Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Sunil Kutty  - Neurosurgeon, Mumbai

Dr. Sunil Kutty

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery

Neurosurgeon, Mumbai

18 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunil Kutty MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery Neurosurgeon, Mumbai
18 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Dr Sunil Kutty is a consultant neurosurgeon. He completed his Masters in general surgery from KEM hospital Mumbai and thereafter completed his formal neurosurgical training from VS hospit......more
Dr Sunil Kutty is a consultant neurosurgeon. He completed his Masters in general surgery from KEM hospital Mumbai and thereafter completed his formal neurosurgical training from VS hospital Ahmedabad, India. He has a, World Federation of Neurosurgery (WFNS) supported, fellowship in ¬ďAdvanced Microvascular & Endoscopic Neurosurgery¬Ē from Fujita Health University, Japan to his credit. He is very enthusiastic about minimally invasive neurosurgery (keyhole and sutureless neurosurgery) and practices and pursues it passionately.
More about Dr. Sunil Kutty
Dr. Sunil Kutty is one of the best Neurosurgeons in Kalyan West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Fortis Hospital - Kalyan West in Kalyan West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunil Kutty and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Neurosurgeons in India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Neurosurgeons online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - TNMC Medical College - 2000
MS - General Surgery - G S Medical College - 2005
MCh - Neuro Surgery - NHL Medical College - Ahmedabad - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Consultant Neuro Surgeon Fortis Hiranandani Hospital, Vashi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sunil Kutty

Terna Sahyadri Speciality Hospital & Research Centre

Plot No.12, Sector 22, Phase-2, Landmark : Opposite Nerul Railway Station, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Kutty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have epilepsy problem last 13 years can it will be ok or not .my age is 21 year.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Latur
Epilepsy is debilitating but treatable condition with range of effective medications available today. After having made a confirmed diagnosis of type of epilepsy and according to patients profile, anti-epileptic medicines can be started and seizures (fits) can be brought under control. Along with regular treatment patient and family needs a proper counselling and guidance about nature of condition and necessity of regular treatment as most of the times improper compliance can worsen Epilepsy. Patient also needs to take care of certain specific seizure provoking conditions and family should have a proper plan in place to manage emergencies to prevent any injury. Review of treatment can be done after seizures are brought under control for sufficiently longer duration and decision can be taken to stop medicines if condition of patient permits so. I hope this solves your queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is suffering from sever migraine along with vomiting. What is the best solution for treating this?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hello. Firstly migraine doesn't hv any exact treatment. You should go for. *Regular exercises. *Meditation. *Proper diet. *Avoid stress. Try to rule out the factor responsible for the migraine attack. It would be really helpful as if you get it then you can tackle it. Go through my page on Facebook-Pulse Physiotherapy Clinic. It might help you in any form. Regards!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year old female. Post dengue after 2nd November was getting numbness in hand. Taken anti inflammatory tabs but the pain is in the knees, wrists, shoulders and swelling on feet. Cannot walk well and rigidity in knee and fingers. Was told by Dr. it is viral arthritis post dengue. Was tested for RA and count is 7. Pls advice.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 54 year old female. Post dengue after 2nd November was getting numbness in hand. Taken anti inflammatory tabs bu...
Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am going through strange things, I always feel like dying, I feel restless and don't want to do anything. I am 23 and don't know what is going on with me. Please, help

BHMS, PGDPC
Homeopath, Nashik
Take homeopathic medicine for best results 1) Arsenicum album 30.4 pills at morning 2) Aconite 10 M. .4 pills at night for 1 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I have migraine, what are natural ways to prevent pain with eating habits. Which fruit or veggies will help. Its starting stage I guess just got to know in February.:-) Thank-you Japneet Bhinder.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from migraine problem one side head pain from the last 4 years once or twice in a month a day came where that migraine happened to me could you please provide some help or medication.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Migraine needs to be treated with anti migraine drugs and analgesics in acute episode. Use of prophylactic drugs like flunarizine is required in long standing case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got diagnosed with bell's palsy on the 4th of April. I have almost recovered now except forming of a few wrinkles on the face. Since a week I am feeling tingling sensation in the feet and hands. My hb is 13.8 and B12 is 228 Vitamin D is 27 We are not able to find out the cause.

mbbs, DNB SURGERY, DNB NEUROSURGERY
Neurosurgeon, Delhi
I got diagnosed with bell's palsy on the 4th of April. I have almost recovered now except forming of a few wrinkles o...
Vitamin b1 and b6 as well as calcium deficiency can cause the symptoms. If not then a Neurological examination will give a better idea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed