Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sumeet Sarang (P.T.)

MPTh/MPT

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

5 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Sumeet Sarang (P.T.) MPTh/MPT Physiotherapist, Mumbai
5 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sumeet Sarang (P.T.)
Dr. Sumeet Sarang (P.T.) is one of the best Physiotherapists in Goregaon West, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 5 years of experience as a Physiotherapist. He has done MPTh/MPT . You can consult Dr. Sumeet Sarang (P.T.) at Dr.Sumeet Sarang in Goregaon West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sumeet Sarang (P.T.) on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MPTh/MPT - Mahatma Gandhi Mission's College of Physiotherapy - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S-2, Mhada Building, Road No 2 , New Siddharth Nagar, Goregaon WestMumbai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sumeet Sarang (P.T.)

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir whan I run my foot is automatic paining. One time I have an accident. Sir please help? I need a bestmedicine of my foot please help.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Sir whan I run my foot is automatic paining. One time I have an accident. Sir please help? I need a bestmedicine of m...
It is calcenium spar 1st you do an x-ray of both ankle ap & lat view show swelling or not and blood test for uric acid, sugar (f) vitamin d12 and calcium ok use easy crest pf dyna company cost rs 6900/- or take ift at heat joint for 15 days by physiotherapist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have numbness in my toes and my lower back pain and my buttocks keep burning and feel they are getting squeezed when I sit on a chair for sometime if I use a hot pad I feel better this is there from past 1 year my hba1c is 6.5 doctor I am 59 years old my diabetic doctor has put me on sitagliptin (Zita 50mg) once per day how do get rid of the pain and numbness doctor please advise. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have numbness in my toes and my lower back pain and my buttocks keep burning and feel they are getting squeezed whe...
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to Ankylosing spondylitis for past couple of years my posture has changed, can this be treated?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
Due to Ankylosing spondylitis for past couple of years my posture has changed, can this be treated?
hello u required Physiotherapy session for postural correction . U also required hydro therapy. as possible u join swimming classes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 38 years old women suffering both feets under bubles and pain unable to walk. Please help me in this what to do?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Your body seems to be heated. Take take a teaspoonful of fenugreek (methi) in the morning with water in empty stomach for 10 days. Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Consult after 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tailbone is paining for the past couple of weeks, whenever there is pressure on it while sitting. On touching, it feels tender. What could be the possibilities?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My tailbone is paining for the past couple of weeks, whenever there is pressure on it while sitting. On touching, it ...
Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold). Contrast bath---It is a form of treatment knee is applied warm water followed by the immediate application of the knee with ice water. This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold. Note that the treatment should always end in the ice water, as heat will induce the body's inflammatory response, while cold helps to decrease inflammation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am havingback problem my back is paining continue throughout entire day. I can not even work because of this. Kindly provide solution.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am havingback problem my back is paining continue throughout entire day. I can not even work because of this. Kindl...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I am having little bit pain and tangling sensation at right back near shoulder connected to upper shoulder ,arm right breast and right hand is paining sometimes, tingling sensation sometimes at breast, if I lift heavy stuffs, hands pain alot, and I have consulted doctor, taken x ray. But everything is normal their said it is muscles cramp, but I have taken medicines for 5 days not very much rectified, please help me out doctors.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Actually I am having little bit pain and tangling sensation at right back near shoulder connected to upper shoulder ,...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get pain in my left leg joint when I sit for 15 min than I stand for over 2 month. What to do?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I get pain in my left leg joint when I sit for 15 min than I stand for over 2 month. What to do?
Try this for joint pains try this. Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years women and am getting savior pain in left hand it continues through chest. Recently I got checked by neurologist but he confirms that there is no issue. But I still suffering from pain. I hope you suggest.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
I am 40 years women and am getting savior pain in left hand it continues through chest. Recently I got checked by neu...
May be you are working. So it can be cervical too. So take rest. Avoid forward bending of neck. Do isometric exercises of neck. Be careful about posture. Avoid use of high pillows.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a pain in my back since many days the pain is at the back bone due to which I cannot bend down properly and most of the time I cannot stand more for long time x ray say that it is a muscle strain please help me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am having a pain in my back since many days the pain is at the back bone due to which I cannot bend down properly a...
Hi lybrate-user, good morning. Do hot water fomentation (5 mins) and icing (3 mins, take some ice cubes in towel and do small circular movements) for 15 minutes for three times a day. Do core muscle strengthning and stretching exercises. If pain does not subside take ift or ultrasound therapy under supervision of a physiotherapist for 6 to 8 days followed by exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old and I have been suffering from backache since 1 years, Please tell me what should I do now?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 28 year old and I have been suffering from backache since 1 years, Please tell me what should I do now?
Pain is chronic tk relaxation treatment firstly do physiotherapy treatment for 7 days avoid long sitting toward bending, lifting heavyweight after relief start stretching exercise if spine and legs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 53 yr, slipout on floor before 2 yr & unable to walk PROPERLY feeling like a vein got stretch in right leg mostly in knee without any pain. Consult with many Dr. No relief please help.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My father is 53 yr, slipout on floor before 2 yr & unable to walk PROPERLY feeling like a vein got stretch in right l...
It might be due to varicose veins inflammation or it might be due to ligament injury in the knee. The conservative management would be to keep ice in that inflamed area during one time in a day and to wear either knee cap or varicose veins stockings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The orthopedic doctor has advised rematrix sachet daily for three months for building cartilage which has collagen peptide 10 mg which other alternative and cost effective option or alterntive is available .I found other brands but they have colalgen peptide 1 and and rematrix sachet has just collagen peptide written and is the powder form with water of collagen petide more effective than tablet form please advise

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Dear, one thing you keep in mind that once cartilage degenerates it will not generate once again. But as all prescribed drug can maintain it. But if you want to stop degeneration ask the cause for degeneration to your doctor. In most of the cases, people have weak lower limb musculature and neglect demineralization leads to erosion. So better do not fall in confusion to know about these drug but go for exercises that will prevent further erosion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old female, im suffering from severe neck and head pain. MRI scan report shows I have nodes in neck and L4 AND L5 discs, recently biopsy is done to rule out what exactly the node is, but this report is negative and shows an infection only, what kind of infection is not observed. I have used antibiotics and pain killers, but it is not cured completely, I don't understand whom to consult and what to do for this pain kindly suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 29 years old female, im suffering from severe neck and head pain. MRI scan report shows I have nodes in neck and...
urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, Please inform
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm have pain in my hips near the whole it pain like chilly it is a regular pain.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I'm have pain in my hips near the whole it pain like chilly it is a regular pain.
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x +nat sulph 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 38 yrs women. I am having right leg ankle pain for past 5 months. The pain was very high when I am wake up in the morning. Please help me out from this pain.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Hope you are not having heel pain. Identify the points on either side between the ankle bone and tendons. Give acupressure with a blunt edge of a pen on both sides 20 times at a time after getting from bed. Rotate the feet 10 times clockwise and anticlockwise. Pl check whether you are having correct body weight. Otherwise reduce overweight. Report to me progess after 5 days for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get shoulder and back pain just by taking less heavy bag or luggage? Treatment was taken but no use.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I get shoulder and back pain just by taking less heavy bag or luggage? Treatment was taken but no use.
Pl send which treatment taken and reports of lab if any. For the time being pl start taking warm water to Drink boiled with Ajwain seeds. Also bath with warm water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am suffering from Mild cervical spondolysis precautions if it is associated with controlled hypertension.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Your posture counts more for good health. Do neck exercise after getting up up in the morning by moving up and down, moving sideways left and right, rotate left to right and right to left circularly. Massage with your thumbs from the mid of your shoulder blade towards the neck upwards upto the level of lower part of the ears. By using water or oil. Move only upwards and not dowan wards. You will be alright within 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For my Lumbar and Cervical spondylosis, in USA Doctors recommended Chiropractic treatment. Whether it is the right treatment for spinal problems? Is it available in India?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
For my Lumbar and Cervical spondylosis, in USA Doctors recommended Chiropractic treatment. Whether it is the right tr...
Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Take frequent breaks at work. Core strenthening exercises. Use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Bakhshi

BPTh/BPT, Diploma in Acupuncture, Fellowship of Indian Acupuncture Association, Post Graduate Diploma in Mentamove Therapy, Clinical & Technical Training For The Gloreha Pro Device & Gloreaha Pro Device Maintenance
Physiotherapist
Dr Sanjay Bakhshi Physioline, 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(236 ratings)

Dr. Amin A. Khan

MDT(Mc Kenzie) , P.G-Dietitian, N.D.T-( Neuro Development Technic ), Physiotherapist
Physiotherapist
Paramount General Hospital & I.C.C.U, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment