Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Swapnil Chaudhary

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Dr. Swapnil Chaudhary Ayurveda, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Swapnil Chaudhary
Dr. Swapnil Chaudhary is one of the best Ayurvedas in Khar, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Swapnil Chaudhary personally at Swapnadeep Ayurveda in Khar, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Swapnil Chaudhary on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Swapnadeep Ayurveda

C-11, Sector 12, Kharghar, Land Mark: Opposite Gokhale SchoolMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Swapnil Chaudhary

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My right testicles getting pain. I showed to doctors he said your alright it will be cure but I lose my confidence level.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi to be frank we need to find out why there is pain .Do you have fever? low back pain right side? any swelling in and around testicle area? Usg scrotum will help us finding the case. Tab hifenac p will surely help you as a pain killer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam, its an emergency please help me out. I wouldn't hide anything from you, sir actually we did not had sex, but I just touched my penis on her hole, bt I did not cum there. Now she is having a brown discharge, instead of her regular periods, so sir what does that supposed to mean, we realy do not want a baby, please help me out, please.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Please donot worry. Your wife is not pregnant. Brown discharge may be due to some injury to vulva. If still worries adv urine pregnancy test or b-hcg test depending uopn date of m. C.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old & having chronic pain in my knee joint which has become more severe after chikungunya 5 months back. I can't walk properly & have very much pain in my knees. I have consulted a Dr. & they have advised for knees replacement option as the only solution. Is there any other alternative? As I don't want to undergo an operation. What is rheumatology? I have heard that there is a treatment under rheumatology. please advice.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
You can consult with Orthopaedic Arthroscopic surgeon for your knee joints and Rheumatology is joint pain disease its original name Lupus consult with Rheumatologist better for you use good quality knee brace menopause happens thats why knee jt pain can come sit on floor, flex your knee, knee bending all are X use choamote for potty take IFT over knee joints 12 days @ 15 min in a joint in a month take 3 months ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 22 years old. I talk to a girl upto 3 hours everyday. But I have break up with last year. But now I feel sadness, derpressed and hopelessness from lif. Please suggeste me what should I do. And I try to forgot her and her talks. Please suggest me am stressed.

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Amritsar
God must be having good plans for both of u. Concentrate on study. Start tab nexito 10 mg in the morning after breakfast. Contact after 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old male I have access and pimples problem always with me please kindly tell me what can I do to solve my problem please reply me as soon as possible.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi make a paste of neem leaves and apply on the targeted pimples. If you cannot get fresh neem leaves, try to get some dried bottled neem leaves, steep for 10 minutes in warm water and use as a paste.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5'7" and weight is 71 is overweight. I am trying to lose weight since last 1 month but it is still 70 and from last 2-3 days I am having back pain is it due to overweight an what I have to do for this back pain.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vadodara
It may or may not be... May be... more details regarding type, character, duration, severity, exact location etc are necessary for the better prescription Homoeoapthic medicines are best and don't have side effects like pain killers...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Lymphocytes show 17 as against 20 to 40 % shown as normal. What does it mean? I am 56 and male in good health

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
Sometimes in acute infection, neutrophils will go up & lymphocytes will come down. However need another blood test including peripheral blood smear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Hereditary Hemochromatosis?

MD- Paediatrics & Neonatology, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
What is Hereditary Hemochromatosis?

Anything in excess is bad for the body. The same goes with iron, which is believed to be essential for various functions.

Hereditary hemochromatosis (HHC) is a hereditary condition where the way the body absorbs and stores iron are affected, leading to excessive iron deposits in various internal organs and leading to multiple complications. Read on to know more about this condition.

Causes: HHC is caused by the mutation (alteration) of a gene that controls the amount of iron absorbed into the body. A hormone called hepcidin is secreted by the liver and controls iron absorption and storage. In HHC, the role of hepcidin is altered, leading to excess amounts of iron absorption and storage in various major organs, especially the liver. Over time, this excess iron can cause conditions like diabetes, cirrhosis, and heart failure.

Risk Factors: The condition runs in families, and if you have a family member with known HHC, the chances of having HHC are quite high. Though the disease develops right at birth, symptoms manifest only later in life, at about 50-plus years of age. Men who carry two copies of the mutated gene and hail from Northern Europeans are more prone to develop HHC.

Symptoms: There are no specific symptoms pointing to HHC in the early stages, and these include joint pains, abdominal pain, fatigue, and weakness. Over a period of time, these can lead to associated symptoms of conditions like cirrhosis, heart failure, impotence, diabetes, etc.

Diagnosis: Blood tests are done to diagnose the amount of iron in the system. Fasting transferrin saturation and serum ferritin are two important tests, and increased transferrin saturation is very indicative of HHC. In addition, liver function tests are done to check the extent of liver damage. MRI examination also will help identify the areas of iron overload and extent of liver damage (if any). Liver biopsy can help identify iron overload and liver damage. Gene mutation tests are also useful in confirming the condition.

Treatment-

  1. Depending on the excessive amount of iron deposited, phlebotomy which requires removal of iron is advised. About 400 to 500 mL of blood can be removed once a week or in two weeks.

  2. From a prevention point of view, hepatitis A and B vaccines should be given.

  3. In very severe cases, liver transplantation could be considered.

  4. Monitor for other symptoms like diabetes, cirrhosis and liver failure.

In addition, once the diagnosis is confirmed and phlebotomy initiated, iron levels should be monitored periodically to ensure it is not exceeding the desired levels. This can help in the prevention of complications, which are more causes for concern than the actual HHC condition per se. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pediatrician.

2568 people found this helpful

My spouse age is 41 years. She is healthy non-diabetic and non-bp. From past 4 months she is getting her periods 5 to 6 days later. Unfortunately this month even after 12 days she is not getting her periods. She does not have stomach pain or any other problem. Kindly suggest the medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello.... She is moving towards menopause.. May be because of this her periods affect.... Do not worry...... Wait for few days...... If still no periods then consult a doctor or you can consult me also........ Tell her to take calcium supplements....... Good luck......
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/madam My wife is suffering from fever headache and body pains. She is also feeling cold and mild ear pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
Use warm water for drinking, take healthy food, fresh fruits, dry fruits, take proper rest, sound sleep, do yoga, pranayam, avoid chilled water, cold drink, foods kept in friedge, oily,spicy, outside food, water, avoid late night works take tablet paracetamol 3 times a day for controlling of fever. Best luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking lemon juice with warm water for 2 months early in the morning. But there is no reduction in the weight. Why?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Water + Lemon is good for health. But it will not reduce any weight. There is no medicine or 'Gutti' which can reduce weight. Only you can reduce your weight by changing your food habits. Eat Light.. Eat Right..Walk day and night. Be Healthy Be Happy
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In which blood pressure level, we should maintain our body and what temperature level withstand in our body?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
You sshould maintain a bp of 120/80 and body temp. Of 98.4' f and not above these levels in any case in order to remain fit-----------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old having too much cracking pain in my left foot (taach) while walking even a kilometer away. What shall I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take homoeopathic medicine - o. Cell. 0/2 10 equal strength strokes put 10 to 25 drops in one or two teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Regular use of telmisartan 40mg. Can develop cervical spoundylitis as its side effect?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Since it is a medicine prescribed by a general physician, it is best for him to answer on this although I can tell you that I am not aware of this side effect of telmisartan. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing my hair quickly and have tried all shampoos but no effect yet .can you please help me with this.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
My dear Lybrate user, shampoo is the main cause for hairloss. It makes scalp dry and cells get less oxygen and so they can't absorbe nutrients like phosphorus, calcium etc and hair falls. Please use herbal hair wash instead of shampoo.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a vegetarian. How can I able to gain my weight without giving stress to my backbone?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
. With proper diet you can easily increase your weight. To gain weight it is not about eating too much, but eat high energy and protein dense food frequently in small portions. 1 start eating high energy high protein food. Like almond, ground nut, dry coconut, cashew nut etc. 2 start eating jaggery, khajur, etc. Above all are high energy foods. 3 milk and milk products like cheese, paneer, and curd include in your diet. If you are non-vegetarian add eggs, white meat like chicken, fish in your diet. Above all are high protein foods. 4 eat food which is less in fiber so it can be digested easily and make you hungry again. 5 instead of eating large quantities of food in single meal take small portions of food frequently above are some common instruction. You need proper guidance of an expert for definite results.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from knee pains since three years ago. Can you suggest me how to cure it.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Hams stretching. Sports taping hot fomentation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Body pain in morning wake up Particularly in knees and lower back It talk 60 sec to get out of bed Full pain in body as it gets reduced In day time Suggest Ajit.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
in Mobile conditions you feel fine so tk supplement and stretching exercises and tk physiotherapy treatment for few days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc I am 38 year old women diabetic patient since 2013. I have tremendous pain in my both feet I am taking Nurokind D3 but can not get the maximum benefit what to do please advice

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
kindly take, madhumeha kusumakar rasa, 1 tab, twice a day, after meals. Apply dhanvantaram oil, for massage, on both the feets, twice a day, regularly. Warm the oil before use. Try to make optimum blood glucose levels. Share couple of previous FBS levels also. continue the regime for 45 days. good luck.
1 person found this helpful

Respected sir/madam Previous some months my hair are falling so what can I do please replay me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note the following in respect to your queries: there can be many reasons behind your hair fall - like mental worries, nutritional deficiency, hereditary and anemia. Take homeopathic medicine baryta carb 200 (5 drops in little water) one dose and revert after 2 weeks. Apply jaborandi hair oil. Drink 8-10 glasses of water daily. Eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. Add more vitamin rich food to your diet. Avoid stress and anger by meditation. Cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. Take sound/good sleep. Avoid too much exposure of your hair to sunlight/ hair styling tools, as they damage hair and cause split ends. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Chembur, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Chembur, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(45 ratings)

Dr. Aarti Kulkarni

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shuddhi Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(220 ratings)

Dr. Amit Aroskar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Aamod Ayurvedic Wellness Clinic & Panchakarma Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(386 ratings)

Dr. Laxman G .Jonwal

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda
Dr Jonwal's Niramay Ayush Panchkarm Health Institute & Research Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment