Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunil Lambe

Oncologist, Mumbai

150 at clinic
Dr. Sunil Lambe Oncologist, Mumbai
150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sunil Lambe
Dr. Sunil Lambe is a popular Oncologist in Andheri West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Jain Homoeopathic Pharmacy in Andheri West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunil Lambe on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2nd Gavthan Lane, S V Road, Typing Lane, Near Paneri Showroom,, Andheri West Landmark:-Opposite Post Office, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it possible to reduce the growth of cancer cells or to kill the cancer cells through ayurvedic remedies if yes then what are these.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, one should take scientifically proved treatment based on evidence from many trials. It depends on type of cancer, location, histopathology etc. Fruits, vegetables, whole grains provide antioxidants and vitamins to increase body immunity to fight the disease.

I am suffering from prostate enlargement that is frequent urination. It can be cured by medicine permanently precrsibe the medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
There is a medicine for prostate enlargement but I need to assess you to prescribe it. So consult for personalised management. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist

What is the symptoms of cancer and AIDS what medicine will be good for that disease. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Aids- if cd4 count is with in normal limits than the person is asymptomatic and if the level is low than there can be lymphadenopathy and secondary infections which have their own symptoms cancer - there will be history of weight loss and irregular symptoms of the part involved.

Mild prostatomegaly 3.9 x 3.6 x 3.3 cm (25, 8 grams) what precautions to follow ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
U had any problem of dribbling micturition? best treatment is to go for biopsy n lap. Surgery. Take tab urimax 0.4 mg 1 hs if you have any inconsistency of urination. Do you have any drug allergy or any k/c/o htn/dm?

Are there screening tests that can find lung cancer early? How many people get lung cancer?

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Screening for lung cancer: age group 55-80 years with a history of smoking united states preventive services task force (uspstf) recommend annual screening for lung cancer with low dose computed tomography in adults aged 55-80 years who have a 30 pack year smoking history and currently smoke or have quit within past 15 years. Screening should be discontinued once a person has not smoked for 15 years or develops a health problem that substantially limits life expectancy or the ability or willingness to have curative lung surgery.

I am 24 year old suffring from prostatitis. Doctor give me 3 months of ofloxion400mg. And veltam0.4. After complete this treatment some issue are occure. I feel urine in my penics. Urine leecage some drop. Then doctor give me niftas 100mg for 3 months.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Don't take it for 3 months. Continue for 10 days. Even I already advised you. No one give antibiotics for 3 months in disease like prostatitis.

How to clean my heart. How to prepare health food. Which symptoms in cancer. How to check my weight?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, you must eat healthy food containing fresh vegetables, fruits, dry fruits, avoid fatty and spicy food, avoid junk food. You should for regular health check up and screening for checking both cardiac status and rule out, cancer. Cancer may present as painless lump, bleeding, ulceration, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, difficulty in swallowing etc anything depending on site. You can check your weight by using weighing machine and maintain a chart to watch for significant weight loss.

What are the side effects and reasons of lung cancer in human body also tell me the precautions for the same?

MBA (Healthcare), Fellowship in Laparoscopy, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Main avoidable cause is smoking. Lung cancer may cause cough, blood in sputum after coughing, chest pain etc.

Pathologist given following test report Material Sent: COLONOSCOPIC biopsy for HPE Clinical Diagnosis: Ca. Ascending colon Gross: Received Multiple soft tissue bits aggregately measure 0.5x0.4x0.3 cm in size. Submitted entirely for processing. Microscopy: Adenocarcinoma colon What does it indicates. This is my Grandpa's Report

MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
This means he is having colon cancer but seems to be very early stage so no treatment will be required after surgery but send me the post op histopathology report. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Sanjaya Mishra" below to consult privately with the doctor.

My elder brother 53, has been diagnosed rectal cancer. Any remedies for this. Please suggest

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
If it is operable, go for surgery first. Depending on the postoperative pathology report further treatment will be decided. If it is inoperable, but nonmetastatic, then go for concomitant chemoradiotherapy first. This will be followed by surgery.

I am 19 years old. I took treatment for nasopharyngeal carcinoma of radiation and chemotherapy. Radiation 35 sittings in month of may-june. chemotherapy 3 cycles. From past six months I am not able to eat solid food. Salivary glands have to reactivate. Now what should I do. From when can I eat and how to reactivate my salivary glands.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Usually within two to three months time the salivary functions are regained to a great extent post treatment, however it all depends od the extent of disease and nodal status and dose of radiation to major salivary glands. Meanwhile you can try with artificial salivary preparation like mouth wet /aqwet spray to keep your mouth lubricated. You must gargle regularly and take steam inhalation to reduce inflammation. Chewing gums, sour food, chewing rubbery materials some times augments salivary secretions. Always take solid food accompanied by some liquid drinks like buttermilk, juices, water, milk etc so that it may not get stuck in throat.

Blood cancer kyun hota hai. Blood cancer ka koi homepathy medicine, ayurvedic aur koi bhi medicine nikala he kya? Kindly suggest me.

DNB ( Radiation Oncology), MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Blood cancer has no homeopathic or ayurvedic medicine. It can happen due to multiple causes, genetic mutations, etc. Blood cancer can be treated with chemotherapy.

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.

I suffer from hernia, enlarged prostate, blood pressure, colastorate. Blood pressure and colastorate are in control as I take medicine regularly. Enlarged prostate (bph) is also in control as I take dutas t regularly. May I go in for operation hernia without operating enlarged prostate.

F.mas,D.mas, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi. Thanks for the opportunity to help you. From your description you are having bph and inguinal hernia. As your blood pressure and cholesterol is under control, I would suggest you to undergo both the operations in same sitting. The ideal scenario should be turp followed by open/laparoscopic hernia repair. Turp to be done by urologist followed by lap/open hernia repair as per the operating surgeon's expertise. It is essential to do a turp first as straining while passing urine predisposes to hernia formation. If hernia is repaired without turp then after surgery you might strain due to bph and you might get a recurrent hernia due to straining and again might be subjected to unnecessery surgery, post-op pain morbidity etc. If it is an uncomplicated small, reducible inguinal hernia, turp followed by laparoscopic repair in the same sitting will be ideal. However if it is a large irreducible hernia turp followed by open repair will be ideal laparoscopic repair has a distinct advantage of less post-operative pain, less intraop blood loss, short post op pain and small surgical scar and rapid healing of skin wound. Lap scar will be 1cm in comparison to 7 to 8 cm painful scar of open hernioplasty hope the consultation was beneficial regards.

My husband has enlarged prostate. Now he is taking a brand of food supplement for it called" PROSTRASURE TABLET" From "GREEN LIFE HERBAL NETWORK LTD. Its active ingredient is "RAPE POLLEN" does it have any side effect on his sexual performance? Pls should he stop?

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
My husband has enlarged prostate. Now he is taking a brand of food supplement for it called" PROSTRASURE TABLET" From...
it is diccult to say if such herbal drugs have any side effects on sexual function or not. but prostatic enlargement and all treatment (allopathic) have some sideeffects on sexual performance

I had erosive antral gastritis and hpylori from 25-6-15. I used sompraz hp tabs for 14 days. Now on 24-6-16 I got multiple healing ulcers, erosions and pylori infection again. Is there any risk for cancer. My father died with stomach cancer at the age of 60. Which is the best medicine I will use and how many days.

MBBS, MD MEDICINE, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
I had erosive antral gastritis and hpylori from 25-6-15. I used sompraz hp tabs for 14 days. Now on 24-6-16 I got mul...
Avoid smoking alcohol, high iontake of fruit vegetable. Now 4 drug regimen recommended for h pylori.

I'm 62years lady. Just diagnosed with 2A stage cancer in one breast n going to remove that breast. Please suggest is chemo compulsory in cancer for permanent cure.

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Treatment for breast cancer is multimodality. Surgery is mainstay with neoadjuvant or adjuvant chemotherapy, targetted therapy, radiation therapy and/or hormone therapy depending on individual case risk factors. Mastectomy: most commonly modified radical mastectomy which removes breast tissue along with lymph nodes in the axilla. After mastectomy whole breast reconstruction is and immediate or delayed option. Breast conservation surgery: involves removal of tumor along with surrounding tissue to completely remove the tumor. Axillary lymph nodes are addressed through separate incision. Sentinel lymph node biopsy/ axillary sampling: to decrease morbidities of lymph node dissection first draining lymph nodes only are removed in patients with clinically negative axilla. If negative on frozen section further axillary dissection is avoided.

My father is suffering from renal cell cancer and he is in advanced stage is there any chance of recovery through surgery? If not is there any alternative to extend his life? If we can extended how many years he can able lead his life? Pls provide the approximate answers.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Have you consulted any medical oncologist, and tried chemotherapy yet? sorafenib, as I know, is one of the best targeted therapies available for advanced renal cancer. Surgery, if attempted, may at best help de-bulk the tumor load. Advise consult oncologist, on the above-mentioned, for further traction. Its difficult to say exactly how long he can survive in the current context, with treatment. However, we can still attempt improving his health related quality of life and overall survival through appropriate alternative medicines that can be given as an adjunct or complementary to the conventional medical treatment. Hope this clarifies. Take care and all the very best.

Hi, in my breast I have small gland fro past since 7years that becomes sometimes pain. 2years before I got married and I have one baby is any problem about that it vl causes cancer. I already consult a doctor before marriage she prefer mammography ultrasound scan but she did not give any clarity about that. Am very scaring about that.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You need to do another mammography if the size of the cyst/tumor is increasing or there is pain on touching. There is no need to panic before hand for you are having cancer.
View All Feed