Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sunil Karande

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunil Karande Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sunil Karande
Dr. Sunil Karande is one of the best Cardiologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Spandan Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunil Karande and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Medical Consultants
Goregaon medical association
International Associate American College of Cardiology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Spandan Clinic

#B-Wing, G1/G2, 1st floor, Green Lawn Apartment, Aarey Road, Landmark: Opposite St. Pius College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Karande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Types Of Cholesterol

DIPLOMA IN DIABETES (U.K), M.D INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Types Of Cholesterol
  • Good cholesterol is the hdl
  • Bad cholesterol is the ldl 
  • Ugly cholesterol is the triglycerides
4 people found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I hard can you suggest what should be done?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I hard can you suggest what should ...
Hi, dear lybrate user, * drink, lukewarm water. * gargle with hot saline water, twice a day. * avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking, junk food. *homoeo-medicine* @ bryonia alb 30-6 pill, thrice a day. @ justicia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report in a wk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 arteries were noticed to be blocked and total 5stents were accordingly provided in two arteries in May 2017. I am taking Clavix AS 75, Tonact 40/20 and olmy 20. Now my BP is normal. Cholesterol 102 HDL 49 LDL 44 Triglyceride 61 VLDL 12.2 Cholesterol/HDL ratio is 2.0. My Question is- 1. Is my medication OK? 2.Should I reduce Tonact 20 to 10? 3.If not what would be the side effects in the long run?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My 3 arteries were noticed to be blocked and total 5stents were accordingly provided in two arteries in May 2017. I a...
In general every patient who has a significant blockage in the heart or has a history of heart attack should be on at least 4 types of medications 1) antiplatelets which increase the clotting time of blood and decrease chances of future heart attacks and Re-stenosis of the stent. Initially you are kept on two types of antiplatelets and depending upon your disease and your progress your then shifted to single antiplatelet after 6 months or 1 year.  Eg: ecosprin, clopidogrel, Prasugrel, brillianta 2) Statins - are cholesterol lowering medications which are supposed to again prevent future heart attacks.  Eg. Tonact / atorvas 3) ARB / ACE Inhibitors - which help decreasing pressure on the heart and prevents remodeling injuries. Eg. Cardace / telma 4) Beta Blockers - They decrease the heart rate thereby reducing the work load on the heart and decrease BP also.  eg. Atenolol / Betaloc / metolar  usually all post angioplasty patients are kept on at least these 4 types of medications and depending upon the side effects and contraindications of medications are changed and slowly over period of time the dosage of these medications are decreased depending upon the recovery Get back to me with the reports for a detailed consultation.  
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is a patient of serious heart block. His two artery are 70-80% blocked now what to do at this situation. Where he can get best treatment. Which food is good for him and can reduce the chances of heart attack.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My uncle is a patient of serious heart block. His two artery are 70-80% blocked now what to do at this situation. Whe...
If his two arteries are blocked he needs angioplasty to prevent heart attack . He needs to avoid high fatty foods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain. Whenever cough hard Can you suggested what should be done.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain. Whenever cough hard Can you suggested w...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine bryonia 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! my female friend has ESR level-60, she is becoming thin day by day and falling ill very frequently (at least once in month), she has asthma problem too. Her age is 21, can I know how serious the condition is and what are the measures to make the ESR level normal?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello! my female friend has ESR level-60, she is becoming thin day by day and falling ill very frequently (at least o...
Homeopathic treatment for asthma is not only successful in treating Asthma, but is also safe and free from side-effects. Homeopathy offers a holistic cure as it goes to the root of the problem and treats the source. Recurrence of asthmatic attacks is a major discomfort for patients. Homeopathic medicines thus are literally a breath of fresh air for asthmatic patients, resulting in permanent cure. The Homeopathic medicines are prescribed after taking note of symptoms and the mental and physical profile of each patient. The Homeopathic treatment can completely root out Asthma, though it may take time before desirable results are achieved. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient got Heart stroke in Feb 16 angio done but due to multi blockage NO STUNT nor BYPASS my Fasting 148 and PP 200 pl advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Binod, Thanks for the query. In persons with diabetes there is affection to small (micro) blood vessels as well as large (macro ) vessels. Even in well controlled diabetes there is a progressive damage to blood vessels. Plus if the blood glucose levels are not well controlled then the damage is hastened and can be severe. This leads to silent heart attacks in diabetic patients. Since you have already suffered with it, it absolutely essential to achieve a strict blood glucose control - FBG <100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c%<7. Presently your diabetes is uncontrolled. That has to be brought under better control. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a forty two year old man. I have cholesterol from last year. I tried exercising, dieting, stopped eating fatty foods and many more things. But my cholesterol is not becoming low. Please give me a solution for this.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am a forty two year old man. I have cholesterol from last year. I tried exercising, dieting, stopped eating fatty f...
HI…1) take 1 tsf of lavan bhaskar churna before meals and on empty stomach in morning, 2) drink 100-150 ml of warm water during meals, do these things for 30 days, gives you good result, thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 week pregnant and on my legs so much ankle swelling. My all tests are normal like BP, thyroid, urine etc. What can I do for relief by this ankle swelling.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 32 week pregnant and on my legs so much ankle swelling. My all tests are normal like BP, thyroid, urine etc. Wha...
If all tests are normal no need to worry and this swelling seen in many women is due to poor venous return as the uterus enlarges and avoid long time standing
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure in recent checkups has shown at 150/108, and I am not feeling any symptoms of it My age is 23 do I need to take medication I am following healthy diet and the doing exercise daily too What may be the reason for this kindly advice.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My blood pressure in recent checkups has shown at 150/108, and I am not feeling any symptoms of it
My age is 23 do I ...
Dear Please check BP again daily for 4-5 days. If figures are same at your young age you would need further checkups
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I do not have any heart problem. I am fit. But than also my pulse rate remains alwz high approx 100-115 bpm. Due to this reason I am rejected in medical also. I have gone through ecg and tmt test also. My heart is all gud, ecg report is also gud. Only the issue is high bpm. What is the reason behind this? N what should I do to control it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 24 years old. I do not have any heart problem. I am fit. But than also my pulse rate remains alwz high approx 10...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having blood pressure taking medicine telcure 40 mg but my reading is 149/99. My sugar level is normal.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am having blood pressure taking medicine telcure 40 mg but my reading is 149/99. My sugar level is normal.
dose of antihypertensive medication needs to be increased. you should restrict salt and walk daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we control the cholesterol level to prevent from heart disease? What r the things should be avoided & what should we eat to control cholesterol?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
How can we control the cholesterol level to prevent from heart disease? What r the things should be avoided & what sh...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel shortness of breath, I have gas problems. Suggest some medicine to cure gas and indigestion.

MBBS.DTCD
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
Along with medication. You have to follow strict timings for food. And food to bed time 2 to 3 hrs. Avoid spicy, chilled.oily foods and take a Gastroenterology opinion once.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear cardiologist I simply want to know by which process can I find/detect the blockage/blockages in my heart main and other arteries better in between 1. Simple angiography or 2. CT coronary angiogram Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear cardiologist
I simply want to know by which process can I find/detect the blockage/blockages in my heart main an...
Both can detect blockages, angiography is more specific but it is invasive, needs a day in hospital, ct is also specific for heart blockages and it is a walk in test, regarding radiation risks-same for both.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from blood pressure and diabetes. My Hba1c is 6.9 and blood pressure would be between 120 to 130. I am on cilnidipine 5 mg and oral hypoglycaemic (vildagliptin 50 mg od and glimepiride 1 mg and metformin 1gm. Recently I had renal calculi and creatinine had shot up to 1.86 .my recent blood work up shows 1.85 micro albumin. What drugs should I take to reduce micro albumin.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from blood pressure and diabetes. My Hba1c is 6.9 and blood pressure would be between 120 to 130. I am...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is good to see that both BP and blood glucose are fairly well controlled. Increase in microalbuminuria and creatinine suggests that kidney are getting affected mostly due to diabetes. One of the group of drugs recommended for hypertension with diabetes is ACE-Inhibitors like Lisinopril, Enalepri or ARBs like Losartan, Telmisartan or Olmesartan etc. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

43 years old my aunty got chest pain 3 weeks back not localised but they went to doctor they took ecg to her she already took medication for hypertension for 5 months I have doubt in that normal or not.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
43 years old my aunty got chest pain 3 weeks back not localised but they went to doctor they took ecg to her she alre...
Probably it was not cardiac thats why no cardiac medication was started. If in doubt get Stress Echo.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 year old guy I smoke & when I run then my heart beats fastly & I can't breath normally who to get come over from it please help me THANK YOU.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 18 year old guy I smoke & when I run then my heart beats fastly & I can't breath normally who to get come over fr...
Hello, hello, smoking is injurious to health. Smoking can have serious effects on your life. The longer you smoke, the more damage you do to your body. If you want to quit smoking then take the below treatment:- take tabacum 200, 5 drops once in a week and arnica 30 ch, 5 drops once daily. Daphne indica 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Start doing breathing exercises like pranayam to strengthen your lungs. Drink small quantity of water at short intervals. Take giloy ras 10 ml, everyday in the morning empty stomach. Revert me after 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed