Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suchitra

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Suchitra Gynaecologist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Suchitra
Dr. Suchitra is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Disha Nursing Home, Chembur in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suchitra on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Amul Premises, Ground Flooor, 1st Road, Opposite BMC M Ward Office, Chembur, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Got periods on 3 sep. Had unprotected sex on 7 sep. Now she got her periods on 5 oct. Is impossible dat she can be pregnant. As some says anyone can have periods while pregnancy. She is really worried. She did not take any test. Please clarify. Can she b pregnant.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
Got periods on 3 sep. Had unprotected sex on 7 sep. Now she got her periods on 5 oct. Is impossible dat she can be pr...
Dear lybrate-user, If you got your periods you are not pregnant. There could be some bleeding in pregnancy due to various other medical reasons but not periods. To confirm pregnancy, please take a home pregnancy test. Its a very easy and private way to know whether you are pregnant or not. All home pregnancy tests come in easy to use kits, but you must follow the instructions carefully. The human chorionic gonadotrophins (HCG) hormone found in pregnant women's urine helps in detection of pregnancy. As soon as the fertilized egg is implanted in womb, the HCG can be found in women's urine from approximately 6 to 14 days post fertilization. Your feedback matters. Thankyou.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello.Doctor my query is I have lost my verginity in intercourse,is their a way to restore my verginity?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Send me details/ and Private consulting Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.200/ through Lybrate/ payment getway. Contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution by.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari, MBBS,MD Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What tablets to take? my gf had periods last month. But in between we had unsafe sex. When now she checked she found herself pregnant. But her date of periods for this month has not arrived. What to do now?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
The best and safest way a woman can do an abortion herself until the 12th week of pregnancy is with the use of two medicines called mifepristone (also known as the abortion pill, ru 486, mifegyn, mifeprex), and misoprostol (also known as cytotec, arthrotec, oxaprost, cyprostol, mibetec, prostokos or misotrol)'before using medicine consult a doctor'
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with my lover in January 12 after two she took a contraceptive pill so that she did get her periods in time that is January 16 but while coming to February she should get her periods on 16th of this month but still she did not get her periods. Why the periods are going to delay. Is there any chance of getting pregnancy? If the periods are going to delay due to intake of pills how many days it will takes? Could you tell me the answer as soon as possible eagerly waiting for your reply.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I had a sex with my lover in January 12 after two she took a contraceptive pill so that she did get her periods in ti...
test urine if not positivethen use below Medicine German reckeweg pilsatilla 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist,
It is time to make first of your many ante-natal apointments after the pregnancy test shows a positive result. Your general practitioner will further refer you to a obstetrician.
You found this helpful

Recently I had a miscarriage at 5 weeks pregnancy have doing all test got to know I have a vitamin d deficiency and thyroid hypo. Im taking thyroup 25 mcg and im scared of conceiving after having miscarriage.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Recently I had a miscarriage at 5 weeks pregnancy have doing all test got to know I have a vitamin d deficiency and t...
Lybrate-user, before getting pregnant earlier were you asked to get thyroid test and blood glucose (ogtt) test done? these are mandatory now. Because quite a few women are developing hypothyroidism, which does affect conception, if conceived then fetal development and if not in control then pregnancy outcome can be bad, as experienced by you. Similarly gestational diabetes (diabetes developing during pregnancy) is seen in about 20% females. Now if you want to have a baby, please get both the tests done. Since you are already on thyroxine treatment, the test is needed to see what is the tsh level. It is recommended that even before conceiving tsh should be maintained around 2 mu/l and during pregnancy - 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 mu/l, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 mu/l & 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.1 mu/l. If these levels are not achieved, then as mentioned earlier there can be problems with conception and fetal development. Similarly gestational diabetes is also a problematic condition. So get that test too done. Once your tsh is maintained as mentioned, then there will be no problem if you have any doubt, please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yr girl from last 3 months my period comes before 15 or 10 days but this month again normal what is it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 25 yr girl from last 3 months my period comes before 15 or 10 days but this month again normal what is it.
Your menstrual cycle can be disturbed if you change your method of contraception or you have an imbalance of the hormones oestrogen and progesterone. It's not unusual to have a hormone imbalance for a few years after puberty and before the menopause. This can cause your menstrual cycle to become longer or shorter. Your periods may also become lighter or heavier. If your irregular periods are caused by these age-related factors, you won't usually need to see your GP. Lifestyle The following lifestyle factors can also upset your balance of hormones and cause irregular bleeding: • extreme weight loss or weight gain • excessive exercise • stress Polycystic ovary syndrome Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. The production of hormones may also be unbalanced, and you could have higher levels of testosterone than normal. Testosterone is a male hormone that women usually have a small amount of. Thyroid disorders A thyroid disorder is another possible, but rare, cause of irregular periods. The thyroid gland, found in the neck, produces hormones that maintain the body's metabolism (the chemical processes your body uses to turn food into energy). Your GP may test for a thyroid problem by taking a blood test to check levels of thyroid hormones in your blood.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

female. I saw a light red coloured warm while urinating, and bleeding continuing from 12 days. So may I know, what is the reason for that and is there any serious problems? Please tel me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
female. I saw a light red coloured warm while urinating, and bleeding continuing from 12 days. So may I know, what is...
You may be having hematuria due to cystitis/Pyelonephritis/ UTI. Do urine Re/Me/Culture sensitivity test and USG KUB after consulting Nephrologist. Drink plenty of water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years, its 2 years long I have been married. Now I am planning for kid. We also consulted doctor she told me that there is some problem with the cyst. Is it a serious issue? Please help me.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Jamshedpur
If your doctor was referring to polycystic ovaries, nothing to worry about, it has become a common problem among infertile couples. You may conceive by a carbohydrate less diet, weight reduction and taking few fertility enhancing medications. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning sir. I just want to ask when normal periods can came after her miscarriage? thank you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Good morning sir. I just want to ask when normal periods can came after her miscarriage? thank you.
After miscarriage, first or may be second menstrual cycle can be disturbed nd there is no time criteria to define the exact or tentative date of next menstruation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If left fallopian tube ruptured and removed still chance is there fertilisation in left fallopian tube.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
If left fallopian tube ruptured and removed still chance is there fertilisation in left fallopian tube.
From left fallopian tube it is not chances of fertilisation but from right tube if it is open then it is chances of fertilisation if their is not any pelvic infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Dehradun
Fruits and vegetables which require continous biting like apples, carrots and corn should be avoided as it can become quite difficult while the braces are on.
3 people found this helpful

My father is 57 he is still very much interested in sex but my mom is not she is 48 aged. He follows my mom every moment .so we consulted to psychologist he told that he is suspicious on my mom and blaming my mom's character. My mom is good one. Doctor asked to use tablets but also he dint change after using tablets .he is still crying unnecessarily and unsleepy .and we are in dilemma and depressed with him.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
My father is 57 he is still very much interested in sex but my mom is not she is 48 aged. He follows my mom every mom...
Hi there ~ please have your mother consult a gynecologist. Usually the use of a vaginal lubricant cream is all that is necessary to have painless enjoyable sex at that age. However if there is another gynecological issue even that will be addressed. Hope you do so as soon as possible. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day! sincerely
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I and my gf had unprotected sex 7 days before. Now how can we avoid pregnancy. Pls tell me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir I and my gf had unprotected sex 7 days before. Now how can we avoid pregnancy. Pls tell me.
Hello, you have missed the chance of using and emergency contraceptive pill, so now you may rule out pregnancy with a serum beta hcg test first.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 weeks pregnant O-ve blood group having hemoglobin 10.2 .Weight 72 kg height 160 cm. Please suggest me how to improve hemoglobin by taking suitable diet.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 30 weeks pregnant O-ve blood group having hemoglobin 10.2 .Weight 72 kg height 160 cm. Please suggest me how to ...
Hello, A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, We are in little trouble and unable to take decision. May I request you to please provide your suggestion/treatment plan if anything left. Problem ? My wife is suffering from recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL) three times. I have one daughter her age is 10.5 Years. We are trying for second baby from more than 5 years. But still no luck. About my wife - Her name is Arunima Pandey (Age 38). Height ? 5 feet, Weight -63 Kg. There are two major problem she is having first Thyroid. But it is under observation and control from last 3-4 years. thyronorm 100 mg she is taking because this is most suitable dose for her. Second problem is migraine, it created lot of trouble in first two recurrent pregnancy loss. But she tolerated the same without medicine or just few crocin. We just got root cause for her migration and it was because of the cervical. She is very well now after therapy. But I would like to highlight here that she has taken lots of different variety of pain killer in the past. But last one year she is not taking any. Before below she was infertility patient. 2-IUI failed, IVF failed in middle due to very less eggs formation (AMH- .81, 05-Dec-2013). Right tube ectopic. But she got pregnant without any medicine. See below history. 1.First recurrent pregnancy loss ? LMP ? 02-Feb-2014, GA by LMP-11 Week, 3 days, Cardiac activity absent, missed abortion. Treatment pre pregnancy ? Phalaghit, satawari and Aloes compound Treatment post pregnancy ? mucaine gel and Gestofit 200 mg, Ecosprin 75 mg, Garbhpal Rash. Pregnancy termination by ? D.

DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
Dear Sir/Madam,
We are in little trouble and unable to take decision.
May I request you to please provide your sugges...
The chances to convince at this age with all complicated story is tough but you can keep trying. I suggest you be happy with the kid you have.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years women. Me and my husband got married in December 2013, we did planning for 2 year due to some family problems. But now we are planning to have baby. We are trying from from december 2015. Till now no result. Also after marriage I faces problem of urinary infection Frequently. What should I do for baby? As my periods are also regular.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 26 years women. Me and my husband got married in December 2013, we did planning for 2 year due to some family pr...
Try conceiving during fertile days of your cycle i. E. Ovulation days. Get basic tests of you done i. E. Amh tsh fsh prolactin and ultrasound pelvis and husband semen analysis done. Also start doing regular exercise, it will enhance fertility. Take nutritious diet with fruits juices and salad.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I had unprotected sex with my bf on two weeks before, next day morning I had Postpone72 pill, And 24/Feb night, I had period with less bleeding (egg contents came out), generally my periods extent Upto 4 to 5 days, but now less bleeding only I feel when compared to normal, but as verified in internet, less bleeding may due to pill effect, Now I am not ready for pregnant, Please clarify,

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Dear Doctor,
I had unprotected sex with my bf on two weeks before, next day morning I had Postpone72 pill,
And 24/Feb...
You have read correct, the pill will cause both irregular bleeding within 7 days, and delay in the cycle by 7-14 days. Any delay beyond 14 days, you have to confirm by pregcolor urine test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from to much long period time and I also suffering from back pain because of periods.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am suffering from to much long period time and I also suffering from back pain because of periods.
if your periods are heavy and /or prolonged you would need to get a few tests done- Thyroid function test, Hb, pelvic USG. Treatment will depend on these results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed