Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sunil Kamble

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunil Kamble Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sunil Kamble
Dr. Sunil Kamble is a popular Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Pikale Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunil Kamble and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pikale Hospital

Uma-mahesh, m.m. chotani marg, cross road -2, mahim west. Landmark: Near Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Kamble

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am under medication for thyroid for the past 8 years. Thyronorm_50mcg-now - 75mcg. Does this medicine have any side effects?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
No you need to regularly checking thyroid hormone levels and keep taking this drug life time. Ask privately for personal advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are the artificial sweeteners like Sugar-free and Relish good for diabetes? Can anyone take it? What is the difference between Sucralose and sucrose?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Are the artificial sweeteners like Sugar-free and Relish good for diabetes? Can anyone take it? What is the differenc...
Actually, if you are diabetic, you should avoid any processed form of sugar. Be it sugar-free or relish. You can include jaggery in your diet for sweet effect.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir What is symptoms of diabetes? And why it happened? Which food is responsible for it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir What is symptoms of diabetes? And why it happened? Which food is responsible for it?
Mr. lybrate-user, Diabetes most often has hardly any symptoms, that is one of the reasons why it is not identified. But when fully developed invariably has following symptoms: excess thirst, excess urination, excess hunger, unexplained weight loss and tiredness. The most common reasons for T2 diabetes are being overweight, having central obesity, junk food intake, lack of insulin & inactivity. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What I should take precaution in diabetes. And which exercise is more helpful in this situation. My father is suffering from yhis deases from last 3 years. So plzz suggest me the best aid.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
What I should take precaution in diabetes.
And which exercise is more helpful in this situation. My father is sufferi...
Hi controlling the diet and walks is the best way to stay off the medicines. Include fibre rich foods, complex carbohydrates, more vegetables and protein rich foods. Walking daily will help the body utilise insulin in a better way thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I get tired easily. Im not able to sleep fell stress depressed. I too feel like diabetes symptoms. I feel very thirsty hunger. I go to washroom many times. Can I gey some solutions on this.

DNB (Psychiatry), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
I am 19 years old. I get tired easily. Im not able to sleep fell stress depressed. I too feel like diabetes symptoms....
Its very unlikely to have diabetes mellitus at your age, still if there is family history of diabetes please get you blood sugar levels checked. The symptoms of frequent urination, thirst and increased appetite along with sleep disturbance and fatuigability also coincide with depression with comorbid anxiety disorder. So if your blood sugars are within normal limits, please consult a mental health expert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I m 25 yr female my TSH is more than 150 ulU/ml please suggest me how could be normal. Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir, I m 25 yr female my TSH is more than 150 ulU/ml please suggest me how could be normal. Please tell me.
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, you can take tab. thyronorm 100mcg .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since the age of 5 n on insulin. I take insulin 3 times a day. Want to confirm any insulin that can be taken once a day n will b effective to control diabetes for the whole day.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am diabetic since the age of 5 n on insulin. I take insulin 3 times a day. Want to confirm any insulin that can be ...
You are having type 1 diabetes and are on the correct regimen of insulin. type 1 diabetics require to compulsorily take insulin thrice a day. although there are insulins avaliable which are effective for the entire day, just taking that one shot wont be enough in your case and you may land up with complications. People who are on one shot of insulin in a day are having a completely different type of diabetes, one in which tablets are also useful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main cause of diabetes and some precautions to over come this disease?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
What is the main cause of diabetes and some precautions to over come this disease?
Diabetes is a very diverse condition and eery diabetic differs from other diabetics in one or many ways. However, the good thing about diabetes is that it can be controlled in an effective manner. You just need proper guidance on diet, exercises and lifestyle changes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Diabetic since 2 years, the sugar value were ups and down in the last 2 years due to work burden and not able to taking the tablet properly. Doctors suggested me take the glycomet 500mg and after 1 month sugar value were good control. But I felt that chronic constipation. So left out the Medicine. After I started to doing the gym exercise and some diet like (Green tea,vegetable) I am clean habit person. On recently I have taken the My Blood sugar value which results is Fasting 144 and PP sugar is 272, Urine sugar Fasting Nil and PP urine Sugar is. Next day I have taken the HBA1C test on 6PM value is 5.5. Why it cause ups and down? My age is 33. Pl help me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have a Diabetic since 2 years, the sugar value were ups and down in the last 2 years due to work burden and not abl...
rSugars fluctuate depending on the diet,activity, medicine and the stress hormones released in the body. The way your body metabolises your sugar depends on the internal environment .so,it's actually not feasible to check sugars frequently. So,hba1c gives fairly average sugars over a period of 3 months. So,5.5 is good control, u need not worry but follow a balanced diet to me antain the same
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 59 yrs. My sugar level is as follows: PP after 2 hrs 235 and after 4 hours (i.e. At 12.45 p, m. Before lunch) sugar level is 65. The same reading is reached every day. I am taking following medicines: Gemer P1 OD (Before breakfast) Gulvas met (Vildagliptin and MetforminHCL) OD (Before dinner) Telmisartan 20 mg BD, Rosvas 10 mg OD, After 5 PM also the sugar level false to around 60. The sugar level is high after 2 hrs of breakfast. The sugar level falls very fast but after two hours of breakfast and before lunch. But before two hours the sugar is high. Is any change of medicine required, if so please advice. Should I take one tablet of galvus met before breakfast also. Any other advice is welcome thanks nkjain.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir
I am 59 yrs. My sugar level is as follows:
PP after 2 hrs 235 and after 4 hours (i.e. At 12.45 p, m. Before lunch...
It usually take longer time to fall in most people with insulin resistance and as it falls down in evening you are fine. I know very personally this effect .Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch personally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) : Patient Information

MD, MBBS
General Physician,

Polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos) is a condition that causes irregular menstrual periods because monthly ovulation is not occurring and levels of androgens (male hormones) in women are elevated. The condition occurs in about 5 to 10 percent of women. The elevated androgen levels can sometimes cause excessive facial hair growth, acne, and/or male-pattern scalp hair thinning. Most, but not all, women with pcos are overweight or obese, and they are at higher than average risk of developing diabetes and obstructive sleep apnea. For women with pcos who want to become pregnant, fertility pills or injections are often needed to help women ovulate.

Although pcos is not completely reversible, there are a number of treatments that can reduce or minimize bothersome symptoms. Most women with pcos are able to lead a normal life without significant complications.

Common signs and symptoms

Irregular menstrual periods menstrual disorders can include absent periods, periods that occur infrequently or too frequently, heavy periods, or unpredictable periods.
Infertility pcos is one of the most common causes of female infertility.
Obesity up to 80% of women with pcos are obese.
Excess hair growth on the face, chest, abdomen, or upper thighs this condition, called hirsutism, affects more than 70% of women with pcos.
Severe acne or acne that occurs after adolescence and does not respond to usual treatments
Oily skin
Patches of thickened, velvety, darkened skin called acanthosis nigricans
Multiple small cysts on the ovary

Are treatments available for women with pcos?

A variety of treatments are available to address the problems of pcos. Treatment is tailored to each woman according to symptoms, other health problems, and whether she wants to become pregnant.

Is there a cure?

Medical treatments aim to manage and reduce the symptoms or consequences of having pcos.
Medication alone has not been shown to be any better than healthy lifestyle changes (weight loss and exercise). Many women with pcos successfully manage their symptoms and long-term health risks without medical intervention.
They do this by eating a healthy diet, exercising regularly and maintaining a healthy lifestyle

Polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos) is a condition which can affect a woman's menstrual cycle, fertility, hormones and aspects of her appearance but with proper medical care she can lead a healthy lifestyle.

1 person found this helpful

I got confused as different doctors and dietician have different opinion regarding sugar free whether to take or not. But being as a patient what should be followed. What are the side effects of sugarfree. Does it increases the risk of type 2 diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I got confused as different doctors and dietician have different opinion regarding sugar free whether to take or not....
Hi Sugar free is nothing but zero calorie sweetener. They do not have sugar but they have other sweetening substances which are rich in carbohydrates and these can increase your blood sugars and hence the risk of Type 2 diabetes. I suggest you do not take these in excess but only occasionally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetic (type2) since 18 years and BP since 12 years. I am under insulin and medication for both. The sensation in the foot is slightly reduced and as advised by doctor, I am using MCR footwear within house also. Last week, I had to visit a temple where I walked without footwear for about 100 feet, but with socks. Though I was very carefully walking, but some objects like stone or like that must pressed without my knowledge, though no injury but I am having leg pain till waist (left leg). But I am doing my regular activities like walking, driving, but with pain. Is there any treatment is required . Normally I am avoiding the places where I need to go barefoot. But this time it was a important family function & not having any choice. Please advise me sir.

CRAV, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Malappuram
Footcare is no doubt very important for diabetic patients. Since you r chronically diabetic & hypertensive, u r prone for peripheral neuropathy wherein u get all these symptoms. I advise you to use the following oils from Arya Vaidya Sala Kottakkal, for regular external application:- Prabhanjana vimardanam + valiya narayana thailam ( mix both the oils , warm it & apply in both the legs in upward direction , for 10 minutes, leave it on for 1 hour and wash it off with warm water, daily once or twice).
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am at border line diabetic but not taking any medicine however taking regular medicine for tg and thyroid. Im taking Atocor F and Thyronorm 25 daily for last 3 months. Now my blood test report shows normal thyroid and little hgh of tg (206). Now shall I continue the medicine and whats about my border line diabetic I.E HBA1C-6.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am at border line diabetic but not taking any medicine however taking regular medicine for tg and thyroid. Im takin...
Thanks for the query. TGL 206 mg is not really needing any treatment. Secondly unless actual TSH level is mentioned it is difficult give an opinion about that. Usually treatment of hypothyroidism has to be continued for lifetime. As regards borderline diabetes, if your HbA1c% is 6.5, then there is definite diabetes, which needs to be treated with appropriate drugs, diet control and exercise. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have TSH level 24 thyroid. I am underweight. Only 42 kgs. I have hypo or hyper thyroidism?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have TSH level 24 thyroid. I am underweight. Only 42 kgs. I have hypo or hyper thyroidism?
Mr Adrija, High TSH levels signify hypothyroidism. Weight increase happens as a symptom of hypothyroidism. But if one is already less in weight that does not rule out possibility of hypothyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a diabetic patient, he is suffering from edema there is pain in hip joint fom last 3 months so doctor advised him to have a rest for 3 months. But after having a rest of 3 months there is too low recovery In new xray we came to know about that still there is no blood circulation on that particular area (hip joint) So doctor again advised him for rest So please suggest me something better than the best I'll be so thankful to you.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My father is a diabetic patient, he is suffering from edema there is pain in hip joint fom last 3 months so doctor ad...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agar diabetes ho to for use kaise hatane ke like kya Karna chahiye or kya nahi Karna chahiye

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Agar diabetes ho to for use kaise  hatane ke like kya Karna chahiye  or kya nahi Karna chahiye
Agar confirmed diabetes hai, to jo dava jaruri hai wo leni padati hai. Bina modern medicine (oral or insulin injection) diabetes control may nahi ayega. Usake saath regular exercise aur restricted diet lena bhi jaruri hai.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir My mother past 9 years diabetic patient still she not well Fasting ------------- - 258 Postprandial blood sugar-----394 HbA1c--------------------- - 11.6% Dr. sagest medicine TAB. GLIMIMA 2 1-0-1 after food TAB. WYMET 500mg 1-0-1 after food TAB. BECONFORTE 0-0-1 after food But still blood sugar not coming down please suggest me how can we control sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Respected sir
My mother past 9 years diabetic patient still she not well
Fasting ------------- - 258
Postprandial blo...
Mr Sudhakar, Looking at the details given about your mother, i find that present treatment is unlikely to benefit. She will have to be shifted on Insulin injections, otherwise there will be no control possible. You may not be very happy with my suggestion, but once HbA1c% goes beyond 8 or 9 % then oral drugs alone will not be able to give desired control. The reason is the beta cells have almost stopped producing insulin, hence oral drugs do not have any effect.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed