Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Subhash Sonawalas

MD

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

27 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Subhash Sonawalas MD Endocrinologist, Mumbai
27 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Subhash Sonawalas
Dr. Subhash Sonawalas is an experienced Endocrinologist in Santacruz East, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 27 years. He has completed MD . You can consult Dr. Subhash Sonawalas at Dr Sonawalas Clinics in Santacruz East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Subhash Sonawalas and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Grant Medical College and Sir Jamshedjee Jeejebhoy Group of Hospitals - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Sonawalas Clinics

3/7 Happy House Vakola Market Opp Vakola Market Santacruz East Mumbai - 400055Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subhash Sonawalas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having diabetes range 140 blood pressure 170-110 had taken medicine tally 400 after a month doing exercise it has been reduce to 111-80 should I stop medicine ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Medicine can continue and consult doctor once in a month, check up your blood pressure. Ayurvedic medicines can also be started with tab stresswin daily 1 at bed time any queries inform me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am , 65 years. Sugar at fasting round 12, sugar in the evening 105 after walk. HB1ac 6.8. Pls advise what shall I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Dr. I am , 65 years. Sugar at fasting round 12, sugar in the evening 105 after walk. HB1ac 6.8. Pls advise what...
It seems your Diabetic state is under control 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm 29 years old am diagnosed with left ovarian cyst and two days back done thyroid test t3, t4 are normal but tsh is 8.59 what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello  I'm 29 years old am diagnosed with left ovarian cyst and two days back done thyroid test t3, t4 are normal but...
if u have symptoms like lethargy weight gain irregularities in menstruation or inability to concieve you should start taking medication for hypothyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain and Tightness in Bones-Muscles viz. Lower Back, fingers, Knees, Legs from last 10-12 days. Treated for High Uric Acid, B12 and D3 earlier, reason Joint Pains. please advice

PG Certificate (Sports), Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
Pain and Tightness in Bones-Muscles viz. Lower Back, fingers, Knees, Legs from last 10-12 days.
Treated for High Uric...
low d3 and b12 levels are the main culprits of body ache.. get sufficient amount of supplementation to get well
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am taking medicines for hypothyroidism, when at the earliest can these be stopped. Thanks,

MBBS, MD, CCEBDM(diabetology), CCMTD(thyroid dissorders)
General Physician,
Hi I am taking medicines for hypothyroidism, when at the earliest can these be stopped. Thanks,
Thyroid disorders are supposed to chronic problems which may last throughout life. But the good thing is management is easy once the diagnosis is made properly & medication like eltroxin/thyrox are cheap too. Only things you have to do is follow lifestyle modification instructions given by your physician, do routine investigations of serum t3, t4 & tsh (at least every 3 months) and stick to the dose adjustment protocol of the drug. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am suffering with sle and hypothyroid. My hair so week. And I am look like a fatty girl. I eant my hair long. And I am look slim. So what can I do now So please give suggestion or help I am suffer with 6years.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take homoeopathic medicine plat. 0/2 10 equal strenth strocks put 10 to 25 drops in one or two teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Homoeopathic medicines - obesity+p+f-q / 20 to 30 drops in half cup of leuk warm water twice a day 15 minutes before walking. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is TSH hormones Can responsible for hair fall My present Tsh results was 1.67 ul/ml It is sample taken at 1 pm Can I suffering by hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism? Pls see the test results and advice me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Is TSH hormones
Can responsible for hair fall
My present Tsh results was 1.67 ul/ml
It is sample taken at 1 pm
Can I ...
Yes, thyroid disease is associated with hair loss. Your tsh value is normal but ideally it should be done fasting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old male, taking medicines two times daily, I want to avoid taking medicines, how can I control it by diet and what will be my daily food three times a day. Please forward me all answers related to diabetic other than this question also.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am 40 year old male, taking medicines two times daily, I want to avoid taking medicines, how can I control it by di...
I don't know what medicines are you taking? how old is your diabetes? but if you want to control sugar with diet only then you should have one chapatti in breakfast, one fruit mid morning, 2 chapattis in lunch, one katori dal, one katori vegetable, one cup tea plus 2_3 marrie biscuits and 2 chapatti along with dal and veg in dinner. But alone this won't control, you will have to walk one hour morning and one hour evening. About other answers about diabetes is, if you don't control it, you can suffer from complications like heart disease, kidney disease, eye disease and nerves disease, which once occur then there is noug treatment. So control your diabetes with diet or drugs or exercise or all of three.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 years female has been suffering from thyroid and my today thyroid report isTOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3: 71 ng/dl TOTAL THYROXINE (T4): 5.3 μg/dl THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A: 66.89 μIU/ml .When I saw TSH out of range I was shocked because at present I am consuming 75 mcg tablets. But I discontinued consuming of 75 mcg for one week due to unexpected reasons. Please suggest me the remedy. And proper dose.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
As per weight you require 131 ug. But tablet of that strength is not available, so you start 125 ug and repeat test after one month. If it doesn't come to normal then you increase the dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic I cheque my blood sugar fasting-PP-PP .The results are good Daily average comes to about <110 But when I get my HBA1C tested in lab I get it as 6.90 to 7.15 What are reason of high HBA1C

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
When you check your blood sugar it only shows few readings. hba1c is better control. you need to control your medicine. do latest fbs ppbs hba1c creatinine and consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient, I take glycomet 500 mg, morning and evening, I just got my test result of Hba1c which is now 6.7 %. Which is fine I think so, but the another test, Alanine aminotransferase (SGPT). Which came 133.6 U/L. Which is on a very higher side. What should I do..

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic patient, I take glycomet 500 mg, morning and evening, I just got my test result of Hba1c which is now...
Mr. lybrate-user, As you have said, HbA1c% is very good, showing a good blood glucose control. As regards high level of SGPT, it indicates some damage to liver cells and also to muscle cells. This may happen in persistently high and vigorous muscular activity. Or can happen due to excess alcohol drinking. To reduce SGPT take regularly Vitamin D supplement, take nutritious vegetarian food, avoid high fatty diet and refrain from alcohol totally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Male of 43 yrs diabetic fasting 291 intake insulin morning 25 & evening 20 & gluconorm sr 1g.Please suggest

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello your fasting is too high, it appears that insulin dosage is not enough. You have do self monitoring and keep increasing the dose by 2 units every two days till you achieve desired fasting level of about 120 mg. You have also get hba1c level, for good control it should be below 7 per cent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic 62 age what precautions dhoud I take I have this problem for the last 15 years. Do advice asap.

MBBS
Oncologist, Bangalore
I am a diabetic 62 age what precautions dhoud I take I have this problem for the last 15 years. Do advice asap.
Hi, unfortunately treatment for diabetes is life long. You can control the disease to some extent with some life style modifications like exercising, not eating rice, sugar, sweets etc, taking your medications regularly, monitoring your blood sugar regularly will help you to lead a normal life without worrying about diabetes. Thank you.
42 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gout pain. My uric acid levels never got up more than 6. But sometimes acute pains harasses me. Only both ankles get pain. I regularly take zyloric 100 mg one a day.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from gout pain. My uric acid levels never got up more than 6. But sometimes acute pains harasses me. O...
Avoid high protein diet. Walk or jogg for 30-40 mins everyday. Or you can go to gym. Gout is a metabolic disorder where purin deposited in the joints and inflammation occur. Soo the pain. You need proper homeopathic treatment for cure. Zyloric can lower your uric acid level bt the disorder remains same. Soo only by proper homeopathic treatment you will surely b cure of this disease. You can contact me through lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female. I was having thyroid problem in past. Now my T3 and T4 are normal but my TSH is little high. Is it OK or I still have Thyroid. I have deficiency in iron because of which my hair are thin. Now my hair have started turning grey. I have heard about blackstarp molasses that it will reverse my greying process. Is it ok to consume.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 26 years old female. I was having thyroid problem in past. Now my T3 and T4 are normal but my TSH is little high...
Hello, There is slight increase in TSH levels which indicate borderline Hypothyroidism. Due to hypothyroidism, the hairloss occurs as well as greying of hair also takes place. So, keep taking medication as per advised by your physician. Medication: For premature greying and hairloss, you can take homoeopathic medicines - Weisbaden 200/ twice daily and Kali Phos. 6x/ once at night only. Take them for 4 weeks, then get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my husband ha so make a jaundice test recently he has 1.7 please tell it is any danger what should he eat or what not to eat and he also had diabetes please give me a good solution to us we r eagerly waiting for you r answer.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor my husband ha so make a jaundice test recently he has 1.7 please tell it is any danger what should he eat o...
Lybrate-user, with bilirubin 1.7 mg/dl, there is presence of jaundice. It is not such a serious condition. He should continue taking normal food. Since he is also has diabetes, the precautions being taken in diabetes are good enough. He should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, items made out of maida, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), sweet corn syrup containing products, highly processed food products, red meat, high fat containing milk products. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Refrain totally from alcohol and smoking. Total diet should provide exact calories needed on the basis of his ideal body weight, exercise done daily and blood sugar levels. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What about glucofage, is it mandatory to assist me to reduce blood sugar? My fasting b. S. Is normal, but p. P.B.S is around 200mg/dlMy hba1c is normal also.

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Diabetes, Diploma in emergency medicine
General Physician, Pune
What about glucofage, is it mandatory to assist me to reduce blood sugar? My fasting b. S. Is normal, but p. P.B.S is...
Hello lybrate-user taking glycophage (metformin) even wen your blood sugar levels are normal is not mandatory. If you have a family history of diabetes or you r over weight, or habit of smoking and alcohol, you need to work out on your diet n activity. Increase your daily walks n avoid lifts. Avoid alcohol, no-veg, fried food, rice. You can start with glycophage if risk factors r there. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar is remaining in the range of 150 to 160 nowadays. Do I need medication or can I control it woth diet and walking /exercise?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need medication along with diabetic diet and exercise. Feel free to consult further for detailed management. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be balanced diet for sugar patient above 54 years old person. My father is sugar patient. Please tell us.

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
What should be balanced diet for sugar patient above 54 years old person. My father is sugar patient.
Please tell us.
please walk daily 3-4km in morning and evening and avoid suger you should take Diabecon DS twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old and I have hyper thyroid. My Tsh range is 5.52 . My weight is increasing day by day. What food habit I should follow to reduce weight.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi I am 29 years old and I have hyper thyroid. My Tsh range is 5.52 . My weight is increasing day by day. What food h...
Thyroid is the metabolic hormone of the body. If you are hypothyroid then your metabolism will slow down. But it all depends from person to person. It is also true that your body fat will reduce slower than a a person with normal levels of thyroid. But you can always keep your levels in check by following a discipline lifestyle and eating clean and exercising well To maintain a low body fat and/or lower body fat: 1. Exercise at least 5 times per week 2. Eat whole/unprocessed foods at regular intervals, while being aware of physical hunger/fullness cues 3. Sleep 7-9 hours per night 4. Don’t engage in extreme diets 5. Stay consistent with your habits 6. Incorporate non-exercise physical activity 7. Ignore food advertising You need a fat loss diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, White rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment