Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suchita Vijay

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Suchita Vijay Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Suchita Vijay
Dr. Suchita Vijay is a trusted Gynaecologist in Yari Road, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Sanket Maternity & Nursing Home in Yari Road, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suchita Vijay on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sanket Maternity & Nursing Home

7 ,Gulshan Society Yari Road ,Versova. Landmark : Naer Police Officer Cottage, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suchita Vijay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yr old. I have my IVF starting from May 2015. I am 71kgs. Doctor advised to reduce atleast 6-7 Kgs but have to focus on healthy food. Can you guide me.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
Yes, its good advice to reduce your weight. You need regular exercise like daily walk 40 minutes in morning and evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i Am have a problem of not getting regular periods I get periods yearly two time I have done all tests but no use please you suggest me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Udupi
U take raja pravartini vati and ashokarista please contact me private i'll suggest you some pranayama it will surely cure yr all problem by 4 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere period irregular hai medicine se aaty hai. Or prgnessce kase hogy koi tretment bato.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Jab tak periods bina medicine se aana na shuru ho jayein, tab tak pregnancy ka hona bahut mushkil hota hai. iske liye sabse pehle shareer ki shuddhi ke liye panchakarma karvayein. uske baad garbhashay ko bal dene wali or garbhasthapan karne wali medicines ka prayog karne se pregnancy ho jati hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have itching on my thigh fold and it turned dark and I usually get foul discharge after intercourse.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Dear, you are suffering from vaginal infection. Along with your husband pl get examined and treated by a gynaecologist. Before that get your husbands semen cultured.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to regulate my periods. I had the habit of eating slate pen. Though I am not eating now. So please suggest me medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, your habit might have lead you to anaemia n this may be cause of your issue of menses, so dropping bad1 n adding healthier habit is good choice, for your health concern consult in person is best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Staying Away from Stones

MCh - Urology, Visiting Fellow Andrology and Men's Health, Visiting Physician Urology and Andrology, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Master of Surgery, MBBS, EUREP USI Fellowship
Urologist, Gurgaon
Staying Away from Stones
Drink 10-12 glasses of water
Decrease salt in your diet
Less of soft drinks, tea and coffee
Less of green leaves like spinach and chulai and pumpkin, cauliflower, brinjals and mushrooms
Avoid meat
Go for high fibre diet
Exercise and keep weight under control
Keep in touch with a urologist!
11 people found this helpful

I got married since 1years 2 months still I am able to conceive. My periods are regular. And my health is normal no issues.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You have to go to gynaecologist for knowing the reason for non conception they will do all the test to find out and treat accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc am facing problem with pcod but am taking treatment that. They given treatment for that M2-tone syrup and ovral-g tablets please tell me any chance to get pregnancy still I am not getting kids.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Shimoga
Hello Ms. lybrate-user. Infertility in pcod is not a problem that can be solved only with these two medicines instead it requires first knowing the exact cause of your infertility that means even pcod can affect your infertility in various ways. Second proper monitoring of the follicle at different stages is required, followed by the fact that the gynecologist has to give you proper information about timing of intercourse and then so on .so kindly get urself enrolled with a gynecologist in your area and get detailed information, counselling and planning about the same. Ovral is an oral contraceptive which can be used for regularising your periods but it prevents pregnancy as being a contraceptive agent. So take care and go ahead.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acupuncture - Why Should You Use it to Combat Pain?

MD - Acupuncture, Ph.D Advance Course in Acupunctre
Acupuncturist, Chennai
Acupuncture - Why Should You Use it to Combat Pain?

Conventional medicine treats pain with the help of medications; by either blocking the transmission of pain signals in the body or by correcting the underlying problems caused by the pain in the first place. However, traditional and alternative forms of medicine such as acupuncture manage pain issues within the body through the means of redirecting disrupted energy flows. One of the very few forms of alternative treatments used in conjunction with conventional treatments, acupuncture is seen as a mercurial rise in popularity in the past few decades.

What is acupuncture?
Acupuncture dates back to ancient China, about 2500 years ago. It has been widely practiced there for a number of millennia, not only pain relief, but also for treating many ailments. Acupuncture isn’t just considered a form of therapy, but a holistic form of medicine. Acupuncture works on the principle of the flow of energy within the body, also known as ‘Qi’, in traditional Chinese medicine. Acupuncture strives to correct the disruptions in ‘Qi’ that may cause pain by manipulating over 2000 of the specific pressure points within the body with the help of specially created needles.

Where is acupuncture effective?
Acupuncture is very effective in treating a host of ailments, especially in relieving the associated pain. Some of the areas where acupuncture has proven its effectiveness are:
1. Treating nausea and vomiting caused due to chemotherapy treatment for cancer patients
2.  Very useful in treating post-operative pain caused due to dental procedures
3.  Rehabilitating patients who have suffered strokes
4.  Fibromyalgia (musculo-skeletal pain with fatigue accompanied by sleep and memory issues) 
5.  Effective in combating withdrawal symptoms caused due to addiction
6.  Pain from menstrual cramps
7.  Tennis elbow
8.  Osteoarthritis (a type of arthritis caused due to the erosion of tissues present at the ends of one’s bones)
9.  Pain of the lower vertebrae within the spinal column
10. Asthma

How does acupuncture work within the body?
According to modern medicine, the specific pressure points utilized by acupuncture within the body help in releasing chemicals that can block or at least reduce pain. It encourages the flow of chemicals from the brain, which act as nerve and pain blockers. It also helps stimulate the muscles and nerve endings, which can lessen inflammation and thus help in reducing pain. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an acupuncturist.

3512 people found this helpful

I m nt getting regular period.and at the time of period I m facing so much pain.& I my breast size is so small. I want to increase it.what to do

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Breast size can be increased only with the plastic surgery. If menses r irregular and have pain then please get an ultrasound done to find out the cause. Irregular menses can be treated with 3 month course of medicines and pain killers for the painful menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Can I follow my light jogging and running routine after I am pregnant? Please suggest what all exercises can I include in my daily regime to keep myself fit?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
If you are a regular runner, you can continue the same provided there are no Obstetric Complications.

It's been 7 weeks now since my hope not exposure to HIV or Herpes what symptoms should I be having at 7 weeks for both diseases.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
It is not necessary that it will give symptoms after seven weeks. Just go for hiv test now and also remember that many are there like hiv which are quite silent killers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old and obviously facing onstart of menopause. Clear symptoms having fever sometimes, hotfleshes, irritated many times. Do you suggest progesterone cream any natural supplement. Diet please suggest.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
i can understand your status but these symptoms if actually are not hampering your day to day activities then try doing yoga. meditation and exercises. go for walks . take plenty of green vegetables fruits and salads. plenty of fluids too . they all help. atrày reading books of your interest .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant frm 1 week n we dnt want this baby right now. What we can do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Please confirm the location of the pregnancy if its not ectopic and then you can opt for termination of pregnancy with medicine under a gyn supervision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Remedies or medicines to overcome irregular periods? Any medicines or remedies that would periods for 16 years old girl to get periods regularly every month?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Periods are usually irregular at this 16 years of age. This will become regular with increase in age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always get cramps in my stomach during periods. Is there any permanent solution to it? Because it is unbearable?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. We can minimize the pain during menses with diet and medicines (which are safe to take).. Diet: - Calcium is a mineral associated with building healthy bones and teeth. However, it may have some applications in minimizing the harmful effects of menstrual cramping. So,increase your intake by eating low-fat dairy products such as milk, yogurt and cheese or green leafy vegetables. - Your body uses vitamin B-6 to manufacture new red blood cells. When you lose red blood cells via menorrhagia, your body will need more to build new cells. Also, vitamin B-6 is required for your blood sugar to stay at healthy levels. This can help prevent menstrual cramping-related mood swings and fatigue. Vitamin B-6 is found in fortified cereals, bananas, spinach, sunflower seeds, avocados, tomato juice and salmon. - Just as foods can help reduce the symptoms of menstrual cramping and bleeding, foods can aggravate your symptoms. This includes eating excessive amounts of sugar -- such as cakes, cookies and pies. These are known to contribute to water retention, which make you feel bloated and uncomfortable. High-salt content foods -- french fries, pizza and other fried foods --- can also contribute to bloating. Caffeine-containing beverages like tea and coffee should be avoided as they can contribute to headaches, mood swings and trouble sleeping. - If you're craving chocolate, make sure it's over 70 per cent cocoa. This bittersweet treat will help you relax your muscles. - We all know fluids are essential when your body is cramping or bloating. Drinking two to three litres of water during your period is essential. - Tea is an easy way to replace your caffeine craving. Green tea to soothe cramps. now, even though green tea contains caffeine, try decaffeinated green tea instead — but be aware, you may lose some health benefits with a decaf version. Caffeine is another no-no. Drinking lots of coffee or pop during your period can increase higher levels of tension and anxiety. - Avoid anything that can damage your liver should be off the list. So, avoid alcohol. - Red meat, Smart says, is also know to cause stomach upsets and cramps. Medication: Start taking homoeopathic medicines - Mag. Phos. 6x and Colocynthis 200 - every 2 hrly. during the time of menses. And take Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic - thrice daily for 1 month. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

actually my wife is pregnant. I want to know that when she could journey by train. Actually Dr. said that she was pregnant about 2 month now.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
In first trimester (first 3 months) and last trimester journey is not advisable. Second trimester is safe for journey.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All my friends their wife are getting pregnant with one or two unsafe sex But me and my wife having unsafe sex for last three month but still my wife is not getting pregnant Is there any problem is with me or with my wife.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, You need to try atleast one year with regular intercourse in Favourable period of the month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed