Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Syed Bharmare

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Syed Bharmare General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Syed Bharmare
Dr. Syed Bharmare is a trusted General Physician in Kurla West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Kohinoor Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Syed Bharmare on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kohinoor Hospital

Kohinoor Hospital, Kohinoor City, Kirol Road, Kurla West, Landmark: Off Lbs Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Syed Bharmare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Migraine - 7 Ways You Can Deal With at Workplace

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Migraine - 7 Ways You Can Deal With at Workplace

A migraine is one of the worst form of headache. It is reported that over 90 percent of people who suffers from a migraine are unable to work. The intense pain totally makes them vulnerable. A mammoth 113 million workdays are wasted globally due to this problem. This being said, if the pain is slowly starting to set in, it is possible to manage it at the workspace.

Here is a convenient guide to do just that:

1. Pain Medication: If you are a migraine patient, it is likely that you have your migraine medication with you. The first step is to try the medication. If on the other hand, the medication is not available basic painkillers can be given a shot to manage the pain. Basic pain medications, such as ibuprofen are easily available over the counter and are capable of providing temporary relief.

2. Educate co-workers: Despite awareness about migraine pain, many organisations continue to turn a deaf ear about the problem. Instead of fighting with the whole organisations, it makes sense to educate your immediate colleague about a migraine. All you require is 1-2 people who have your back.

3. Control the environment: With the onset of the pain, it becomes more and more difficult to resume work. Few environmental changes such as adjusting the monitor to the eye level, using a sachet of odour neutralizer and switching off the nearest light will help you to manage the pain for few hours.

4. Staying hydrated: Migraine tends to increase multifold if the body is not hydrated. It is, therefore, essential to drink as much water as you can. Apart from water few other drinks such as lime juice and green tea can be of great assistance to hold the pain back for quite some time.

5. Small snacks: Although eating during a migraine can be tough because of the buzzing pain it is a good idea to have small snacks throughout the working hours. An empty stomach creates acidity and further aggravates the pain. Small time snacks such cookies and chocolate bar can come really handy at this time.

6. Get enough air: A centralized workplace can be claustrophobic and intensify the pain for many. Get out of the workspace to get some fresh air. A sudden gush of oxygen can be a welcome relief from the monotonous and crowded office floor.

7. Apply water on the skull: While this might sound like a crazy idea, applying a small amount of water in the middle of the skull can give temporary relief from the throbbing effect of a migraine. If ice is available in the office pantry, make no hesitation in applying it on the migraine side of the forehead. Ice is capable of spreading a cooling effect throughout the forehead and the skull. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

5613 people found this helpful

I am 17 years old I have much problem such as fever, pain in leg and eye problem sir please suggest me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 17 years old I have much problem such as fever, pain in leg and eye problem sir please suggest me.
Take homoeopathic medicine Belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and Arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid overeating and have better control of my appetite? (I'm 5'6" and weigh more than 220 pounds.)

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid ove...
Do high protein diet like paneer, chicken, dal, rajama, sprouts, eggs in daily diets fallow this diets for one months properly morning take milk cornflakes n banana in midmorning take banana shake 1glass, in lunch take proper meal in evening take coconut water in night take proper meal add in daily diets dates 6pics daily 8pics badam, n chuaraha 5pics daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam if someone looks older than his age like 5 years older as he his now. How to put a reverse gear to it. Someone suggested me to take l glutathione. L glutathione is a amino acid n taking its supplement makes us look 5 -10 years younger. Is it safer to take that. So that I can start taking that.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Mam if someone looks older than his age like 5 years older as he his now. How to put a reverse gear to it. Someone su...
Instead of taking any type of supplements do take care of your diet exercises and daily life style if you keep healthy physically and mentally you don't look old don't let the age come in your mind
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test report shows that total leukocyte Count is 13200cells/cu mm RBC 4.3 million/cu mm and uric acid is 7.2mg/dl. I am 24 years old. What could be the reasons of such high/low readings? What precautions need to be taken?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, wbc count is considered normal when it is between 4000 - 11000/ cc. Higher than this (leukocytosis) may be seen in some infections mostly bacteria, in smokers, due to certain inflammatory disorders or certain drugs. You may any one of these reasons for a higher count. As regards rbc 4.3 million is with in the range. This also has to be seen with other parameters like hb level, mcv, mchc, packed cell volume. If all other things are normal then nothing to worry. Uric acid is higher than normal. If you have joint pains then some treatment may be taken to reduce uric acid level. If no such problem then it can be reduced by avoiding organ meat, certain fishes like sardines, trout, herring, scallops, mussels etc. Increase milk intake of milk products and eggs. Avoid alcohol and excessive sweets and sweetened drinks.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I timely sex? My sex time is short that because my sex partner very angry. Please tell me. I what do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
How I timely sex? My sex time is short that because my sex partner very angry. Please tell me. I what do now?
Indulge more in foreplay sex is more in the mind you have to take your partner in confidence lesser you think about performance better it will be too much anxiety about the act and apprehension that how it will go spoils it so just learn to relax in case you want further support and guidance contact me on lybrate website.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been headache since 2 days in the middle part of the head I have been sleep 3-4 in a day only? What I have to do tell me sir please?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have been headache since 2 days in the middle part of the head I have been sleep 3-4 in a day only? What I have to ...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old I am facing infertility kindly guide me to resolve pcod problem. I am using home remedy but no use. Kindly guide how to get pregnant.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Exercise regularly and daily and also meet a gynaecologist personally for clinical examination and further guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 yrs male & have ed. My hba1c is 6.5 always, testosterone result -1.69, psa normal, all other tests normal. Whatelse tests needed for ed?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
I am 66 yrs male & have ed. My hba1c is 6.5 always, testosterone result -1.69, psa normal, all other tests normal. Wh...
Other tests are blood tests hb, tc, dc, prolactin, tsh, creatinine, sgpt, lipids and penile doppler study.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not know whether am doing it correctly or not Is there any way to know. Bcos am seeing maximum sperm are coming out.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I do not know whether am doing it correctly or not Is there any way to know.
Bcos am seeing maximum sperm are coming ...
Dear Lybrate user. When are the sperm coming out / while masturbating or through night falls or through semen / please provide me with more details so that I can help you with the remedy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have got psoriasis I would like to know how to get rid of this skin disease please help me in that.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Sir, I have got psoriasis I would like to know how to get rid of this skin disease please help me in that.
For complete treatment, you need to undergo panchakarma. Please consult a panchakarma centre near u. After panchakarma, you will need medicines for around 3 months, and you shall be ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily night around 8-830 I am feeling that my nose is block. I am able to breath but with pressure, I can fell some sputum inside my nose actually Not even a single breath I can feel is complete unless I take a yawn or breath by mouth. I am using otrivin from around 3-4 days. I have bp of 170/110 and I am taking medicine and during nose congestion it's normal around 150/90. Could you please tell what could be the reason.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Daily night around 8-830 I am feeling that my nose is block. I am able to breath but with pressure, I can fell some s...
You are likely to be having allergic rhinitis which increases in night and can cause fall in BP. USE spray which decrease nasal inflammation as well as anti allergic also. See that humidity in your room is very low.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles 2 years and when I doing letting so starting bleeding what shall I do pls say something.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet. use green vegetables. take proper amount of water.. take tab pilex one tab 3 times a day for one month.apply annovate cream on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to know is there a test for checking sperm count? Can I go to a lab and get that test without doctors prescription?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
I wanted to know is there a test for checking sperm count? Can I go to a lab and get that test without doctors prescr...
Yes. Though a doctor's requisition can help you, the test can be done through self referral. All pathological labs where routine medical tests are done will do basic semen analysis.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After unprotected sex and 2 dpo trying to conceive I feel lot of gas in my stomach. Is it something related to unprotected sex or a very early sign of pregnancy?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
After unprotected sex and 2 dpo trying to conceive I feel lot of gas in my stomach. Is it something related to unprot...
Pregnancy may occur that will confirm by urine pregnancy test 2 days after missed period. You may suffering with gastritis. Pregnancy only occur if you have done sex during unsafe period means 7th day to 20 th day of mc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from urticaria since last twelve years and also suffering from allergic running nose.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I have been suffering from urticaria since last twelve years and also suffering from allergic running nose.
Take homeopathic medicines-- arsenic album 1m 3 doses, apis mellifica 200, dulcamara 299 twice a day. And you should avoid milk products, egg, pineapple, spinach, nuts, almond etc avoid food which causes allergy and you can also apply aloeveera gel over dat, and oat meal plus half cup of water paste. And revert. Back after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I get sexually aroused I get a pain in my testicles some times. why is this caused.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When I get sexually aroused I get a pain in my testicles some times. why is this caused.
This is mainly due to stagnation of testicular secretions which increases on sexual stimulation while watching porn moves or masturbation. And remains there for some time due to congestion of testicles. It is a natural phenomenon and nothing to be worried about it. It will get resolved of its own once you start enjoying your normal, routine sexual life after marriage. Please consult qualified urologist for clinical examination and get ultrasound scanning of the scrotum done to rule out remote possibility of having varicocele.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomachache in upper abdomen, right side since 10 days. The pain is like a mix of burning and spamic. It keeps on shifting but mostly in right side upper abdomen. Please advise.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have stomachache in upper abdomen, right side since 10 days. The pain is like a mix of burning and spamic. It keeps...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from cold since last 3 days. Actually this is winter tme and I resides karimnagar so an I get any suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nowadays I find slight pain in the heart. In some conditions. Can you pls tell me a solution?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Nowadays I find slight pain in the heart. In some conditions. Can you pls tell me a solution?
It may be due to acidity and flatulence. Eat less spicy and less fried food items. Always have a walk after meal. Do not lie down immediately after eating. Take antacids two times daily.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed