Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Surendra Suneji

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Surendra Suneji Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Surendra Suneji
Dr. Surendra Suneji is a popular Cardiologist in Tardeo, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Surendra Suneji at Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Surendra Suneji on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Grant Road West Landmark : Near Mathru MandirMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What type of diet can keep BP & bad cholesterol under control?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What type of diet can keep BP & bad cholesterol under control?
take low fat diet,fat/oily foods, alcohol intake. avoid smoking , non-veg., go for morning walk daily. take whole grain meals,green veg.,garlic daily,plenty of water.

I am suffering from spondalys very high pain when sitting without back support what to do and also pain in chest whIle sneezing met whither an. Accident 2 years back tree fell down on my head and spine.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from spondalys very high pain when sitting without back support what to do and also pain in chest whIl...
In this condition tk a soft pillow for back support regularly and avoid toward bending avoid long sitting. For pain tk physiotherapy treatment swd tens and ultrasonic therapy after relief start stretching exercise.

I am 65 years old. I have 2 blocks in my heart .Please advice.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Since you have a shooting pain down the arm it is unstable angina. You need to consult a cardiologist and proceed on to bypass surgery. Medications will not help for a long time. Do not be afraid of surgery.

My friend have brachi-cardiac problem. What should he has to do?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi. What are the ecg findings what are his basic vitals bp, pulse rate. Any chest pain, backpain. Any history of palpitations, syncope.

Hi madam this problem is related to my mind. One of my close friend is failed in his love his lover loved him a lot but she attracted by some other person and she now rejected my friend so he told every thing about his girl friend to me because he want some relaxation from those thoughts and tried to reduce the stress but in this way I was addicted by his behavior and caring then I loved him a lot but now he rejected me so my mind diverted unexpectedly that some one must love me as my loved one loved his lover and this leads to my time pass love actually now the person who loving me have so many hopes on me but my heart doesn't want him only my mind satisfied by his words I know I am wrong but what can I do? the person who is my close friend loved her lover so I want that type of love from some one of course but my heart doesn't accept any one except my close friend what can I do to reduce my wrong thoughts.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hi madam this problem is related to my mind. One of my close friend is failed in his love his lover loved him a lot b...
You are getting indirect satisfaction from your friend. Your friend loved one person and failed. He revealed to you and get benefit from you. Then he feels. You also not needed. Then stop friendship to you. But you are unable to control of yourself. You wants to guide to him in all times. But it is not happen in all times. Friends are like that. When they need they come to you. After getting relief they leave to you. You also take it easy. Do not think too much about this aspects. You are getting much satisfaction when you listen and guide him. You feel supreme and your internal ego also satisfied. But the ego cannot tolerate when he leave to you. This is not good. He is not feel to you as a good friend. For that reason he leaves to you. So also think like that. Stop the indirect process of satisfaction. Internally you feel he wants to love to you. But he vexed this process and stopped with you also. You are getting very good experience based on that do not develop too much expectation from others. Take it easy. Better to concentration on your studies. Anyone comes to you and express their problems. Just listen and help to them. Do not think they are my all time friends. Better to change your thoughts process. Be friendly and be sociable. All the best.

What is home remedy for lowering blood pressure from 150/100 to normal range 120/80?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What is home remedy for lowering blood pressure from 150/100 to normal range 120/80?
The best remedy I can recommend you is as follows 1. Crush 15 thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Place it on a sieve and extract its juice 3. Add 1 tsp of honey to this juice 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Causes: • Stress • Faulty diet or malnutrition • Loss of blood due to any injury or during the menstruation cycle • Slow bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract, kidneys or bladder It will surely help you.

I have blood pressure problem and my age 25 years old so now what can I do for control my blood pressure label.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have blood pressure problem and my age 25 years old so now what can I do for control my blood pressure label.
Being a homoeopath,Please answer my following questions so that I can guide you accordingly 1.What is your BP reading 2.Since when are you suffering from this problem 3.What all medicines are you presently taking 4.or it is the first time you are going to take medicine 5.What are your eating habits 6.Have you addiction of smoking/Alcohol/Drugs 7.What are your sleeping habits 8.What is your profession and nature of your work 9.What iss your BLOOD LIPID PROFILE REPORTS

I'm having 155/80 BP n I want to control it within a week. So how can I control it to normal pls suggest it's because if I don't control I may loose my job. Pls help.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I'm having 155/80 BP n I want to control it within a week. So how can I control it to normal pls suggest it's because...
Banana is a good fruit for controlling bp so to add 2 banana daily in your diet or in your life style and cut down salt, pickles, chutney, table salt, sauces, meayonees, papad, artificial juice or spices also. If you follow this and control on them so you can rid off from your bp problem with in a days ok and be happy always.

I have cholesterol how can I reduce without use of English medicines. If I use medicine it decreases cholesterol levels but it reaches high levels again after stops use medicine. So I request you to tell me permanent solution.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have cholesterol  how can I reduce without use of English medicines. If I use medicine it decreases cholesterol lev...
this is fact that when take medicines of high cholesterol it reduced and when stopped it again increases. if don't want English medicines. You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/ t.g. By using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.

The TSH was 7-8 (3-4 years back) I was prescribed Thyroxine 75 OD but unfortunately I discontinued it 2 years back. Now these days, I felt overweight (100 Kg / 5' 10.5' Hight) and less energy so I get the test again by self. The results were. 27/Sep/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 3.1 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 18.92 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I met my doctor and he advised to continue with Thyroxine 75 OD. Later after one month I get these tests done again. 7/Nov/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 6.2 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 7.45 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I was advised to get Lipid profile as well, so reports are. TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 190 mg/dl (Ref: 125 - 200) HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 30 mg/dl (Ref: 35-80) TRIGLYCERIDES 506 mg/dl (Ref: 25 - 200) LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 100 mg/dl (Ref: 85 - 130) VLDL CHOLESTEROL 101.12 mg/dl (Ref: 5 - 40) TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO 6.3 Ratio (Ref: 3.0 - 5.0) LDL / HDL RATIO 3.3 Ratio (Ref: 1.5 - 3.5) NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 159.7 mg/dl (Ref: < 160) Please suggest if I am suffering from something serious. However I have started walk for 1-2 KM every evening.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
The TSH was 7-8 (3-4 years back) I was prescribed Thyroxine 75 OD but unfortunately I discontinued it 2 years back. N...
No need to worry about these medical results. First of all try to take a curative treatment for your thyroid problems. Do not worry about High triglycerides. It will come down gradually with some simple medicines. Do regular exercise and follow low fatty diet habits. Include more salads in your plate. Avoid fluorine products from your day to day activities. (eg. High flourine Tooth paste, etc)

I am 41 years old housewife. I have sometime pain in left arm, sometime pain in right arm, sometime in chest. As I have thyroid and some overweight. Please tell me why this pain occurs after some few intervals, is their any problem with me, and to whom does I consult too.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 41 years old housewife. I have sometime pain in left arm, sometime pain in right arm, sometime in chest. As I ha...
Do some regular exercise like brisk walking, control your diet and reduce weight. Get your lipid profile , blood sugar tested, take ECG and consult doctor

I am 39 years old I I facing blood pressure problem since age of 35 what can I do for minimize Weight is 71kg height is 5 feet 3 inches.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
tell me your B P level, reduce your wt, intake of salt should be rduced, oily food should be avoided, do morning walk daily for 1 hr. it will help you. welcome for further help.

I am suffering form cough from some days. During coughing I feel ache in my chest. I am worried.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering form cough from some days. During coughing I feel ache in my chest. I am worried.
take syr honey tus 1tsf tds, 1tab sinarest before bed,steam inhalation. saline gargles, do tooth brush before going to bed it will help you. Thank you

My heart is biting so higher than normal m smoker what is the problem which medicine should I take.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My heart is biting so higher than normal m smoker what is the problem which medicine should I take.
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings and Take tablet folvite 5mg once a day and tablet vitaminD (60000iu) once a week for six months

I'm not able to sleep at night. I do not feel like sleeping in night. My right hand pains alot. My chest pains alot. Is it because of lack of iron or something?

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I'm not able to sleep at night. I do not feel like sleeping in night. My right hand pains alot. My chest pains alot. ...
Your weight itself shows you are anaemic. Go for healthy weight gain. 45 to 50 kg will be appropriate. Have regulated timely food - don't skip any session. Have protein rich, calcium rich, iron rich foods. Wish you a healthy life.

I am suffering from chest pain for 20 hours. My ECG was normal. Previously 3 months b4 when pain occurred I visited doctor and ECG was done and it was normal and then doctor prescribed a pain killer injection and after taking injection I was absolutely normal. Now what shud I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from chest pain for 20 hours. My ECG was normal. Previously 3 months b4 when pain occurred I visited d...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your problem could be due to acidity or acid reflux disease -avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have fresh homemade food, limit tea, coffee to 1-2 cups /day & avoid alcohol & tobacco if you take -eat meals on time, do not miss meals, chew food well, take your medication as directed, eat dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime -have 7-8 glasses of water for proper hydration & digestion -do aerobic exercises for 20-30 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily, these will also help you reduce weight. -

Dear doctor, if one's good cholesterol like HDL reduces because of anxiety and confusion, what will happen to his health?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor, if one's good cholesterol like HDL reduces because of anxiety and confusion, what will happen to his hea...
Hdl is needed in our body. It acts like a grease between organs so that to avoid friction and produces less heat which helps to maintain normal body temperature. It is especially found in abdominal areas between all digestive organs. So if it gets reduced. The opposite will happen like organs won't be able to show its efficiency and other heart and vascular functions gets disturbed. And the bad cholesterol tends to get deposited in all blood vessels hampering the blood flow. So ldl (bad cholesterol) is to lessened. Hope you understood. I tried my best to make you understand in simple terms. If you have any more queries, then please let me know. Take care.:)

Can we I know doctor can do open heart surgery at the age 70 year patients 3 walls are not working what is the chance of life thank you.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can we I know doctor can do open heart surgery at the age 70 year patients 3 walls are not working what is the chance...
Hyderabad has good hospitals. Age 70 is no setback criteria about evading heart surgery. Technology is advanced & grafts of blood vessels taken from elsewhere like own leg/arm are fitted during bypass surgery and these'new' blood vessels bypass the affected areas and supply blood to healthy areas of heart to make it function like'near' normal. Heart has innumerable hidden blood vessels which do not function and are called collaterals. During crisis, these collateral blood vessels open up and start functioning giving additional blood to heart. Have a heart and take 70 years old person for bypass surgery with positive mind and boosting his morale. A person admitted with will power to recover comes out after surgery as stronger because recovery is quicker.

I am 24 years old and by blood pressure is 170/99 and I lost my weight to 67 from 69. I don't have any side effects except the body aches. Does my blood pressure becomes normal.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old and by blood pressure is 170/99 and I lost my weight to 67 from 69. I don't have any side effects e...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.

I feel breathing problems whenever I eat or drink water. But after sometime it feels fine. Also it seems sometimes irregular heartbeats n pain in chest. But that comes n go back. I had echo n doppler test. Results were absolutely fine. Kindly suggest what it can be?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I feel breathing problems whenever I eat or drink water. But after sometime it feels fine. Also it seems sometimes ir...
Hello lybrate user, there are lots of causes of your concern but I feel it might be due to electrolyte imbalances in your blood (such as sodium or potassium) but do consult physician for any other medical issue. Limit or stop using caffeine. Some people are sensitive to caffeine and may notice more symptoms when using caffeine products (such as tea, coffee, soft drinks, and some over-the-counter medications). If you smoke, stop smoking. Limit your intake of alcohol. If not hypertensive can have lemon juice with sugar and salt or water with glucose and electoral powder once or twice a day depending upon the severity.
View All Feed