Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sujit Jain

Orthopedist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Sujit Jain Orthopedist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sujit Jain
Dr. Sujit Jain is a renowned Orthopedist in Mulund West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Mahavir Orthopedic And General Hospital in Mulund West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sujit Jain on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Office No 12 To 14, Manisha Heights, Bal Rajeshwar Road, Mulund West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sujit Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 year old male. I feel so much pain in the night in my right leg and sometimes in the left also. I also suffering from weight loose. I wanna gain my weight again. What I do to gain my weight.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 year old male. I feel so much pain in the night in my right leg and sometimes in the left also. I also suffer...
Heat fermentation with rest time and tk muscle relaxant medicine and do stretching exercise of legs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffer from back pain for few days. I have been trying to getrid exercise regular. But I did not get any result. What should I do. Please.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have been suffer from back pain for few days. I have been trying to getrid exercise regular. But I did not get any ...
Advice���. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily Bhujang Asana x 15 timesx twice daily Core Strengthening Exercises. Back Stretching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I am having backache from last 1 week so much. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 30 years old. I am having backache from last 1 week so much. What should I do?
Dear, follow the tips they will help you ::: 1.Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag). 2.Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. 3.Increase the consumption of vitamin C in diet. 4.Take fresh Ginger into pieces, place in the cup of water and boil it for 30 minutes in low flame. Cool for 30 minutes after boiling. Consume this solution with Honey. 5.While sleeping, lie straight on your back or with bent knees supported by a pillow. 6.Taking hot and cold compresses on an alternate basis can be quite helpful in relieving pain. 7. Sit and stand in straight posture. 8. Do yoga and pranayam daily specially shalabhasana, bhujangasana, natrajasana, mandukasana and suryanamaskar daily 10 min each pose. Revert back for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Both my feet's getting numbness very frequent & feeing like walking on soft mattress.Please help me in this regard

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Dip your feet inside bucket full of lukeworm water for 15 min and do some physical acitivity regularly for a week.You will find differences.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gjfk kg just gig Hf fly high back N'Djamena high back bgjcc bgjsgj. VCR but BBQ just be BBC just need know. Just joking but not now but not now just van. Just. Good. DC get. X x x.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Gjfk kg just gig Hf fly high back N'Djamena high back bgjcc bgjsgj. VCR but BBQ just be BBC just need know. Just joki...
For back ache do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from prostatic and uti 8 month ago. I took doxcef, plurofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, offloading within 5 month as a result I feel pain throughout my legs. I find difficult to walk. I lost strength in my legs. Is it because of antibiotics I took. Please reply. What should I do.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I was suffering from prostatic and uti 8 month ago. I took doxcef, plurofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, offloa...
I do not think antibiotics has anything to do with your symptoms of fatigue, weakness, etc. Although the disease itself may cause such symptoms. Pls maintain a proper diet and if needed you may take multivitamins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffer from diabetes from diabetes from last two years, joined pain problems in my knee.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Am suffer from diabetes from diabetes from last two years, joined pain problems in my knee.
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 21 years old. I have a problem with my right hand every night the pain has increasing day by day please tell me a how to solve the problem?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Hello doctor, I am 21 years old. I have a problem with my right  hand every night the pain has increasing day by day ...
Massage with your thumbs from the mid points of the shoulder blades on both sides towards the lower back of your head up to lower level of the ears. Use oil or water for massage. Rotate your head clockwise and anticlockwise, forward and down, left and right a few times. Do for 5 to 10 times morning and evening. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Consult after 5 days. For further guidance and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain and general weakness for last 2 years. What can I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am suffering from back pain and general weakness for last 2 years.
What can I do?
Hi Thanks for your query and Welcome to Lybrate. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. You are quite young and should not be having persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - To maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - If pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - Physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - Adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - Ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - Analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - Avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc We will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena Consultant Orthopaedics Fortis Hospital, New Delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I stand up. My knee cracks. I walk downstairs my knee pops and when I will stand up from chair my knee making noise pain in knee joints making noise in moments.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I stand up. My knee cracks. I walk downstairs my knee pops and when I will stand up from chair my knee making noise p...
Hello, take causticum 200 ch , 5 drops once in 15 days. Five phos , 4 tabs twice daily. Bryonia 30 ch , 3 drops once daily. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old male and have joint pain for last 2 months. What should I do?

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am a 25 years old male and have joint pain for last 2 months. What should I do?
Get d following blood tests done 1) cbc and esr 2) anti ccp if dey are positive then you need to visit a rheumatologist for medical treatment. This is followed my therapeutic exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23, I have the aching on the foot of both the legs, I tried washing them but after some time it again starts.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi I am 23, I have the aching on the foot of both the legs, I tried washing them but after some time it again starts.
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine bryonia 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 4 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering knee pain. Backbone pain. Joints pain, weakness, memory loss, frequent urination, muscle lose, urine smell. please suggest me which doctor will help for me.

MD - Alternative Therapies, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am suffering knee pain. Backbone pain. Joints pain, weakness, memory loss, frequent urination, muscle lose, urine s...
Hello lybrate-user, you have multiple problems and you definitely need to get a thorough check up. You can consult me if you want a homoeopathic or naturopathy remedy for your problem. In the meantime you can drink barley water for urinary complaints and can use magnesium sulphate crystals with half bucket of water for fomenting your hands and legs to reduce the pain. Take care. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pain in my rib due to accident by kicking leg in my rib during playing football plss suggest me best treatment for remove my pain!

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I had pain in my rib due to accident by kicking leg in my rib during playing football plss suggest me best treatment ...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user, please start icing on the painful area and get an X-ray done to rule out the possibility of fracture. You can visit my clinic to relieve your pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with an accident. No fracture but foot is swollen. Which lotion should I apply?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I met with an accident. No fracture but foot is swollen. Which lotion should I apply?
Rest. Take a break from your normal activities. Ice. Place an ice pack or bag of frozen peas on the sore area for 15 to 20 minutes three times a day. Compression. Use a compression bandage to reduce swelling. Elevation. Elevate your foot to help reduce swelling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in all joint's of legs and hand's and in fingers joints.In my RFAC test amount of uric acid is 235 IU/mi. Uric acid reference range in adult is <15.9. Please give me some suggestion. In my body amount of uric acid is so high. Some time I am not able to do move ment of my hand and legs.

BPT, MPT- Ortho
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am feeling pain in all joint's of legs and hand's and in fingers joints.In my RFAC test amount of uric acid is 235 ...
Consider taking less protein diet and increase your physical activity by doing light exercises of all joints you might need some help for pain depending if you have You can ask me in detail about your condition if you feel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old man. I have some pained in my knee joint I am not able to do any wotk with it? I need tp solve my this problem?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am 25 year old man.
I have some pained in my knee joint I am not able to do any wotk with it?
I need tp solve my th...
Do massage of your knees one inch above the knee and one inch below the knee and under the hollow portion of the knee fifteen times each point daily at night with any oil atleast for 15 days and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from back pain problem in my 7th month of my pregnancy can you please tell me y it happens.

Master of Physiotherapy, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Iam suffering from back pain problem in my 7th month of my pregnancy can you please tell me y it happens.
No medication needed and try to take maximum rest and walking and minimal exercise enough, do not apply hot pack.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed