Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suraj

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Suraj General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Suraj
Dr. Suraj is a trusted General Physician in Malad East, Mumbai. You can visit him at Nari Nursing Home in Malad East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Suraj and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pathanwadi Road, Malad East. Landmark:-Before Tapovan Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/Madam, My wife is suffering from fine dust allergy, what can I do to help her? She has had her ovary removed in 2011, is still suffering due to allergy. Let me tell you that before ovary removal, she had 28 day cycle. My request is, is there any cure for fine dust allergy?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
There are several home remedies available which can help you get rid of allergies. We will focus on some of them. Applying avocado paste on rashes is an effective home remedy against allergyAnother effective home remedies that help get rid of allergies is use of honey. However, while purchasing honey, see to it that you don? T buy impure honey. One of the best home remedies in curing allergies is drinking green tea. It contains natural antihistamine. Drink at least 1-2 cups of green tea everyday. Add some honey to it for taste. If you are not that fond of green tea then you can also drink black tea as it is from the same plant family as the green tea. Chamomile tea is also popular when it comes to home remedies for curing allergies. Drinking two to three cups a day of chamomile tea can help fight allergies. Apple acid vinegar is also one of the effective home remedies for allergies. All you have to do is add some vinegar in water and with the help of the gauze piece apply it on your body. You can also add the mixture in your bathtub for better results. One of the trusted and time tested home remedy for allergy is ginger. Just peel and crush one piece of fresh ginger and then keep it in a mug and pour hot water over it. Allow it to stay in the water for sometime (5-10 minutes) and consume it for a minimum once a day. The other best home remedies especially for allergies such as rashes is melting potato flour in one glass of water and then adding the mixture in a bucket full of water or a bath tub. You can then bath/ relax in the bathtub for at least thrice a day to get rid of rashes. These were some of the home remedies that help treat allergies.

I am 29 year old female having pregnancy of 5 week 5 days (as per USG report), I am facing too much problem with acidity, which medicine I can take for relief from acidity and any medicine will safe during pregnancy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 29 year old female having pregnancy of 5 week 5 days (as per USG report), I am facing too much problem with acid...
First of all I would like to say that acidity specially in 1st trimester of pregnancy is very common. Not all drugs can be taken in pregnant state. Consult doctor inperson for medicine.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from cold and fever and also some time my back pain. please guide me and also give medicine for both pain.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cold and fever and also some time my back pain. please guide me and also give medicine for both p...
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold?they are all easy and inexpensive and worth the effort. Wash your hands often-with soap and warm water.The germs stick to the soap and get washed down the drain. Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. Cover Your Mouth and Nose When You Sneeze or Cough- Clean your hands every time you cough or sneeze. Avoid Touching Your Eyes, Nose, or Mouth-Germs are often spread when a person touches a contaminated surface and then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth. Stay Home When You?re Sick-Get plenty of sleep, be physically active, don?t smoke, manage stress, drink plenty of fluids, and eat nutritious food so you can fend off viruses. Take healthy balanced diet...like boiled eggs.daily in breakfast .. Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. Routinely clean and disinfect common areas of your home. Treatment:There is a gradual 1-3 day onset of symptoms. It often starts out as a sore throat, then a fever and coughing. As the cold progresses, the nasal mucus may thicken which is the last stage before the cold dries up. A cold usually lasts for a week or two. But, taking good care of yourself at home can relieve symptoms and help prevent complications if you are otherwise healthy. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn?t need medical treatment. Complications include bacterial infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs which must be treated with antibiotics. In general you should: ? get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold ? staying at home will keep you from spreading germs ? drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- if you have post nasal drip, gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. (avoid sugary and high calorie drinks) Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation ? Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. ? Humidify the rooms you are in most or your whole house if possible. ? Do steam inhalation once or twice daily Cough-Coughing is how your body gets rid of debris and mucus from the airways during a viral infection. Unless your cough is severe or is keeping you from resting at night, it is better not to treat it. A severe cough can be treated with a cough syp, but don?t try to completely stop the cough. There are two types of coughs. Productive and non-productive or dry cough. Non-productive, dry cough. A dry, hacking cough may develop near the end of a cold. Dry coughs that follow viral colds are often worse at night and can last up to several weeks. Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough. Cough drops can sooth an irritated throat, but most don?t affect the cough. Productive cough. A productive cough is one that brings up mucus from the back of the throat or the lungs. Productive coughs should not be suppressed to the point they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. Drink lots of water if you have a productive cough. Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily

My friend having headache all day he is doing b-tech please help me doctors.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My friend having headache all day he is doing b-tech please help me doctors.
Sleep with legs raised up from waist against the wall making 90 degree angle for 10 mins. This will instantly relieve your headache temporarily. For permanent cure, please consult.

I am suffering from dry cough since two weeks . It occurs mostly at night. What type of medicine I should take?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take steam inhalation regularly twice a day Do warm water saline gargles several times a day Take honitus cough syrup three times a day And suck on a piece of mulathi two three times a day

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
3 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever since three days and also from severe body pain so how can I get relief of this and cure to this.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever since three days and also from severe body pain so how can I get relief of this and cure to...
Homoeopathic treatment- ferrum phos 6x + kali mur 6x -4 pills 3 times stodal syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
3 people found this helpful

What is the symptoms of dengue I felt fever from last 8 days and cold Kindly tell me solutions to this.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the symptoms of dengue
I felt fever from last 8 days  and cold
Kindly tell me solutions to this.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.

Quest" What is the initial symptoms of diabetes? How can be people be alerted from such type of diseases.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Quest" What is the initial symptoms of diabetes? How can be people be alerted from such type of diseases.
Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I'm 24 years old, I get frequent headaches mostly on the right side. Whenever I go outside and face sunlight for ten minutes, I get headaches. I have already consulted an eye specialist and he said there is no eye problem. Is it normal headache or some sort of major symptom of anything? Kindly reply me with some solution. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm 24 years old, I get frequent headaches mostly on the right side. Whenever I go outside and face sunlight for t...
You might not be able to stand direct sunlight so just try to avoid going out in the sun without protection always use some shade or something to cover your head and use dark sunglasses.
1 person found this helpful

I am 20 years old male. I have problem of my sensual part they are very weak not working properly on that of sex so what is the problem .and what I do ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old male. I have problem of my sensual part they are very weak not working properly on that of sex so w...
It seems you are having general weakness and not very confident of your sexual life start taking cap supradyn once daily for six months take good diet and develop more self confidence to overcome your problems.
1 person found this helpful

Hlo. My problem is sex related. My age 30. Sex trie everyday my energy very very low.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hlo. My problem is sex related. My age 30. Sex trie everyday my energy very very low.
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
3 people found this helpful

Im suffering from fever from inside not from outside n paining ma joints of knee n hands n severely vomiting since frm yesterday please suggest some advice. Plzzz.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Im suffering from fever from inside not from outside n paining ma joints of knee n hands n severely vomiting since fr...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel....
1 person found this helpful

I have been suffering from cough since last week. And I am not able to overcome it. Suggest me some best medicine.

MD - Kayachikitsa, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Is it productive or dry cough. Make a decoction at home with black pepper, ginger, tulsi, dalchini. Sip it hot 3 times per day.

I am 64 years old. I am having diabetes and also spondylitis. Does slow walking really reduces Sugar?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 64 years old. I am having diabetes and also spondylitis. Does slow walking really reduces Sugar?
It's not about walking slow or brisk. Brisk walking is necessary to reduce weight and also to keep sugar levels under control. But it is also important to walk according to your age and energy. Walking accordingly can serve the purpose and walking more than your strength can result in complications. So decide the pace of your walk according to your age and energy. Meanwhile bring changes in your diet, follow home remedies to maintain your blood sugar level.
5 people found this helpful

I am 18 years old. I am having cough and cold from past 12 days. What should I do? I am having headache.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years old. I am having cough and cold from past 12 days. What should I do? I am having headache.
Start taking steam inhalation. Use otrivin spray sos. Consult a nearby ent specialist for sinusitis, asthma, deviated nasal septum.
1 person found this helpful

Alt serum is 14 U/L given normal range (35-60. Does it effect the alcoholic person?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Alt serum is 14 U/L given normal range (35-60. Does it effect the alcoholic person?
Serum ALT 14 U/L is normal value ALT is a liver enzyme ALT is raised in person taking alcohol when alcohol has cause fatty liver or alcoholic liver disease

I have heay head ache. I tried lots of medicine but it does not cure my issue. Am damn stuck with this issue help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have heay head ache. I tried lots of medicine but it does not cure my issue. Am damn stuck with this issue help me.
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck. Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk. Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a massage. Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintain pressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed. Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders. Get your blood pressure checked and revert.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 21 years old. I have a problem that is pain in my head about 3 days. So what is the solution?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 21 years old. I have a problem that is pain in my head  about 3 days. So what is the solution?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked. take good night sleep and healthy diet. consult again if not ok.

I'm 30 years old male. Mera sperm bahut kam banta hai aur bahut patla bhi hota hai. Mai kya karu.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How do you know this sperm count can be done by microscopic examination can not be estimated by seeing semen You can go for semen analysis
View All Feed