Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Suhas S Baralay

MBBS

Neurosurgeon, Mumbai

450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suhas S Baralay MBBS Neurosurgeon, Mumbai
450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Suhas S Baralay
Dr. Suhas S Baralay is a popular Neurosurgeon in Powai, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . He is currently practising at Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital in Powai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suhas S Baralay on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Neurosurgeons in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Suhas S Baralay

Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital

Hill Side Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Hiranandani Business Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

Dr. L H Hiranandani Hospital

Hill Side Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens Landmark : Hiranandani Business ParkMumbai Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suhas S Baralay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 10 years old on 05/03/2015. He was admit in hospital and the mri of brain shows mild subcortical white matter atrophy in bilateral occipital and parietal lobes seqelase to hypoxia insult at birth and the doctor give the medicine tegrtal 200 and take two time in the day. Please advise.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I think tab tegretal was started because your child had focal convulsions which has to be continued until the child is free from convulsions at least for a period of 2 years. It he has any other problem has to be taken care of.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine since 5 years. I am not able to study properly. My exam is near by. Pls help me out of this. Plss.

MBBS, MCH Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Hisar
Hello, as you are suffering from migraine ,I would advise you to take tab betacap 20 mg twice a day for prophylaxis and analgesics when required. Secondly ,you should take proper sleep ,proper rest in between studies and proper timing for food. Third you should do yoga and pranayam to relieve stress. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23 years old. At this age I take suminat 25 or 50 mg for severe migraine 8 to 10 times a month. Is it safe?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Dear reduce migraine by *diet: good dietary habits would help an individual maintain good health and offer immunity from recurring bouts of headaches. Consuming cooked vegetables without oil should be encouraged. Have a diet rich in fruits and vegetables. Vegetable juices and soup, fruits and fruit juices including apple, mango, should be taken in ample quantities. Highly-fruit based diet for a day or two can relieve pain. Grapes, lemons, cabbage juice are especially important. Rice, salad and buttermilk can always be consumed. *yoga: simple yoga treatments have been found to serve both as an alternative and as a supplement for dealing with migraine and headaches. Yoga is known to offer both cure and immunity from headaches. Headaches caused due to tension and worry can be alleviated through deep breathing and relaxation, especially in a lying down position in a quiet place. Inverted postures, or those where the head is lowered briefly, increase oxygen to the brain and can reduce headache-causing strain. However, for those suffering from severe headache like migraine, any type of exercise can be injurious. *useful herbs -- ginger, brahmi, jatamansi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl. I had Seizures attack few days back. So wants to know its treatment process and all details about it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
You have to consult for proper diagnosis and take proper treatment. Once you consult all the required information will be given you. You cannot ignore it. So take treatment soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old Male. I can observe numbness in my both great toes since a year (even though it is mild, I can feel the numbness) What is the Reason?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 43 years old Male. I can observe numbness in my both great toes since a year (even though it is mild, I can feel...
This may be the starting of lumbar spondylosis. Start with a few exercises of back that will work on its stregnth and endurance. You can consult me personally to learn the exercises. Get your vit b12 levels checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father (45 years) is having fits. He has dat problem since childhood but its vry sad n depressing to see my father when he gets it. He had one yesterday n even today which lasted for 2-3 minutes. His medical report is all clear. Is it a serious problem? I want to know abt this issue. please help me.

Neurologist,
Hello lybrate-user, Fits or seizures is due to several reasons. If he has it since childhood and the MRI brain is normal, it is likely generalized epilepsy. Epilepsy means disease where a person has tendency to have seizures or fits. Usually it is fairly controlled with medications. Sometimes when it does not respond to medications, patient has to be on 2-3 seizure medications to decrease the frequency of the seizures. Few of the seizure medications need some monitoring of blood electrolytes but there are many safe seizure medications available in market. I will also get a brain wave test called EEG. I hope this answers some of your questions. Feel free to send me further questions if you have any. I hope your father does well
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vibrating problem. When I take special work my hand vibrating. So which type medicine I take? And which food me eat?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take gelsemium 30 ch, 3 drops twice daily. Mag phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I'm very fearful while picking up the client call and strange people around me. My voice tremble like anything. Though, I know the answer to the client call, I couldn't explain to them comfortably. I feel ashamed when I finished call as I had a bad call. And, when strangers aren't around, my confident and way of speaking is really good. I'm not sure where this fear goes. Please help me. This is my career related issue and I have to come out of this problem. Currently, I'm taking medicines for hand tremor Betacap TR 40, Benfomet plus and Lonazep 0.25 which is suggested by neurologist. Please advise.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hi doctor, I'm very fearful while picking up the client call and strange people around me. My voice tremble like anyt...
You are just afraid of people and their judgments of you. This is closely related to the fear of public speaking, which everyone has, including me. But you will not notice it because we use the fear t prepare and deliver the talk properly. You can imagine that nobody is there and just speak naturally. You are obviously good but have a low self-confidence and esteem. It is all about trusting people. Do you know why you do not trust people? Have you had a bad experience? If not, you will still need to meet people and live with them. The ultimate test of a personality is in the social context. The greater test is when we meet with the opposite sex. And the final test is when we have to bed and board with a member of the opposite sex in marriage. If you wait for that time to resolve it, it might be too late and traumatizing. Even if you are afraid of people, face your fear and see what happens. They are certainly not going to kill you. So what is the worst that can happen? Really nothing but it will feel great to have friends and lots of companions in life. We are after all social animals, gregarious by nature and need each other. So don’t handicap yourself on this front. Attend a personality development class, personal grooming class, public speaking class, and conversation classes. It will help to do a lot of this with a close friend, if you have one. If not, find one. We are into relationships all the time. It is near impossible to live without people. All research has shown that living with someone gives us good health and long life too.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from stroke for 8 years and her left side entire body is affected. Due to stroke she will not be able to feel anything in that side. She is taking medications regularly. For last 1 week she is feeling bad pain in the left side of her body. What's the reason and to cure it?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do have proper follow up with Neuro Physician and Neuro Physiotherapist for review and for Rehabilitation exercises and gait training..or do consult me privately via lybrat.com Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin B12 level is 232. It's range is 211-900. But my Dr. Says it should be above at least above 250. I have also few symptoms of B12 deficiency like numbness and tingling. Which medicine should I take? It should contain only vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin)? Or It should contain vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin) and folic acid? Does folic acid component required in vitamin B12 medicine?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My vitamin B12 level is 232. It's range is 211-900. But my Dr. Says it should be above at least above 250. I have als...
Dear lybrateuser, - Take a vitaminB12 supplement for your problem, folic acid is not required - also take a proper diet rich in vit B12, it is mainly found in non - veg foods like liver, other organ meats, red meat, eggs, fish, fortified cereals, low fat milk & milk products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(122 ratings)

Dr. Mazda Turel

Mch Neuro Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, International Clinical Fellowship, International Clinical Fellowship
Neurosurgeon
Wockhardt Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment