Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudha Gupta

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Dr. Sudha Gupta Gynaecologist, Mumbai
800 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sudha Gupta
Dr. Sudha Gupta is one of the best Gynaecologists in Bhandup West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Amruta Maternity And Surgical Nursing Home in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sudha Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ground Floor, Mahadeo Apartment, J M Road, Bhandup West, Landmark: Near Abudaya Co Operative Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mene apne bf ke sath 13 ako sex kiya fir mujhe harh baar ki trh same flow me periods hogye or tab ab tk mene kuchni kiya par periods bht kam horhe h abki bar me bht tension me hu please help?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Mene apne bf ke sath 13 ako sex kiya fir mujhe harh baar ki trh same flow me periods hogye or tab ab tk mene kuchni k...
Hello, Lybrate user, Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs.* * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.

I have sever headache after periods (M. C.) and bleeding doesn't stop even after 2 weeks aftr periods. Headache does not go away with any tablet. During day time its very painful but during night it becomes a little low. please tell me what to do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have sever headache after periods (M. C.) and bleeding doesn't stop even after 2 weeks aftr periods.
Headache does ...
You have 2 problems: headache after menses and excess bleeding lasting for 2 weeks. Usually menses last for 5-7 days and the bleeding stops in its own. If your bleeding is continued for 2 weeks, it is more and you need to consult a gynecologist for the problem. Tests and ultrasound may be advised to rule out thyroid disease, etc and uterine fibroids, ovarian cysts etc only after knowing these can medicines be given. Also the headache is due to the hormones or it could be a migraine. Your gynec may help you with it or refer it to a physician.
1 person found this helpful

Hai sir / madam my wife is 6 weeks pregnant can we participate in sex normally. Upto which month we participate in sex? Please advise me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hai sir / madam my wife is 6 weeks pregnant can we participate in sex normally. Upto which month we participate in se...
Hello, Avoid having intercourse throughout the pregnancy period. You can continue with sexual activity after 2-3 months of delivery.
1 person found this helpful

Please help me I want to know about what is degenerating cell? Why it's occur? At which age this occurs? I had done FNAC test of breast infection I'm suffering from Granulomatous inflammation. And my report there is also written that few degenerating cell are seen. I want to know about degenerating cell.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please  help me I want to know about what is degenerating cell? Why it's occur? At which age this occurs? I had done ...
It means change from a higher to a lower form, especially change of tissue to a lower or less functionally active form. When there is chemical change of the tissue itself, it is true degeneration; when the change consists in the deposit of abnormal matter in the tissues, it is infiltration. Please note that it can occur at any age.
1 person found this helpful

Good morning sir/mam, my wife whose age is around 23 years, weight 45 kgs, she is facing pain during sexual intercourse regular, although she is physically fit, please guide me the appropriate ways to reduce it,

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Good morning sir/mam, my wife whose age is around 23 years, weight 45 kgs, she is facing pain during sexual intercour...
Lybrate-user. Pain during sexual intercourse in females is called vaginismus. This occurs due to inability of vaginal muscles to relax during the act. This could be due to fear and anxiety about the intercourse. You need a personalized counseling session along with your wife, preferably. Also get your wife evaluated and examined by a gynaecologist to rule out any injuries to the vagina. E. G. Tear, which may cause pain and further aggravate vaginismus.
2 people found this helpful

I am a 21 years old male I frequently have unprotected sex with my partner she sits in menses every month but this month she is not in periods we have done pregnancy test the I can kit showed the negative sign that means she is not pregnant her date is 9th or 10 but she is not in menses whats the reason?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, if pregnancy test is negative then it could be due to hormonal imbalance or stress. It needs to be evaluated.

Ten Ayurvedic Tips For Indigestion

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Indigestion can often give rise to issues like heartburn, bloating, diarrhoea, constipation and gas. If the problem of indigestion is not treated on time, it can lead to even greater issues like gastroesophageal reflux and irritable bowel syndrome. Ayurveda recognises a concept known as ama, which can be defined as the toxins created by indigestion. There are many ways to treat to indigestion in an ayurvedic way. Let us look at the top ten tips for the same:
1. Aloe vera: an ounce of aloe vera a day will keep indigestion away. Break off, a leaf and scoop some gel into a smoothie for smooth digestion.
2. Turmeric: haldi or turmeric helps in reducing bloating and is one of the most commonly used spices found in ayurveda. This spice is a staple in indian cooking as well, where pretty much all dishes are seasoned with cooked turmeric.
3. Timely intake of meals: for better digestion, one must take meals at the same time everyday. Also, do not sit down for the next meal before the previous meal has been digested properly.
4. Avoiding unhealthy food: one must avoid unhealthy food that are excessively fried, fatty, sweet or cold so as to aid the digestive fires in doing their job effectively.
5. Triphala: this combination of three fruits ensures that your digestive system remains in good working condition.
6. Water: one must have at least three litres of water a day, in order to flush the toxins out and take care of mental hunger.
7. Sleep: sleep is a major factor that cures stress and creates a balance of sorts in one's routine, thus aiding proper digestion.
8. Exercise: some form of movement and exercise is imperative to keep the digestive system in prime working condition. Walk and yoga, especially are ideal to boost one's digestive health.
9. Meditation: this is one of the best ways to give digestion a positive push with a good dose of mindfulness and awareness for better balance in the body.
10. Massage: a good oil massage on a regular basis keeps the blood flow in order and ensures that all the organs function well.
In ayurveda, the point is to heal and prevent, which is why the methods tend to get to the root of the problem.
Ten Ayurvedic Tips For Indigestion
3137 people found this helpful

My period is irregular.please do help

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic treatment pulsatilla 30 (dr, reckeweg) 1 drop direct in mouth daily night menso aid (bakson) 2 spoons 3 times a day for 2 months and report.

I am recently married which is the best time to get pregnant. I mean i am having less knowledge about sex so which is the best time to get pregnant. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am recently married which is the best time to get pregnant. I mean i am having less knowledge about sex so which is...
During the stipulated time of ovulation you should have sex. If you are having a regular 28-30 days cycle the best time to have sex for conceiving is between 12 -16 days.
2 people found this helpful

My wife is 18 weeks, pregnant & she is having low placenta. Can you guide please?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Stay close to hospital. Repeat usg after 2 month. Ask her to take rest and report if feels any bleeding. Avoid sex.
1 person found this helpful

What was the use of metformin for pcod patients.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Metformin helps in releasing ovum from the ovarian follicles in pcos patients and thus makes the menstrual cycle regular.

I have bilateral tubal block. Now I wan pregnancy then what are the home remedies for this. Pls help me.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have bilateral tubal block. Now I wan pregnancy then what are the home remedies for this. Pls help me.
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user, if there is a complete tubal block ivf would be the ideal option for conception. There are no home remedies which clear tubes, few may even worsen the status. Please do not try such and consult a good infertility consultant. All the best.

I could see wax kind of stuff coming out of my left nipple once i squeez it. Please suggest.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Smear it on a slide and submit to a good pathologist get a sonomammograph done not likely to be cancer

Doctor I had sex with my boyfriend in July and we didn't use condom and I attempted 2 periods do I wil become pregnant and do my boyfriend and me get infected or not what happens after doing sex my DNA change please say me in detail doctor it's my request.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Doctor I had sex with my boyfriend in July and we didn't use condom and I attempted 2 periods do I wil become pregnan...
DNA does not change after doing sex and if you are getting periods on due dates after having intercourse, then you are not pregnant.
1 person found this helpful

I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to recover this and on the same time it's my second month of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to re...
You got to be anaemic as you are pregnant, and less hb is natural. You may take diet rich in iron like spinach, soyabean, chickpeas (chole), dates (khajoor, jaggery (gud) etc. You may take iron and folic acid supplements on advice of a doctor.
2 people found this helpful

can i eat roasted pista during pregnancy ?

MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Yes. Pista are nutritious nuts that supply many nutrients you need during pregnancy. If you have a strong family history of nut allergies, you may want to eliminate pista, as well as other nuts, from your diet until your baby is born.

My LMP is 12 April 2016, and my doctor is telling I am running 13 week 6 days. Is it correct?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My LMP is 12 April 2016, and my doctor is telling I am running 13 week 6 days. Is it correct?
Your doctor is right and its a protocol to calculate the gestation period from the first day of last menstrual cycle.
1 person found this helpful

I am 25 years old I got period last month may i know this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon I stopped in march and from last fifteen days back pain is also very much what is the reason? help me.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old I got period last month may i know this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon I stop...
Back pain could be due to lack of proper diet. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Take calcium and vit d supplement daily for two months also do stretching exercises of back. The periods usually get disturbed by steroidal contraceptive pills. They will become regular in a month or two.

I missed my period my last period date is feb 19th i am trying to a baby. After my miss period i do many pregnancy tests but the result is negative at every day when am i check test. What is my problem i am suffer with nausea sometimes

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No point in doing pregnancy test daily. Kindly consult doctor before doing it again. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
2 people found this helpful

Shoulder Pain

Fellowship, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Here are a Causes, Symptoms and treatment of Shoulder Pain
Play video
3152 people found this helpful
View All Feed