Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suyog J Doshi

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Suyog J Doshi MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Suyog J Doshi
Dr. Suyog J Doshi is an experienced General Physician in Santacruz, Mumbai. He has done MBBS. He is currently practising at BCJ Hospital in Santacruz, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Suyog J Doshi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Corner of S .V. Road And Tilak Road, Santacruz. Landmark: Near Santa Cruz Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Corner Off S V Road & Tilak Road, Santacruz West. Landmark:Near Bank of India, Opposite Hindustan Petrol Pump & Near Pharmacy Downside,Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 year old female . I have neck pain from the lat 20 days and because of this feeling fatigue and headache . Please help. I have consulted doctor and he told me because of muscle pain.

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 year old female . I have neck pain from the lat 20 days and because of this feeling fatigue and headache . Pl...
Hi, u need to get ur vitD3 level checked. improve ur sitting posture maintain chin chest distance do hot fomentation as pain subsides, do neck muscles strengthening exercises.

I wants to tell you about my eyes and headache problem this problem is increasing day by day and my life become very hard am not working on that time when I am facing of this problem please tell me the solution of this problem?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I wants to tell you about my eyes and headache problem this problem is increasing day by day and my life become very ...
headache has many causes...One of the most common is stress especially in young females. The other common causes r inadequate food n fluid intake, inadequate sleep., and exposure to strong sunlight, refractive error. Consult a doctor to figure out a cause n treat appropriately

I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please advise.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at reported blood glucose levels fasting and hba1c% both show presence of diabetes, where as pp shows pre-diabetes state. Following are the criteria for diagnosis. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg/ 100 ml, hba1c <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. From above it is clear to you about the diagnostic criteria. To confirm whether you have diabetes or not, get a oral glucose tolerance test done, which considered as gold standard for diagnosis. Thanks.

He has malaria. What can be best things for him to eat?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
He has malaria. What can be best things for him to eat?
in malaria fever there is no OTC MEDICINES. PL. GO TO DOCTOR NEAR BY YOU. Never take asprin medicines in fever and cold now a days. Tests cbc,mp,ns1,urine r/m, you can take tab. Dolo-650 mg twice a day. After tests you consult doctor. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,

I am having a continuous cough and cold from 3 days and having a headache from yesterday. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having a continuous cough and cold from 3 days and having a headache from yesterday. What should I do?
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.

My mother is surrounded by the disease of clotting in brain, now she feels heavy ness in head what should we do?

MD - Anaesthesiology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
My mother is surrounded by the disease of clotting in brain, now she feels heavy ness in head what should we do?
Physiotherapy is the solution. Because once clotting occurs it takes time to heal up. Area supplied by the vessel will become necrose and leads to anxiety symptom. Kindly consult neurologist and and give good psychotherapy to mother through the doctor.

My hands vibrate I can't control my hands.:(i researched about it its know as hand arm vibration (HAVS) but it happens because of electric tools which vibrate right? But I didn't use any of such tools.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
This may be due to 1. Severe anxiety 2. Medical problem like Thyroid disorder get your following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. Thyroid function test(fasting)

Hello Dr. ! my Sperm count is 97.0 Million / ml. Actively motile 40.0% sluggishly motile 10.0% non motile 50% I want to know that am I able to become a father ?

MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. !
my Sperm count is 97.0 Million / ml.
Actively motile 40.0%
sluggishly motile 10.0%
non motile 50%
I want ...
Your sperm motility, quality is low. You may have varicocele. Varicocele is the common cause of pain and poor and low sperm count. For varicocele cdvl tech gives best results.

Hello Doctor, I have skin problem in my groin area. It possibly be ringworm and googled about it and the symptoms are like jock itch/tinea crisis. Its on both side if the groin folding like a patch. So started using dusting powder and keeping that area dry with fresh clothing. Suggest me best remedies to cure it completely. I also have black thighs, as am white coloured skin guy it looks different in that are. Thanks a ton in advance.

Diploma Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor, I have skin problem in my groin area. It possibly be ringworm and googled about it and the symptoms are...
Hello mr, you have googled rite. Tinea cruris usually needs treatment for 6wks. You may b symptom free by 3wks but continue medications for 6wks. I would advise to use tablet n ointment instead of dustin powder. For black thigh it's common prob. It's due to lack of air circulation adding with sweat.

She had sex last week with her colleague. and he had used protection as well as ipill for added security. She didn't have her periods yet. Is this something to worry about?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She had sex last week with her colleague. and  he had used protection as well as ipill for added security. She didn't...
You can not be 100% sure. So keep doing pregnanacy test every 5 days for 15 days. Do not do intercourse in between.

I am 19 years old. My problem is that even I didn't eat anything. I want to go wash room many times. please suggest me a solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old. My problem is that even I didn't eat anything. I want to go wash room many times. please suggest m...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.

Found of uric acid 13% in blood. So please advice this can b cured permanently without gouts.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Found of uric acid 13% in blood. So please advice this can b cured permanently without gouts.
Mr. lybrate-user S. THERE IS NO PERMANENT CURE OF ANY PROBLEM. YOU CAN TAKE ONLY PREVENTIVE MEASURES 1. HIGH FIBER DIET LIKE OATS, WHOLE GRAINS, VEGETABLES LIKE BROCCOLI PUMPKIN, STRAWBERRY, BLUEBERRY & RASPBERRY. HIGH FIBER FOOD ABSORBS THE URIC ACID AND ELIMINATES IR FROM BODY WITH BOWEL. 2. VITAMIN C RICH FRUITS LIKE LIKE SWEET LIME JUICE AMALA PREFERABLY INSTEAD OF SUPPLEMENTING WITH VIT C 500 MG DAILY .VITAMIN C LOWERS THE URIC ACID BY BREAKING DOWN OF URIC ACID. 3 USE OF GREEN TEA CAN LOWER THE URIC ACID. GREEN TEA CONTAINS ANTIOXIDANT CATECHIN WHICH SLOW DOWN TE RELEASE OF PARTICULAR ENZYMES OF THE BODY THAT ARE RELATED WITH URIC ACID FORMATION. 4.AVOID CITRUS FRUIT. 5. CARROTS AND CUCUMBER CAN CONTROL THE URIC ACID. THE ARE NOT ONLY RICH IN ANTIOXIDANT BUT ALSO RICH IN FIBER. THUS THEY DO DUAL SUPPORT IN REDUCING THE U RIC ACID i.e .ANTIOXIDANT CONTROLS THE PRODUCTION OF THE ENZYMES PROMOTING THE URIC ACID IN BLOOD AND FIBERS SIMULTANEOUSLY ABSORB THE URIC ACID AND EXPEL IT FROM THE BODY. 6. USE OF TOMATOES SHOULD BE LIMITED. I.e. EXCESS USE SHOULD BE AVOIDED. 7. AVOID DAIRY PRODUCTS (ONLY LOW FAT DAIRY PRODUCT LIKE SKIMMED MILK AND YOGURT CAN BE USED) 8.USE OF PLENTY OF FLUIDS WHICH HELPS IN THE REMOVAL OF URIC ACID FROM THE BODY THROUGH EXECRATION. 9. AVOID PURINE RICH FOOD WHICH ARE THE PRIMARY SOURCE OF URIC ACID. LIKE ANIMAL MEAT, FISHES, BEANS AND DAL, SPINACH ETC. 10. AVOID BAKERY PRODUCT AS THE Y ARE GOOD SOURCE OF URIC ACID. 11. AVOID SPICY OILY AND PROCESSED FOOD BECAUSE IT HAS HIGH CHOLESTEROL, TRIGLYCERIDE WHICH INCREASES THE PROBLEM OF URIC ACID. 12. WEIGHT IS REQUIRED TO KEEP IN CONTROL. 13. NO ALCOHOL AS IT STOPS THE ELIMINATION OF URIC ACID FROM BODY.

Breathing problem last 2 months, i went to doctor they told me that water in lungs so what i do?

Diploma in Diabetology, CCT (Rheumatology & Internal Medicine), MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Pleural effusion two months history, go to any physician nearby and get it evaluated. You would require a procedure for draining it out and samples would be sent to lab then u will know the cause. if its right sided effusion causes may be many. You need a detail evaluation and physical examination. This problem cant be handled on the web internet.

Hello, Recently on last friday, my friend had ankle twist while stepping down from two wheeler. She had severe pain for which she took pain killer and applied iodex and covered it with crepe bandage and I also suggested her for ice massage and elevation and rest. Still after 5 days, she is having swelling and severe pain. Please advise what to do for faster recovery. Thanks.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello,
Recently on last friday, my friend had ankle twist while stepping down from two wheeler.
She had severe pain f...
it would be more likely due to ligament sprain. If the pain worsens or swelling worsens it would be better to get an xray to rule out hairline fractures. Ice, elevation usually helps for soft tissue injuries

My diabetics fasting-124, after food-174. But how can control it, please suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My diabetics fasting-124, after food-174. But how can control it, please suggestion.
Dear Lybrate User, *Practice of yoga, meditation, breathing exercise will active the organs and mind, relief stress. *Do regular exercise. *Avoid soft drinks, sugar related and maida foods. *Avoid junk foods. *Replace rice with wheat related foods.

Me pragnent hu. 10 weeks ho gaye hai. Khane pine me kya care karna chahiye. Vomit hoti he. Dompan & ondem 4 shuru hai.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Me pragnent hu. 10 weeks ho gaye hai. Khane pine me kya care karna chahiye. Vomit hoti he. Dompan & ondem 4 shuru hai.
Thodisi vomiting hona, khana achha nahi lagne pahle 3 -3.5 months hota hai. Agar jyada ulti na ho to dava avoid kar shakte ho. General advise - 20 % extra calories, protein jyada, all vitamins & minerals, calcium iron supplements, folic acid dha supplements.

How to get rid of acidity? I have been suffering from this problem, since I have been using ranitidine, rabeprazole, domperidone combinations but it's not getting control of. Can I have any suggestions regarding this?

Ask Free Question
How to get rid of acidity?
I have been suffering from this problem, since I have been using ranitidine, rabeprazole, ...
Hi, Inadequate sleep, untimely intake of food, intake of very hot and spicy food, mental worries and tensions, excessive usage of pain killers and antibiotics are all causes of acidity. Please follow these tips apart from taking medicines to avoid recurrence: - Do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - Eat in small quantities frequently. - Avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - Drink plenty of water in between your intake. - Keep away from mental stress and tensions, - Perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - Consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - Avoid excess intake of coffee or tea , intake of medicines on empty stomach. - Be careful about the food while eating outside. - Carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency. - Whenever you suffer from acidity, take the medications prescribed by the doctor for 2-3 weeks continuously until the wounds in the stomach gets healed completely. - Sleep at least for 8 hours a day. - Restrict the usage of pain killers and antibiotics frequently.

I have itching problem with my hair. If I don't bath my hair for even 2 days, itching starts and I can see white residue in between my nails as a result of the dirt accumulated in my scalp.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have itching problem with my hair. If I don't bath my hair for even 2 days, itching starts and I can see white resi...
1.It could be due to dandruff or seborrhoeic dermatitis. 2.Use Nizral(ketoconazole) shampoo twice weekly.Keep your hair dry after taking bath 3. Consult doctor for further advice
View All Feed