Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sunil Mishra

General Physician, Mumbai

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunil Mishra General Physician, Mumbai
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sunil Mishra
Dr. Sunil Mishra is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sunil Mishra at Dr S Venkatraman Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunil Mishra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr S Venkatraman Clinic

15,Ashok Apartment,mulundEast. Landmark: Near chintamani garden & Near Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, my penis foreskin rolls back during sleep and when I sleep on my stomach my penis rubs against my bed and causes discomfort. I have a sensitive penis when foreskin is rolled back. I feel discomfort when anything touches my penis glans. Is there a way to reduce the discomfort? Please advise. Thanks.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi, my penis foreskin rolls back during sleep and when I sleep on my stomach my penis rubs against my bed and causes ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Usually the penis glans beneath the foreskin is kept sensitive to give you maximum pleasure during vaginal sexual intercourse. So please do not try to reduce the sensation. Loose foreskin can be surgically corrected through a minor surgical procedure. Do consult a surgeon. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male married boy science two years I have suffering stomach problems after having food I am suffering gastric and not clear stomach at morning so what can I do for it.

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
I am 26 years old male married boy science two years I have suffering stomach problems after having food I am sufferi...
Avoid spicy food, nonveg food, eat on time. Sleep on time. Take following. Cap. Rabemac-dsr before breakfast for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor from my childhood I am facing the stomach problem weak digestion due to this daily headaches. I often suffer through stomach vomiting now I request you please suggest me any medicine or treatment. So I could get rid of this problem I will b thankful to you.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hi doctor from my childhood I am facing the stomach problem weak digestion due to this daily headaches. I often suffe...
Hello, not to worry, we care due to eat wrongly, you facing this problem. I need a further case history from you, avoid spicy, oily, milk n milk products except butter milk, bakery products etc. Drink home made carrot or orange juice twice daily avoid meals after sunshade stay healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bubble inside the ear since yesterday. It pains a lot. I think there is pus inside. What do I do? it is yellow in color. Please suggest some medicines. Because of the pain I have fever since today morning. I am unable to walk.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I have a bubble inside the ear since yesterday. It pains a lot. I think there is pus inside. What do I do? it is yell...
It is due to infection in ear so start tab. Advent 625 mg three times a day and tab. Ibugesic plus twice a day for 1 week. Use oflobe-d ear drops 3-3-3. Avoid water entry into ear.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles since last three months. What should I do to get cured?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. increase fiber diet. take green vegetables. take tab pilex one tab 3 times a day for 3 weeks. use anovate cream on anus. if not ok consult surgeon for detail check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my wife of 30y have one side neck pain upto head seems like cervical. Pls consult me what remedies should b taken as treatment to cover up. Also pl confirm if any exercise for. Regards Narendrathis.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take one tablet of ibugesic twice daily after food,apply volini gel and give hot fomentation 2-3 times daily.Take rest.If the neck pain is recurrent and long standing ,take Xray cervical spine and consult orthopaedic specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is fasting 109.6 and PP is 159.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is...
Pp159 is still a bit high with new definitions and it is adviable to increase the pp dose marginally pl keep hba1c <6.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 10 years have cough since yesterday. He coughed after 3 minutes one time .I am giving nebulizer treatment with 1.5 ml normal saline and 0.3 ml asthalin respules. Is any other cough syrup required.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
First of all there should be wheeze before giving nebulization asthalin. It should not be given before medical consultation. Kindly visit a pediatrician to rule out urti and lrti or it is just allergic and seasonal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Virya or sukranu increase karne ke liye kya saral upay hai, please tell me kya anar ka juice sex power increase karta hai, kya dilbagh gutka Eating se sex aur semen per burra asar hota hai, please clear this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Virya or sukranu increase karne ke liye kya saral upay hai, please tell me kya anar ka juice sex power increase karta...
Hello, you should take jhandu vigorex, 1 cap in the morning and 2 caps at night. This product contains both shilajit and museli white and ashwagandha. Aapko anar ka juice lena chaiye is se sperm quality increase hoti h. Gutka nahi khana chaiye kyoki is se sexual weakness aati h.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father met with an road accident 35 days ago and doctors removed the plaster today. But his plastered right knee is swelling. Is there any way to stop the swelling? how much time does it takes to recover completely? I am desperate to see him walk completely without any assistance. Kindly respond asap.

BPTh/BPT
Podiatrist, Mumbai
My father met with an road accident 35 days ago and doctors removed the plaster today. But his plastered right knee i...
Hi, hope your father is doing well, I am not sure which part of the leg was fractured, it might take few days to weeks for him to go back to his normal self, depending upon the severity of the injury. Mild exercise can help as advised by Dr. Keeping leg in elevation with a support by pillow on heel can help in reducing the swelling. Apply cold pack around the swelled area 15-20 min, 3-4 times a day, make sure the ice pack or bag is not in direct contact with skin. Once swelling reduce start moving the knee in full range. Don't exercise without supervision and advice of your Dr. Or a physiotherapist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mind is only divert sexual since after I am very upset. so what can I do? Please help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My mind is only divert sexual since after I am very upset. so what can I do? Please help me.
Dear, the duty of your mind is to think. You cannot control your mind's thinking. But certainly you can divert your thinking. You can make your mind to be always positive by engaging in creative activities, hobbies, games and passionate towards whatever you do. Thereby you can reduce your stress and tension also. Once you can do this, loss of proper sleep and stress also can be made normal. Please provide me with more information, I can help you with this. Take care.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Morning, Dear Sir/Mam! I have rashes on my neck region.I have used a gel called"NUFORCE -GM" it slow down my rashes on neck region but after a week my rashes reappears.I am facing this neck region rashes from a month.It is like small dropplets and becoming light colour(different from skin colour). What should i do?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
Hi u have not mentioned which part of neck(front,back or sides). It may be either a fungal infection or sunlight allergy consult your nearest dermatologist to confirm what's happening.. Plz do stop using the cream you are using nw
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In Nov 2015 I have undergone angioplasty with 2 stents and prescribed with medicines such as storvas, nitrocontin, plavix, cardace, etc. And advised to go for another angio for one more block. Except at the time of overstrain, otherwise works normal everyday. Recently gone for checkup and except treadmill all other tests like ECG, Echo, Blood etc. Are normal. Is it necessary to for going for another angio or is there any additional medicine that can reduce the block. Pls advise. Tks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In Nov 2015 I have undergone angioplasty with 2 stents and prescribed with medicines such as storvas, nitrocontin, pl...
You have symptoms only when you overstrain and difficulty in doing tmt test looks like some block has developed again you can try conservative treatment like mild exercises, yoga, eating seasonal vegetables and fruits, less stress, less or no exposure to pollution, inhaling fresh oxygen through green plants in home, keeping a disciplined lifestyle all of these collectively manage to open up collateral blood vessels of heart which were lying low and unopened, collatetals start functioning and it's as good as nature doing a bypass surgery do observe and take care of nutrition, exercise and other factors.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bleeding Post Menopause - 5 Reasons Behind It

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Bleeding Post Menopause - 5 Reasons Behind It

Most women attain menopause between the ages of late 40s and early 60s, the average age being about 51. This is an important milestone in a women's gynecological history. One major change is altered female hormone levels, and this leads to a lot of physiological changes. From hot flashes to mood swings, there is also increased predisposition to osteoporosis and uterine cancer.

If you have not had your menstrual cycles for close to 12 months, chances are you are into menopause. So, that means absolutely no vaginal bleeding anymore whatsoever. However, if you experience bleeding, even spotting, be on the alert. It is not normal and needs to be examined, and if required, diagnosed and treated.

Postmenopausal bleeding or PMB, as it is popularly called, can be due to a variety of reasons. While it could be something as trivial as inflammation of the uterine or vaginal lining, it could also be an indication of more severe issues like cancer.

  • Atrophic vaginitis: Decreasing hormonal levels lead to increased dryness and therefore inflammation of the vaginal and uterine tissue. This is one of the common causes of bleeding after menopause.
  • Endometrial atrophy: Also caused by lower hormone levels, the lining of the body of the uterus gradually thins down and can get inflamed.
  • Polyps: Noncancerous growths in the uterus, cervix, vulva, or vagina can also lead to bleeding.
  • Infections: General infection of any area along the uterine tract could lead to occasional bleeding.
  • Cancers: Though only 1 in 10 PMB cases turn out to be cancers, the prognosis improves with early diagnosis and intervention.

Diagnosis: As repeated above, reach out to your doctor if you notice postmenopausal bleeding. Diagnostic methods could include the following:

  1. Physical examination
  2. Transvaginal ultrasound
  3. Endometrial biopsy
  4. Hysteroscopy
  5. Dilatation and Curettage

Treatment: Needless to say, this would depend on the diagnosis. For very minor cases with diagnosis like altered hormone levels, no treatment may be required other than modification of the hormone replacement therapy. For endometrial atrophy and atrophic vaginitis, use of estrogen creams and pessaries would be sufficient. Polyps would require removal followed by cauterization (application of slight heat) to stop the bleeding.

Cancer: This would depend on the type and location and require a combination of chemotherapy and surgery.  Removal of the uterus also may be required in some cases. So, if you have had bleeding of any sort after a year of menopause, do not ignore it. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

4989 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know if I have genital psoriasis? Mons pubis is flaky and very itchy. Very very itchy and dry too.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
How to know if I have genital psoriasis? Mons pubis is flaky and very itchy. Very very itchy and dry too.
Psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Someday ago I drink much type coldrinks and then after one day my chest is very tired and like I have very cold I can't speak well what I do?

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
Someday ago I drink much type coldrinks and then after one day my chest is very tired and like I have very cold I can...
Dear Lybrate User, Please take steam. Mix 1/4 teaspoon of salt in one full glass of hot water and gargle, twice a day. At night, before going to bed, have a cup of hot milk boiled with turmeric (haldi) powder and little sugar. If the problem still persists, please consult a Doctor immediately. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand shivers and sweats a lot. Im 18 now. Found this as a horrible problem since two years back. Any solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety, Nervousness or thyroid problem 2. Avoid anxiety and nervousness 3. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem 4. Consult physician
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the some days, back side of my head is paining when I'm excited so much. The pain is very painful. What I do please suggest me soon.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From the some days, back side of my head is paining when I'm excited so much. The pain is very painful. What I do ple...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While humping boy cummed in his underwear. Boy wearing underwear, boxer and jeans girl wearing trouser and underwear. Can sperm pass through those 5 layers to impregnate a girl? Have you ever heard of that?

BHMS
Homeopath,
While humping boy cummed in his underwear. Boy wearing underwear, boxer and jeans girl wearing trouser and underwear....
Dear lybrate user, be tension free. There is no chance to get pregnant if it really occured as you stated.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed