Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sushil Sabnis

Orthopedist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sushil Sabnis Orthopedist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sushil Sabnis
Dr. Sushil Sabnis is a renowned Orthopedist in Goregaon East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Sabnis Hospital in Goregaon East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sushil Sabnis on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sabnis Hospital

1st Floor, Nivara Building, Aarey Road, Opposite President Chemist, Goregaon East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sushil Sabnis

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I have ligament tear according to mri report. So is it necessary to have a surgery for that?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Which ligament is torn? What are your current complaints? what are your expectations. If you want long term good results, visit good arthroscopy and sports injuries specialist. Send your mri reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain from 2 years and I am not able to do any work so, what is the medicine for this pain?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have back pain from 2 years and I am not able to do any work so, what is the medicine for this pain?
Sit straight maintain your posture tk muscle relaxant medicine and physiotherapy treatment for few days avoid long sitting and toward bending do stretching exercise of spine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an employed man of 38 years with a little family connectivity due to distance of my working place from my abode. For last fifteen years ,Sometimes I suffer from backache, loss of appetite, energy loss. Is it the symptoms of depression? What is the remedy?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I am an employed man of 38 years with a little family connectivity due to distance of my working place from my abode....
I understand you are having some sort of multiple symptoms and not related to any specific disease. Do a blood test and find any inflammation anywhere in the body loss of appetite and energy loss might be due to sometimes mild depression for which you may try yoga nad meditation asasp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom got hurt on her knee, after few days, she was unable to walk, with homeopathy medicine, she is better now, but pain is still there, yesterday she gone out to purchase vegetables, after returning home, her knee start paining badly. After some ice apply, she is little bit ok. What to do now? Should I do x-ray?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mom got hurt on her knee, after few days, she was unable to walk, with homeopathy medicine, she is better now, but...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My necks and half of the hands colour tone is very dark as compare to my body. How I can remove that tanned skin. Anything that I can apply to nourish my skin to get d same colour? Need suggestions please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
My necks and half of the hands colour tone is very dark as compare to my body. How I can remove that tanned skin. Any...
Home remedies- do the following twice daily: 1. Add 4tbsp fresh aloe vera pulp with half a tbsp home made turmeric powder and heat for a minute, then apply externally. Leave for 20 minutes, wash off with normal (tap) water. 2. Massage the skin with tomato pulp. Leave it for 15-20 minutes, wash off with normal (tap) water. 3. Prepare a fine paste of ripe papaya, oatmeal powder, milk cream and honey. Cover your face with this paste for 15 minutes. Wash it off with water. Yogasanas- sarvangasana, vajrasana, shavasana, anulom-vilom pranayam. Practice meditation. Avoid oily food, sweets, chocolates and icecreams. Increase your consumption of fruits (banana, apple, watermelon, papaya) and salads. Drink 4litres of water daily.
39 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from 2 days and my bones are paining. What I should to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from fever from 2 days and my bones are paining.
What I should to do?
Homoeopathic treatment-eupat 30 4 pills 3 times. Ferrum phos 6x -4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 24 and have 75 kg weight having pain in my joint of my legs during winter. So what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I m 24 and have 75 kg weight having pain in my  joint of my legs during winter. So what should I do?
Homoeopathic medicine RHUS TOX 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drop direct on tongue 3 times daily or 3 monthss and report back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left hand's last two fingers cut in childhood est. 8 yrs. But it attached with hand with no problem but it cannot bend properly.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
usually post injury stiffnes can be difficult to treat. you can try a course of proper hand therapy after consulting with a local ortho surgeon
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25 years old more it has been 45 days I got a back spasms in the gym so can I start gym activity now.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My age is 25 years old more it has been 45 days I got a back spasms in the gym so can I start gym activity now.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old female and have heavy legs pain from last 3 days. I am not getting sleep also Wat should I do now.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
I am 29 year old female and have heavy legs pain from last 3 days. I am not getting sleep also
Wat should I do now.
a lot of reasons behind this problem.. avoid forward bending and heavy lifting. avoid prolonged sitting and standing. take hot fermentation for back. do some spinal strengthening exercises.. be careful about your posture during sitting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having leg pain and burning sensation in foot and upset stomach is it serious?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having leg pain and burning sensation in foot and upset stomach is it serious?
Hello, 1. You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days 2. Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days I am giving to some common reasons for leg pain 1. Generalized weakness 2. Anaemia 3. Physical exertion and any trauma 4. Lack of protein in diet 5. Any infection present on leg or foot 6. Muscle weakness 7. Abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise 8. Vit d and calcium deficiency consult physician/me for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is my hand joints are paining like a old man what can I do please help me.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
My question is my hand joints are paining like a old man what can I do please help me.
1. Blood report for ESR/A S O TITRATION/ SERRUM URIC ACID/ R A FACTOR 2 URTICA URENS Q TAKE 5 DROP TWICE DAILY IN A CUP OF WATER. rHUSTOX CM ONE DROP ONCE IN A MONTH3. .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing a sensation like something is crawling up my right thigh for the past week. It occurs when I am standing and looking ahead or when reclining in a chair or lying down. However the sensation disappears when I bend forward when sitting or standing. I have cervical spondylosis but mild condition.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Mumbai
This sensation is due to the compression of the nerves caused by your spondylosis. A remedy would be to start back/core strengthening exercises as suggested by a good physiotherapist, take liberal amounts of vit. D and calcium through milk and eggs, non veg food if possible. We would need an xray of both the cervical and lumbar spine +/- mri of the spine to confirm the condition and suggest an appropriate cure to your condition. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m working my work by bike and nowadays I have pain in my backbone so what can I do.

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I m working my work by bike and nowadays I have pain in my backbone so what can I do.
You need to stop travelling by bike for 2-3 weeks and strengthen your back muscles by physiotherapy, you can do mckenzie back extension exercises twice daily for 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got small lump near my fore neck area, I have very minute pain when I try to touch it. Could you please tell me what is all.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have got small lump near my fore neck area, I have very minute pain when I try to touch it. Could you please tell m...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Ferrum phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 daysthan consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my aunty has leg pains from 1 years I thought it is any disease but pains comes one and goes, what is the problem sir?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Hello sir my aunty has leg pains from 1 years I thought it is any disease but pains comes one and goes, what is the p...
Hi you take biochemic 19.4 tab thrice a day with warm water. Your aunty problem sciatca or joint pain or muscular pain. All any problem for this medicine is ok. And I suggest you do the acupressure treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from knees pain the joints from last 2 years. I have tried few doctors but the pain comes up again. I am not involved in much physical work. Please suggest accordingly if any work our , exercises needed.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
I have been suffering from knees pain the joints from last 2 years. I have tried few doctors but the pain comes up ag...
First you have to examin by any physiotherapists and find out the diagnlsis that what is the reason of pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

EG- I am a 25 year old female and have backache for past 2 month? What should I do?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
EG- I am a 25 year old female and have backache for past 2 month? What should I do?
sunlight exposure. back strengthening exercises. do not bend forward. do not lift weights. some medicines will help to improve earlier.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed