Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suresh Hamir Singh

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

2000 at clinic
Dr. Suresh Hamir Singh Gynaecologist, Mumbai
2000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Suresh Hamir Singh
Dr. Suresh Hamir Singh is a trusted Gynaecologist in Tardeo, Mumbai. You can visit him at Bhatia general hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Suresh Hamir Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Zoroastrian Colony,Tardeo Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
2000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suresh Hamir Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. Got my blood test results today and my protein S and C is mildly elevated. Doctor had prescribed ecosprin. Is it safe and would it help in anyway to conceive?

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi. Got my blood test results today and my protein S and C is mildly elevated. Doctor had prescribed ecosprin. Is it ...
It is safe should be stopped if any surgery is planned at least 7 days before. For the results some further tests may be necessary with hematologist consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, My wife got pregnant 1 month only. It's second pregnancy. But our financial situation is not possible to welcome our new kid. So kindly tell me.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi sir, My wife got pregnant 1 month only. It's second pregnancy. But our financial situation is not possible to welc...
Hi lybrate-user! you'll need to see a gynaecologist for this. At this point it can be done with medicines only. So don't delay.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 month pregnant, on complete bed rest. My hb is 9.5. My feet and hands are little swelled up. Kindly tell me the cause of swelling and advice me medication and precaution.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 7 month pregnant, on complete bed rest. My hb is 9.5.
My feet and hands are little swelled up. Kindly tell me th...
You may be having anaemia hypoprotenemia.take green leafy vegetable and protein diet take iron injections
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am in my 3rd trimester, my 8th month is about to start, I would like to know how frequent should I go for scans? my last scan was done in 22 weeks.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, I am in my 3rd trimester, my 8th month is about to start, I would like to know how frequent should I go for scans...
It depends on clinical assessment assessment of your abdominal girth/ Symphysis fundal height by your Obstetrician and your medical history i.e if you have any known medical problems like hypertension, diabetes etc; If clinically fine you may not need any additional scans
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is of 19 years, and she suffers from a lot of pain in her lower abdomen and legs during periods. She also goes to loo very frequently (not only at the time of period, but daily). Is there any problem in all these? if there is any, then what should she do?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
My girlfriend is of 19 years, and she suffers from a lot of pain in her lower abdomen and legs during periods. She al...
Some pain, cramping, and discomfort during menstrual periods are normal, some 4-5 days irregularity is also normal. However, excessive pain is a hindrance in day today working, the tolerance of pain is also depends on body and mind nature. If interested in treatment, inform.
You found this helpful

Hello doctor I had taken two ipill last month and I bleed after taking it .within 7 days. Now its been more than 1 month im having high blood pressure .is this becoz of pill and will it get reduced?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Dehradun
Hello doctor I had taken two ipill last month and I bleed after taking it .within 7 days. Now its been more than 1 mo...
Hello Visit a physician and get your blood pressure checked and if it is high then the doctor can prescribe you treatment for it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tubal Scarring and Infertility

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Tubal Scarring and Infertility

The fallopian tubes are not mere passages for the egg to travel from the ovaries to the uterus. It is here that conception occurs and hence healthy fallopian tubes are essential for the fertilization of an egg. 

Damaged fallopian tubes are the most common cause of infertility. This damage can fall under three categories. 

  1. Blocked fallopian tubes
  2. One blocked and one open fallopian tube
  3. Tubal scarring

The third is usually an effect of pelvic infections or natural healing after a pelvic surgery. Sadly, in most cases, this condition is discovered only after infertility has been diagnosed. Other causes of fallopian tubal scarring include:

  1. STDs such as chlamydia trachomatis and neisseria gonorrhea
  2. Adhesions caused by ruptured ovarian cysts
  3. Appendicitis
  4. Peritonitis
  5. A history of ectopic pregnancies

Fallopian tubal scarring has no recognizable symptoms. Chronic pelvic pain is the only known symptom of this damage and that too can be seen only in severe cases of tubal scarring. On diagnosing infertility, your doctor will perform one of these tests to determine the condition of your fallopian tubes.

  1. Hysterosalpingogram: This is a type of X-ray. Your doctor will open the vagina with a speculum and inject a liquid into the uterus with the help of a catheter. If the liquid does not pass through the fallopian tubes, it is said to be blocked. This however, does not say much about tubal scarring.
  2. Laparoscopy: A small incision is made below the belly button and a slim, flexible tube with a camera is passed through the incision. This gives your doctor a clear view of the condition of your fallopian tubes. A laparoscopy can also be used to rule out other causes of infertility such as endometriosis or blocked fallopian tubes. 

Treatment for infertility caused by tubal scarring is of two types:

  1. Surgery: This is suggested in cases where tubal scarring is minimal. Depending on the intensity and placement of scar tissue, your doctor may decide to perform one of many types of surgeries. He may choose to remove the scarred section of the fallopian tube, create a new opening (in case of blockages) or rebuild the damaged edges of the fallopian tubes.
  2. In Vitro Fertilization(IVF): Women with badly scarred fallopian tubes usually have poor chances of conceiving naturally. Hence, IVF is the preferred treatment route. However, your doctor may still advise you to undergo surgery and remove the damaged tubes prior to IVF to prevent the tubes from filling with fluid.
3792 people found this helpful

What Are Blockages in Heart Arteries

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
What Are Blockages in Heart Arteries

Blockage in heart is a common term used for narrowing of coronary arteries. Coronary arteries are vessels, which supply blood and thus oxygen and food to continuously working heart muscles. Heart muscles, which are not tired working from the birth till death, however, cannot sustain long without blood supply.

A reduction in blood supply gives rise to ischemia of heart muscles commonly manifested as chest discomfort or angina. A sudden complete shutdown of blood supply leads to heart attack leading to permanent damage to heart (if blood flow not reestablished promptly).

But what causes these arteries to block? Deposition of LDL cholesterol (low density cholesterol) in inner surface of coronary arteries is the primary reason of these blockages. LDL a normal component of blood (upto certain limit) starts depositing in arteries as early as 10 years of age!

Deposition of billions of LDL molecules over several years on inner surface of arteries gives rise to visible narrowings in these arteries. Flow ahead of these narrowings is reduced in proportion to the narrowing. At a level of 70 % narrowing the flow is reduced to give ischemia (and angina) during exercise. Gradually increasing degree of narrowing reduces the exercise needed for ischemia and angina; a narrowing of more than 90 % can give symptoms at rest. A sudden clot formation at any of these stages can block the flow suddenly giving a heart attack.

If LDL is a normal component of blood, why it is deposited in the arteries at first place?
LDL above a certain limit in blood starts depositing in the arteries. Diabetes, Hypertension, smoking, less exercise and genetics makes it more sticky thus making narrowing faster. This is why these risk elements need to be properly attended for prevention from heart disease. For treatment medicines are important for stopping the progression of narrowings; angioplasty is a method of fast resolution of blockage; and bypass surgery is the method of creating a whole new blood supply for the affected part of the heart.

4953 people found this helpful

Hi, I am 30 weeks pregnant, this is my first pregnancy. I fear to normal delivery but my mother preferred this. What I do for painless delivery ?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, I am 30 weeks pregnant, this is my first pregnancy. I fear to normal delivery but my mother preferred this. What ...
Painless normal delivery is possible only under few circumstances (like baby and mother well, labour progresses well etc). It needs well equipped hospital and doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Eliminate STRESS From Your SEX Life

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
How to Eliminate STRESS From Your SEX Life

3 Handy tips to eliminate stress from your sex life

Stress plays a significant role in creating rifts in relationships as it mostly forbids partners from meeting each other’s physical and emotional needs. This reduces intimacy in a relationship and results in an unhappy sex life. In the modern world of continuous work pressure and fast paced lifestyle, stress generally takes away all the energy required to enjoy a fulfilling sex life. Here are some tips, which will prove to be very effective in keeping stress away from your sex life.

1. Don’t make it seem necessary to have sex even if your partner is tired

If you find that stress due to problems at workplace or financial issues is affecting your partner considerably, then respect his/her decision of saying no to sex. Don’t pressurise your partner to get intimate just because you want it. Your patience and understanding nature will increase your partner’s admiration towards you, in turn leading to a more passionate and happier sex life.

2. Try to stay away from performance anxiety

Don’t let performance anxiety take a toll on your sex life. Studies show that being conscious about their performance in bed leads men to lose their erection, which takes all the pleasure away from intimate moments. Instead of being stressed about your sexual performance, focus on your partner’s needs and attend to them for a more pleasurable sex life.

3. Focus on getting rid of other stressful issues from your life

Common tensions of your daily life and everyday issues like the normal household chores, and your duties and responsibilities towards your family often leave you too exhausted to spend time with your partner. Moreover, getting preoccupied with social commitments also minimises the time available for just the two of you.

To prevent these stressful situations from affecting your sex life, try to focus on removing them. For this, you can ask for help from other family members to carry out household chores or diminish your time at social gatherings to be available for each other exclusively. Spending more time in each other’s company will not only brighten your day, but will also give you an enhanced and more intimate relationship.

'Consult'.

8615 people found this helpful

I am 21 years old, I am suffering with irregular periods (I get menses once in 6months since 2 years. I consulted gynecologist 6months back, she said I have pcod and suggested some medication (mensovit) for getting periods. She asked me to consult her after a month to give a 3months medication for pcod but I did not consult her since I was out of station. Can anyone please suggest some home remedies to get regular periods. Your answer is very precious for me, thank you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 21 years old, I am suffering with irregular periods (I get menses once in 6months since 2 years. I consulted gyn...
Hello- yes irregular menses and weight gain is due to pcod. According to ayurveda there is a fat (meda dhatu) and blood (rakta dhatu) symbiosis in the body, whenever the patient indulge in practices like irregular and unhealthy diet (fast food etc.) and irregular daily schedule (late night workout, sleeping in day time etc.) this symbiosis gets disturbed and body start making fat in excess thus minimizing the production of blood in proper quantity and quality. This is the reason why diseases like thyroid and pcod, menopausal female etc. Develops weight gain with reduced blood levels. In your case only weight loss treatment will not be beneficial for you, or you have to look out for both the aspects. Don't go for allopathic treatment for pcod (metformin etc.) as it will further increase your weight and will create a hormonal imbalance in your body. Follow this ayurvedic routine and treatment to cure both weight gain and pcod- a) tab kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) tab hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) do basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for pcod). D) maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation and gas problem. My period time change day by day. I have little flow for two days when I am in period. I feel very laziness. So sugest me proper food or food timing and some ayurvedic treatment.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have constipation and gas problem. My period time change day by day. I have little flow for two days when I am in p...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is pregnant from 1 month, so what types of foods helpful to eat at that time.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My aunt is pregnant from 1 month, so what types of foods helpful to eat at that time.
Usually during pregnancy food rich in fibre and folic acid i. E. Green leafy vegetable, protein like chicken, fish, pulses and more fruits and dry fruit should comprise of healthy diet. In first 3 months there is increase chance of vomiting, so better to avoid more spicy and oily food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old female. I had sex with my hubby at 21st and 23rd July. My last period starts at 8th July. So this sex life helps for my pregnancy? And I can take folvite tablet. In this tablet helps for my pregnancy or not?

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 24 year old female. I had sex with my hubby at 21st and 23rd July. My last period starts at 8th July. So this se...
Yes - there is possibility because the contact is around the possibility of ovulation. You can test the urine for pregnancy after 13-14 jul if you miss the date,
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing blisters on my lips and some other symptoms which are similar to Herpes. It all started with a fever that happened 2 years ago. Since then I have been experiencing these blisters and other such symptoms on a regular basis. Want to know how should I get sure that I have herpes or not? Which test is required? And what is the cure/treatment that I can take for herpes?

