Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Surat Khal

Nephrologist, Mumbai

Dr. Surat Khal Nephrologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Surat Khal
Dr. Surat Khal is an experienced Nephrologist in Trombay, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Mangal Anand Hospital in Trombay, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Surat Khal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Building No 48, Swastik Park, Sion Trombay Road, Chembur. Landmark: Near Swastik Chambers, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Surat Khal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Urine frequency increase more often than usual. Specially in night I use to go 6 to 7 times. Quantity is less but frequency is increase.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Urine frequency increase more often than usual. Specially in night I use to go 6 to 7 times. Quantity is less but fre...
You have urine infection. Start having plenty of water. If problem ok in two days, fine, otherwise get urine tested and take medicine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1-mere anus me dard hota hai leken bleeding nahi hoti hai 2-mere dono kidney me stone hai 8 mm aur 10 mm.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
1-mere anus me dard hota hai leken bleeding nahi hoti hai 2-mere dono kidney me stone hai 8 mm aur 10 mm.
It could be chronic anal fissure problem. Avoid junk and spicy food. Eat more salad n fruits. Your renal stones needs treatment. I need your detailed usg report. Drink lot of liquids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I was having a 13mm stone in right kidney which is now removed through lithotripsy treatment. I just want ask how I can prevent from recurrence of stone?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urology)
Urologist, Ghaziabad
Hi, I was having a 13mm stone in right kidney which is now removed through lithotripsy treatment. I just want ask how...
you should take 3-4 l water daily avoid taking vegetables containing seeds like brinjals, tomatoes, palak and please confirm that no other stone is present in kidney at present.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swelling problem in both of my kidney due to stones, sometimes it causes severe pain also there. Please advise.

M. Ch., FEBS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I have swelling problem in both of  my kidney due to stones, sometimes it causes severe pain also there. Please advise.
With these problems, it is advisable to consult a urologist, however if you can share your reports like ultrasound, can guide something better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During urinating its paining at the end. And am feeling weak and feverish type. What can I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
During urinating its paining at the end. And am feeling weak and feverish type. What can I do?
Take Sarsaparilla 30C one dose and Cosmos 30C daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am urinating more than usual. I have visited to doctor. And I have also done urine test bt it was normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am urinating more than usual. I have visited to doctor. And I have also done urine test bt it was normal.
Measure yr 24 hrs urine volume.--keep record of fluid intake for 24 hrs. Revert back privately with readings-for proper suggestions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a stone operation this January and my back have again started hurting me. Please suggest me something.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I had a stone operation this January and my back have again started hurting me. Please suggest me something.
Urinary disorders can be completely cured with intake of homoeopathic medicines for few days. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% rapid and effective results. Medicines like can notharis apis hydrangea in the correct potency based on symptoms of patient prescribed the qualified homoeopath either directly or online can cure your problems soon. Nothing to worry. Drink plenty of water. Please be free to approach me for online consultation here. Avoid soft drinks and coffee completely for 3 weeks while taking homoeopathic medicines.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe toilet jayada aa raha hai kabhi kabhi sahi rehta hai kabhi kabhi 1 glass water pine par 1/2 hr ma he 3 to 4 times aa jata hai jaldi jaldi kabhi kabhi 4 se 5 glass water pine par 2 tak nahi aata mane diabetes bhi check karaye wahe bhi normal hai please pescribe me some medicine I thanksful to you.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Mujhe toilet jayada aa raha hai kabhi kabhi sahi rehta hai kabhi kabhi 1 glass water pine par 1/2 hr ma he 3 to 4 tim...
There is no need for any medicine you must time yourself for going to the washroom it might have become a compulsive habit for you use the washroom initially every two hrs before watch and slowly increase the time gap if your investigations show everything normal then you sure can manage it on your own.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 31 years old male. I have been experiencing burning sensation while urinating for almost 25 years now. What is the probable cause and solution to this problem?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am a 31 years old male. I have been experiencing burning sensation while urinating for almost 25 years now. What is...
Get urine complete examination and urine culture and sensitivity test done. Take medicine according to your test report take syrup citralka 2 tsf three times daily, finish 2 bottles drink plenty of water drink limewater get examined by a gynaecologist, may be some local problem is causing burning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female. I have the following urine report: Pus cells-10-12 epithelial cells-4-6 red-blood cells-Plenty what dos this mean?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Raipur
I am 25 year old female. I have the following urine report:
Pus cells-10-12
epithelial cells-4-6
red-blood cells-Plen...
If urine sample was taken during or just after menses high RBC count can occur. Otherwise it indicated bleeding from the tract. High pus cells indicate infection. please consult with details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im having calcium stones in my kidney ter wer totally 3 stones and I had a severe pain so I got laser treatment n got it blast I still hv 2 stones 1 in lft kidney n 1 in right kidney I do not want to get it blast I want it to gt it cured by others methods can I hv a suggestion abt wt methods can b followed to get rid of tose stones.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Im having calcium stones in my kidney ter wer totally 3 stones and I had a severe pain so I got laser treatment n got...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years male. I am suffering from urinary bladder pain from last 4 months. My bladder is squeezing and pain. I am going to urine 10 times per day due to pain I am taking plenty of water. abdominal scanning is normal report. Blood reports are normal (All). I used meftal spas, Cystopen, dicklofine. It is only temporary relief only. Urinary examine details are given below: Colour: Yellow, Appearance: slightly turbid, Reaction: Acidic, Albumin: Nil, Glucose: nil, Pus cells 6-8 /Hpf, Epithelial cells: 2 to 3/Hpf, RBC: nil, Casts: nil, Crystals: Nil, Others: Nil. Please give your advice why I am getting pain. Last year also I faced same problem for a month only. Now I am suffering pain at blade from 4 months please give advice. Is urine reports are normal? Regards, sudhakar. K.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 34 years male. I am suffering from urinary bladder pain from last 4 months. My bladder is squeezing and pain. I ...
1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 6.Clean genitals before sex and pass urine after sex to flush out any bacteria 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans for medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 54 years age. And his creatinine level is 9 due to high bp. What will be diet chart of him?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A therapeutic diet in itself can solve many of your problems. Dietary therapy prescribed by a registered dietitian is needed. You need to provide me daily food intake example. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed. Eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients achieve their optimum weight goals and help in several diseases. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals and help heal many of your lifestyle diseases. Check my tips blog on lybrate to see more details on healthy diet for your problems. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight management, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. Reply back for private consultation for a holistic dietary therapy which includes diet, simple workouts and few medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old Engineer and I have a kidney stone (size 11 cm) and I want to get rid of it without performing an operation?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 29 years old Engineer and I have a kidney stone (size 11 cm) and I want to get rid of it without performing an o...
Kidneys clear impurities from blood and remove the waste in form of urine ? There are two types of stones: o Uric acid stones o Calcium stones (90% of the stones) Urine turns brown or red in colour due to presence of blood ? Uncontrollable urge to urinate ? Nausea ? Vomiting ? As stones grow, they cause unbearable pain ? Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones Natural home remedy using horse gram and pomegranate seeds: 1. Take 1 cup of horse gram 2. Add � L water 3. Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th 4. Strain and collect the soup 5. Add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate 6. Mix well 7. Drink once a day Tips: ? Drink a glass of apple juice every day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After Dialysis since March 2016 , since 15 days urination with pain and time gap happens. Before Dialysis there was no prostate error. Suggest remedy.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
After Dialysis since March 2016 , since 15 days urination with pain and time gap happens. Before Dialysis there was n...
Prostate problem is not due to dialysis. You need to take medicine for prostate, contact urologist do 1, pass urine maximum quantity. Even if it takes little more time 2, no alcohol 3. Tea and coffee less. 4. No unnecessary medicine for other disease. 5. Less fluid at bed 6. Pass urine in sitting position 7. Daily walk for 30 mts 8. Eat more fruits and vegetables.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 month old child has hydronephrosis by birth. Ureterostomy done 5 days ago. His creatinine is 0.9. Potassium 5.8 & urea 67. Weight 6.8. Please suggest diet.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 9 month old child has hydronephrosis by birth. Ureterostomy done 5 days ago. His creatinine is 0.9. Potassium 5.8 ...
Kidney function tests will settle down in due course of time post surgery. Regular follow up with ultrasound and kidney fn tests -KFT AND SALTS-K, Na, Calcium be done. No special diet needed, proteins moderate amt till KFT normalises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine level?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine...
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, you have take a low protein diet (0.6 g to 0.8 g/kg per day), avoid strenuous exercise, drink more fluids. Also reduce potassium and phosphorous containing foods. Achieve strict sugar control. All these measures will help in reducing creatinine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine is not passing out as it was passing from last 2 days but did not have any pain sir what I have to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
My urine is not passing out as it was passing from last 2 days but did not have any pain sir what I have to do.
take good amount of water even at night[ get up at mid night & take 2-3 glass water]. - take lemon juice . avoid oily ,spicy,fried food. if continue then go for urine test- routine , microscopic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the foods to be taken. What foods must avoid I am having RK 4mm LK 3mm stones in my kidney.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
What are the foods to be taken. What foods must avoid I am having RK 4mm LK 3mm stones in my kidney.
Dear friend, for this start drinking pure water up to 3_5 litres daily. Stop using green leafy vegetables and tomatoes. Cystone is good for small size kidney stones. Tell your progress after 15 days to guide further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just below my belly button on the left side it hurts a little when I want to poop, sometimes it hurt when I want to pee alot, also my anus hurt a little when I'm pushing the stool, when this pain occurs it feels like I have to poop and then I go and poop, the stool is little soft, what could be the reason. (It only hurts when I want to poop or pee sometimes) sometimes I cart when the pain occurs.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Just below my belly button on the left side it hurts a little when I want to poop, sometimes it hurt when I want to p...
Respected lybrate-user seems like fissure problem avoid oily spicy, nonveg. Have more liquids fiber green leafy veg curd. Apply xylocaine jelly (5) over anal region after passing stool & after sitz bath (sitting in leuk warm water 10-10 min mor & eve). Contact if problem afterwards thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed