Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Surad Khal

MBBS

Nephrologist, Mumbai

650 at clinic
Dr. Surad Khal MBBS Nephrologist, Mumbai
650 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Surad Khal
Dr. Surad Khal is a renowned Nephrologist in Bandra East, Mumbai. He studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Surad Khal at Guru Nanak Hospital in Bandra East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Surad Khal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Guru Nanak Hospital

#S/341, MIG Colony, Kala Nagar, Bandra East,Landmark: Near Chetna College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more

Guru Nanak Hospital

#S/341, MIG Colony, Kala Nagar Landmark : Near Chetna College.Mumbai Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Surad Khal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi! According to USG test I got a cal of 8 mm in my left VUJ. Consulted with an urologist and prescribed with tasulin 0.4, levofloxacin 500 and alkaston b6 syrup. He asked me to see him after 7 days. If things go good then its good. Else I need to go through surgery. My question is there no other option but surgery? What are the diets I should follow? Help me I do not want to go through surgery.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
hello. the doctor has prescribed appropriate medication to you. you need to drink atleast 4 to 5 lit of water so that the calculus wash off with urine. 8 mm size is a borderline size. you can avoid surgery but if medical therapy fails you can opt for surgery. now a days URS is done. no incision. stone will be removed through cystoscope. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor my problem is in night frequent urination problem what are the reason for it it disturbs my sleep and tell some treatment for cure it any tablet or home remedies pls I am very much worried. Thank you.

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Start taking plenty of water, lemon water, coconut water etc. Along with this if say Medically first of all you shd get check your Urine routine n culture test done. Then medicine shd b started.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, age 21. My problem is I feel hard during my urinating. Then my urine is more strongly smelling. Please tell me how to cure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
uti may cause of bad smell and retation of urine drink plenty of water, avoid oily, spicy food consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a 40 year old man. He had stones in kidney from last 3 months he used many tablets, diet. How to reduce stones in kidneys.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Kidney stones can be easily removed with HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES.. The MEDICINES have the power to break the stones to very minute sizes and helps to pass through urine without any pain.. Homoeopathic medicine doesn't contain side effects at all and also it helps to prevent surgery for kidney stones ...I here mention some of the MEDICINES which cure kidney stones or renal calculi.. 1. Apis 2. Berberis 3. Hydrangea. 4. Lycopodium.. etc.. But what dosage and how to repeat please consult me online...100% better results within 24 to 72 hrs..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Earlier I asked about urine infection severe burning sensation in urine and urinating with pressure taking medicine urimax tab and nucouli syrup prescribed by aiims doctors still no relief taking medicine almost 20 days please tell it's prostrate or what no relief in burning sensation and urine coming out with difficulty and pressure.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
At the age of 38 prostate does not seem to be the cause. It is more likely to be in the urethra where the internal mucosa might have been inflammed due to infection or some trauma. Was there any suggestion of urinary stone in the past. A small stone might have passed out in the stream 20 days back leaving the urinary tract abraded which is causing this pain. This can be demonstrated by a cystoscopic examination but not advisable at present. There must be some urinary antibacterial and antispasmodic drug prescribed by aiims doctor. If yes continue for some days or you may siscuss further on lybrate asking a private question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Kidney Disease - 9 Symptoms that Can Help You Detect it

DNB (Nephrology), MBBS -1992 & MD - Medicine
Nephrologist, Gurgaon
Chronic Kidney Disease - 9 Symptoms that Can Help You Detect it

What are the functions of the kidney?

The kidneys filter waste and excess fluid from the blood. As kidneys fail, the waste accumulates in the body. The two most important enzymes, which kidney makes are erythropoietin & renin. Erythropoietin are made by the kidneys if there is less oxygen in the blood. It tells the bone marrow to make more red blood cells. So this means there will be more oxygen carried in the blood.

Renin is made by the kidney if there is low blood pressure, low volume of blood, or too low salts in the blood Renin make the blood vessels smaller and tells the adrenal gland to make aldosterone. It also makes a person feel thirsty and all of this makes the blood pressure go up. Since Kidney plays a very important role in the overall functioning of the body, it’s very important to take care of its health.

Let’s have a look on various kind of kidney disease including the one which are chronic:

  1. Kidney stones
  2. Kidney Infections
  3. Glomerulonephritis
  4. Congenital Kidney disease
  5. Diabetic Nephropathy
  6. Hypertensive Nephropathy
  7. Cancer

Now what is Chronic Kidney Disease?

Chronic kidney disease include conditions that damage your kidneys and decrease their ability to keep healthy by doing the jobs listed, if it gets worse, wastes can build to high levels in the blood and make person sick.
Chronic kidney disease is caused by diabetes, high blood pressure and other disorders.

What causes chronic kidney disease?
The two main causes of chronic kidney disease are diabetes & high blood pressure which are responsible for up to two third of the cases. Other conditions that affect the kidney are:
1. A group of diseases that cause inflammation and damage to the kidney’s filtering unit.
2. Inherited disease such as poly cystic kidney disease.
3. Malformation that occur as a baby develop in mother’s womb.
4. Lupus and other disease that affect the body’s immune system.
5. Repeated urinary infections.

What are the symptoms of chronic kidney disease?
1. Feel more tired and have less energy
2. Have trouble concentrating
3. Poor appetite
4. Trouble sleeping
5. Muscle cramping at night
6. Swollen feet and ankles
7. Puffiness around the eyes especially in the morning
8. Dry itchy skin
9. Need to urinate more often, especially at night.

In case of the similar symptoms one needs to get it diagnosed and connect with the physician for good care and treatment. Stay Healthy!

3778 people found this helpful

Sugar or pair ka jhin-jhinni baut jada rahta pure pair me hai last 3 month se ,5 days se toilet nai ho raha tha or yesa ho raha lag raha toilt pr jane se nai ho raha tha yesa lag raha toilet ke raste me jaam ho gya fir dupahalac oral solution diya gya tb v nai hua, fir next day hua fir uske baad se kabj hai pait saaf nai ho raha or baut hi jada kamjori hai.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
The treatment of Diabetes is not that simple. There are many classes of Diabetic Drugs. It depends on extent of Diabetes and complications to decide medicine for the Diabetic person. Dosages are also decided upon depending on your acute and chronic sugar levels, fasting sugar levels, post prandial sugar levels, urine sugar levels, urine MICROALBUMIN levels, urea and creatinine levels. So, a complete Diabetic profile needs to be done to reach for the best drugs and proper dosages. Here is the list of Tests, please get them done and follow up with me. I will do the best and give you a proper treatment. 1. HBA1C. 2. SUGAR - Fasting and PP. 3. Urine - Routine and MICROSCOPY. 4. Urine MICROALBUMIN. 5. Urea and Creatinine. 6. Lipid Profile. Follow up with the reports. I will set up a wonderful treatment plan to control your sugar levels. Additionally I will also make a customised Dietary plan for you to take care of your Sugar levels naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, please from last few days frequency of urination increases. No sugar having medicine of high blood pressure only. Please guide me what should I do thanks with regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Take Tab himplasia by Himalaya 30 1 1 Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day Re Consult after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir I take LFT test in that the of bilirubin is is its upto 1.35 mg/dl so sir please tell me how I lower my bilirubin problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take swarna makshik ras. Yakrit har loh. Nawayas loh twice a day. And punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water. Take Pranacharya liv cure 1-1 capsule and liv cure syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid salt as more as possible .avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food .tea. Coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delivered baby girl on 3rd October premature at 32 week 2 days weight 1.5 kg. The baby had sepsis and suddenly her kidney parameters are as below Protein urine random: 70.59 mg/dl creatinine Urine: 5.71 mg/dl Protein creatinine ration: 12362 mg/g Please suggest what are the long term impact on her kidneys. Her KFT test is within normal range.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
I would first like to reassure you that there will be no long term side effects on the kidney. sepsis can cause shock like effects on the kidney thus elevating kidney parameters. but this is temporary. . however, baby kidneys are strong and regenerate better than adult kidneys. as the child grows, the kidneys will repair themselves.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell all the vegetables and fruits that a kidney disease person should eat. please in briefly. Thank you.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB
Urologist, Bangalore
Eat all the fruits and vegetables, especially all vegetables, along with plenty of water. There is no restriction among veg and fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have kidney stone too much pain in my LH kidney Please suggest me medicine

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, you should follow these very important and simple things in your daily life to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones. 8. You can also take neeri syrup 1-2 table spoon with a glass of water at least for 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son (17) has to under go PUJO pelo uritral juctional obstruction, please advise me whether traditional operation is best or laparoscopic.

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Hyderabad
Open surgery may give you better result, depending on the surgeon`s expertise, associated problem with pujo and your disease condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. Suffering from abdominal pain .after consulting a doctor he said that I have urine infection. The result of urine analysis was pus cell 8-10 rbc 1-2.ep cell 30-40/hpf.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Your doctor seems to have diagnosed it right. Please follow the treatment and do not stop it on your own. A proper course of medication is required to prevent the future complications. Treatment duration may last from 5-10 days. Maintain hygeine and drink lots of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Transplant - What To Expect From It?

MD, MBBS, FRCP - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Kidney Transplant - What To Expect From It?

The kidneys are responsible for the elimination of waste from the body. The blood is filtered in the kidneys and all toxic wastes are filtered out and excreted through urine. When this filtration does not happen effectively, a lot of waste can be found in the blood, which affects normal body function.

Kidneys may lose their functioning either due to age, injury, or disease conditions. Whatever the reason, when kidney function is hampered, the body suffers. If there was an injury or congenital problem, it could be unilateral and the non-affected kidney could still do the function. However, if it is infection or old age, normally both kidneys are affected and then replacement should be looked for externally. This is where a kidney transplant comes into the picture.

What is it?

It is a surgery where a healthy, functioning kidney is placed into the body. The donor could be

  1. Living: These donors have to be related or unrelated. Related is often termed someone, who is a family member and is willing to donate one kidney (one kidney is sufficient for normal, healthy individuals) to the diseased person.
  2. Cadaver: If a person is willing to donate kidneys post death, these are used for transplant, within a specified time.

Identifying the right donor and recipient:

  1. Blood type and tissue type should be matched; a good tissue type match improves the chances of success
  2. Overall health of the donor to ensure there is no heart disease, lung disease, or diabetes
  3. The recipient also should be healthy

What to expect during surgery?

  1. Once a donor is identified, in living donors, the surgery to remove the kidney and to transplant it are done simultaneously
  2. The surgery usually takes about 3 to 4 hours
  3. Antibiotics are given prior to the surgery to prevent infection
  4. The blood vessels and ureter are connected back to the kidney after the transplant
  5. Hospital stay can range from 5 days to 2 weeks, depending on the overall health of the patient and the anticipated risk of rejection.
  6. Most transplanted kidneys work effectively almost immediately. A kidney stored from a cadaver may take a little longer compared to a fresh kidney from a living donor
  7. People who have had transplants are put on immunosuppressants on a chronic basis to reduce chances of rejection. The new kidney will always be recognised by the body as a foreign body, and so this is essential.

Kidney transplant success rates are quite high, and more and more people are opting for transplants as opposed to dialysisIf you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a nephrologist.

2541 people found this helpful

I am having painful urination and burning sensation. Due to this irritation I am having head ache n feeling weak too. Need help. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Dear lybrate user you are suffering from urinary tract infection as your symptoms. Take plenty of water. Take proper hygiene of your private parts, wash with fitkary water. Use homoeopathic medicine- 1-can notharis 30/2hourly. 2-equisetum30/2hourly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam/sir I have urine infection I am married I take some meditionm pyridium and urispas but no effect pls suggest me what I will do for remove my this problem I drink a lot amount of water milk and butter mil but no relief for thi problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Dear Lybrate user if you are getting recurrent urinary tract infection than you should take a complete course of ayurvedic medicines. For temporary relief you can take neeri syrup 2 teaspoon three times in a day. It will give you result within a week. Consume coconut water daily and drink plenty of water. For more questions pls contact me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everytime I urinate my body gets a sudden vibration. Why it happens will you please tell me?

MD
General Physician, Noida
Hi. these vibrations are neurological reflexes. Which develops in respons of emptying of urinary bladder. N these r nt pathological. Yani koi bimari nhi hai yeh
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 63 years old, suffering from urinary problem. USG shown that 13 ml urine exist in urinary bladder. And one tumour shown in left kidney lower pole. Also he is heart patient, on 2008 angio report shown that 30% mild blocked. After that Eco radiography report shown something problem arise,

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
It could be adrenal tumor which may produce excessive adrenal harmones which can have deleterious effect on blood pressure heart and kidney. Get biopsy done and consult oncologist accordinly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed