Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Subodh G Kedia

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Subodh G Kedia Endocrinologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Subodh G Kedia
Dr. Subodh G Kedia is a trusted Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr Kedia's Diabetes Total Care in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Subodh G Kedia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Subodh G Kedia

Dr Kedia's Diabetes Total Care

#66/2862, Gandhi Nagar, Bandra (E),Landmark: Near MIG Cricket Club, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subodh G Kedia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having high cholesterol level (196 is value. My LDL is 130. I want to know how to reduce my cholesterol and whether there is any medication for it? I am 22 yrs old female. Height 151cms and weight 76 kgs. I am hypothyroid and taking Thyronom 25 mcg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having high cholesterol level (196 is value. My LDL is 130. I want to know how to reduce my cholesterol and whet...
Avoid bad habits .Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. tou can take cap. ecosprin gold-10 once at night for 30 days. continue thyroid medicines.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Suffering from gouty artheritis. Now the urinc acid levels are 8. 4 mg/dl (men). I observed that gradually increasing of uric acid levels even the continuation of medication and diet.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Can you please tell me what medications are you taking for increased uric acid level control? also are you experiencing any symptoms because of high uric acid values? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55yrs male, in my Thyroid test TSH 3RD GENERATION is 11.210. Is there any home treatment for this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male, I have severe pain on my ankle, toe and knee, It has just been diagnosed as issue due to increase in the level of uric acid. Is it enough if I stop taking animal protein (milk, meat, etc) or do I have to continue taking zyloric tablet for life. please help me?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
pain in all joints due to uric acid..you should be take whole life or according your uric acid levels.. avoid all protein diets, take whole grain foods,oats meal,plenty of water, calcium diet,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can damage to the organs done because of type 1 dm reversible? like high creatinine, diabetic retinopathy, diabetic nephropathy etc?

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Diabetes is not a health concern but a condition where sugar in the blood does not allow the absorption of many nutrients, as a result, many other concerns take place. If you want results then you would have to correct the diet, deal with the deficiencies, and make a healthy diet plan. You can contact separately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level fasting is 100 to 113 how can I prevent diabetese my father and gfather both had pl advice

Pathologist, Delhi
Yes although you have a family history of diabetes in the family but you should control sugar levels by eating right kind of food and by excercising.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old male had been suffering from diabetes since 2013, fast -225 P. P-295, please suggest me ayurveda medicine. What kinds of medicine I take. Currently I used to take Glimprex 2mg.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
I am 35 year old male had been suffering from diabetes since 2013, fast -225 P. P-295, please suggest me ayurveda med...
Dear in diseases like diabetes and hypertension diet plays a major role. You have to keep a strict control on your food choices to control diabetes otherwise medications will help very little.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If high BP was only during heavy periods to a 50 year old hypo thyroid patient with fibroids and Candace 2.5 was taken for a month. But now with regestrone periods stopped and bp fine. Can cardace be stopped?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If high BP was only during heavy periods to a 50 year old hypo thyroid patient with fibroids and Candace 2.5 was take...
Cardace treatment has to be determined by MD physician or cardilogist. I hope 50 year old with with heavy periods was investigated for pathology (diseases) of endometrium (lining of uterus).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having diabetes problem along with high blood pressure. Could you please advise a homeopathic medication for her diabetes problem? Right now her sugar level is 300 and she never taken insulin.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My mother is having diabetes problem along with high blood pressure. Could you please advise a homeopathic medication...
hello ,take flax seeds early morning empty stomach for control diabetic.do walk daily.take high fiber diet.take plenty of fluids.don't skip your breakfast and meals.take one fruit daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(263 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(277 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment