Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunita T. Sonawane

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Sunita T. Sonawane Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sunita T. Sonawane
Dr. Sunita T. Sonawane is a popular Nuclear Medicine Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sunita T. Sonawane at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sunita T. Sonawane on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunita T. Sonawane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If tsh comes from 9.01 to 4.5 after taking eltroxin for a month should supplement be stopped?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Hello, Eltroxin should not be stopped now, at the most the dose can be reduced. If Eltroxin is stopped now the TSH will rise again. Please consult your doctor so that he can look at your T3 and T4 results in addition to your TSH results and advise you about the dose of your eltroxin. Thank you .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Sir /madam my friend have some problem during toilet. Blood bleeding during toilet.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician,
You may have piles in the anal region piles are normally four types or grades. You should avoid constipation take balanced diet with plenty of leafy vegetables and cerials and plenty of water by mouth. You should consult a surgeon for assessment and further treatment.

I am 42 years male TSH is 9.75 Hdl: ldl ratio is bad How it will be cured? By Ayurveda medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath,
First of all you need to walk daily. Take fat free food. Take lots of green veggies. Take food having high fibre. Brisk walking for 40-45 min is very much important factor. With this you need proper homeopathic treatment for this purpose. U can also contact me through Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I have thyroid problem and also polycystic ovary syndrome. I take eltroxin. Will it affect in future? Will it cause infertility?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Obgyn Ultrasound, Member of Indian College of Obstetrics , MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Hello. Both the conditions are treatable if you follow the medical treatment religiously. Yes, there is definately increased risk, of infertility, but at the same time both are very common in the people and definately treatable. So no worries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey, This is Santhosh, I work for a IT company in night Shift and I have thyroid please suggest me healthy diet and solution to cure it completely.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and have thyroid problem for which I am taking medicine. I am 58 years. My skin is very dry and wrinkled and I have itchiness which turns into black spots especially my hands and feet. Could you suggest some remedy for the same.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Bcos of ur thyroid problem and due to dryness of winter season If ur thyroid is under control then protect ur skin by apply moisturiser liberally and use medicated creams to subside itching

My mom aged: 48, has thyroid problem, she is now facing swelling on her face, headache and severe right ear pain. What should be done?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Is she on some thyroid medication? hypothyroidism pt have this kind of problem. Swelling over face, legs, lethargy etc. Get her latest thyroid profile done and review with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 23 year old and i'm 20week pregnant. Before pregnancy I do not have any thyroid abnormalities but after pregnancy my doctor told me that my thyroid level is low and she prescribed me thyroxine tablet. So I need to know that whether it affects my baby? Or do it have any side effect after delivery.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Please take thyroid meds if you don't it will affect baby. Low thyroid can cause birth defects abortion preterm labour etc thyroid meds are absolutely safe for mother n baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Appendicitis in Children

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Appendicitis in Children

The appendix is a small, finger-shaped pouch attached to the large intestine in the right belly area. It is a vestigial organ as it has no specific role to play in humans, but the organ is still seen, though in a very small size compared to the earlier living beings in the evolutionary chain. Acutely inflamed appendix is the most common cause leading to it removal, often seen in the ages of 10 to 19.

Causes: The appendix gets infected by two main reasons - general infection in the abdomen that reaches the appendix or blockage of the appendix leading to inflammation and swelling within it. The appendix is a blind pouch, and there is a good chance for its blockage from food particles, lymphatic tissue, or even sometimes feces. Some of the potential risk factors for appendicitis include a diet low in fiber, high in sugar, gut flora, and family history.

Symptoms/Diagnosis: In adults, the appendicitis has very characteristic symptoms including acute pain in the right upper part of the belly associated with fever and vomiting. However, in children, the pain may not be as tell-tale a sign but is still quite diagnostic of appendicitis. However, presence of the following symptoms together is surely indicative of appendicitis.

  1. Right abdominal pain, especially rebound tenderness, where pressure placed in the right upper part of the belly and released leads to excruciating pain.
  2. Fever, nausea, and vomiting
  3. Abdominal fullness or bloating
  4. Elevated white blood count (as with most infections)

Additionally, the younger the child, the symptoms are not very clear, but ultrasound will confirm the diagnosis. The inflamed, enlarged appendix will be visible on the images and could be surrounded by free fluid. CT scan also can be considered if required to confirm the diagnosis.

Treatment: As noted above, children present with symptoms that do not pinpoint to appendicitis. Treatment usually takes two routes:

If diagnosed as appendicitis before rupture, then surgical removal is the best method to contain its symptoms. Other symptoms like fever and nausea and vomiting usually subside a couple of days after the surgery.
If the appendicitis goes unnoticed and ruptures, then the intestinal cavity can get infected, which is called peritonitis. Earlier, the preferred approach was to control the infection and then go for removal. However, lately, removing the appendix followed by antibiotics to control the infection is the preferred approach.
The prognosis and recovery from appendicitis is very good. Deaths have occurred only in very small infants, where they are not able to pinpoint the area and therefore it can go undiagnosed, leading to rupture and subsequent death.

Early identification is the key to proper identification, immediate treatment, and complete recovery from appendicitis.

4859 people found this helpful

I am having lots of weight I want to loose my weight and become slimmer and I also want to do thyroid test means t3t4 and tsh if thyroid is there what will be my diet please tell me.

M.Phil biotech and PGD Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
If the weight gain has increased drastically without making any evident change in food and other physical activities. I recommended you to get your thyroid levels checked. Still for basic weight loss to be achieved maintains a balanced diet of not more than 1500 calories per day. 1. Refined sugars in coffee and tea should be completely stopped, shift to multigrain chapatti instead of only wheat based and have more complex crabs in your snacks time like roasted grain and salads. 2.2serving of fruits should be included but keep the serving size maximum to 1 at one time. 3. Include 1-2 portions of proteins in form of tofu, paneer, sprouts and oat meals daily in the evening time to manage the intake of carbohydrates after 7: 30 pm. 4. Maintain a good balanced of carbohydrates, fats and protein to the ratio and include a cardio session of 45 mins daily for at least 5 days a week to maintain a good health overall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Prevent Gastric Problem

Wellness Diploma, MBA (Healthcare), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi

Gastric 80% is because of lifestyle and only 20% medical condition behind, anyone can prevent it by just few lifestyle changes.

1. Take appropriate amount of water. 8-12 glasses per day 
2. Avoid too much of coffee and tea.
3. Avoid fried and junk 
4. Avoid aireated drinks 
5. Take fruits on daily bases.
6. Do exercise of 15-30 min daily.

My wife is 26 years old and suffering from shoulder bone pain from last 2 months, she has thyroid issue and taking medicine for the same from past 3 years (100 mcg)

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you are taking med. thyroxine 100mcg for hypothyroidism. shoulder pain may be due many reasons . you should be test thyroid every 3 to 6 months. pl. do x ray of shoulder..and consult with orthopedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid gland and am taking thyroxine 50 mg tablets everyday. But m fat. I want to become slim. Suggest me some good sliming pills.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
When you know your thyroid gland is performing low you cannot get relief with slimming pills and there is no slimming pill as it is. Some people and companies advertise slimming pills but they are commercially motivated with draining of your hard earned money. Homoeopathic approach here is not to substitute with thyroid hormones but to study the cause of lowered thyroid and why it is occurring in you. The cause is with in ie. Altered immunity and it is determined by your genetic make up which has to be studied on consultation and a correct medicine is given to balance your immunity which makes your thyroid to function normally curing your condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 diabetics patient last 1 week I have blooding in urine and burning and itching pleas any suggestion or treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since you have diabetes, I hope it is in control, because if not then other infections also will be difficult to control. As regards blood in urine and irritation, it appears there is urinary tract infection. Therefore, it is necessary to get a routine urine examination done with microscopy. This will help in finding out if there is infection. Plus you need to take a course of antibiotic for about 2 weeks. Along with that will have to drink plenty of water and also take an alkaliser, which will help reduce irritation. Plus see that your fasting glucose is <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm 26 years from bangalore, I recently done my blood check, and found that Thyroid TSH value 7.19, and kidney CREATININE-SERUM value 1.3 (0.6-1.1 normal value. Is this parameter normal? Please give me a feed back. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your TSH value is 7.19 and its definitely out of range. If your report had been greater than 10 - then I would have recommended you to start treatment with thyroid replacement medicines straight-away but the guideline for treatment in your case where TSH is less than 10 is to correlate with another test with the name of ANTI-TPO. If ANTI-TPO is also way above range then you definitely need treatment for hypothyroidism. Your serum Creatinine is 1.3. Its not a cause for worry. Amongst the parameters tested in KFT it is Serum creatinine that is most commonly focussed by both doctors and patients. Serum creatinine is a byproduct of protein metabolism in the body. It's normal values differs for ages, for sex and for your body state of health. Hence unless it is very much out of range you don't needy to worry much because at low levels it fluctuates.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

AMH level is 0.01. Is there any injections given at this stage. Is there any chances for ovulation to occur. Please give me answer.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello. AMH blood levels are thought to reflect the size of the remaining egg supply - or "ovarian reserve". It has nothing to do with the ovulation in this cycle and no injections can increase the AMH level. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroxine therapy is not bringing down my TSH levels inspite of maximum dose of 250 mcg per day . Please advise what to do ?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
May be you are suffering from iodine deficiency, please add iodine in your diet and go for thyroid scan, thyroid antibodies test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her test of thyroid come normal which is 0.95 value of tsh on first July 2016. It was 150 before the three months on first April 2016. Now I cross check her and that also come normal the value of second time is 1.05 tsh value. She is taking throx 75 and before this she was taking throx 100 for this. Now unfortunately she is not getting pregnant it's ninth month of marriage. What is wrong with this matter with her. Thanks a lot to you.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Thyroid report is fine continue with medication. There are lot of factors which affect conception other than thyroid, lifestyle, diet, stress are most common among them. And in many cases even if all reports are fine, it may take time in conceiving, more than a year. So she should try for few more months, making lifestyle & diet modifications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and I have done the tsh report it shows I have thyroid problem and i am taking empty stomach capsules and after one hour i am taking food and i am unmarried and i am feeling very tired at every time white problem so please help me how I can relief from this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, if you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, then tsh should be maintained between 3 to 4 mu/l, then only all the symptoms are well in control/ so please check the tsh level and then I can advise. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed