Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunanda P Jathar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Sunanda P Jathar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sunanda P Jathar
Dr. Sunanda P Jathar is a trusted Gynaecologist in Jogeshwari West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sunanda P Jathar at Ruby Hospital in Jogeshwari West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sunanda P Jathar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ruby Hospital

Roop Apartments, 1st Floor, S.V. Road, Vaishali Nagar, Jogeshwari West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, Landmark: Above Development Credit Bank. Jogeshwari WestMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunanda P Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Me and my girlfriend made out on april 4th but we did not have intercourse. However we did grind naked where my penis had contact with the outside of her vagina. I don't remember ejaculating near her vagina either. She had her periods on april 22nd which is her usual date and ut lasted for about 3 days. But this month, may, her periods is delayed by 9 days and she is having a colourless discharge through her vagina frequently. Is it possible that the previous one was implantation bleeding and she might be pregnant?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Please go for home urine pregnancy check test with a kit available at almost all the leading chemists. Why keep waiting and unnecessary getting tense. How ever if you never had any sort of contact with your partner then it is unlikely that she would be pregnant.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey! Dr. Told me that my friend is 6week pregnant but she didn't want baby this time. How can I help her? Do any tablets work to abort her baby? She missed her periods of 18nov and had pregnancy test at home and there is a dark pink line and one Light Pink line on the test kit. Plzzz help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Dear lybrate-user, yes the test does indicate your friend is pregnant. But even though tablets are available which can terminate the pregnancy one must not use them without a doctors advice. Your friend is strongly advised to consult with a gynaecologist who will confirm the pregnancy and also more importantly whether the pregnancy is intra-uterine or very rarely ectopic. This could be done clinically or more accurately by an ultrasound. After that she can be put on a course of specific medication. In about 90% cases the pregnancy may be terminated completely by the tablets alone however in about 10% cases some complications like a failed termination/incomplete abortion with resultant continuous irregular or very heavy bleeding may occur. In that case surgical intervention as a d&e procedure may be required. This process has to completed before 9 weeks of pregnancy so she must visit her doctor asap. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is ready to eat noodles and soups harmful in pregnancy? Can mango be eaten on a regular basis?

MBBS
General Physician, Durg
Yes it's harmful for all in pregnancy very dangerous because chances of infection or food poisoning. Mango safe but chances use of carbide by fruit shopkeeper so possible harmful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has a problem of urinating in sleep at the age of 23. Although she doesn't do this every night. I am very much worried about her future. Please help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
This is a behavioral problem like sleep walking, the person is not aware of urinating in bed, do not remind her or embarass her. Reassure her, wake her up in sleep and tell her to go to toilet. Reduce fluid intake 3 hours before going to sleep, let her go to toilet just before sleep. No medicines, as they are addictive and carry lots of side effects though some doctors are prescribing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m facing a problem of hair loss and dandruff. I have tried some shampoos also but no perfect result. Please help.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Massage your scalp daily. Massaging helps circulate blood and brings nutrients to the scalp. Put both your hands on the head and move your fingers in slow, circular motion. Massaging will make your scalp warm and tingly — it is an indicator that blood is flowing to the scalp which will help in hair growth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 1 day ovulaion & after 1 day ovulaion sex krne se pregnency possible hain?

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
CHANCES OF FERTILIZATION INCREASES IF SPERMS ARE PRESENT TILL AFTER 24 HRS OF OVULATION. VIABILITY OF SPERM IN FEMALE GENITAL TRACT IS 5 DAYS MAX. SO YES, OVULATION KE 5 DIN PEHELE YA 1 DIN KE UNDER SEX KANE SE PREGNANCY POSSIBLE HAI.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI)

M.Sc, MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI)

Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection i.e. ICSI is different from conventional IVF i.e. In Vitro Fertilization because a single sperm is selected by the embryologist to be injected by a needle into the egg rather than a dish with many sperms placed near the egg so that the fastest swimming sperm enters it. Once the sperm is injected directly into the egg, it fertilizes, after which the embryo is transferred into the womb or uterus. 

Your doctor might recommend ICSI treatment for you if you have an extremely low sperm count resulting in infertility or other medical sperm conditions such as poor motility or poor morphology. It may also be suggested if prior attempts at IVF procedures have failed in fertilizing the egg or the fertilization rate is extremely low. You must also consider ICSI treatment if you resort to embryo testing or if the sperm needs to be collected from the epididymis or testicles surgically. 

However, you must keep in mind that if your partner has a genetic problem resulting in low sperm count, it could be passed on to your child, if you decide to use your husband's sperm for this process.

Success Rates of ICSI:
The success rate of ICSI treatment depends on your age and your fertility problem. Your eggs are healthier when you are young and as you age, chances are that they will become less healthy.

  1. 35 per cent if you are under 35 years of age
  2. 29 per cent if you are between 35 to 37 years of age
  3. 21 per cent if you are between 38 to 39 years of age
  4. 14 per cent if you are between 40 to 42 years of age
  5. 6 per cent if you are between 43 to 44 years of age
  6. 5 per cent if you are above 44 years of age

Advantages of ICSI Treatment:
Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection gives you a chance to conceive a child genetically when most other options are exhausted. Males may be unable to ejaculate on the day the eggs are collected due to anxiety. ICSI proves to be advantageous because sperm may also be surgically extracted for this process. It is extremely helpful for those couples who suffer from unexplained infertility. However, one of the most important factors is that ICSI treatment does not affect your child's physical or mental health.

4436 people found this helpful

My wife is 4 months pregnant women what is the procedure to maintain the best delivery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Go for regular checkup to gynecologist stood diet, exercise, and regular pranayam getting to know how normal delivery is possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I had dry sex with my gf on 30th march. My sperm came out from my cloth and she got afraid. So she took I pill after 48 hours and on 8th april she got lightly bleeding. It was for 3 days. On 15th april we did p-test and it was negative and her period cycle is on 28 but nw its almost 3 months over nd she didn't got her menstruation. Plsss tell me when she will get her menstruation. Still how many days it will take. Plsss help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
It's strange that she is not getting her periods, it may be due to stress which has caused harmonal imbalance in her ,I guess you have tested for pregnancy which is Negative so it can be other reasons too, I suggest you take an online consulting for this so that we can guide you through this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. M 26 year young lady. Mera period aaya time per. Lekin mujhe 7 din ke bad bhi thodi thodi blooding ho rhi hai. Ese me Kya krna chahiye,

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take tab. Ayapon 2 tab 3 times a day till the bleeding stops along with Ashokarista 2tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water mixed with it. Avoid hot and spicy food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Wiping your vagina from front to back is a healthy way of doing it because wiping from back to front increases the risk of developing urinary tract infections and yeast infections, the cause of which is exposing the vagina to harmful anal bacteria. Try to keep your vaginal and anal wiping seperate.
12 people found this helpful

I wanted to know about the side effects of using oral contraceptive pills like i-pill or unwanted 72? If someone is taking this medicine once in a month. Will it do any harm to the body? Also, after taking this medicine one feels little blood drops the next day. Is it normal? Thanks in advance.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Yes, they can cause (if taken regularly) increase in weight, menstrual problems, diabetes, hypertension, liver damage, risk of breast cancer, hormonal problems and ectopic pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years of old. I have missed my periods for 5 days. Will you please to know am I pregnant or not? I have my last periods on 18.05.2017.

U didn't mention you had sex or not and the date of sex, if you have done sex after 12th day of finishing of the period then there is chance of pregnancy, for confirmation you can self test the pregnancy by a kit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2 months pregnant. I ate King Mackerel fish (seer fish or vanjaram fish) during lunch today (approx 200 grams). Only after I ate it, I happened to see in internet that it is bad for baby due to high mercury levels. Now, what can be done to reverse the effect of that? Is it something serious to worry about?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
There is nothing to worry about. However, try to avoid any fish with high mercury level in pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant 6 months. Last time I check my baby through ultrasound. Ultrasound report is by baby position breeching. What I can do now?

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
No need to worry for baby's position at 6 months, final position is decided in the last month. In between baby keeps changing its position.
2 people found this helpful

Is wife pregnant or not. We have taken home pregnancy test but second line appering lightly . Please advise

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, If you have taken the test after 7 days post missed period then the urine pregnancy test is sensitive. If you are seeing a faint second line then it suggests that she may be pregnant , however the test needs to be repeated again after 72 hrs by a urine pregnancy test. For early confirmation , you should opt for a blood serum beta hcg test which depending on the hcg levels can confirmatively give a positive or a negative result. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few days ago I had pain in my abdomen. Ultrasonic report shows that I have infection in right ovary. So doctor prescribed me the tablets drotaverine hydrochloride and mefenamic acid tab. So my problem is that now my period has been delayed so please tell me that this is because of that tablets or I got pregnant.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
That tablets never cause delayed period. Period may be delayed due to pregnancy or other reasons (hormonal problems, problems in thyroid, uterus etc). So, first get urine pregnancy test done and then consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week my friend had sex and than she took ipill but after 1 week she is having spotting and pain which she used to suffer during periods .what can be the reason for that. She is also feeling weakness and loss of appetite and go through mood swings.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
This could be withdrawal bleeding. Most imp is to observe whether she gets her period by before expected date or not. Anytime in doubt to do urine pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctors Can you tell me if I wear a condom after half intercourse from start. And my end of sex is protected, And my penis periods are came 3 days ago from today nd from the sex 50 hrs ago she take unwanted 72. So please can you tell me we are safe or pregnancy is possible or not?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Dear Lybrate user, Though chances of pregnancy are low in case the condom is not worn at the beginning of the act, It is advisable to wear it. Chances of pregnancy are remote in your case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 months old. He had suddenly stopped drinking breast milk, dint noe the reason. Later found out he had blisters in his mouth due 2 wch he was refusing 2 suckle. He dint take milk 4 almost 4 days, due 2 wch milk supply has reduced. If he start sucking again, will it increase? How cn I increase my milk production?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
calories demand increases with activity of child,and 9months is cut of age for increased activity.It may be possible he is more satisfied in term of calories,with semisolid food.thus just give breast 8hourly and try to give more energetics food.keep watch on wait gain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed