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and now suffering from left face palsy since 18 april.

MBBS
General Physician,
U might be having facial palsy. Have you taken any medication its important to visit a physiothearpy for facial exercise to reduce residual effects of palsy will be very helpful for u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing unexplained infertility all test are normal .pls suggest me the right direction.

FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), (MRCOG), MD obs and gynaecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am facing unexplained infertility all test are normal .pls suggest me the right direction.
Dear lybrate-user, Unexplained infertility causes 30% of all cases of infertility. I would say have you checked your Vit D3 level, TSH level which should be less than 2.5.Our s prolactin should be within normal level. Take folic acid 5 mg per day. If your age is nearing 30 please take ovares SR 75 mg daily, start ecospirin 75 mg per day and have sex every second to third day. Good luck to you kiran.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to put control our sugar level when insulin is not taken properly in a day or weak.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
How to put control our sugar level when insulin is not taken properly in a day or weak.
How to control hunger if food is not taken in a day or week. Sorry if I hurt your sentiments. But its just a way to explain this. Just as we can not curb hunger without eating, similarly we can not control sugars without insulin. Please understand and respect your body just as you understand your basic needs. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a pcod and hypothyroidism patient.I have somehow managed to reduce my weight to normal range with power yoga and diet plans But I'm afraid it might shoot up once I stop following the diet plan. Any suggestions how I can control it ?

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello Its good you have reduced your weight, to desired level, For maintaining reduction or stable weight there need to be consistency and regualar adherence to the given diet or any lfie style modifications. If you loose consistency and adherence, you are bound to be back square one, so be consistance and adhere to it, and regualrly keep tight check on your body weight You have hypothyroidism also , needless to say you need to control it too Thanks Dr Joozer Rangwala
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed