Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Suchita Pisat  - Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Suchita Pisat

85 (10 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

17 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Suchita Pisat 85% (10 ratings) MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & G... Gynaecologist, Mumbai
17 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Dr Suchita Pisat completed her post graduation in Obstetrics and Gynaecology from Grant Medical College & JJ Hospital, Mumbai. She then worked in the Dept of IVF at Lilavati Hospital, Ban......more
Dr Suchita Pisat completed her post graduation in Obstetrics and Gynaecology from Grant Medical College & JJ Hospital, Mumbai. She then worked in the Dept of IVF at Lilavati Hospital, Bandra, Mumbai. She completed a long term training in Infertility and Assisted reproduction at Gujrat, India & is presently practicing in Mumbai as a consultant Infertility specialist and gynaecologist.
More about Dr. Suchita Pisat
Dr. Suchita Pisat is one of the best Gynaecologists in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Suchita Pisat at Akanksha Maternity & Surgical Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suchita Pisat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai - 2001
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai - 2006
DGO - Mumbai University - 2007
...more
FCPS - Mid. & Gynae - College Of Physicians & Surgeons Of Mumbai - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Suchita Pisat

Sanjeevani Hospital

11, Nityanand Nagar, Sahar Road, Near Andheri East Metro StationMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Akanksha Women's Clinic - Centre for Gynaec Laparoscopy

6, Manish Tower, Manish Nagar, Four Bunglow, J P Road, Landmark : Opposite Manish Shopping Centre & Near to Tirumala Shopping CentreMumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (20 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
5 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
5 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suchita Pisat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, I am 23 years old. I am having pcos but since 19 days my bleeding is not stopping from periods. Suggest some otc medicine easily available to stop bleeding.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Go for homeopathy after consulting. There a lots of medicine arn. Ars alb. Sil. Pul. Bell. Cal. Carb. Hypericum. The list goes on. Take constitutional medicine by consulting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is fibroadenoma will change to breast cancer? Is fibroadenoma gives back & shoulder pain? Please answer me.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Is fibroadenoma will change to breast cancer? Is fibroadenoma gives back & shoulder pain? Please answer me.
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, if its a simple fibroadenoma, the risk of breast cancer is slightly higher than those of women with no breast changes. For complex fibroadenoma, however, the risk of breast cancer is slightly more than that in case of simple fibroadenoma. Fibroadenoma would not cause any back/ shoulder pain. Hope this clarifies. Sincerely
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prevention and Treatment For Bacterial Vaginosis

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Prevention and Treatment For Bacterial Vaginosis

Bacterial vaginosis is a condition which is characterized by an infection in the vagina. The vagina consists of both good and bad bacteria which remain in a state of balance. Bacterial vaginosis occurs when the balance of bacteria in the vagina gets disrupted. The count of bad bacteria in the vagina tends to increase as compared to the count of good bacteria.

Causes-

It occurs when the balance of bacteria in the vagina is upset. There are certain factors that may make you prone to this disorder; some of them are:

  1. Douching: Douching is a process of cleaning the vagina with water or cleansing agents. This process leads to an imbalance in the amount of good and bad bacteria in the vagina.

  2. Multiple Sex Partners: Women who have multiple sex partners are at an increased risk of getting affected by bacterial vaginosis.

  3. Lack of Good Bacteria in the Vagina.

Symptoms-

The usual symptom of this disorder is a foul smelling vaginal discharge. The color of the discharge may be yellow or gray. The foul smell emanating from the vagina may intensify post coitus.

Treatment-

Given below are the treatments for this disorder –

  1. Clindamycin: Clindamycin is a cream that helps treat bacterial vaginosis.

  2. Metronidazole: This medication may be either administered orally or applied in the form of gel. It is advised to stay away from alcohol during the course of this treatment, as it reduces the efficacy.

  3. Tinidazole: This is an oral medication administered to treat bacterial vaginosis. Akin to metronidazole, it is advised to avoid alcohol during the course of this treatment.

Preventive Measures-

Following certain tips can help prevent bacterial vaginosis.

  1. Avoid Douching: Douching can upset the balance of bacteria in the vagina; hence it is best to avoid it entirely.

  2. Do not use scented toiletries: Using scented toiletries is not good for the vagina as it can disrupt the balance of bacteria in the vagina.

  3. Practice safe sex: Use protection while engaging in sexual intercourse to prevent STIs. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

4634 people found this helpful

Is having intercourse without protection 3 to 4 days before periods is safe or is there any chance to get pregnant.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
There is always a chance of pregnancy but generally intercourse 3 to 4 days prior to your periods (if you been having regular and normal periods) is safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 19 years old (female) and I have an ovarian cyst since last 2 years and it is normal cyst. And its about 3 mm. What should I do. Please suggest me.?

M.S, M.B.B.S
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Any ovarian cyst which is smaller than 7 cm should be treated conservatively, but should be investigated. If your cyst is constantly there for three consecutive cycles get your usg pelvis done on 2 nd day of period &send the report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam My wife is 25 year old, two month back we have taken mifty kit to avoid pregnancy. It worked OK. Then after one month she had her period. Now she missed her period and we tested and found she is pregnant and we are not ready for baby. Can we take mifty kit again without having risk for future pregnancy. Thanking you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Dear sir/madam
My wife is 25 year old, two month back we have taken mifty kit to avoid pregnancy. It worked OK. Then ...
Hi Vinod. It's not advisable to take abortion kits again and again so soon as it would seriously hamper her present and future health. It is advisable to get a check up done and then follow the doctor's advise regarding the treatment options.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having issues to conceive for years now. I did an hormonal profile and HSG test which shows LH 8.52, FHS 5.93, prolactin 5.89, progest 0.65, E2 117.93. Normal uterine cavity with patent Fallopian tube and pelvic& right perifimbrial adhesion.please explain on it?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have been having issues to conceive for years now. I did an hormonal profile and HSG test which shows LH 8.52, FHS ...
You may have some infection in pelvic cavity. We need to give treatment to you and your husband for it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 28yrs old trying to conceive from last year but not succeed right now am on att for lymph node tuberculosis. Otherwise no problem in both of us. Please advise.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Lymph node tuberculosis is curable. Just get basic fertility check up for you and your partner and then have the treatment started accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken my pregnancy test this morning. It gives me one faint line & one dark line. Could you doctors please suggest what result should be considered after this.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have taken my pregnancy test this morning. It gives me one faint line & one dark line. Could you doctors please sug...
If it is two lines even if light one it suggests you are pregnant. You can confirm with a serum bhcg test and do an ultrasonography.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 24 years old .not married. No sexual contact. But I didn't get period past 3 months. Can I know what's the reason for missing period.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi i  am 24 years old .not married. No sexual contact. But I didn't get period past 3 months. Can I know what's the r...
Poly cystic ovarian disease thyroid pelvic inflammatory disease uterine fibroids hormonal imbalances severe stress and several other reasons. Better to consult doctor I advice you to thyroid profle test abdominal scan. For proper diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my baby her tsh 3 rd generation value is 21.15 their given a normal range below <20 mewlU/ml.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my ba...
YOur baby has to be checked again and if positive he needs medication Normal” range for TSH can vary from Lab to Lab and is different for different for different labs. It is important to bear in mind the following when interpreting this test report. TSH can vary significantly at different times of the day. Although TSH is a good guide to diagnose thyroid disorder, it is not reliable parameter in itself or diagnosis nor for titrating the dose of thyroid replacement therapy. I always recommend checking FREE T3 and FREE T4 along with TSH. Sometimes low TSH could be due to pituitary causes. “NORMAL’ DOES NOT MEAN “OPTIMAL”. A large no of cases have TSH in the normal range but suffer from sub-clinical Hypothyroidism and needs to be treated. You also want to have your Free T3 and Free T4 run. They will be more accurate in measuring actual thyroid hormone. I would ask your ob to run the FT3/FT4 and then based on those results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello There, I am currently experiencing severe pain in my Uterus, Ovaries and also heavy back pain. Have been passing huge clots until tuesday (2 to 3 days) and now the bleeding has reduced with only little blood and no clots but the pain is being really heavy. Have tried pain killers but it still pains and not sure why and would like to know if this pain is unusual or is it just the usual way. Could you please advise ? Thanks,

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
It unusual pain howeve I suggest you do a tvs - ultrasound also take mag phos 6x - at an interval of 20 minutes upto three doses in a row now. This can again be repeated if required in the same day based on the report treatment would begin take rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having white discharge from vagina since 2 years. What should I do? And white discharge happens after or before period.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take pulsatilla 30 1 dose 2 days before you start having your menstrual period. This will reduce that white discharge.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What do doctors mean by early pregnancy and prega news or I can gives one dark and one light line means wat does this mean.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
What do doctors mean by early pregnancy and prega news or I can gives one dark and one light line means wat does this...
A dark line is the control line. Light line may suggest two things. Either early pregnancy or low level of pregnany hormone beta hcg which may be suggestive of abnormal growth and may result in miscarriage. Pl repeat the test again in 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there permanent treatment in homeopathy for irregular periods and thyroid? Please advice.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
Is there permanent treatment in homeopathy for irregular periods and thyroid? Please advice.
Yes homeopathy can cure both of these problems from root without side effects if you take the medications regularly and for long term as per your problem as advised by doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter in law got conceived twice but after 45-50 days she gets bleeding, and no pregnancy, what could be the reason.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
My daughter in law got conceived twice but after 45-50 days she gets bleeding, and no pregnancy, what could be the re...
Its nothing but harmonal imbalance tak below course take sepia 200 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days diet for you cruciferous vegetables, such as broccoli, cauliflower, and Brussels sprouts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. we don't want kids now. We had sex 10 days back and her periods is not yet cane till now. So which tab shud take if she s pregnant?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi Dr. we don't want kids now. We had sex 10 days back and her periods is not yet cane till now. So which tab shud ta...
Hi lybrate-user. First confirm with urine pregnancy test if she is pregnant then consult for tablets. It cannot be prescribed without consultation. And for her better future health avoid such pills. Instead use condoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed