Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sriram

DGO

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

21 Years Experience
Dr. Sriram DGO Gynaecologist, Mumbai
21 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sriram
Dr. Sriram is a renowned Gynaecologist in Ghatkopar, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 21 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. He studied and completed DGO . You can meet Dr. Sriram personally at Dr. Sonagra Medical & Surgical Centre in Ghatkopar, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sriram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DGO - Dr. D.Y. Patil Dental College Hospital, Pune - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Sonagra Medical & Surgical Centre

Shiv Plaza, 2nd floor , opp. ghatkopar, telefone exchange, L.B.S. Road, ghatkopar, west mumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sriram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mam actually my ivf was done and embroys transfer was done on 2nd feb. Is there something change in heartbeat detecting in ivf or normal pregnancy. Plzz help me mam I am soo worried.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Internship, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hi After embryo transfer you have to get serum beta HCG test to confirm pregnancy. Once pregnancy is confirmed get an USG to confirm heart beat after 20 days. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Read Your Nutrilabel Right!

B.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition), M.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Read Your Nutrilabel Right!

If you can't read it then why eat it. Don't you at times feel everything written on the package food is beyond your understanding. If yes and you can't understand anything just leave it. 

If the things written resembles name of a food go ahead, if you feel more like chemicals just throw it away. 

Wake up guys before its too late.

3 people found this helpful

Hello, I had unprotected sex on 29th June and took pill on the same day itself, but then I again had unprotected sex on 4th July. Can I again take pill? Is it advisable. Will it have any adverse effects?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, I had unprotected sex on 29th June and took pill on the same day itself, but then I again had unprotected sex ...
Hello- No, as I pill provides contraception up to five days of consumption. If you take it twice it will surely affect your uterine health and can face severe vaginal bleeding with abdominal pain for days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my wife is pregnant from 3 week and I do not want child at this time what to do? Any medicine which help.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi, 3 weeks pregnancy can be terminated by abortion pill but it is must to rule out ectopic pregnancy before taking medicine this can be done by ultrasound lower abdomen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I had taken my ivf treatment my embroys transfer was done on 2nd feb 2017 now I am 6 weeks pregnant. In transvaginal scan my doctor saw only G sac and foetal pole but no heartbeat yet. Is there something to worry after ivf.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Not to worry at present as heart beat comes at the 7 th week. Get a beta hcg twice with a difference of 48 hr. That would tell you whether pregnancy is growing or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if I take so much pain killers for period cramps? For eg I take 5 tablets during 1 cycle so is it harmful?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
What if I take so much pain killers for period cramps? For eg I take 5 tablets during 1 cycle so is it harmful?
No you can take if you get relief. Nothing wrong if taken only for few days. Usually after delivery your pain will subside automaticaly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 years married woman. My cycles r irregular BT past 7 months have a regular cycle. I had an 5 days early period last month lasting for 2 days. This month I missed my period fr 3 days. N having a watery discharge. .have backache too.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Hi I am 23 years married woman. My cycles r irregular BT past 7 months have a regular cycle. I had an 5 days early pe...
You have Leuccorrhea in which milky white discharge comes and associated with back pain in females We have specialised ayurvedic treatment for this contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pregnant and I'm in 5th week. Yesterday I had little blood on my under wear. Is that normal?

D A, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Bangalore
I'm pregnant and I'm in 5th week. Yesterday I had little blood on my under wear. Is that normal?
Spotting is well known and may be normal. Rest. Less of travel. Avoid sex in first 3 months of pregnancy.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do to conceive pregnancy? Which is the position should be able for conceives pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
What to do to conceive pregnancy?
Which is the position should be able for conceives pregnancy?
There is no position in which it increases chance of pregnancy any position in which semen is deposited in the vagina is sufficient to get pregnant position is not important regular sex is the key to success.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My average period cycle varies between 26 to 27 days. I am 26 years old. In December I had multiple physical encounters with my fiance leading me to take i pill 3 times in the same month. Although I got my period on the 2nd January on time, my flow is bare minimum than usual. Also we got intimate on the first day of the period and it was unprotected! I am concerned whether am I pregnant and if not then why is my flow unusual? Is it something I should be concerned about? Please Help!

Fellowship in Infertility, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Rewari
My average period cycle varies between 26 to 27 days. I am 26 years old. In December I had multiple physical encounte...
Hello lybrate-user. Yes you can be pregnant. Wait for one week. Check with pregnancy kit. Too much I pill is not safe to take. If you took that you must have period with in 5 days of pill if latter then you can b pregnant.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period usually comes on 11th. I had an unprotected sex on 8th july (just before 3-4 days early from my next period). I took unwanted 72 after some hrs. But, my period is missing from 2 weeks. I took pregnancy check from prega news 2 times in last three days. Every times two different colours appears. I am pregnant or not? Now, what should I do?

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
My period usually comes on 11th.
I had an unprotected sex on 8th july (just before 3-4 days early from my next period...
If you mean to say you are seing two lines one lighter and other darker its a sign of pregnancy test positive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am just 17 and had unprotected sex while on my last day of periods. To avoid any prgrenancy I took I pill. Is I pill bad for me? What are the possible side effects of I pill in this age on me?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Am just 17 and had unprotected sex while on my last day of periods.
To avoid any prgrenancy I took I pill.
Is I pill ...
You did intercourse in your safe period and took I pill so there are very less chances of pregnancy these are side effects of I pills Intermenstrual spotting. Nausea..Breast tenderness. Headaches..Weight gain. Mood changes. Missed periods. Decreased libido.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health benefits of Pumpkin seeds

PG Clinical Nutrition & Dietitics, Nutrition Certification, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Health benefits of Pumpkin seeds

When it comes to the health benefits of pumpkin seeds, they are many in number. Pumpkin seeds are high in zinc, magnesium and vitamins like K and E. Many people are not aware of that and they throw away the seeds after they prepare a pumpkin dish. Pumpkin seeds are very beneficial for those who are suffering from long-term diseases like Arthritis, heart diseases and cancer.

We can consume pumpkin seeds in a lot of ways like chewing the seeds or crushing the seeds.

* Stress Relief: The anti-stress neurochemical in the pumpkin seeds helps relieve anxiety and other related conditions.
* Osteoporosis: Pumpkin seeds are very beneficial for women who are suffering from osteoporosis as it contains a good amount of zinc which helps to boost the immune system and fights osteoporosis.
* Prevents Cancer: One of the most deadliest and common diseases which is spreading is cancer. The best health benefit of pumpkin seeds is that it helps to prevent any type of cancer.
* Diabetes: Pumpkin seeds are rich in acids, which helps the diabetic patients to regulate the insulin and also protects the diabetic patient from kidney problems.
* Kidneys: Those who are suffering from kidney stones should consume pumpkin seeds on a regular basis or at least once in a week. These seeds will dissolve the stones naturally.
* Relieve the Pain: The Anti-inflammatory properties of pumpkin seeds help to reduce pain and inflammation.
* Super-Food: Pumpkin seeds can be termed as a Superfood, because it boosts our energy levels.
* Heart-healthy: Those who are suffering from heart problems should make it a habit to consume pumpkin seeds which help to get rid of coronary artery and cardiovascular disease.

2 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old female. I had sex with my boy friend without protection. We are not sure that whether the sperm get into my vagina or not? Now we are in a doubt, when we take a pregnancy test? We had sex around 7 days before. Could you please help me Doctor?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
The only option you have is to get done the pregnancy test in case of amenorrhea and best is ultrasonography test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in my periods. When to take clomid to achieve pregnancy. On which day I should take? also morning or night? and after. Clomid when to have sex? to achieve pregnancy?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am in my periods. When to take clomid to achieve pregnancy. On which day I should take? also morning or night? and ...
Tb clomid should take with consultation of doctor as monitoring is required on daily basis after taking clomid tablet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe pcod ki sikhayat hai. March k baad mujhe july 11 ko period huye. Fir maine 23 aug ko pregnancy test 2 baar kiya negative aaya. To maine pcod ka ilaj suru kiya. Mera sara report normal hai. Blood urin tsh sb. Bs ovary me smaal cysts hai. Doc ne mujhe. Fynal oz tab 2 time after food. Pentan d 2 time before food. Or m2 tone 3 time .or ovral l 21 tab. 10 din tk khane ko diya tha. Jis se period ho jaye. Par 10 din k baad jb period nhi hua to mensovit 6 tab 2 time after food khane ko diya hai. Kya is se period hoga.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Mujhe pcod ki sikhayat hai. March k baad mujhe july 11 ko period huye. Fir maine 23 aug ko pregnancy test 2 baar kiya...
Take kanchanar gugulu 2 tab bd m2 tone syrup 2tsp bd. Rajahpravartini vati 1 tab tds. With water. Start taking daalchini water, soak 1 inch dalchini stick in 1litre water overnight boil it and consume it in a whole day. Second try to loose your weight .if you are obese.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is query for a 18 years old girl whose suffering from primary amenorrhea please suggest needful treatment prescription.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
This is query for a 18 years old girl whose suffering from primary amenorrhea please suggest needful treatment prescr...
Pl see if she has enough hb levels. Give her leafy greens go maximum in diet. Primarily good iron levels will settle the problem. Ayurveda doctors never advise hormonal medicines in the beginning. Primary herbal aartav shuddhi procedure also helps to a great extent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(127 ratings)

Dr. Nishita Shah

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shanti Nursing Home , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(738 ratings)

Dr. Prabhjot Manchanda

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Sukh Shanti Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(140 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Pooja Maternity & Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Sharmila Naik

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Apollo Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1570 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Walvekar

MD
Gynaecologist
Bhatia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(121 ratings)

Dr. Nanda Kumar

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Om Sai Baba Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment