Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunitha

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Sunitha Gynaecologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sunitha
Dr. Sunitha is a popular Gynaecologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Rajendra Nursing Home,Ghatkopar West in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunitha on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Room No 104, 1st Floor, Prabhu Kripa Building, LBS Marg, Ghatkopar West,Landmark:Near Sarvodaya Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I was taking Yasmin contraceptive for last 2 years. I leave it taking from last month. After that we had sex with condom. But this month I miss my periods that sapoused to be happen on 6th of March. I did test for pregnancy on 16 th march it's negative. Till now no periods. What should I do now. Pleas help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi, I was taking Yasmin contraceptive for last 2 years. I leave it taking from last month. After that we had sex with...
U need to keep repeating the test every week till you get menses. If already 21 days passed from the date of sex and then urine test was negative then you can not be pregnant. Still you wait for your menses to come on its own for another month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Today I feel red or brown vaginal discharge. Is my labour pain is near?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Brown or bloody discharge is usually normal, especially when it occurs during or right after your menstrual cycle. A late discharge at the end of your period can look brown instead of red. You may also experience a small amount of bloody discharge in between periods, which is called spotting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yr old feeding mother and my baby is 16 month old. I suffering from underweight (34kg/150cm) and some problems such as after the delivery only one time menstruation period was come before 4 months then till not. Why? have any problem.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 23 yr old feeding mother and my baby is 16 month old. I suffering from underweight (34kg/150cm) and some problem...
due to ur low level of hb test for that bllod test hb Symptoms to look for: ? Being underweight can lead to: o Bone loss o Heart problems o Infertility o Lack of nutrition o Anaemia o Weak immune system o Frequent bouts of illness Causes: ? Excessive physical activity ? Skipping meals ? Fasting ? Emotional stress ? Genetic factors ? Hyper-active thyroid leading to frequent bowel movement ? Inability to absorb food causing loss of fat Natural home remedy using figs and raisins: 1. Take 6 dried figs 2. Take 30 g raisins 3. Soak both in water overnight 4. Eat in 2 doses through the next day For weight gain 100 % safe and natural medicines available, in 1 month 4-5 kg increases without any side effects for medicines consult privately and trial pack for 1month ..and only 3 months course
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife passed 4 months of pregnancy. Can we still make relation with each other. If yes then what's precautions used?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife passed 4 months of pregnancy. Can we still make relation with each other. If yes then what's precautions used?
Use condom. Avoid pressure on stomach. Avoid if causing backache or stomach ache. Avoid is previous miscarriage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv vaginal infection, I want to know is this the reason for bloated stomach too. please give suggestion or treatment to cure vaginal infection.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I hv vaginal infection, I want to know is this the reason for bloated stomach too. please give suggestion or treatmen...
both are different things . for stomach pain take some antacids n acid blocker for vaginal infection take antibiotics
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs Old female. In this age mujeh kya kya lena chahiye to stay fit.Please do help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Exercise aur balanced diet ki aavashakta hai (khaane mai -- fat kam hona chahiye, protein medium hona chahiye aur carbohydrate bhi adhik matra mai hona chahiye)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 12 years old. From three months back I started periods (mensuration) few time back. I have very less periods only for one day. But now for few days, I am having a large amount of white discharge coming out fro my vaginal part. So I ask you to recommend me a solution to this problem and what should I do &to whom consult. Thanks.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 12 years old. From three months back I started periods (mensuration) few time back. I have very less periods onl...
don't worry initially periods may be irregular and scanty or heavy for 1 yr. Vaginal discharge is also normal if it's colourless ,odourless and without pain and itching. it's part of growing up. normal vaginal discharge increases during excitement and few days before menses. Vaginal discharge is just like saliva of mouth and tear of the eyes. healthy discharge needed for natural cleaning and functioning of vagina. feel normal and enjoy all kinds of sports. in fact we encourage physical activity for proper growth in ht ,wt and hormonal balance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which are the days where having intercourse is the safest & will not get me pregnant.

Doctor of Medicine
Gynaecologist, Surat
It is a very risky contraceptive technique with very high failure rate, go for other contraceptive method.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was very Fair in my Childhood Mean till 3 rd Std. Aftr it bcoz of Playing outside whole day my fairness gone I wanna regain my Fairness again now am 21. please help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I was very Fair in my Childhood
Mean till 3 rd Std.
Aftr it bcoz of Playing outside whole day my fairness gone
I wann...
stay out of sun, use sunscreen always , use Lactotan cream pack, cucumber/ tomato/ papaya juice face n skin packs
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My unmarried niece is 23+ years old. She has poly cysts in every. Is there any remedy in Homeopathy. What will be the problems in future.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
hi, Homoeopathy has a answer for polycystic ovarian syndrom.Treatment is based on totality of symptoms and constitution. Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. Revert me with detailed symptoms of pcos , she is suffering with.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old girl. My breasts are looking too large. Wearing shall is not comfortable for me. So please suggest any other solution for freely doing my work.

DGO, Advanced Infertility, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
IVF Specialist, Gurgaon
I am 24 year old girl. My breasts are looking too large. Wearing shall is not comfortable for me. So please suggest a...
Wear a bra with good support i. E of the correct size. If you are overweight you may consider losing the extra weight and becoming fit. Swimming is a good exercise to help the tightening of the muscles under the breast which in turn will support the breast tissue.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 7 weeks pregnant I want to avoid sex till my baby birth But I am thinking if I am avoiding sex nd vagina hole will be small and baby birth not will be easily without operation I want to normal delivery What should I ddo for this please give me tips for normal delivery.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
My wife 7 weeks pregnant
I want to avoid sex till my baby birth
But I am thinking if I am avoiding sex nd vagina hole...
Normal delivery has nothing to do with sex. It is a natural phenomenon. Your doctor will decide once the baby head is fixed. If the pelvis is adequate for the baby weight, she can go for normal delivery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 14 weeks pregnant. I have IVF baby. I heard that SAFFRON is best for baby. How much should I eat Daily.

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 14 weeks pregnant. I have IVF baby. I heard that SAFFRON is best for baby. How much should I eat Daily.
Every thing taken in limits is good. Milk is a good source of calcium and protein. Do take a good quantity of milk at least three times a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am about to get married this month end. We are planning to not to have children for 1 year. But we want to involve in sex. Can you please provide some suggestions. What are the side effects if we use any contraception pills. When should she take that pills. Can you please help on this.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user, congratulations on your upcoming plans. It seems you have already searched and come to the right choice of planning your family. Oral contraceptives are very reliable form of contraception provided your wife remembers to pop one pill every night without fail. In case she forgets to take it at night, please remember to pop the forgotten pill immediately next day morning and also take the usual dose of pill on the same night. If used consistently the chances of failure of oc pills are next to none. Start your pack of tablet juliana on the first day of your period, mark the day of the week, e. G. If you start first pack on a wednesday, you will finish 21 tablets in 21 days, wait for 7 days after the pack is over and then restart next pack on the next wednesday again. You may experience some side effects like breast tenderness, mild nausea, or leg pains weakness the first cycle which will eventually go away. There might be some spotting or congestion. Please report to your doctor. Please read the leaflet what comes with the pack and if you have any of the mentioned disease conditions in the past, please report to your doctor before starting the pills.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
आयुर्वेद और रोग
छिलकों में भी छुपे हैं गुण
छिलकों के घरेलू प्रयोग आजमाएं
नींबू और संतरे के छिलकों को सुखाकर अलमारी में
रखा जाए तो इनकी खुशबू से झिंगुर व अन्य कीट
भाग जाते हैं।
ऐसे सूखे छिलकों को जलाने से जो धुआं होता है
उनसे मच्छर मर जाते हैं।
इसकी राख से दांत साफ किए जाएँ तो दुर्गंध दूर
हो जाती है।
नींबू निचोड़ने के बाद बचे हुए हिस्से को त्वचा पर
रगड़ने से त्वचा की चिकनाई कम होती है।
इसके रगड़ने से मुंहासे भी कम होते हैं और रंग
निखरता है।
पीतल और तांबे के बर्तन इससे चमकदार बनते हैं।
नींबू के छिलकों को कोहनी और नाखूनों पर
रगड़ने से कालापन कम होता है और गंदगी हट
जाती है।
इन्ही छिलकों को नमक, हींग, मिर्च और
चीनी के साथ पीसने से स्वादिष्ट
चटनी बनती है।
संतरे का रस तो चेहरे को कांतिमय बनाता ही है,
छिलकों को यदि छाया में सुखाकर पीसा जाए
तो यह उबटन का काम करता है जिससे चेहरे के
दाग-धब्बे हटते हैं और त्वचा खूबसूरत बनती है।
संतरे के छिलके को पानी में डालकर नहाने से पसीने
की दुर्गंध दूर होती है और ताजगी आती है।
9 people found this helpful

Hi my wife has faced miscarriage three months back. DNC was performed. Now the doctor has prescribed ovigyn dsr tablets. She has been taking it from last twelve days. She has also grade I fatty liver. There is continously pain in her abdomen on right side. Is it safe for her to get pregnant and why is the pain there ?

MD DGO, Laparoscopic Surgery
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
It is extremely important to have normal thyroid levels at the time of conception. The miscarriage could be related to low thyroid. Also, the baby's brain development needs normal thyroid. Fatty liver means her 'cholesterol' level is high. So your wife has hormone imbalance, which can be treated safely by Integrative Medicine. Only after normal thyroid should she get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not have baby from last 12 years . Dr. says ovam count is less and I have to do IVf. Do you have any medicine to increase the ovam count so that I can have natural pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I do not have baby from last 12 years . Dr. says ovam count is less and I have to do IVf. Do you have any medicine to...
Hi Ritu as you are 39years it is expected that you are having low eggs. But you should not wait, try immediately with ovulation induction naturally . You should have diet rich in antioxidants. Chances of natural conception would be low. If you go for IVF you will have better chance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed