Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudir Shetty

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Sudir Shetty General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sudir Shetty
Dr. Sudir Shetty is a popular General Physician in Kandivali West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sudir Shetty personally at Matoshree Nursing Home in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sudir Shetty and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, A Wing, 239, Keshar Plaza CHS , Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Marg, Charkop, Kandivali West,Landmark:Above Wellness Forever, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please prescribe anti-cholorestorel food I am taking ecosporin 75 --should I continue life long I am having uric acid--should I take medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Please prescribe anti-cholorestorel food I am taking ecosporin 75 --should I continue life long I am having uric acid...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day for uric acid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Indian Gooseberry (Amla) - 8 Uses for Hair

BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Indian Gooseberry (Amla) - 8 Uses for Hair

When it comes to hair problems, nothing can treat your hair better than Amla or the Indian Gooseberry. Amla can be used in a number of ways to treat hair fall

  1. Having an amla a day can do your hair a world of good. Amla juice is equally effective. Daily consumption of amla juice (one glass) on empty stomach is highly recommended for people with severe hair fall problems.

  2. If you wish to make your hair grow stronger and thicker, the simple yet effective amla tonic is just for you. Apply and gently massage your scalp with freshly extracted amla juice. Thoroughly rinse your hair with a mild herbal shampoo after 50 minutes to 1 Hour.

  3. Amla and lemon are known to nourish the hair from within. A mixture containing freshly extracted lemon and amla juice acts as a great tonic. Massage your scalp with this tonic. Let it sit for 30 minutes. Rinse your hair with lukewarm water.

  4. In a bowl of water, add few pieces of freshly cut amla. Bring the water to boil. Filter the water once it cools down (at least 30-40 minutes). In case of dried pieces of amla, you can soak it in water overnight. For better results, wash your hair with this water daily.

  5. Amla and shikakai are synonymous to healthy hair. Make a hair pack using amla and shikakai powder. Mix it thoroughly with water. Apply and keep this pack onto your hair (full length) for 30 minutes. Rinse your hair properly with cold water. Application of this pack is helpful to check hair fall problems.

  6. When it comes to hair fall, nothing works better than Amla and Coconut oil.  Add few dried piece of amla to a bowl containing coconut oil. Heat the ingredients until the mixture becomes thick and dark. Regular use of this excellent liquid can control your hair problems to a great extent.

  7. Henna is a natural hair conditioner. It acts as a catalyst, accelerating the process of hair growth. Prepare a smooth paste of henna powder by mixing it thoroughly with amla juice (freshly extracted). Apply this paste throughout your hair. Let it stay onto your hair for 1-2 hours. Wash it off with plain water. You can also use a mild shampoo.

  8. You can also use a mixture of Almond oil and amla juice to reduce hair fall problems. Warm the mixture gently (do not boil or overheat). Massage your scalp with the amazing mixture for few minutes. Wash your hair with a mild shampoo.

With the goodness of amla around, hair problems will no longer give you sleepless nights. If you wish to discuss about any specific hair problem, you can consult a specilized dermatologist and ask a free question.

8918 people found this helpful

I am a 76 old man. From last night I was feeling a little but tired, unable to eat. I'm a diabetic and bp patient what could I do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 76 old man. From last night I was feeling a little but tired, unable to eat. I'm a diabetic and bp patient wha...
Lybrate-user, some times suddenly different symptoms can be seen, particularly with gastrointestinal tract. Indigestion, nauseating feeling can be seen more often in a few patients of diabetes a condition called gastroparesis may develop which delays stomach emptying and hence appetite may be affected. It is very difficult to conclude what exactly might be the reason. My suggestion is to take a lighter food for next few days or eat small quantity of food per meal and take more frequent meal. Also continue walking for about 45 minutes to 1 hour daily. That will aid digestion. Maintain bp and blood glucose levels with in prescribed limit. Avoid fatty and highly processed foods as well as sweets. Consume more of green leafy vegetables. Maintain your glucose levels with in prescribed limit. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having neck pain from last 2 days. What shall I do?

General Physician,
apply volini gel . do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises if comfortable. avoid high pillow consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much time does it take to cure puberphonia if continuous speech therapy treatment is taken.

MASLP, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P), DHLS
Audiologist, Pune
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user it varies from patient to patient. Since all about how well practice your guided voice therapy techniques. Equal efforts are required from patient side too. Let me know if it helps thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had bone break fever last month. Now I am well. But after the fever I developed joint pain. Now the joint pain has increased a lot and it has affected my daily work. I am unable to walk properly and unable to hold heavy items with my hands. In my last blood test 15-20 days back ESR was between 35-40. Please advice.

MS Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Panchkula
I had bone break fever last month. Now I am well. But after the fever I developed joint pain. Now the joint pain has ...
post fever you need support therapy like fruit juices and milk. Have some Ready proteins to build your stamina some times it takes long to recover Don't worry you will be OK
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma. Now a days when I cough iam not abke to breathe. What can I do.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
A per your concern you need to do following remedy 1. Take 2 tbsp of fenugreek seeds 2. Mix in 1 L of water 3. Let it simmer for 30 min 4. Strain the liquid 5. Crush ginger to make 2 tsp of ginger paste 6. Press the paste on a sieve and extract juice 7. Add ginger juice to the strained liquid 8. Add 1 tsp of honey 9. Mix well 10. Drink 1 glass of the mixture every morning and for breathing you need to follow this recipe 1.Fill a saucer with honey 2. Hold it beneath the nose and inhale 3. This helps to ease the breathing
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since last years. My present age is 55 years with 65 kgs. Weight. At present my fasting glucose level is normally 115-125 and pp is 170-200 without medicine. I take 1 year cetapin 500 two times and aztor 20 one time. At present without medicine and take green tea tulsi in original. I am walking for 45-60 minutes weekly 5 days. Please suggest if I take medicine or not.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Please understand diabetes occurs because of lack of insulin. Oral anti diabetic drugs promote either insulin secretion or reduce resistance to it's action. Plus insulin injection is required if there's severe lack of it. No other treatment is there. So you have to take medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 32 year old male. Last two months I facing gas problem issue. You know what can I do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi sir I am 32 year old male. Last two months I facing gas problem issue. You know what can I do.
Hello lybrate-user, hope you are suffering from gastritis, which is curable. Take sufficient water and avoid oil and spice food first to get relief from gas. Then take adrak or ginger juice mixed with grape dry (kismis. Then take it grinding with 1 glass of water daily mixed with jaggery 10 gms. Ok. You will overcome your gas problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Sahab maine 6month pahle semen test krwaya to test me pata chala ki virya me sukranu nil he. Sukranu kaise banega Dr. Sahab kuch Tips de Pls.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Dr. Sahab maine 6month pahle semen test krwaya to test me pata chala ki virya me sukranu nil he. Sukranu kaise banega...
If you have no sperms then you have to get a testicular biopsy done to find out the cause and treat it not before that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cold , fever, loose motion and headache so which medicine should I take to get in to normal health.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DIHM
General Physician,
I have a cold , fever, loose motion and headache so which medicine should I take to get in to normal health.
You might be suffering from viral infection. Drink plenty of water (with electral 1 sachet in 1 litre.) t. Sinarest (10) one tablet three times daily. Cap. Vibact ds (6) 1 capsule twice daily. T. Zifi 200 (10) 1 tab twice daily. If you don't feel better within 24 hours please consult your family doctor in person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My question is that what should be the normal prostrate size according to my age?

MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship Diabetology
General Physician, Firozpur
My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My question is that what should be the normal prostrate size according to my...
Hello lybrate-user. I ll try my best to solve your query. We usually measure Prostate in Grams. AN average male usually have approximately 11gms of prostate (ranging from 7 gms to 16gms) If we say of size Prostate it is usually of size of Walnut. Hope I helped you. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have polyps in my nose. What should I do to avoid operation?

M.S(ENT),DNB,D.O.R.L, Laryngology fellow
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
A course of oral steroids & a steroid nasal spray can be used to treat nasal polyps. However, if the polyps persist after treatment or recur following stoppage of treatment, you may need surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have an problem of diabetes please say any way without any side effects to decrease it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
My father have an problem of diabetes please say any way without any side effects to decrease it.
It can be reduced by using homeopathic remedy. Syzigium q 10 drops in water twice a day. If it does not help further exploration is required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a severe headache since two months. I consulted with a general physician he prescribed me a medicine and I am taking it but there is no sign of relief. Help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having a severe headache since two months. I consulted with a general physician he prescribed me a medicine and ...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Please tell me good food to eat before and after gym workout to beginners of gym.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir, Please tell me good food to eat before and after gym workout to beginners of gym.
Dear lybrateuser, - Before gym you can have a fruit, a glass of milk, yogurt, nuts, sprouts - after gym, muscle repair foods containing proteins like boiled egg, cheese sandwich, nonveg, yogurt, beans, legumes, cottage cheese, butter milk are beneficial.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is so thick n small due to ths m facing the lots of problem in my life style my age 24 years my penis size is 2.5 inch so, pls sir kindly help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My penis is so thick n small due to ths m facing the lots of problem in my life style my age 24 years my penis size i...
Most of the youth have misconceptions about penis size and sexual performance .They run after many tricks to increase the penis size! The average penis size of 8.8 cm (3.5 inches) when flaccid, whereas the penis size of 12.9 cm (5.1 inches) when erect Funnily a large number of men believe their penis is small and they cannot satisfy their partner. In fact almost 80- 90 % of women are happy with the penis size of their partner. The circumference or girth (you may say width) is 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches) in flaccid stage. It is 12 cm in erected state (4.7 inches) Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you. At present, there is no proof of any non-surgical technique that permanently increases either the thickness or length of a normal penis. Some general research has been done regarding the safety and efficacy (or lack thereof) of the ingredients of various pharmaceutical or quasi-pharmaceutical preparations, but thus far, nothing has emerged to cause mainstream medicine to adopt any of them. There are also risks inherent in some of the more invasive procedures, with negative outcomes ranging from the tearing of skin and scarring, to permanent loss of sexual function.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have running nose n cough since 5 days and the cough is very hard so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do Warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2.put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3.Take Viscodyne D syrup 2 t.sf 2-3 times daily. 4.If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. 5.Consult me for advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got diabetes age of 30 is it avoided if taken care? Please give your suggestions. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I got diabetes age of 30 is it avoided if taken care? Please give your suggestions.
Thank you.
1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed