Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tamara Zweck

BPTh/BPT, Diploma of Project Management

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

19 Years Experience
Dr. Tamara Zweck BPTh/BPT, Diploma of Project Management Physiotherapist, Mumbai
19 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Tamara Zweck
Dr. Tamara Zweck is a popular Physiotherapist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She has had many happy patients in her 19 years of journey as a Physiotherapist. She studied and completed BPTh/BPT, Diploma of Project Management . You can consult Dr. Tamara Zweck at 206 Optimal Movement in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Tamara Zweck on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - University of South Australia, - 1998
Diploma of Project Management - Australian Institute of Management, - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Australian Physiotherapy Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apartment A Ground Floor, Christmas Eve Building, Bhulabhai Desai Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tamara Zweck

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got the fridge shoulder. From last 1.5years I contact many doctors and always physio but I didn't get cure. So please give any solution.

Fellowship in Joint Replacement, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Dhamtari
I got the fridge shoulder. From last 1.5years I contact many doctors and always physio but I didn't get cure. So plea...
In frozen shoulder physiotherapy for shoulder joint mobilisation is the most important part of the treatment. Ultrasonic therapy is also helpful for resistant cases following options are available intra-articular block and mobilisation exercises mobilisation under general anaesthesia arthroscopic release but in all cases physiotherapy will be the mainstay of treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just 20 year old but having back pain .what should I do. Going to gym also. Should it effect.

Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am just 20 year old but having back pain .what should I do. Going to gym also. Should it effect.
Sir, If pain is not reducing, in fact increasing then quit gym for a while. Give your body rest for at least 5 days. Sometimes due to weight lifting muscles get strained. Give your body some time to recover. If pain still persists ,Consult Physiotherapist immediately. I hope I helped you. THANK YOU!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular heart beat are symptoms. please suggest me reason and solutions for the problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular...
Investigations adv: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunty is suffering from back pain from 2 to 3 months. Due to pain she unable to change her sleeping position during night. She is 33 years old.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
My aunty is suffering from back pain from 2 to 3 months. Due to pain she unable to change her sleeping position durin...
Here are some tips to your aunt for how to handle her back pain: -while sleeping, try lying in a curled-up, fetal position with a pillow between your legs. If you usually sleep on your back, place a pillow or rolled towel under your knees to relieve pressure. -find a mattress with back support. A good mattress should provide support for the natural curves and alignment of the spine. Medium-firm mattresses usually provide more back pain relief than firm mattresses. -do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back -avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -stretching and strengthening exercises are important. -a physiotherapist can tell you when to begin stretching and strengthening exercises and how to do them. -consult a physiotherapist privately for exercises that your aunt needs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 32years male. I have severe back pain. I drive a bike 5okms per day. How to reduce my back pain.

MBBS ,MD
Pain Management Specialist, Hyderabad
Iam 32years male. I have severe back pain. I drive a bike 5okms per day. How to reduce my back pain.
50 km is little too much of strain. You are likely to get more pains unless you plan a change of job.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi for past 10 months I got nervous pain in hands and feet (pinching sensation) and muscles tension also at night time heavy and I getting suddenly lump nodes in through or neck some times my body feel irritating what kind of blood test should take what a exact reason this problem is facing after marriage only before marriage I won't get this kind of problems what a reason.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Hi for past 10 months I got nervous pain in hands and feet (pinching sensation) and muscles tension also at night tim...
Take ultra sonic therapy and IFT cervical to shoulder for 15 days consult with rheumatologist and Onco doctor and gynae doctor or neuro medicine also for your better may be it is cervical spondylosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M I'll I need us help please help me I'm sifting fro back pain nd I need us help I take so many medicines but they ent help me and yeah I go too many doctors but they dnt help me I hope you will that will b ua most kindness upon me help me as soon as possible.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
M I'll I need us help please help me I'm sifting fro back pain nd I need us help I take so many medicines but they en...
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from muscle pain. What is the main reason for this? What are the remedies for removing the muscle pain. If I am running long distance this affect is much more. Please give an advice doctor.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering from muscle pain. What is the main reason for this? What are the remedies for removing the muscle pain...
It has many reasons few are in balanced diet and hyderation lack of warm up and stretching exercises or physical activity pathological reasons injury or trauma etc do take balanced diet and hyderated avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises and strengthening and stretching exercises from neuro physiotherapist for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere kamar aur kandhe my dard ha aur gad ka problem ha nd uric acid jayada ha. Iske liya mujhe konsi medicine leni chaiya. Thanks.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Mere kamar aur kandhe my dard ha aur gad ka problem ha nd uric acid jayada ha. Iske liya mujhe konsi medicine leni ch...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was sleeping my left shoulder heavy pain. When I was back side my hand pain come I can't take my hand back side.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
When I was sleeping my left shoulder heavy pain. When I was back side my hand pain come I can't take my hand back side.
May be due to strain but according your its near frozen shoulder so check your all movement of hand and avoid computer work and lifting weight do physio sessions for few days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Causes of Middle Back Pain

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, DNB Anaesthesiology, PDCC - Pain Management
Pain Management Specialist, Mumbai
Common Causes of Middle Back Pain

Back pain is something that affects many people all over the world. Persistent and chronic pain seems to be one of the most common complaints. Middle back pain is back pain that is felt in the thoracic vertebrae region, which is located between the base of the neck and top of the lumbar spine. The ribs attach to a long, flat bone in the middle of the chest called the sternum and wrap around the back. In case, there is a nerve around there is squeezed, disturbed, or injured, you are likely to feel pain in different spots where the nerve goes through, for example, your arms, legs, chest and the stomach.

Some of the most common causes of middle back pain are as follows:

  1. Middle back pain can happen as a consequence of injury or sudden damage or it can happen through strain or poor stance after some time.
  2. The most widely recognized reason for middle back pain seems to begin from soft tissue problems or muscular irritation. These can emerge from poor stance, lack of strength, prolonged sitting in front of a computer, utilizing a heavy backpack, overuse injuries, (for example, repetitive movement), or injury, (like a whiplash damage brought about by an auto crash or as a consequence of a sports injuries).
  3. The middle back is a moderately normal site for inflammatory, degenerative, metabolic, infective and neoplastic conditions.
  4. Middle back pain and its dysfunctions are connected with various conditions, for example, essential and optional osteoporosis (particularly vertebral cracks and hyperkyphosis emerging from vertebral bone loss), ankylosing spondylitis, osteoarthritis and Scheuermann's infection.
  5. Muscle strain, overuse or damage to the muscles, tendons, and discs that are backing your spine can also cause middle back pain.
  6. Weight on the spinal nerves from specific issues, for example, a herniated disc.
  7. A fracture in one of the vertebrae can also cause pain in this region.
  8. Osteoarthritis created by the breakdown of ligament or cartilage that cushions the little joints in the spine.
  9. Myofascial pain that influences the connective tissue of a muscle or gathering of muscles.
  10. In uncommon cases, pain might be brought about by different issues, for example, gall bladder disease, cancer or an infection.
  11. Getting hit hard in the back can also cause chronic pain.
  12. Lift something too heavy may cause pain and a sudden pressure in this area.
  13. A compression fracture of the vertebra can also bring about intense or chronic pain in the middle back. The injury may bring about a fracture, however in ladies over age 50 without critical injury or somebody known to have osteoporosis, an unconstrained vertebral fracture is possible.

Other contributing factors to injury include lack of strength which can be treated by a Pain Management Specialist using non-surgical methods.

5666 people found this helpful

Iam 24 hears old. Iam getting back bone pain at the hip position. I have acidity problem. Can you suggest how to get rid off these.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Iam 24 hears old. Iam getting back bone pain at the hip position. I have acidity problem. Can you suggest how to get ...
Acidity can be controlled by capsules like omeprazole 20 mg daily for 10 - 15 days. No spicy or fried foods. Avoid taking frequent pain killers. For hip pain avoid self medication like strong pain killers which will make acidity worse. Better see orthopedic specialist for proper examination. Investigations, treatment and physiotherapy. See tat your body weight is maintained steady.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28years old male and have backache for last two months. What should I do? Please suggest.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 28years old male and have backache for last two months. What should I do? Please suggest.
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x twice daily. Bhujang Asana x twice daily. Back Stretching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 37 years Male. I don't have vertebrae related problems, but I suffer from back pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 37 years Male. I don't have vertebrae related problems, but I suffer from back pain.
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old male I hav back pain I had done with mri the reports say mild osteophytes formation at all cervical vertebrae and herniation too at c5 c6 please tell what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 53 years old male I hav back pain I had done with mri the reports say mild osteophytes formation at all cervical...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful Do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello am 22 year old. 3 month back I met with an accident. My wrist cut from fish tank glass. My nerve cutted ulnar nerve and median nerve. Now am goin daily to physiotherapy for treatment. Please tell me how much time it take to heal completely.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello am 22 year old. 3 month back I met with an accident. My wrist cut from fish tank glass. My nerve cutted ulnar n...
As there is 2 nerve injury it will almost take 4-8 months more. Be regular with ex's.do it every 4 hours. It will help your recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before a week my ankle was twisted and still now it didn't get cured how to cure it.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Before a week my ankle was twisted and still now it didn't get cured how to cure it.
Hi Thanks for your query and Welcome to Lybrate. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. Actually the soft tissues will take upto 3-4 weeks to heal completely and it is important that these injuries are managed well and with same seriousness as a bone injury because if not, then they cause persistent discomfort. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena Consultant Orthopaedics Fortis Hospital, New Delhi
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a back pain in relaxing What I do I can't work in sit in aseetttt is there any medicine To solve the problem Or.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Hi I have a back pain in relaxing What I do
I can't work in sit in aseetttt is there any medicine To solve the proble...
Dear user when you sit try to keep your sitting position straight, if you sit like bending or moving little bit forward neck dow or back definetely you get backpain. Apply heat fermentation to reduce pain and change your sitting position.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have joint pains. How to get rid of pain. I have since two days. so, what to do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have joint pains. How to get rid of pain. I have since two days. so, what to do?
Requires examination and investigation in detail. Presently investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d xray of the affected part. Anyway you may try sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed