Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Syed Bharmare

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Syed Bharmare General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Syed Bharmare
Dr. Syed Bharmare is a trusted General Physician in Kurla West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Kohinoor Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Syed Bharmare on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kohinoor Hospital

Kohinoor Hospital, Kohinoor City, Kirol Road, Kurla West, Landmark: Off Lbs Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Syed Bharmare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Replacing Missing Teeth

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Replacing Missing Teeth

Importance of replacing missing teeth

1) to prevent loss of bone

2) to prevent shifting of the front n back teeth in the available gap

3) to prevent the upper teeth from shifting down.

4) to prevent irreversible damage to the jaw joint.

hello doctor I fill burning in my penis glans form last 3 days so doctor please suggest me write treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
hello doctor I fill burning in my penis glans form last 3 days so doctor please suggest me write treatment.
dear lybrate user drink plenty of water ,it may be due to uti ,if not relieved you will need medicines based on your symptomatology
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male having constipation and digestive problems from past 5 years. My motion doesn' t clear fully daily. So what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 19 years old male having constipation and digestive problems from past 5 years. My motion doesn' t clear fully d...
Hi, Need more history of your case like frequency and consistency of your motions? Your food habits? Your lifestyle? Any other medical condition do you have? Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Biocmbination-4/ thrice daily. Include more fibrous food in your diet like fruits, green vegetables, salads.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I start sex. I finish only in 1 or 2 minutes. Pls give me suggestion for long time sex with my partner.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When I start sex. I finish only in 1 or 2 minutes. Pls give me suggestion for long time sex with my partner.
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation.Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.…
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fungal Infections

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are some tips of Fungal Infection.

2 people found this helpful

I am 39 years old female and having varicose veins for both the legs upper & lower for last 4 years what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If you are having symptoms like leg cramp, swelling,itching and ulcer around ankle consult surgeon for advice. For pain take paracetamol, keep your foot end elevated and apply compression stocking after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.
You might be having Other Viral Fever ( Other than Dengue)...take adequate rest, drink lot of Water...if Fever persistent consult Privately
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HIV

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Play video

Here are the symptoms , diagnosis , prevention & treatment of HIV

This is Dr. Ajay. Last time I spoke to you about HIV the symptoms, the staging and how to identify the patient with HIV phase down symptoms. So today in this video I will be discussing more about how to diagnose the patient with HIV.

What are the tests available? What are the treatment options available? And how to prevent HIV?

So when we come across the patient with HIV the only way we can diagnose the patient with HIV is by doing blood test. There are different kinds of blood tests available. They can be from the tests that detect the antibodies for HIV. There are tests to detect the antigens on HIV like P-24. Then there are tests to detect the virus itself like PCR. So when a patient is exposed the HIV positive patient either sexually or through injections. Then the patient develops antibodies in his body. So these antibodies take at least three to six months’ time to develop. So in this duration which is called as window period. In this period we won’t be able to detect antibodies. So all the tests like Elisa, Tridot, and Western blot. These tests won’t be able to pick up the patient’s window period when the antibodies are not there. So if you want to detect the antibodies you need to wait for three months or three to six months after exposure.

So if you can’t wait for three to six months you can do the other tests which can pick up the virus directly. So once we diagnose the patient with HIV then the next step would be to monitor the disease I mean how to stage the patient. So because HIV damages the immune system. So there are the tests which can assess the immune system of the patient so these tests are called cd4 count and viral load. CD-4 is nothing but it is a sub site of T-cell. So the normal CD count for a patient would range from 500-1500 which is a normal range. The other test which is available is viral load. The viral load is nothing but it detects how many viral copies are present in the body. After diagnosing the patient with HIV. The next step would be to start the treatment. So the treatment what we give for HIV is what we call is antiretroviral treatment or ART. ART is the most popular treatment available for treatment and in this ART there are different medicines available.

The most important thing which determines is the CD-count and the viral load. So before we start the antiretroviral treatment we assess the patient. First we counsel the patient whether the patient is prepared to start the treatment or not. Then we also rule out the other opportunistic infections. Because patients who have HIV already have other opportunistic infections. So before you start the antiretroviral treatment you need to assess whether the patient is having any opportunistic infection. You have to rule out those then you also have to assess the baseline function of the patient like whether the patient is having any liver abnormalities or if the patient is having normal liver function, normal kidney function and we also have to do the complete blood picture.

So if the patient is having all the parameters normal and if the patient is not having any opportunistic infection. Then we do preparedness counselling for the patient that is when we start the treatment. So before we start the treatment we see the CD-4 count. Now previously the guideline was to depend on the CD-4 count. They use to start the treatment when the CD-4 count is low but now the guidelines say that HIV treatment can be started irrespective of the CD-4 count.

So this is all about HIV treatment and in the subsequent video I will be talking more about the HIV treatment and I would like to thank lybrate and if you want to consult me you can consult me through lybrate or you can directly walk in or take an appointment and meet me at my clinic at Narayanguda.

3413 people found this helpful

I have a pain in right side of my lower abdomen some times it increases I have this problem from last 2 month I suggest from more doctors but I do not have solution please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, you, suffer from gastric disorder. Appendicitis, colitis, take, @ lycopodium 30-6pills, thrice a day. @ china 30-6 pill, thrice a day. *take, your breakfast and meal in time. * avoid, junk food. * take, plenty of water, * go for meditation. Take care, report your progress in a week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 33 years old boy my penis not get erection when I am doing sex. Normally it erect.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir I am 33 years old boy my penis not get erection when I am doing sex. Normally it erect.
Please stop all sexual activities for 3 wks to refresh your urogenital system Please Wake up early go for morning walk or jogging daily DO kegel and perineal exercises daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day Tab confido by Himalaya 2 bd Please have intercourse 1 month after following above points Have full confidence and patience during it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting difficulty in ejaculation during intercourse. While using a condom I am unable to reach orgasm. I used to masturbate daily. Is it the lpss of stimulus in penis? Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am getting difficulty in ejaculation during intercourse. While using a condom I am unable to reach orgasm. I used t...
Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. It makes the muscles of pelvis toned and strengthened!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old female. I had splenectomy while I was 12. Can I survive without spleen, what are the problems I will get, will it affect my future. How can I survive it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 17 years old female. I had splenectomy while I was 12. Can I survive without spleen, what are the problems I wil...
The spleen is the main organ in which the body's immune system does its work, and once it is removed, you suffer some loss of immunity to certain types of bacterial infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No temperature from outside but high feverish feeling and body pains continuously from past 1 week. What might be the reason? And what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
No temperature from outside but high feverish feeling and body pains continuously from past 1 week. What might be the...
Take paracetamol , plenty of water and rest. Get your blood examined for platelet.Consult doctor with report
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low sex desire don't feel like having sex. And I have too much itchiness in pubic area.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Low sex desire don't feel like having sex. And I have too much itchiness in pubic area.
Dear Lybrate user. Don't panic. A woman's sexual desire naturally fluctuates over the years. Highs and lows commonly coincide with the beginning or end of a relationship or with major life changes, such as pregnancy, menopause or illness. Some antidepressants and anti-seizure medications also can cause low sex drive in women. You should get your sex hormones checked for their level and please bring the reports. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache since the day before yesterday. I thought it will end but it didn't. What should I do. 9.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having headache since the day before yesterday. I thought it will end but it didn't. What should I do. 9.
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some allergies below the penis for 2 weeks and I use some tube and medicine but not work this so what can I do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have some allergies below the penis for 2 weeks and I use some tube and medicine but not work this so what can I do...
If its a confirmed case of fungal infection than At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left eye is blinking more than usual from last 7 days. is there something to worry about?

Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Panipat
My left eye is blinking more than usual from last 7 days. is there something to worry about?
Its coz of stress. Take a good multivitamin once daily for 15 days and put genteal eye drop 3 times a day and relax.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from pain on forehead and I have not sugar ,heart attack. What should i do to cure?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in Healthcare Services
Ayurveda, Una
I suffering from pain on forehead and I have not sugar ,heart attack. What should i do to cure?
Continuous pain in forehead may be due to sinus problem, vision problem etc. So I advice you to go for a clinical examination rather than taking generalised treatment or taking a pain killer. Because once the proper cause is ruled out it would be easier for you to take treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed