Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Sushil Kumbhat  - Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Sushil Kumbhat

MBBS, M.D, D.N.B

Cardiologist, Mumbai

40 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sushil Kumbhat MBBS, M.D, D.N.B Cardiologist, Mumbai
40 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sushil Kumbhat
Dr. Sushil Kumbhat is one of the best Cardiologists in Malad West, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 37 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He is a MBBS, M.D, D.N.B. He is currently associated with Vardhman Iccu & Nursing Home in Malad West, Mumbai. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sushil Kumbhat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Jaipur Medical College - 1979
M.D - jaipur Medical College - 1984
D.N.B - jjm medical college - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sushil Kumbhat

Vardhman Iccu & Nursing Home

61 Ramchandra Lane, Malad WestMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sushil Kumbhat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have to know that if a person had a heart attack yesterday and he taken ECG next day. And doctor said him that he is ok now. My question is ECG is taken on next day of attack and how the doctor can say that he is ok?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have to know that if a person had a heart attack yesterday and he taken ECG next day. And doctor said him that he i...
No doctor cannot declare a person okay on basis of ecg only. Whenever in doubt, even stress test cannot be done. Troponin test is specific for heart attack. A drop of blood from finger prick is put on a strip, if 2 lines are visible, test is positive. Other tests like cardiac ct scan or angiography to know about blockages can be done later.
2 people found this helpful

Related to cardiology. What MICS is best alternative option of open bypass heart surgery? It is more beneficial ya not? What is the success rate of MICS in india? Which one hospital is best for MICS in india? please reply.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Related to cardiology. What MICS is best alternative option of open bypass heart surgery? It is more beneficial ya no...
The question very much irrelevant in relation to health. However AIIMS is the best for your service but after MCIS the patient should undergo through homoeopathic treatment to eradicate the chemical intake.

Sir my bp is high at 140 .Please give me some idea to reduce my bp naturally. Already I take alcohol regularly. So please suggest me. Thanks.

Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Sir my bp is high at 140 .Please give me some idea to reduce my bp naturally. Already I take alcohol regularly. So pl...
Abstain from any alcohol n smoking, if any, asap. Low salt diet mainrain a routine of normal to brisk walk 30 min per day for 5 days a week get your BP recording done in morning and evening for 10 days, if trends suggest hypertension then may need some medication maintain this routine for one month n after that if BP still not under control then you may need medications.
2 people found this helpful

I am 32 years old having chest pain during last two month. I have gone to an cardiologist for that but the pain is not reducing.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 32 years old having chest pain during last two month. I have gone to an cardiologist for that but the pain is no...
Dear lybrate user, -your pain could be due to acidity, stress, sedentary habits -avoid spicy, fried & junk food, also reduce intake of tea, coffee (not more than 1-2 cups/day, avoid alcohol, nicotine, if you take -donot skip meals, keep meal times regular, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down immediately after meals -do regular exercise, walking, jogging, yoga, meditation & deep breathing exercises for atleast 10-15 min -have sufficient water, 8-10 glasses/day.
2 people found this helpful

Views on Heart Attack

DM (CARDIOLOGY), MD (MEDICINE), MBBS
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Causes, treatment and adverse effects of heart attack

3877 people found this helpful

Dear Sir/madam, I am 48 years female. Recently I had LDL cholesterol test and it's range is 141. Kindly suggest what medication has to be taken as imy LDL cholesterol ranging high than the limit. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear Sir/madam, I am 48 years female. Recently I had LDL cholesterol test and it's range is 141. Kindly suggest what ...
Start with lifestyle change in the form of diet modification (take a detailed diet consult) and start exercising daily, begin gradually and increase to 45 mins everyday. Repeat the levels after 6 weeks of these precautions, if levels are still deranged you will need medications. Also because of your age get a thorough cardiac evaluation done under a cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful

Hi ,I am suffering from chest pain and body pain since last month My homocysteine level is 39.4 Total Cholesterol is 227 Vitamin d level 7.59.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi ,I am suffering from chest pain and body pain since last month My homocysteine level is 39.4
Total Cholesterol is ...
Body pain is usually not due to heart problem. Avoid complete blood check up, it is popular but may cause confusion.

I used to go to gym on the morning. Later my parents told me not to go to gym and then have a bath as soon as I return. They say it affects the heart. Is it true?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I used to go to gym on the morning. Later my parents told me not to go to gym and then have a bath as soon as I retur...
I will suggest you to do aerobics exercise regularly in morning and it's better not to lift weights.

My triglycerides level is 300 and other ldl cholesterol is normal what should I do and which medicine suitable for me reply sir please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My triglycerides level is 300 and other ldl cholesterol is normal what should I do and which medicine suitable for me...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Kamales Kumar Saha

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB General - Surgery, MS General Surgery, MCh (CTVS)
Cardiologist
Heart Clinic, 
1500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Mulund, 
at clinic
Book Appointment