Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suniti Deshpande

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Suniti Deshpande MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Suniti Deshpande
Dr. Suniti Deshpande is one of the best General Physicians in Mulund East, Mumbai. She has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Suniti Deshpande personally at Saidan Hospital ICCU in Mulund East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Suniti Deshpande on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saidan Hospital ICCU

Ground Floor, Vidhata Apartment , 90 Feet Road Mulund East, Landmark:-Near V.G.V. College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Saidhan Hospital ICCU & Eye Care

Ground Floor, Vidhata Apartment, 90 Feet Road, V B Phadke Marg Landmark : Opposite Campus Hotel.Mumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suniti Deshpande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

NECK PAIN FROM 1 MONTH SOME TOIME UPTO LEFT HAND SOMETIME UPTO RIGHT HAND I TAKEN GASTRIC AND PAIN KILL TABLET BUT STILL PAIN IS THIER

Hand Surgery SR Ship, MS - Orthopaedics, Thesis Work, M.B;B.S
Orthopedist, Jaipur
Your neck pain could be due to disc problem in the neck, such pain can radiate to the arm forearm and hand. consult your Orthopaedic for this
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of flu how it is prevent name the medicine from which it is prevent.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What are symptoms of flu how it is prevent name the medicine from which it is prevent.
a high fever, runny nose, sore throat, muscle pains, headache, coughing, and feeling tired. Prevention from flu There are three main ways of preventing flu: good hygiene, such as handwashing and cleaning, the flu vaccination and antiviral medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son of 11 years age suffering from cold every day, due to which having fever everyday also having cough problem. We consult child doctors and got medicine. During we did all tests as doctor suggested But nowhere any problem of typhoid or else. Now he is well. But frequently he suffered due to cold, cough and having temperature. Is there any routine medicine or permanent solution on it. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My son of 11 years age suffering from cold every day, due to which having fever everyday also having cough problem. W...
throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine . Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 year old and I think I am suffering from nutritional deficiency due to improper food intake. I have no other option than a food from a mess. Please suggest me Daily nutritional supplements to fulfill my requirements.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm 22 year old and I think I am suffering from nutritional deficiency due to improper food intake. I have no other o...
Dear user we can very well understand your concern regarding dietary issues. It is advisable if you can start taking milk and fruits on a regular basis. For healthy eating habits it is advisable if you can take high fibre diet in the form of salads and at least one portion of seasonal fruits a day. You can anytime start on nutritional supplements if even after this you feel the need for. Revert on my page for prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am suffering from throat infection from last month. I have consulted my family doctor, but not getting good results. Please suggest any remedy for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Hello,
I am suffering from throat infection from last month.
I have consulted my family doctor, but not getting good ...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in throat since past 5 days and green colored sputum! fever is present but not very high.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Pain in throat since past 5 days and green colored sputum! fever is present but not very high.
are you currently taking any medication? do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis), enlarged and tender glands in your neck, discomfort when swallowing, I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Microalbunuria suggests early kidney damage. Only way to stop progressing it to further damage is by tight blood pressure control. No pain killers or herbal arthritis medicine as many of them have heavy metals which cause kidney damge. Correct her anemia after investigating its cause. Don't worry she will not deteriorate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fix These 3 Common Posture Blunders that can Permanently Damage Your Body

Fellow Adult Knee Reconstruction and Sports Injuries, Fellowship in Interventional Pain Practice, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Fix These 3 Common Posture Blunders that can Permanently Damage Your Body
Improve Your Posture Before it’s too Late

A good posture makes you stand tall. The right body posture is crucial for a healthy and strong, disease-free body. A correct body posture can help to alleviate all kinds of problems that might arise due to the practice of wrong posture such as chronic neck pain, back pain, and headache among others. Here’s how to avoid some of the common posture blunders:

1. Hunchback

You may know that sitting for long hours is bad for your health, but sitting hunched over the computer screen is especially harmful for your spine. When you’re in this posture, the chest muscles of your body tighten causing the top of the spinal column to form a C-shape. This can lead to pain in the back, shoulder and neck. To prevent your spine from curving in this manner, you can do the bhujangasana pose to strengthen your back.

2. Forward head

Likewise, sitting in a stooped manner in front of the computer can cause the problem of forward head and associated neck pain. Performing head nods on a daily basis can provide respite from the ache. For this, move your head towards the neck until your chin touches your neck. Hold on to this position for 5 seconds before going back to your original position. Repeat as needed.

3. Rounded shoulders

Intense training of the chest muscles or typing while not sitting straight can cause your shoulders to swivel forward, leading to rounded shoulders. This can prevent your arms from working at their full capacity while running or hamper your breathing ability while performing strenuous activities. One of the ways that you can fix this postural blunder is by doing some stretching exercises to relax your chest muscles.This workout can be easily done anywhere, as all you need is a doorway. Position your arms against one side of the doorway with your elbows bent at 90 degrees. Then, stretch your chest and shoulder muscles by placing your foot through the doorway. Hold the posture for about 30 seconds Whether your postural problem is mild or severe, it can affect your overall health and performance.

Wrong posture can cause you to experience skeletal system disorders such as kyphosis (outward curving of the spine) or lordosis (inward curving of the spine). If not corrected in time, the wrong body posture can also impact your self-confidence.

5418 people found this helpful

Hello sir. I am 23 year old. I have been suffering from fever and cold for 3 days. So which medicines are suitable for me to cure soon?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir. I am 23 year old. I have been suffering from fever and cold for 3 days. So which medicines are suitable fo...
Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the solution for a sugar patient who take infection daily for protection. Give me other way to fight with sugar.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
What is the solution for a sugar patient who take infection daily for protection. Give me other way to fight with sugar.
You can give him/her following medicine:- Ars. Brom. Q + Syz. Jamb. Q / Mixed together three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad's heartbeat at this point in time is 155+ & the same time he had a problem of burps at the same time.And now what happened yesterday evening,he had some pain in his heart yesterday.Please guide me how to go about it as I am not that medical literate.

MD-Homeopathy, B. H. M. S
Homeopath, Mumbai
Consult a general family physician nearby and though him do diagnosis, and he would guide you ahead
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hiatus hernia. And I am unable to digest heavy stuff and milky products. I usually suffer from sore throat. What should I do please help me I am losing my weight day by day. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take tablet pan-L before breakfast and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take small frequent meals and every time sit for few minutes after you complete your meal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get my erection quite quickly but the problem is I do get discharge too quick as well. My body temperature will always be warm as well does it has any role to play with the Faster discharge.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I get my erection quite quickly but the problem is I do get discharge too quick as well.
My body temperature will alw...
Please Alone medicine won't work Avoid masturbation totally Wake up early go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Damiaplant by W shwabe Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I have stopped consuming alcohol from last 2 months, but I am having problems like shaky hands, slurred speech, weakness in body, and cannot concentrate on work.Please tell.

Psychologist, Srinagar
I am 22 years old. I have stopped consuming alcohol from last 2 months, but I am having problems like shaky hands, sl...
Dear this condition is called withdrawal phase it remains for 20 to 30 days after stopping consuming alcohol. A person who consumes it in high quantity can remain present for 3 to 6 months. Better is to take anti craving drugs that will help you to control withdrawals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from skin allergy since when I was 3 years old. I HV consulted many doctors but no body have given me a right treatment please give a proscription.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm suffering from skin allergy since when I was 3 years old. I HV consulted many doctors but no body have given me a...
Hello, Dear patient, please explain what kind of skin allergy you have, give symptoms because we prescribe medicine according to your symptoms. Homoeopathy gives permanent relief in most of the skin diseases. Now you can take Blood purifier R 60, 15 drops with warm water twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from body pains since a day Which is not supported to do any work please give me good suggestion. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from body pains since a day Which is not supported to do any work please give me good suggestion. Than...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old guy and suffering from hiatus hernia. What should I do for treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Hiatus hernia is due to the herniation of a portion of stomach into the chest cavity through the oesophageal opening in the diaphragm and causes symptoms of Gastro oesophageal reflux oesophagitis with burning sensation in chest. 2. It is diagnosed by GI endoscopy or Barium meal X ray Most of the time it responds to treatment with antacid. If no relief a surgery may be indicated. 3.Consult Gastro enterologist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere kan m bhut dard hota h pani b asta h jb m ear phone use krta hu khujli b hoti h, phle m dexorange s drop dalta tha but ab vo mil ni rhi h to ab m kam ka kya kru.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Mere kan m bhut dard hota h pani b asta h jb m ear phone use krta hu khujli b hoti h, phle m dexorange s drop dalta t...
Pus - Pain is a common problem in patients of Otitis Media. It may also be because of fungus in the canal. If there is a perforation of the ear drum, you have to get it operated. Do not waste time. Once the ear is dry, get operated. Also note that in rainy season, fungus may also grown in the ear canal. You need to get it checked by ENT doctor, get it cleaned and take medicines accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was playing with my girlfriend, I ejaculated near tha vagina, she washed it immediately, we didn't have sex and she is still virgin. Please tell me is there any chance of getting pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I was playing with my girlfriend, I ejaculated near tha vagina, she washed it immediately, we didn't have sex and she...
To get pregnant enough quantity of semen needs to be deposited in the vagina during ovulation date. So in her case she can not get pregnant as semen was not deposited in the vagina.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed