Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Susheela Bava

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Susheela Bava Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Susheela Bava
Dr. Susheela Bava is a popular Gynaecologist in Kandivali East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Susheela Bava personally at Dr. Susheela Bava@DNA Multispeciality Hospital in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Susheela Bava on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4, Raj Tower, Local Wall Circle, Kandivali East.Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Susheela Bava

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from two uterine fibroid of 5 cm each. Is this possible to remove fibroids by laproscopic surgery. I have no child also.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am suffering from two uterine fibroid of 5 cm each. Is this possible to remove fibroids by laproscopic surgery. I h...
If your concern is pregnancy then ideally fibroid surgery can only make the uterine wall weaker and should be considered only if there has been heavy bleeding and menorrhagia. Please send the USG reports for purview and analysing the location of fibroid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 23 yrs I did blood test for vdrl and hiv I got negative results but still am getting chancres over vaginal region? why it is causing?

BHMS
Homeopath,
This not a sexual transmission disease- may be wart or any other take homoeopathic medicine medorrhinum 200- daily 6 pills morning empty stomach for 1 week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my menses comes, I faces heavy abdominal cramps. I can't tolerate. I have to take pain killer. I have hormonal imbalance also. I also have pile, fissure problem, before some days of menses, constipation get severe, hard stool, please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When my menses comes, I faces heavy abdominal cramps. I can't tolerate. I have to take pain killer. I have hormonal i...
I can understand your concern and would suggest you to eat a high-fiber diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done sex with a married woman during her mc time without condom and ours fluids have been exchanged. Then aids is possible or not? And also both are healthy or infection free.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If hiv test for both of you are also negative there is no risk of infection. Being married or sex during menses does not have much to do with spreading infection.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 months ago my wife had some rashes in vagina after periods. After his periods over we had sex. Then Every time when I sex with my wife without condom Some red rash appears in my pines Head. But it's disappear with in a week. But it's come again and again. I am very scared? please help me. Is it any chance of HIV?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
4 months ago my wife had some rashes in vagina after periods. After his periods over we had sex. Then Every time when...
hello.... it can be due to any infection of genital parts.. firstly find out is it a problem of your wife or its your problem... it can be treated with medicine... if you want to get rid of this problem then consult me for treatment... if you not take it seriously it can cause more harm to both of you... problem will increase with time.. so take treatment of this... stay healthy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

REPORTING PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
REPORTING  PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?
 Platelets are the smallest type of blood cells. They are important in blood clotting. When bleeding occurs, the platelets swell, clump together, and form a sticky plug that helps stop the bleeding. If there are too few platelets, uncontrolled bleeding may be a problem.
In the current season, dengue is not the only cause of decrease in platelet counts. Other causes like malaria, other viral infections, Vitamin B12 and folate defiiency etc can also cause reduction in platelet counts. That said, dengue patients may also clinically present without any decrease in platelet counts.

It is well-known that thrombocytopenia ( reduction in platelet counts) is one of the critical parameters in patient management. Therefore, it is very important that laboratories assess platelet counts with utmost accuracy. The normal range of platelet count in a healthy adult individual is 150000 - 400000/μL. Babies and children have different reference ranges.compared to adults Therefore please check on the lab report for normal age wize reference range. A count of 1.5 lacs would be considered as normal in adults but would qualify as decreased count in a child.

Platelets can be counted either on automated machines( automated method) or on manual blood smear by pathologist.(manual method).

Generally hospitals and laboratories measure platelet counts on automated hematology analyzers- as .these are simple to use and give fast results.However, they suffer from a very big disadvantage. This disadvantage is based on the principle on which these machines work.The machines are programmed in such a manner that any blood particle falling within a predermined size range is counted as platelet and above this range is counted as red cell(RBC – which contains hemoglobin and is responsible for red colour of blood).Although this concept works well in majority of cases, but machine readings are seldom reliable , especially when platelet counts are below 30,000/ cmm. Giant platelets will be counted as RBCs and the machine will give a factitiously low reading of platelets. - Again , if the sample has not been properly mixed at the time of collection, platelets will stick and form clumps. Again the size of these clumps will be more than that of individual platelets and machine will count these as RBCs , thus give a falsely low platelet count. Also, if the sample is collected in a periphery and takes a lot of time to reach the main lab , by this time the platelets would have swelled up due to presence of additives in the blood tube, and not be counted in platelets.but as RBCs instead. (due to size factor)
So what is the solution, ?
All such cases, where platelets are reported low on analyzers, must be screened on peripheral smear by pathologist. Only on looking at the peripheral smear , will the pathologist be able to confirm whether the platelet counts are actually low or not.

Summary : The analyzer is reliable in majority of cases . However, for all cases with low platelets, manual screening by a pathologist is must for confirmation and to avoid unnecessary panic and unrequired platelet transfusions.
175 people found this helpful

I have over bleeding problem in periods time and legs pain also please suggest me whether I need to consult doctor or is there any exercises are sufficient.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have over bleeding problem in periods time and legs pain also
please suggest me whether I need to consult doctor or...
Hi. It could be due to simple nutritional deficiency. So, take healthy, balanced diet. You can also take multivitamin tablet (Supradyn) - 1 tab. daily for 3 months. If there is no improvement even after that, need to look into the problem again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nipple become dark in pregnancy (my whole nipple dark black with lines and spotted not only anterior part dark also posterior part) but I consult gynecologist say these mark stay permanently it's no treatment. Pls tell me best treatment dark mark removed.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Nipple become dark in pregnancy (my whole nipple dark black with lines and spotted not only anterior part dark also p...
U can apply calendula ointment. It's a homoeopathic ointment. U can try. U can contact me through Lybrate. Where I can prescribe some medicines also. To help you fr this.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife are 7 months pregnant & her lower side of womb is paining please tell if there is any problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
My wife are 7 months pregnant & her lower side of womb is paining please tell if there is any problem?
Pain in the lower abdomen during pregnancy could be because of various reasons. Some common causes are- urinary tract infection, cervico-vaginal infections, false labour pain etc. You need to visit your doctor to examine you for any infection and also growth assessment of the foetus. Also get a urine culture and sensitivity test to rule out uti.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from back pain during Pregnancy?

B.P.T
Physiotherapist, Chandigarh
Suffering from back pain during Pregnancy?
Correct sleeping, standing and lying postures are important during pregnancy to get an alignment of the lumbar region in correct posture to ease back pain.
26 people found this helpful

Hi doctor am I full weak and stress body any time, not controlled some time mind, and my body not in adjust sex for my husband there is no feels for sex.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi doctor am I full weak and stress body any time, not controlled some time mind, and my body not in adjust sex for m...
Ms. Lybrate-user ji your personal problems body is week please use banana sefron almond with milk and sahar foulad health powder with milk two tea spon with milk completely cure and fit your body two months.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity everyday. This includes chest burn and puking. Also I have lower abdomen pain. I have menstrual pain a week before I get my chums and have a severe pain during periods. I end up taking 6-7 tablets every month.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have acidity everyday. This includes chest burn and puking. Also I have lower abdomen pain. I have menstrual pain a...
You should go for proper check up first. Usg whole abdomen urine routine etc. Drink plenty of liquids daily. Avoid spicy fried and junk food. Avoid tea coffee and aerated drinks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife was suffering from jaundice hepatitis B before 1 month. So can I have intercourse with her? If not now when can I have. Please advice me. She is recovered from it now.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hepatitis b is a sexually transmitted disease. So even one encounter can transmit disease. If the blood report is definitely negative, then only proceed with intimate night. If not, then wait for the report. Of course you can use condom which provides complete safety and protection from disease. Use best quality condoms. And avoid scratches of the skin which may ooze blood. The blood can also transmit disease.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an irregular period problems, because of that I have more stressed in my mind. Please give the proper distinction for that.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
Wake up at morning do exercise, take homeo medicine pulstetilla 0/1--16 dose after 10 stroke take 1 dose mix in 1 cup of cold water take 3 tsp daily 2 times, calc. Phosh ----6x / 5 tabs 4 times/
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did You Know LUCID DREAMING at Night, Makes Your Smarter?

MD - Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Malda
Did You Know LUCID DREAMING at Night, Makes Your Smarter?
4 Amazing Benefits of Lucid Dreaming

Lucid dreaming is any dream where you’re aware that what you’re experiencing is a dream. It takes place during your REM sleep (a sleep state that is characterised by random and quick eye movements alongside muscle paralysis). A study conducted on lucid dreaming shows that this form of dreaming comes with an increased activity in those areas of the brain that are, in general, dormant during sleep.

There are quite a few techniques of lucid dreaming. One of the ways is to maintain a dream journal, where you write down the dream you’ve had just after waking up. This trains your brain to remember your dreams so that you can consciously enter into a state of dreaming.

Lucid dreaming has impressive health benefits you’d be surprised to know about.
1. Develops your memory
Both lucid sleep and dreaming enable you to reinforce everything you may have learned when you were awake. They also enable you to consciously select the things that you want to remember.
While sleep, in general, is responsible for solidifying the memories that you create when you’re awake, dreams, in particular, are responsible for solidifying your episodic memory. Standing for the memory of your personal experiences of a particular place and time, episodic memory performs the function of a muscle memory (memory that is concerned with the development of motor skills) and helps you to learn new skills, while perfecting the skills you already have.

3. Helps in improving your game
In this context, lucid dreaming can significantly improve your gaming skills as you get the chance to practice them in the dream world. A study shows that the neurons that get activated when you dream of scoring a goal is the same as those when you’re scoring the goal in the real world. So, the visualisation of the act of scoring enables you to improve your performance in the real world.

3. Helps in overcoming anxiety
Being in a lucid dream gives you the opportunity to practice any number of terrifying scenarios, so that you can make changes as and when you want to in order to overcome anxiety.
Representing a state between being wakeful and in a REM sleep, lucid dreaming offers you with the possibility to push your boundaries where you can be anyone and do anything. It can be a good stress relieving mechanism.

4. It improves your sleep
One of the biggest benefits of lucid dreaming is that it augments your overall sleep quality by making you more aware of your dreams, and subsequently of your sleep. Awareness is an important factor for getting sound sleep since it helps in experiencing true relaxation. The outcome is you end up feeling more rested and refreshed. Gaining control over your dreams can also help in reducing nightmares, thereby improving your sleep.

2995 people found this helpful

I am a 22 years old sexually active women. Since last 2 days I am having burning sensation in my vagina, pain in the lower abdomen and bloating. Today I also experienced red urine. I feel like I have to pee all the time and the pee somewhat reliefs the vaginal burning. Please help.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am a 22 years old sexually active women. Since last 2 days I am having burning sensation in my vagina, pain in the ...
drink.plenty of water,use chnadraprabha vati,neeri syp and so usg lower abdomen ,and consult your local consultant
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is ecosprin 75 mg is safe in first trimester. I had my LMP at 5 Nov 2016 and my first ultrasound showed baby at about 6 weeks and heartbeat of 89 so please suggest I should take ecosprin or now my doctor has told me to take it but I am scared of its side effects in first trimester.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is ecosprin 75 mg is safe in first trimester. I had my LMP at 5 Nov 2016 and my first ultrasound showed baby at about...
Hi No problem Ritika, you should take it. It is given for its good effects and it does not harm at all to pregnancy. If you have bleeding then may be it has to be stopped for some time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 29 year old. Got aborted at 23 weeks of my pregnancy 15 days back due to fetus abnormality. How soon can I get pregnant again? How many days I need to take rest? Can me n my husband be in sex contact with each other?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Am 29 year old. Got aborted at 23 weeks of my pregnancy 15 days back due to fetus abnormality. How soon can I get pre...
It is best to ask your gynaec all the answers because she knows best about u. 15 days of rest is enough. You can resume sextual activity after 15 days. You can plan to concieve after 4 mths. Again your gynaec knows best about u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pregnancy and have a six months old baby but didn't get periods till now what should I do? Is that anything serious.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had pregnancy and have a six months old baby but didn't get periods till now what should I do? Is that anything ser...
It is frequent not to get periods till breast feeding stops, so just get a preg test done, and if negative not to worry. Use condom with today spermicidal tablets every time you hv sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed