Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T.D.Dattu

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. T.D.Dattu Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. T.D.Dattu
Dr. T.D.Dattu is a popular Gynaecologist in Goregaon West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. T.D.Dattu personally at Baliga Nursing Home in Goregaon West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. T.D.Dattu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Paras Building, 1st Floor, S V Road, Goregaon West. Landmark:Near Filmistan Studio & Opposite Vijay Sale, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T.D.Dattu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I get blood clots during my periods flow. Is heavy Blood loss a problem in periods. Kindly inform me. I'm 19 years and living in a hostel and I get severe pain in my back and stomach is this a serious issue?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I get blood clots during my periods flow. Is heavy Blood loss a problem in periods. Kindly inform me. I'm 19 years an...
If you have severe pain as usual then normal flow. It may be due infection and due to lack of fibres diet. Take healthy diet and iron rich foods in diet avoid spicy things and junk foods. If still problem will remain then consult to doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4
You found this helpful

Hello Sir Myself Nadeem. My Age Is Eighteen. At my Face Many Pimples And Black Spots. How can I Remove It. I am taking Barbarious Aquarium Homoeopathic Tonic as Doctors Decision. Help me.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Sir Myself Nadeem. My Age Is Eighteen. At my Face Many Pimples And Black Spots. How can I Remove It. I am takin...
first don't take much tension about your pimples it's age related hormonal affect and any pimple treatment will take sex month to get treated. so have patience. wash face apply neem face pack daily. avoid picking
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not have kids before married I got one segrion about one cest in my utres that time remove one tube also ovreies problem give suggestion my marriage is 2007 march.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I do not have kids before married I got one segrion about one cest in my utres that time remove one tube also ovreies...
If there is one working tube and ovary than I will suggest you to go for IVF cycle treatment till conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife fill stomach burning during pregnancy. Doctor prescribe her ulgel. ULGEL syrup is safe during pregnancy? And which month she take TT injection. Now three month continuing.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife fill stomach burning during pregnancy. Doctor prescribe her ulgel. ULGEL syrup is safe during pregnancy? And ...
Ulgel/ liquid antacid is safe in pregnancy if taken in moderation.If this is her first pregnancy she should receive 3 inj TT at 5th, 6th, 7th month of pregnancy. If she had delivered previously within last 5 yrs and was fully immunised with TT, she will need 2 inj TT at 6th, 7 th months only
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been having clear vaginal discharge here lately, it soaks my panties. My vagina is healthy but sometimes burns or itches. A couple months ago my boyfriend took my virginity. I don't know if this has anything to do with it or not:/ but I did have my last period on time and my normal flow. What's going on, should I go see the doctor?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I've been having clear vaginal discharge here lately, it soaks my panties. My vagina is healthy but sometimes burns o...
Hello, Vaginal discharge serves an important function in the female reproductive system. Fluid made by glands inside the vagina and cervix carries away dead cells and bacteria. This keeps the vagina clean and helps prevent infection. Most of the time, vaginal discharge is perfectly normal. The amount can vary, as can odor and hue (its color can range from clear to a milky white-ish), depending on the time in your menstrual cycle. For example, there will be more discharge if you are ovulating, breastfeeding, or are sexually aroused. However, there are certain types of discharge that can indicate an infection. Abnormal discharge may be yellow or green, chunky in consistency, or have a foul odor. Abnormal discharge is usually caused by yeast or bacterial infection. If you notice any discharge that looks unusual or is foul smelling, you should see your doctor for diagnosis and treatment. None of those changes is cause for alarm. However, if the color, smell, or consistency seems significantly unusual, especially if it accompanied by vaginal itching or burning, you could be noticing an infection or other condition. If you have unusual discharge with other symptoms such as a fever, pain in the abdomen, unexplained weight loss, fatigue, or increased urination, you should see your doctor as soon as possible. If you have any concerns about the normality of a discharge, make an appointment to see your doctor. Home Care for Vaginal Discharge: Here are some tips for preventing vaginal infections that can lead to abnormal discharge: Keep the vagina clean by washing regularly with a gentle, mild soap and warm water. Never use scented soaps and feminine products or douche. Also avoid feminine sprays and bubble baths. After going to the bathroom, always wipe from front to back to prevent bacteria from getting into the vagina and causing an infection. Wear 100% cotton underpants, and avoid overly tight clothing. Don’t use douches because they can make discharge worse by removing useful bacteria. You should also practice safe sex and use protection to avoid sexually transmitted diseases. To decrease the likelihood of yeast infections when taking antibiotics, eat yogurt that contains live and active cultures. If you know you have a yeast infection, you can also treat it with an over-the-counter yeast infection cream or suppository.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rheumatoid Arthritis

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid arthritis

Rheumatoid arthritis is an autoimmune disorder affecting the joints, symmetrically (usually). The joints become swollen, red, hot, painful & tender. The joint movement becomes limited due to pain & swelling
It starts with inflammation of the synovial membrane but may involve the joint capsule and other surrounding soft tissues.



It is a self limiting disease. But by the time it leaves, the patient is crippled due to contractures & deformities.
Acute phase can be managed with medicines.

Commonly used medicines are ibuprofen/paracetamol/aspirin in therapeutic doses. They help to control symptoms of pain and swelling of the joints in most of the cases by their anti inflammatory properties. Fever is also controlled.

Vitamins, minerals, anti oxidents & other supportive medicines are also needed. Omega 3 fatty acids have a very definite role to play in improving the response to the treatment.

Physiotherapy helps in preventing contractures & deformities.

The patient should do general exercises & keep active.

He may have to be further investigated.

In established cases of rheumatoid arthritis dmard (disease modifying drugs) e. G. Methotrexate, hcq, leflunomide, saaz etc. Have to be used.
They all are toxic drugs & can cause bone marrow depression along with other side effects. They should be taken under medical supervision.
Sometimes steroids may have to used.
The dose of these medicines should be adjusted to the minimum required, to control the symptoms.
Blood, urine tests & other investigative procedures should be done periodically to rule out any side effects.
X rays of the affected part should be done to confirm diagnosis & assess the extent of damage.
Diabetes, vitamin d deficiency or any other metabolic disorder should be ruled out. Sometimes they mimic the symptoms & create confusion in diagnosis. Associated disorders like these, most certainly affect recovery adversely.


It should be ascertained that the patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he is going to take.

Rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic disorder that lasts over many years with acute exacerbation & remissions. The earning capacity of the family is adversely affected. The cost of medical treatment is high. If the patient needs surgery, it is further escalated. Most of the population in india is not covered by any medical insurance. All these factors put together create an atmosphere of depression in the family. Patient feels morally degraded & may even develop suicidal tendency.
In a situatation like this it becomes essential that a moral support is provided to the patient by his friends & relations. Treating doctor has a very definite role to play in keeping up the moral of patient.
You found this helpful

Are you protected if you are not taking krimson 35 same time each day. I always take it after dinner usually within 9 pm-11 pm. Mostly at 10.30-11 but sometimes I have taken it at 9 also. Will this reduce the effectiveness of the pill. Moreover if you are taking the pill regularly are you protected within that 7 day break. And sometimes if we fall pregnant on that 7 day break will we still have withdrawal bleed?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Are you protected if you are not taking krimson 35 same time each day. I always take it after dinner usually within 9...
Yes, some amount of effectiveness decreases in case of haphazard timings. During 7 day break if periods occur there is no question of pregnancy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having heavy period's from the past 7 day's. Last I had my period twice. I am an anemic patient also. I am sexually active. Is this normal? If not is there any way that I can stop the bleeding?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have been having heavy period's from the past 7 day's. Last I had my period twice. I am an anemic patient also. I a...
Please go for ULTRASOUND abdomen empty stomach with full urine pressure. Have you taken contraceptive pills in the past.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i Am 25 years old I have nipple discharge since 2011 have taken so many medications but all to no avail please I need help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi i Am 25 years old I have nipple discharge since 2011 have taken so many medications but all to no avail please I n...
Hello- Nipple discharge in a woman who's not pregnant or breast-feeding isn't necessarily abnormal, but a chronic discharge should be evaluated by a doctor. One or both breasts may produce a nipple discharge, either spontaneously or when you squeeze your nipples or breasts. A nipple discharge may look milky, or it may be clear, yellow, green, brown or bloody. Since you are suffering from 2011, I recommend you to to take it seriously and start medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my gf had sex on 14 th but I have withdrawal my penis at the time of ejaculation and she did not get menstrual till now is this the accurate symptom of pregnancy? And she is saying that she had sensation that periods are coming but it does not came what to do? Is she is pregnant? If she is pregnant how to stop pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I and my gf had sex on 14 th but I have withdrawal my penis at the time of ejaculation and she did not get menstrual ...
First get urine pregnancy test done. If negative then get ultrasound done and if positive then see a gynaec personaly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got marriage in 2014 still we don't have kids for kids which are the better days to be in sex I mean periods after days per month how many time have to do sex.

MS Ayurved, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Junagadh
I got marriage in 2014 still we don't have kids for kids which are the better days to be in sex I mean periods after ...
If yor wife have normal cycle of 28 to 30 days, than you both must have meet for sex (for family planning) between 10 - 18 days of each cycles. Don't use any pills or contraceptives measures. Count 1 day = 1 day of period in each cycles. Try for 3-4 month naturally, still have no pregnancy, you both need to go gynecologist for base line investigation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 27 years old married women. I have problem of white discharge. It gets smell and sticky. I used vygene but it controls only 1 to 2 days ,whenever I stop to use vygene again that will continue. Due to this, my health gets weak. Give such suggestions to cure.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
vygene can be used regularly as it's a vaginal wash .use it every day to clean your intimate part instead of soap.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had my last monthly period beginning on 5 May and had unprotected sex 18 May but he did not ejaculate in me and took emergency pill 3 hours after the incidence. Now I've not had my period till now and am overdue. Took home pregnancy test on 8 June but came back negative, again on 17 June and still came out negative and the 30 June still negative. Could I be pregnant or is it the pill that has caused change in my cycle. But sometimes I feel some pains at my abdomen like my period is coming but nothing comes out and the pains do last for like a day. Please what should I do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Had my last monthly period beginning on 5 May and had unprotected sex 18 May but he did not ejaculate in me and took ...
Hello, as your pregnancy test is negative even after 12 days post missed menses, you are surely not pregnant and the delay is likely to be due to ecp intake. I would suggest you to wait for another week to allow menses to start naturally and if not then you can opt for a progesterone withdrawal to resume the menses. You may contact me for further detailed queries.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I lost my virginity on 5th of this August. And my periods were due on 29th August but I missed the date. My menstrual cycle is of 35 days. We took protection every time and I also took a pregnancy test in case but it turned out to be negative. Please guide me, is there any reason to worry about the delayed periods. Is it normal?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Hi,
I lost my virginity on 5th of this August. And my periods were due on 29th August but I missed the date. My menst...
Its normal. If you took proper protection there is no chances of pregnancy. But date may be change or irregular due to mental stress tensions etc or pcod or thyroid abnormalities etc. U should exclude all of these.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Simple Things to Do to Prevent Arthritis

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
5 Simple Things to Do to Prevent Arthritis

Arthritis is caused by the inflammation of the joint lining and gives rise to pain, stiffness, warmth and redness in the joints. Major types of arthritis are osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, psoriatic arthritis, and gout.

Here are some tips, which help you in preventing arthritis:

  1. Exercise: Strengthening your muscles around your joint decreases the pressure on the joint. If there is less pressure on the joint, then the chances of arthritis are reduced. The best way to decrease pressure on the joint and strengthen your muscles is to exercise.
  2. Take Omega-3 fatty acids: Research proves that the regular consumption of Omega-3 fatty acids, present in fish, result in decreased risks of rheumatoid arthritis. Omega-3 fatty acids are also found in foods such as olive oil and walnuts.
  3. Eat ginger and broccoli: Ginger and broccoli are two of the most therapeutic foods for various reasons and the chances of getting arthritis are also proven to reduce due to these foods.4. Avoid injury Although this is very hard to do sometimes, avoiding injuries do reduce your chances of getting arthritis.
  4. Take Vitamins: Vitamins are crucial, especially A, C and D. Vitamin A can be found in carrots. vitamin D can yet again be found in fish while vitamin C can be found in strawberries, mangoes, pineapples and oranges.
  5. Avoid injury: Although this is very hard to do sometimes, avoiding injuries do reduce your chances of getting arthritis.
3886 people found this helpful

Hi, I am 31 years old Married female (no kids). I have noticed the area around my nipples is swollen from last 15 days approx and is sensitive in touch. Can you Help me understand, what cud be the reason.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, I am 31 years old Married female (no kids). I have noticed the area around my nipples is swollen from last 15 day...
Hello, swelling of nipples, usually occurs in pregnancy of 2 months due to hormonal changes taking place. •wearing tight undergarments & clothing. •causing some sort of infection. •rubbing & succing of nipples.• due to gastric disorder. You shiuld assess the position what it could be. However, tk homoeopathic medicine. @ phytolacca 200-6 pills twice./dly @ Bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice. /dly •your diet be easily digestible on small intervals avoiding gastric disorder •tk, plenty of water to hydrat your body making your breast muscle more flexible to ease your problem restoring metabolic action. • avoid junk food, alcoholic intake, caffeine. Report, wkly. Your feedback matters for further follow up, please. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed