Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suhas Upasani

General Physician, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suhas Upasani General Physician, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Suhas Upasani
Dr. Suhas Upasani is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at M. S. Maternity & General Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suhas Upasani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Suhas Upasani

M. S. Maternity & General Hospital

10/A, Miniland,Rank Road, Landmark: Nr. Shivaji Talav, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suhas Upasani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering with severe cold and cough from the past two days and I have tried in all the ways to solve my problem. Can you provide me any best solution.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am suffering with severe cold and cough from the past two days and I have tried in all the ways to solve my problem...
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of wairal fever and I have red eye for over last 3 days and I have pain in my eye.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the symptoms of wairal fever and I have red eye for over last 3 days and I have pain in my eye.
They can include: Cough. Fever. Sore throat. Stuffy or runny nose. Body aches. Headache. Chills. Fatigue. Take tab brufen for pain relief and get examined by an ophthalmologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother used to consume oral steroids for some time to build body. Now though he has stopped taking it, he had lost lot of weight and suffering from dental problem again and again. Please suggest some remedy to over come this and reduce the effect of steroids (tablet).

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Abrupt stopping of steroids will lead to withdrawal symptoms. We need more investigations (full mouth x-ray) to decide upon treatment. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having terrible headache from last one week. Took some medicines but it's not helping. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I'm having terrible headache from last one week. Took some medicines but it's not helping. What should I do?
Homoeopathic medicine R-16 drops (Dr Reckeweg)Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. MIG AID ( Bakson) Chew 1 tab twice daily Daily 30 min BRAMARI PRNAYAM Early morning
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I am suffering from half-headache. What should I do to get relief from this pain? Please help me out!

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, FCCS,USA, DIPLOMA IN HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT, POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am 18 years old and I am suffering from half-headache. What should I do to get relief from this pain? Please help m...
Probably you are suffering from migraine, drink lots of liquids like plain water, coconut water, milk, curd, butter milk etc and take your food at proper time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have constipation problem very much. I have gastric problem also. How I can recover from these? I have also digestive problem. Sometimes I feel that my stomach is to be affected with flatulence and I have a burning sensation in the stomach sometime. It is so much affected my studies. So sir how can I recover from these problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Sir I have constipation problem very much. I have gastric problem also. How I can recover from these? I have also dig...
All your problems are related to your constipation first get into the habit of sitting in the toilet at the same time evryday drink 2 glasses of warm water as soon as you get up in the morning and walk about a bit then sit in the toilet and do not push you will soo start doing it regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Ayurveda can help manage diabetes? Recently detected with it. Hb1ac at 8. And triglycerides are high too.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
How Ayurveda can help manage diabetes? Recently detected with it. Hb1ac at 8. And triglycerides are high too.
Abhraka Bhasma (Sataputa: Useful in diabetes and excessive urination. This can be used in several diseases with different adjuncts. DOSAGE: 1g = 4 doses. For excessive heat and dry cough, add equal quantity of sithopaladichurna and use one dose both morning and evening with sugar. But personally I feel allopathy mesicines are best for treating diabates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from epilepsy from last 4 years, he was under medication both morning and evening dose upto now but we have stop his medicine for morning only. Will there be any problems bcoz of that? We have stop his morning dose because he use to sleep more due to those tablet and feel low all day. And also some time he forgot everything all of sudden for 2 or 3 minutes.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Guwahati
Difficult to say regarding medication. But it seems he might have seizure episode during that 2 to 3 minute of memory loss. A EEG would be a better investigation. Consult a neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from stomach ulcer taking medications and feeling good. Should I start EXERCISING? Will it cause any problems?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Piles Treatment , MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Suffering from stomach ulcer taking medications and feeling good. Should I start EXERCISING? Will it cause any problems?
Plz don't take exercises. Avoid uneven timings of food avoid salty, spicy diet avoidblat night shifts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 yr. Old and suffering from colitis since age of 5 years. Could anybody suggest me for effective treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath,
In homoeopathy compete symptoms give the medicine, but diagnosis is colitis common symptoms base 1. Mercsol200 6 pills daily morning empty stomach 2. Hydrastis- mother tincture 10 drops with half cup of lukewarm water 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. For last 10 days am getting chest pain regularly. Also am feeling like paining always.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 32 years old. For last 10 days am getting chest pain regularly.
Also am feeling like paining always.
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently did usg of my breasts and it shows 5-6mm encapsulated left axillary lymph nodes … I am having an unbearable pain in my both breasts n during ma self breast examination I felt a small cyst like appearance in my ryt breast. After consulting a doctor he said that my right cyst is a cyclic fibroid, sometimes it vanishes and my usg did not showed anything in my right breast… Sometimes I am having a nipple discharge also and sometimes not.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I recently did usg of my breasts and it shows 5-6mm encapsulated left axillary lymph nodes … I am having an unbearabl...
Hi lybrate-user, going by your doc's diagnosis, there is nothing to worry as such. Cyclic fibroids, in breasts, are benign, transient and exhibit symptoms exactly as you describe. I would advise you to try avoiding caffeine/ products, sweets, chocolates, dairy products, alcohol, smoking, high calorie/ fatty/ oily/ greasy foods including fast foods etc all as they aggravate the condition. However, do include more of fresh turmeric, garlic, ginger, whole grain cereals, leafy greens like broccoli, spinach, cauliflower, carrots, tomatoes, amla, pineapple, apple etc all to your diet on a day to day basis. Avoid flesh foods excepting fresh fish which is beneficial in this condition. Use olive oil for your salad dressings as well as cooking in general. You can also use either extra virgin olive oil or evening primrose oil, as suitable, for gently massaging both your breasts including the nipples to ease out pain. This can be followed by a warm compress alternating with a cold compress for 10 to 15 minutes which alleviates pain. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat something like food I ate a small food but I feel my stomach are become full just like I eat big food. Please give m solution I cannot eat .too much.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
When I eat something like food I ate a small food but I feel my stomach are become full just like I eat big food. Ple...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ STORE WATER IN PLASTIC bottles. For medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from asthma since 2008, Its very painful to me I am using inhaler but its temporary I want to get well permanently so would you please help me for that?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be controlled only. Uase asthma preventor medicine by inhalation with spacer. Can step the dose if not controlled.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ve headache at backside of head, it is painful at morning and mild at all day. I can't sleep properly because backside portion of head hurts. So I have to sleep vertically. What to do is there any major problem?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I ve headache at backside of head, it is painful at morning and mild at all day. I can't sleep properly because backs...
get ur blood pressure checkd ,vision examined and get ct scan head done to rule out intracranial abnormality otherwise it might be due to acidity only..take tablet pantocid dsr twice daily for that before meals and tablet nucoxia-p for headache
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I was addicted to masturbation, I use to masturbate daily about 8 to 9 times. Now I have totally overcame this addiction. But its side effect has cause me huge loss. Now I am facing erecting problem. It is not erecting as it is supposed to be. How can I make it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir.
I was addicted to masturbation, I use to masturbate daily about 8 to 9 times.
Now I have totally overcame ...
Hello. Masturbation is a medically healthy and psychologically normal habit. It is considered abnormal only when it inhibits partner-oriented behavior, is done in public, or is sufficiently compulsive to cause distress. It may cause distress if it is done compulsively or interferes with daily life and activities. Masturbation is a good way of relieving the sexual tension that can build up over time, especially for people without partners or whose partners are not willing or available for sex. Masturbation also is a safe sexual alternative for people who wish to avoid pregnancy and the dangers of sexually transmitted diseases. Masturbation does not produce premature ejaculation. Post-masturbation effects: a man whose penis has suffered a blunt trauma, severe bend or other injury during intercourse or masturbation may, rarely, sustain a penile fracture or suffer from peyronie's disease. Phimosis is" a contracted foreskin (that) may cause trouble by hurting when an attempt is made to pull the foreskin back" in these cases, any energetic manipulation of the penis can be problematic. A small percentage of men suffer from postorgasmic illness syndrome (pois), which can cause severe muscle pain throughout the body and other symptoms immediately following ejaculation, whether due to masturbation or partnered sex. The symptoms last for up to a week. Masturbation drains vital nutrients from the body. If body is in the state of good health to recover, supported by healthy food, regular exercise and calm mind, this practice may cause no impact. Continued drain without enough nutrition reach can lead to weakness (trauma), reflected both in mind (lack of self confidence is the most common) and in the body (digestive disorders, hair fall, frequent urination etc). Medication: take staphysagria 200 and alfaalfa tonic - both twice daily for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1-did my cmia test at 80 day of my exposure to a csw came non reactive. 2- I also makecmia hiv tests of that sex worker at 47 and 100 day post my exposure to her .both are non reactive 3- I got swollen lymph node at 70 day post my exposure. * further test required or not. As I also made her test at 47 and 100 days and myself at 89 day.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
1-did my cmia test at 80 day of my exposure to a csw came non reactive.
2- I also makecmia hiv tests of that sex work...
You might be having infection. Better you visit a doctor for examination to rule out any sexually transfer disease. Lymph node swelling can be due ti multiple reason. Better to be examined.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 24 year old From childhood I m suffering from cold (frequency of cold is very fast) in these days I feel itching type in nose and mucus releases in more quantity That may lead to cold and sneezing n' no. Of times.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor sir/madam I have problem with head ache. When, I wake up daily morning or get tension. Please give me a health tips.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear doctor sir/madam
I have problem with head ache. When, I wake up daily morning or get tension. Please give me a h...
It seems your headache is due to sinusitis and so take steam inhalation and avoid any triggering factor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed