Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sushil Indoria

Cardiologist, Mumbai

350 at clinic
Dr. Sushil Indoria Cardiologist, Mumbai
350 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sushil Indoria
Dr. Sushil Indoria is a trusted Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sushil Indoria at Life Care Hospital - Thane West in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sushil Indoria on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S-1 Vedant Cmplx, Thane West,Landmark: Abv ICICI Bnk Vartakngr, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What I have to eat. My suger level around 9. So please let me know. Thank you

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You can eat more protein diet and green vegetables. Reduce more consumption of rice direct sweet. Walking for 45 mins.

Hi I am 28 year old I have a pain in my chest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Pain chest occurs due to many reasons such as muscular pain after heavy work or lifting a heavy object. It can be due to gastric trouble such as dyspepsia or atypical chest pain associated with sweating, palpitations pain radiation to neck shoulder. So watch for your symptoms but don't use over the counter medications consult your doctor.

I was a smoker. I stopped smoking since 1 year ago but I still get chest pain please help me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was a smoker. I stopped smoking since 1 year ago but I still get chest pain please help me.
Don't worry, this chest pain has got nothing to do with your smoking till last year. It is most likely due to muscular cause. Be firm on your resolve of not to smoke, do regular exercise and eat good nouritious food.

Hello. I'm 20yr old. I sometime have sudden pain in my chest. At that time if I breath heavy it pains more. It lasts for some 5-7 min. But very painful. I won't me able to move my shoulders. It would pain in chest. What is the problem. Can I pkz help me. More often it when I would be on bed. Going to sleep. please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello. I'm 20yr old. I sometime have sudden pain in my chest. At that time if I breath heavy it pains more. It lasts ...
It might be a muscular pain or oesophagitis and we have to check your vital parameters of the body for further guidance

I have chest pain from 10 days at left side of my chest. I have take pain killer from medical. I want to know what are the symptoms of acidity? What are the symptoms of heart attack?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have chest pain from 10 days at left side of my chest. I have take pain killer from medical. I want to know what ar...
Heart attack will be with sweating and comes on exertion. Pain from heartburn are associated with belching or burning sensation and more when hungry.

मेरा मधुमेह का इलाज चल रहा है और जब इस बीमारी का 3 महीने पहले इस बीमारी का पता चला तब मेरा hba1c 8.1 जो अब 3 महीने बाद घटकर 6.14 रहा गया है लेकिन मेरा total cholesterol मात्र 108 रह गया है और वजन 64 किलो से घटकर 59 किलो हो गया है मैं सुबह खाली पेट आधी टेबलेट glimepiride 1 mg और 1 टेबलेट 500 mg मेटामोर्फिन लेता हूँ क्या मैं विटामिन e ले सकता हूँ और भो मेरे लिए कोई सलाह हो तो प्लीज जरूर दें मेरे टोटल cholesterol और वजन इतना कम क्यों हो गया है प्लीज कोई 2 मिनट का समय देने की कृपा करे आपकी महान दया होगी

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
मेरा मधुमेह का इलाज चल रहा है और जब इस बीमारी का 3 महीने पहले इस बीमारी का पता चला तब मेरा hba1c 8.1 जो अब 3 महीने बा...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take milk twice a day regularly Continue your current medicine Take sprouted cereal like math moong chana etc daily Use Multigrain flour for making chapatis Reconsult after 3 wks.

Sir, my rib got torn and little bit sore how to recover from it causing strain and stress,

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Sir, my rib got torn and little bit sore how to recover from it causing strain and stress,
Do take ust for 7 days followed by breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly best wishes.

The 6 Things that Make You Prone to Heart Diseases the Most

DNB Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
6 Things that make you prone to heart diseases the most

Every year almost 2 lakh people opt for heart surgeries in India; and as of 2015 there were about 30 million people in the country suffered from heart diseases. There are several factors that increase the threat of heart diseases, among which some can be controlled and some can't. On one hand, where factors like being a man, old age, being a woman in the post-menopausal phase of life, and a family history of heart diseases are beyond your control; other risks can be minimized by making some lifestyle changes.

Although natural processes like ageing, which narrow down your arteries and weaken the heart muscles increase the risk of heart diseases here are 7 factors, which dramatically increase your chances of getting heart diseases, while you are still young.

1. Genetic Factors:
If someone in your family is already suffering or has suffered from a heart disease, especially at a young age, it increases your probability of getting a cardiovascular disease.

2. High Levels of Cholesterol in the Blood:
Chances of formation of plaque on the inner walls of the arteries increase with increasing levels of bad (LDL) cholesterol in the blood. This may be a major cause of the heart disease, atherosclerosis, which happens due to accumulation of fatty substances inside the arteries.

3. Smoking:
Smoking causes constriction of your blood vessels and may damage their inner lining due to the effect of nicotine on them. This can put you at high risk of developing atherosclerosis. Moreover, studies suggest that people who smoke are twice as prone to heart attacks in comparison to non-smokers.

4. Hypertension:
If your blood pressure level is usually above normal, it can give rise to thickened arteries, which, in turn, can reduce the passage for the flow of blood through the vessels. This damages your heart health to a large extent and makes you prone to heart diseases.

5. Diabetes:
Uncontrolled diabetes increases your chances of getting a heart attack, especially because diabetes almost goes hand in hand with diabetes and obesity, which are risk factors of heart diseases.

6. Stress:
If you fail to keep your levels of stress and anger in check, they may have a damaging effect on your arteries. This can make way for strokes and heart attacks in the future.

Play video

Hello sir, I am 24 years female, I have chicken pox from 11 days. And still did not heal and I dint consult a doctor yet. Rashes are on chest and hands and stomach. And I do not have fever but am getting sever hand pain because of swelling of blisters. What medicine should I use to heal my chicken pox?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I am 24 years female, I have chicken pox from 11 days. And still did not heal and I dint consult a doctor ...
Hand exercise dear you can do it easly…………1, Pinch Strengthener This exercise helps strengthen the muscles of your fingers and thumb. It can help you turn keys, open food packages, and use the gas pump more easily. •Pinch a soft foam ball or some putty between the tips of your fingers and your thumb. •Hold for 30 to 60 seconds. •Repeat 10 to 15 times on both hands. Do this exercise two to three times a week, but rest your hands for 48 hours in between sessions. Don't do this exercise if your thumb joint is damage Finger Lift Use this exercise to help increase the range of motion and flexibility in your fingers. •Place your hand flat, palm down, on a table or other surface. •Gently lift one finger at a time off of the table and then lower it. •You can also lift all your fingers and thumb at once, and then lower. •Repeat eight to 12 times on each han Thumb Extension Strengthening the muscles of your thumbs can help you grab and lift heavy things like cans and bottles. •Put your hand flat on a table. Wrap a rubber band around your hand at the base of your finger joints. •Gently move your thumb away from your fingers as far as you can. •Hold for 30 to 60 seconds and release. •Repeat 10 to 15 times with both hands. You can do this exercise two to three times a week, but rest your hands for 48 hours in between sessions. Thumb Touch This exercise helps increase the range of motion in your thumbs, which helps with activities like picking up your toothbrush, fork and spoon, and pens when you write. •Hold your hand out in front of you, with your wrist straight. •Gently touch your thumb to each of your four fingertips, one at a time, making the shape of an" O. •Hold each stretch for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat at least four times on each hand I hope you will fit and fine thnx….

I am 56 year old lady. I done full health check up and found high cholesterol, B12 and SGPT level also high. Had sugar already as 146. Taking medicines but not decreasing. Have itching in whole body since last few days and urine frequent.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 56 year old lady. I done full health check up and found high cholesterol, B12 and SGPT level also high. Had suga...
you are having diabetes and dyslipidemia. it should be treated with proper dietary and lifestyle changes and medicines ,if not controlled. revert back with all your reports , so that i can guide you further. also get an ultrasound of abdomen done to rule out fatty liver disease/NASH.

My heart is painful any time but mostly in morning after got up please suggest me for making my heart healthy.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My heart is painful any time but mostly in morning after got up
please suggest me for making my heart healthy.
Hello, this is gastric disorder you are suffering from. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself and to regulate metabolism. Go for morning walk to restore your peristaltic movement to ease your gastritis. Tk, your diet easily digestible on time. Tk homoe medicine: @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice. @china 200-6 pills, thrice avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food. Tk care.

One month child have a problem in heart, child has problem in breathing, Dr. Said" dil main surakh hain" operation karna hoga within two weeks but other Dr. Said operation karna hoga but after one or two years because child's age is one month. Please advise me main kya karu?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Actually,dil me surakh,means child may be having Ventricular Septal Defect.Now the size of defect,characteristic of defect and cardiac complication particularly cardiomegaly and high pressure in Pulmonary artery are important factors to take decision of operation.If condition is worsening then better to take chance of early operation.

please tell me sir there is be a slow pain in my heart side 4 to 5 time in a month for 2 sec. Please help me.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
please tell me sir there is be a slow pain in my heart side 4 to 5 time in a month for 2 sec.
Please help me.
There may be many non cardiac causes like musculo skeletal or neurological pains originating from soft tissue or rib cage. See your doctor for clinical examination, diagnosis and advice.

I am a male 69 years old. Recently I had my check up. All results are okay specially my sugar is 78. My problem is my cholesterol which is at 225 and my heart is slightly enlarged due to age. What can your doctors suggest to improve and or to cure.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a male 69 years old. Recently I had my check up. All results are okay specially my sugar is 78. My problem is my...
For your cholesterol, Heart related problem, in tbis age, maintaining peace of mibd by practicing Yoga/Meditation, Mild gentle walk regularly&along with that following strict diet pattren like avoiding fat/spicy/Junk/few particular items like Maida made, sweets,more intake of carbohydrates will help&maibtain all nutrious food in balance. Take more water&fruits. For any further more diet tips, Can ask.

My brother is a low blood pressure patient, what should I do for him, his age is 27 years. Please guide me as early as possible. Give me name of medicines which I should purchase.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress This will help with your concern.

I am 24 I have high bp problem from last 4 years due to anxiety, left ear hot sensation.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 I have high bp problem from last 4 years due to anxiety, left ear hot sensation.
You are aware that anxiety is causing high BP. The first thing to do will be to rectify your lifestyle, adopt certain measures of self discipline in daily routine. These include proper sleep time, less number of hours on mobile, laptop and computer based activities including TV; Eat proper healthy, fresh (not packaged) food on time, big breakfast, full lunch and light dinner. Make sure you exercise till you sweat atleast for 3- to 45 mins daily. Learn few meditation techniques tat will help calm the mind. Learn to forgive yourself. These will surely help. At your age, do not resort to medication; trust natural changes first. Anxiety increases when there is no discipline; you need to inculcate these habits first. Have a good healthy diwali. Best wishes.

It's thought that around 30% of people in England have high blood pressure, and many don't even know it. Though more than half of them are over 60, a large number are younger. Could you be one of them?

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
It's thought that around 30% of people in England have high blood pressure, and many don't even know it. Though more ...
Hello, I appreciate your concern. There are many factors which play role. Few of them are lifestyle, family histroy, smoking, stress, type a peronality. Other secondary causes like kidney diseases, cushing's disease, drugs (medicines). If any of these are present, then yes you could be one of them. So, do check bp regularly. To consult a physician for further management if found to have. Even if you are not one of them, should start working on maintaining a healthy and balanced lifestyle. People used to get hypertension after 60's because they worked hard and ate a healthy diet.

My questiom is: my grandpa is suffering from 80%heart blockage. He is now on medicine. He feels uncomfortable and nervousness. Only 18% heart is pumping. He is 65 years old. Give me your valuable advice to recover them.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, your grand father must have suffered from an ischemic episode may be an acute mi and post conventional recovery he has compensated cardiac function. Will be in a better position to comment if I know the nature of the blocks in the coronary like location, whether it is a single vessel or multiple vessel disease etc. Please share the angiography report. 18% cardiac function (lvef) must be immediately post the infarct recovery. I am sure his cardiac function must have improved after that. A recent 2 d echo study would be essential. After a proper assessment of the reports ayurvedic medication can help him recover from the blockage as well as improvise the cardiac function. Do not discontinue or alter any medication before consulting his cardiologist.

My chest is paining some time an my heart beats gone fast what should I have to do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My chest is paining some time an my heart beats gone fast what should I have to do.
At 18, you should be enlightened about heart disease but do not start presuming that you are suffering from all of them. heart beats faster due to many reasons , do exercise everyday , heart beat will stabalize to normal levels . Write associated symptoms if any.

I am 51 years of age. Got high BP. In july reading was 124/85 and checked on 14/10/16 140/90.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 51 years of age. Got high BP. In july reading was 124/85 and checked on 14/10/16 140/90.
It's normal as per your age, don't worry. Avoid excessive salt, avoid oily, spicy,salty foods, do morning walk for 30-45 minutes daily, take 1 glass of warm water for drinking before going to sleep. Best Luck.
View All Feed