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I am experiencing blisters on my lips and some other symptoms which are similar to Herpes. It all started with a feve...
It is herpes simplex labialis. It is recurrent, it means, it keeps on occuring agai and again. It is also known as cold sores. What Is Recurrent Herpes Simplex Labialis? Recurrent herpes simplex labialis, also known as oral herpes, is an infection of the mouth area caused by the herpes simplex virus. It’s a common and contagious infection that spreads easily. The infection causes blisters and sores on the lips, mouth, tongue or gums. After an initial infection, the virus stays dormant inside the nerve cells of the face. Later on in life, the virus can reactivate and result in more sores. The herpes is recurrent when this happens. These are commonly known as cold sores or fever blisters. Recurrent herpes simplex labialis is usually not serious, but relapses are common. Many people choose to treat the recurrent episodes with over-the-counter creams. The symptoms will usually go away without treatment in a few weeks. A doctor may prescribe medications if relapses occur often. Herpes simplex labialis is the result of a virus called herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1). The initial infection usually occurs before age 20. It typically affects the lips and areas around the mouth. You can get the virus from close personal contact with someone who has the virus. You can also get oral herpes from touching objects where the virus may be present. These include towels, utensils, razors for shaving, and other shared items. After the first infection, the virus lays dormant inside the nerve cells of the face for the rest of a person’s life. This means that symptoms aren’t always present. However, certain events can make the virus reawaken and lead to a recurrent herpes infection. Events that trigger a recurrent infection of oral herpes might include: fever menstruation a high-stress event fatigue hormonal changes upper respiratory infection extreme temperature a weakened immune system recent dental work or surgery Simplex Labialis Treatment You can’t get rid of the virus itself. Once infected, HSV-1 will remain in your body forever, even if you don’t have recurrent episodes. Symptoms of a recurrent episode usually go away within one to two weeks without any treatment. The blisters will usually scab and crust over before they disappear. At-Home Care Applying ice or a warm cloth to the face or taking a pain reliever like acetaminophen might help to reduce any pain. Some people choose to use over-the-counter skin creams. However, these creams usually only shorten an oral herpes relapse by one or two days. Medication You may take oral antiviral medicines such as acyclovir, famciclovir, or valacyclovir under medical supervision to fight the virus. These medicines work better if you take them when you experience the first signs of a mouth sore, such as tingling on the lips, and before the blisters appear. These medications don’t cure herpes and may not stop you from spreading the virus to other people. For cases of recurrent herpes simplex labialis that result in frequent mouth sores, your doctor may advise you to use the medication all the time. Preventing the Spread of Herpes The following tips may help prevent the infection from reactivating or spreading. Wash any items that may have had contact with the infected sores, like towels, in boiling water after use. Don’t share food utensils or other personal items with people who have oral herpes. Don’t share cold sore creams with anyone. Don’t kiss or participate in oral sex with someone who has cold sores. To keep the virus from spreading to other parts of the body, don’t touch the blisters or sores. If you do, wash your hands with soap and water immediately. Long-Term Outlook Symptoms usually go away within one to two weeks. However, the cold sore episodes can frequently return. The rate and severity of the sores usually diminish as you get older. Infections near the eye or in immune-compromised individuals can be serious. You should see your doctor in these cases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old girl .m physically fit hu. But I am not have my period from last 1 month. And having white fluid. But mere stomame me ghanth hai. One of the doctor said I am pregnant. But I am complete virgin. I never ever had relationship with anyone. I am very nervous please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 25 year old girl .m physically fit hu. But I am not have my period from last 1 month. And having white fluid. Bu...
Get your Ultrasound done to see for any PCOs or any other issue, if all is fine in Ultrasound you may need to go for few blood tests etc to rule out any harmonal imbalance etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am so thin although I eat well and My breast size is also small I get inferiority complex infront my relatives please suggest any tablets.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
I am so thin although I eat well and My breast size is also small I get inferiority complex infront my relatives plea...
Tablets will not help. Consult a plastic surgeon for breast implant surgery or fat transfer surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mine 1 st day menstrual was normal in flow but 2 nd day flow was reduced and 3 rd day again it was normal, can any one tell me why it happened like that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Mine 1 st day menstrual was normal in flow but 2 nd day flow was reduced and 3 rd day again it was normal, can any on...
Dear lybrate user it is normal one, flow differs from individual to individual, most imp thing is you'r cycle should be regular. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old women. Before 4 years I took a surgery for lump on my right breast. At the same time a tiny lumps on my left breast too. I took needle biopsy to the both breast at that time. The result is normal. The biopsy result of right breast is also normal. After 6 months of surgery I got married and delivers a child before our first anniversary. My left breast lump is become larger during this period. Am i suspect the left breast lump cancer. I am afraid to a medical examine. Please give me a clarification.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist,
Hi, it is normal for benign breast lumps to enlarge rapidly during pregnancy. They usually don't turn into cancer. They enlarge secondary to the hormonal changes durimg that time and may regress back later. But if you still have a large persistent lump, please do consult a surgeon in person as a clinical examination will reveal a lot more. And if needed you can get it removed. Most importantly, your doubt regardin cancer will be clarified. Hope his helps. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed