Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Swati Kher - Talekar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Swati Kher - Talekar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Swati Kher - Talekar
Dr. Swati Kher - Talekar is a trusted Gynaecologist in Govandi, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Swati Kher - Talekar personally at Prakash Jyot Hospital & I.C.C.U in Govandi, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Swati Kher - Talekar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prakash Jyot Hospital & I.C.C.U

Raikar Chambers, D-Wing, 1st Floor, Near Jain Mandir, Opp.Neelkanth Garden Gate2, Deonar Village Rd, Govandi (E) - 88.Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Swati Kher - Talekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Postpartum Care - A Complete Guide!

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Postpartum Care - A Complete Guide!

Postpartum is the period after one's labour and delivery. Pregnancy and postpartum are a time when a woman's body changes to a great extent in order to first accommodate the baby and then go through labour and delivery. A vaginal delivery can have many implications when it comes to the postpartum. The same goes for a Caesarean Section or C Section as well. Let us find out what your postpartum care routine should include:

Vaginal Soreness: Deal with vaginal soreness with the help of stool softeners and pain relievers, as prescribed by your gynaecologist. You should also make hygiene a priority at this time. Use a wash cloth and warm water to clean the area every time you urinate. Also, you can use an ice pack if the wound is particularly painful.

Discharge: Vaginal discharge in the postpartum period is called lochia, and it usually carries on for a few weeks after the baby is born. You must use a sanitary napkin during this period and clean up regularly. If your bleeding or discharge is accompanied by fever, then you should contact your gynaecologist immediately. 

C-Section Wound: In case there is redness and swelling in the wound, accompanied by symptoms like pain and foul smelling discharge from the vagina, you will need to get in touch with your doctor immediately so that he or she can check for possibility of infections.

Movement: After a C Section, you will need to take as much rest as possible so that the wound heals properly. This includes avoiding making too many trips up and down the stairs as well. It would be a good idea to have a family member or partner around who can help as well. Gentle walks after a week or two are usually recommended for the body to come back to normal gradually.

Kegels: Do kegels or contracting exercises for the strength of the pelvic floor to return, especially after a vaginal delivery. This will help in alleviating pain and burning sensation during urination at this time.

Nutrition: Take special care to eat nutritious and home cooked food, especially if you are breast feeding. This will also help in the healing of the vaginal or C Section wound. Also, a high fibre diet will help in better bowel movements which will lessen the pain while visiting the bathroom.

Taking care of your body in postpartum is a matter of bringing it back to normal gradually even as you deal with the side effects of delivery. Ensure that you are in touch with your doctor.

Dear Doctor, I love licking vagina, I lick it for a longer time and I am obsessed to it. Is it a normal practice if I continue to do so? 2) is is OK if I keep on sucking her boobs daily. I do it for a longer time she says the size will increase. I'm confused? please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- 1) licking vagina is not safe as it can cause throat cancer. Search oral pappiloma virus in google you will get the answer. 2) there is no harm in sucking boobs, sucking can not make it big.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Amazing Ways to Add Passion in Your Life

M.D.MEDICINE , Diploma in Diabetology
Sexologist, Jaipur
6 Amazing Ways to Add Passion in Your Life

According to research, 80% of women fail to reach the pinnacle of gratification during physical intimacy. Therefore, certain tips may come in handy for women when it comes to achieving an orgasm by making the man last longer.

  1. Indulge in foreplay: Foreplay is usually very helpful in making the man last longer than usual. According to a popular woman's magazine, alternating between the actual intercourse and foreplay might actually titillate the man's senses even more, which helps him last longer.
  2. Change positions: Changing positions frequently may also delay orgasm for the man, thus helping him to last longer. Certain positions are rather helpful in this regard, especially the ones which let the woman take charge of things in the bedroom.
  3. Take it slow: It might be useful for the couple to begin slowly and for the woman to take her time in exploring her partner's body. The idea here is to increase the pace gradually instead of getting too fast too soon.
  4. Try to take his mind off the action: It usually helps a man last longer in bed by taking his mind off the immediate act. This reduces the heightened levels of arousal, making him to last comparatively longer.
  5. Indulge in more "between the sheets" action: Having more sex causes the man to be more sexually experienced, thus making him out-last his previous standards.
  6. Some DIY can help you beat the clock: Masturbating more frequently increases a man's ability to hold off ejaculation. This habit, though in excess is bad for a man's libido, if practiced in moderation, can help him stretch his couch sessions. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
7128 people found this helpful

Am cured with my pcod and now am trying to loose some weight before trying to conceive. Is it ok to loose weight while trying to conceive. Can I still get pregnant with following a strict diet. Or I should not diet?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Am cured with my pcod and now am trying to loose some weight before trying to conceive.
Is it ok to loose weight whil...
It's great to lose weight and there is no problem trying to conceive while doing that. However heavy exercises and strict dieting should be sopped as soon as pregnancy is detected.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 29 years in this month end iam getting married so I have one query need to avoid pregnancy up to 1 yr. In my first nte what precautions I need to follow whether condoms or pills just suggest me.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Iam 29 years in this month end iam getting married so I have one query need to avoid pregnancy up to 1 yr. In my firs...
Condoms have more failure rate. Also you will have to stay dependent on your partner's decision. If you want a method which you yourself can handle, and with much more efficacy then try oral pills, the specific one that suit you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Short Stature - Causes and Symptoms

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician, Delhi
Short Stature - Causes and Symptoms

The term short stature describes the height of the person that is significantly below the average height for a person's age, sex, racial group, or family. Growth failure is often confused with short stature. Growth failure that occurs over time eventually results in short stature. By definition, growth failure is a medical condition. However, short stature is often a normal variant.

Short stature may or may not be a sign or symptom caused by a medical condition. Your child's growth must be assessed over a period of time and not just at a single point.  Any departure from a prior growth pattern, appropriate for the child's genetic background may signal the appearance of a disease.

Symptoms

Short parents tend to have short children. Children with a family backgroud of short stature does not have any symptoms related to diseases that affect growth.  Children with constitutional growth delay do not have any diseases. These children enter puberty later than their peers. However, because they continue to grow for a longer period of time, they catch up to their peers as they reach their adult height, which is normal and comparable to their parents.

Some symptoms may signal a medical condition causing short stature. The following symptoms should be further investigated by your doctor:

  1. Child has stopped growing or is growing slower than expected (less than 4 cm, or 2 in, each year in the pre-pubertal child of elementary school age)
  2. Weight loss or gain (more than 5 lbs in a month)
  3. Poor nutrition/loss of appetite
  4. Delayed puberty (absent breast development by age 14 or absent menstrual spotting by age 15 for a girl or absent enlargement of the testes by age 14 for a boy); note that the presence or absence of pubic hair is not a reliable sign of pubertal development

What Causes Short Stature?

The three major reasons for short stature are constitutional growth delay, genetics and disease.

Constitutional Growth Delay: Some children simply develop later than others. These children are often referred to as 'late bloomers'. These kids are small for their age and often enter puberty later. However, they'll continue to grow after their friends have stopped. They usually catch up by adulthood.

Genetics: If one or both parents are short, there's a strong possibility that their child will also be short. If there are no underlying medical reasons why either parent is short, their child's short stature may be perfectly healthy.

Disease: A number of diseases may cause unusually short stature. These diseases fall into several categories:

  1. Endocrine diseases affect hormone production and often height. These include growth hormone deficiency (GHD), hypothyroidism, or low thyroid hormone levels, and Cushing's disease.
  2. Chronic diseases can also decrease height through their effects on overall health. Examples of chronic disease are heart disease, asthma, inflammatory bowel disease, diabetes, kidney problems, sickle cell anemia, and juvenile rheumatoid arthritis.
  3. Genetic conditions that affect height include Down syndrome, Turner syndrome, and Williams syndrome.
  4. Bone and skeletal diseases, such as rickets or achondroplasia, may change stature through their effects on bone growth.

Problems during pregnancy can affect the height of a child. Malnutrition can also lead to short stature.

4465 people found this helpful

I want to know how can I avoid pregnancy without using condom. Is there any medicine which I or my wife can take before having sex to avoid pregnancy?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I want to know how can I avoid pregnancy without using condom. Is there any medicine which I or my wife can take befo...
You either need to use a male or female condom before intercourse or your wife needs to take contraceptive pills on a regular basis or 3 monthly Depo injections or get a coil fitted. There is no instant medicine that can be taken before sex to avoid pregnancy.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My partner a 36 years female discharges much more water during inter course, is it good or bad?

Psychologist, Palakkad
My partner a 36 years female discharges much more water during inter course, is it good or bad?
Dear user. Please understand, semen is a liquid base which contains sperm cells. when you ejaculate inside the vagina, the sperm cells are alive and they climb through the vaginal wall towards uterus and one will find the female egg for insemination. Left over seminal liquid and other immobile sperm cells flow out of vagina because they do not have any functions inside vagina further. this is normal procedure and there is nothing to worry about this. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I have sex with mt girlfriend. But I have not use condom so you ask me I have in any problem?

MBBS .DGO.DA.(Trained in Andrology)
Sexologist, Ernakulam
Hi if she misses her period get a pregnancy test done. Take care next time. Take decision after the test. Hope my answer helps you. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am unmarried but I want to marry with my friend who is widow (husband died 2 years ago) having two cute girls and we plan to get married she is medically fit Please give me information about is there any chance of std's or hiv in our relationship or sexual life because of her earlier life.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
dear wasim....you got a very good question. ... marrying a widow is of no issues and i appreciate it but testing her for STDS is good for mental satisfaction so let her go for.. 1 HIV SCREENING 2 VDRL 3 HEPATITIS B.... CONSULTING A GOOD SEXOLOGIST BEFORE DOING THESE TEST IS APPRECIABLE
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old married. Trying to conceive from past 3 years. My doc prescribed me test in which one of the test AMH range came as 1 ng/ml. Is this okay? They r suggest for ivf now.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 30 year old married. Trying to conceive from past 3 years. My doc prescribed me test in which one of the test AM...
Your amh level is on lower side. You should go for ivf without wasting much time, as the age advances the no and quality of eggs decreases.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old last month's I got my period on 2 and these month still I did not get periods but I get lots of back pain. Before 6 months back doctor has told that hemoglobin level is low. There is any problem because of these.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 18 years old last month's I got my period on 2 and these month still I did not get periods but I get lots of bac...
It can happen and just wait for another month. If you're overweight, pls reduce it for menses to come in time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend had sex without condom and she completed her periods 6 days before I pulled out my penis when I came. Is there any chance of pregnancy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Me and my girlfriend had sex without condom and she completed her periods 6 days before I pulled out my penis when I ...
Pulling out the penis before discharge does not guarantee that your partner cannot be pregnant, because even a single sperm can lead to pregnancy. Before you actually ejaculate, there is small amount of fluid which comes out of penis and it contains sperms too. It's better to have an emergency pill right now if 72 hours have not elapsed since you had sex .if time elapsed is more than that then it is better to wait and perform a pregnancy test if your partner skips her periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 46yrs old. She is suffering with Adenomyosis for which extra bleeding occurs during the period. Is there any home or any pathy treatment without operation?

MD, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My wife is 46yrs old. She is suffering with Adenomyosis for which extra bleeding occurs during the period. Is there a...
Dear as she is nearing to menopause, after ruling out contraindications, she can take combine oral contraceptive pill, or only progesterone pill or progesterone intrauterine device. One regular check up with full examination, blood pressure, liver function tests, lipid profile, blood sugar, hb. Paps smear test are the tests required. Sometimes d and c is helpful both to rule out uterine pathology and also reduces bleeding along with this you can give her tranexamic acid, iron calcium multi vitamines, and vit d. Try this for 2-3 months and see the response, if she is responds, you can avoid surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old married, last night I had unsafe sex with hubby but I'm a regular taker of acitrom tablet, my question is will I get pregnant now for doing unsafe sex?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am  28 years old married, last night I had unsafe sex with hubby but I'm a regular taker of acitrom tablet, my ques...
It depends on the day of periods, and so on. If you miss periods do pregnancy strip test and consult gyne immediately. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jodhpur

Causes and Symptoms of Achalasia

Fellowship Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS), DNB ((Surgical Gastroenterology), MS (General Surgery), MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Causes and Symptoms of Achalasia

Achalasia is a very rare disease. Normally, your esophagus squeezes food down by making the muscular valve in between the stomach and esophagus relax. Achalasia occurs when this muscular valve is unable to relax and thus the esophagus is unable to squeeze the food down. The most common reason why this happens is because the nerves in your esophagus are damaged. The nerves most commonly get damaged because of abnormalities in the way your immune system responds. Till now, there is no cure to achalasia; however, surgery or minimally invasive therapy can make the symptoms of achalasia more manageable. Here are all the causes and symptoms of achalasia:

Symptoms:

  1. Difficulty swallowing: The difficulty you face when swallowing food is the most common symptom of achalasia. Both liquid as well as solid food will be hard to swallow.
  2. Regurgitation: If the food is regurgitating in the night, then the lungs may have been inhaling some food. This is very serious and you should see the doctor immediately if this occurs.
  3. Chest pain: You may suddenly experience chest pain from a completely unknown cause. 
  4. Weight loss: You may also suffer from sudden weight loss if you have achalasia. This is due to the reduced amount of food you will be consuming.
  5. Heartburn: Heartburn is when you have a very intense burning pain in your chest just behind your breastbone which is most commonly caused by regurgitation in your esophagus. 

Causes:
The exact cause of achalasia is not yet known. However, there are some theories on what causes achalasia. Here they are.

  1. Genes: The most common cause of achalasia is genes. 
  2. Autoimmune disease: An autoimmune disease is when your immune system attacks your body's own cells. Achalasia is a type of autoimmune disease.
  3. Infection: There have also been a lot of claims that infections are the cause of achalasia.
4936 people found this helpful

Hi I am 5 weeks 6 days pregnant. I had my 1st miscarriage in November now I am pregnant again in March now. My Dr. has told me to insert naturogest Sr 400. From 4 days I am inserting the tablet inside the vagina as instructed by my Dr. But the tablet is not getting dissolved. I am inserting at night the tablet, but the next night when I insert the tablet I find the previous tablet also inside. Please suggest What should I do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 5 weeks 6 days pregnant. I had my 1st miscarriage in November now I am pregnant again in March now. My Dr. ha...
Naturogest is progesterone which is secreted by pregnancy to maintain it. As it is naturally secreted then there is no need to take progesterone. Progesterone tablets have become fashion and a source of income these days for the doctors. There is no need to take any medicines except folic acid in the first 3 months. The problem which you r facing is very common and has no solution.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am 6 weeks pregnant lady. Yesterday I took scanning doctor said baby position is up side .and since yesterday morning I got spotting and abnormal pain .Dr saying dat baby have regular heart beat so they suggested me tablet for bleeding. But dey have told me to take 1 week tablet if bleeding is heavy abortion may occur and there s less chance. Wat shall I do now. I am worried.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Hi Dr. I am 6 weeks pregnant lady. Yesterday I took scanning doctor said baby position is up side .and since yesterda...
Firstly, at 6 wks pregnancy position of baby doesn't matter. You ars having spotting and pain also, these are signs of threatened abortion but as baby's heartbeat is normal, take medicines as prescribed to you by your doctor, take rest also, there are good chances that you will be ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Happened to have sex without protection, took I pill after 65 hours now periods r delayed by 3 days. Took home test around 10 pm using I-can and got the result as negative. Do we need to wait r how should we move on. Now she is pregnant can we wait for periods.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Happened to have sex without protection, took I pill after 65 hours now periods r delayed by 3 days. Took home test a...
Hello- If you not faced vaginal bleeding after the consumption of I pill, you have fair chances to get pregnant. Urine pregnancy test comes positive after ten days of missed period so repeat the test next week to get confirmation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed