Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subhash Soni

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Subhash Soni General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Subhash Soni
Dr. Subhash Soni is a trusted General Physician in Santacruz East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Subhash Soni personally at Durga Maternity & Surgical Nursing Home in Santacruz East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Subhash Soni and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Durga Maternity & Surgical Nursing Home

Urvashi Building Kalina, Santacruz East. Landmark : Next To Mumbai University, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subhash Soni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having erectile dysfunction. I want oil which I can use while sex for penis strength and enlargement. Pls give two three names of oil which is easily available Thanks.

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
I am having erectile dysfunction.
I want oil which I can use while sex for penis strength and enlargement.
Pls give t...
For Erectile Dysfunction: Following treatments are available. 1. Use Vacuum pump. 2. Penile Oil. 3. Penile Platelet Rich Plasma Injection. 4. Low Energy Shock Wave Therapy. 5. Acupuncture therapy. 6. Hydro Pnemo Therapy. 7. Penile Massage Therapy. 8. Venous ligation surgery. 9. Tablets. 10. Penile Injections that can be taken by yourself. 11. Hormone replacement. For increasing Penis Size: Following treatments are available. 1. Use Vacuum pump. 2. Penile Jelquing device. 3. Penile weights. 4. Penile Traction 5. Penile lengthening Oil. 6. Penile PRP Injection. 7. Low Energy Shock Wave Therapy. 8. Acupuncture therapy. 9. Hydro Pnemo Therapy. 10. Penile Massage Therapy. 11. Venous ligation surgery. 12. Penile lengthening silicon sleeve implant in Surgery 13. Tablets. 14. Injections. 11. Take nutritious and healthy diet -avoid fast food, junk food, spicy and oily food. 13. Flatten your abdominal wall - do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 times each daily. 13. Yoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 yrs old and sometime suffering from headache in right side from 2yrs. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I'm 25 yrs old and sometime suffering from headache in right side from 2yrs. What should I do?
Hi Headache could be because of various reasons. Your headache could be due to stress/fatigue/tension or it could be an indication to another type of headache called migraine. Since the exact cause of your headache and symptoms are not known, I would advise the following - 1. Try to take rest for 1-2 hours. 2. Distract yourself from TV/ Computer or anything that puts a pressure on your eyes and head. 3. Keep yourself stress free. 4. Try to take adequate sleep. 5. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500mg after taking food. Share with me your symptoms in detail including status of your blood pressure, and eye sight, I will prepare an advice accordingly. Get Well Soon “Yoga/meditation has a great relaxation power.”
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough knees pain and head ache too so doctor give me an effective medicine to cure it early.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having cough knees pain and head ache too so doctor give me an effective medicine to cure it early.
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Ways To Treat Hyperacidity!

Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Ayurvedic Ways To Treat Hyperacidity!

Acidity gives you tremendous discomfort. The stomach condition wherein acid levels of the gastric juices are much more than normal is known as hyperacidity. It causes uneasiness alongside symptoms like loss of appetite, heartburn, unexpected stomach pain, etc. According to Ayurveda, the main cause of this condition is the worsening of the Pitta Dosha (the fire element) in your body.

The reasons that worsen this dosha are:

- Having foods that don't match your constitution or which aren't supposed to be had like milk and salt or milk and fish
- Extremely spicy and sour beverages and foods
- White flour products
- Products made from white sugar
- Smoking
- Excessive intake of coffee and tea
- Alcohol
- Having food even though you may be suffering from indigestion
- Controlling the urge to urinate or pass stool
- Prolonged exposure to heat and the sun

What happens to your digestive power?
The exacerbated Pitta worsens your digestive fire, causing your food to be not properly digested as well as influence the production of ama (toxins). When ama builds up in your various digestive channels, it brings about the problem of hyperacidity. The treatment focuses on calming down the irritated Pitta Dosha. For this, certain herbs are used to get rid of the toxins that block these channels. This automatically improves your digestive fire, bringing about better digestion.

What changes you're required to make?
To keep this problem at bay, there are certain lifestyle changes that you may have to make such as
- To curb the consumption of acidic foods like garlic, onions, ginger, vinegar, and tomatoes
- Avoid having curd/yogurt at night
- Practice yoga and Pranayam like Bhujangasana, Vajrasana, Shitkari Pranayam and so on
- Avoid fermented as well as processed foods
- Avoid coffee, tea, alcoholic or carbonated beverages

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.

4500 people found this helpful

Hi I am 30 year old. M facing premature ejaculation. For this m using long last condoms but daily using is harmful please suggest some herbal medicine for the issue.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi I am 30 year old. M facing premature ejaculation. For this m using long last condoms but daily using is harmful pl...
you can go for following remedy You can also try thes home remedies Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Bleeding blood from the nose from 2 years. My age is 22 .How it can cure .Please suggest to me.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kota
Hi Bleeding blood from the nose from 2 years. My age is 22 .How it can cure .Please suggest to me.
Hi lybrate-user .your nose bleed can be due to various reasons. It can be due to an bent nasal bone. Nasal infection or allergy or a nasal tumor. Plse consult an ent surgeon so that he will examine you and get your blood test done and then may get nasal endoscopy to rule out any further diseases and treat them accordingly. Tc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar from past 20 years I'm taking tablets and injections for sugar but day by day it's increasing.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have sugar from past 20 years I'm taking tablets and injections for sugar but day by day it's increasing.
It indicates you are not responding to the tablets, so you need to necessrily switch over to insulin injections.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold since 1 year irecieved doctors but they can not answer what is the problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from cold since 1 year irecieved doctors but they can not answer what is the problem?
It looks like allergic cold. There are many things one can be allergic to such as food, clothing, perfumes, dust, feathers. The list goes on. You cannot pin point what exactly you are allergic to. You will have to find for yourself what worsens it. Otherwise there are allergy tests which can help you determine the cause of your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constipation and due to that I have the symptoms of piles too.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from constipation and due to that I have the symptoms of piles too.
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach, soften faeces (stool)  to prevent constipation, piles fissure.   •Go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your peristaltic movement to restore flushing of dysestive system.   • Go, for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole digestive system. Stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis & peptic ulcer.   •  your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines, being gentle  repaid & safe  in administration.@ Nux vom 30-6 pills thrice a day.   • Ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have pain my left side of the body with head since two years, I have done MRI scan and other tests according to my reports doctor told me nothing wrong, but my self I can't sleep especially nigh time giving me more pain! Any suggestions please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I have pain my left side of the body with head since two years, I have done MRI scan and other tests according to ...
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomachache and I thought I got relief in few days but it still creating problem. I am male 20 years old what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have stomachache and I thought I got relief in few days but it still creating problem. I am male 20 years old what ...
Hi, Stomach ache may be due to gases accumulating in stomach and not passing out.In summer avoid eating junk food as this food may be contaminated and may contain bacterial growth.Drink plenty of water (3-4liters /day) Eat fruits and avoid spicy food. Take Tab Biochemic 25(SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 15days Nux vomica200 4pills to be sucked twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and what we can do at home to cure dengue and is platelets count test and dengue test are different Does goat milk helps in dengue.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What are the symptoms of dengue and what we can do at home to cure dengue and is platelets count test and dengue test...
The principal symptoms of dengue are: High fever and at least two of the following: Severe headache/Severe eye pain (behind eyes) Joint pain/Muscle and/or bone pain Rash or Mild bleeding manifestation (e. G, nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. Persons who think they have dengue should use analgesics (pain relievers) with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc. To prevent dehydration. yes both tests are different no goat milk has absolurtely NO ROLE ..it may cause harm
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male and I have an stoke attacks while wake up from sleep or sitting for a long time and stand up immediately plzz help every thing turns black why its happening for info I smoke and chew gutka.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Your habit of smoking and gutka can be a cause of your deteriorating health it is advisable to consult a physician and get clinically checked and investigated to find the reason for your problem and treat it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old boy last 2-3 years in winter season I m suffering from asthma. In the morning time filling very difficulty in taking air. Please suggest. This happen is only in winter season and not to daily in a weekly 2 or 3 days difficulty in airways.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
It is the characteristic of asthma that it occurs episodically and many patients have increased symptoms in specific months of a year (winters in your case). You should consult a asthma specialist, take the medicines regularly as per doctors advice, avoid smoking, avoid spicy/oily food, try to identify factors which increase your symptoms (trigger factors) and then avoid their exposure.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My future wife's Mom and her MoM's Mother has diabetes. Are there chances my wife will also get this.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
My future wife's Mom and her MoM's Mother has diabetes. Are there chances my wife will also get this.
In India any body including you can have diabetes. Because it is genetic problem and we all have same gene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering from throat infection. Suffering from Tonsils please suggest medicine for my betterment. My age is 19 year

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
How frequent u have this problem is the key to management ! if u have very frequent episodes then show to an ENT for expert opinion !
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old man and I am facing nightfall every week from one month. If is it bad then how can I cure it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 20 year old man and I am facing nightfall every week from one month. If is it bad then how can I cure it?
Hello, Nocturnal emission or night fall is a term applied to the involuntary discharge of semen during sleep. Such discharges sometimes occurs during the day also but mostly at night and thus they are also called “night discharges”. Cure:-Hi, you are suffering from nocturnal emissions.Don't worry this condition is very well treatable under Homoeopathy . Take Acid Phos 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning and Nux vomica 30, 5 drops daily at night. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I have milk, root,green coconut, pear ,guava etc. Please suggest a diet chart. I can't choose what to eat .I am a patient of esophageal candidiasis.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Should I have milk, root,green coconut, pear ,guava etc. Please suggest a diet chart. I can't choose what to eat .I a...
Hello, Rebuilding your immune system is very important in such cases. Excess of alcohol should be avoided. Fruits which are high in sugar content should be avoided. Vegetables like tomatoes, cabbage, broccoli which are no starchy and high in water content should be taken. Yogurts (specially probiotics) are essential. You can have nuts and, seeds like almonds, flaxseeds, hazelnuts etc. Avoid wheat and it's products, you can replace it with oats, quinoa etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Amita Sharma age 32 years. My Vit D 3 level is so low. Its 3.4. I am taking medicine since last 1 month but no relief in leg pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am Amita Sharma age 32 years. My Vit D 3 level is so low. Its 3.4. I am taking medicine since last 1 month but no r...
Normal level of vit D is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am subbareddy I am using nexito 10 mg tablets on 2nd day severe migraine headache should I continue or not.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
U can gradually stop it it and do get BP and eye sight checked, x ray PNS, thyroid hormones T3 T4 Tsh 1.Sleep.Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music. Walk for 5 mts 6.avoid .stress, 7. .avoid strong stimuli like loud noises, and smell of food 8. Keep your routine fixed and regular for med contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed