Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sonali C Rawat

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

14 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sonali C Rawat MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Mumbai
14 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sonali C Rawat
Dr. Sonali C Rawat is a popular Gynaecologist in Bethany Hospital, Mumbai. He has over 14 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He is a qualified MBBS, DGO . You can meet Dr. Sonali C Rawat personally at Rawat Maternity & Surgical in Bethany Hospital, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sonali C Rawat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - B J Medical College Pune - 2003
DGO - Mumbai University - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rawat Maternity & Surgical

120 1st Floor Laxmi Market Thane West Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sonali C Rawat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 years old I am trying for baby since 1 yr. My period is irregular ,my doctor suggests me follicular study .at 10 day my right ovary 8 mm and left is 7 mm and endometrium t/t is 5.2 and 13 day rt ovary nd left ovary is same size and endometrium t/t is 6 mm. After that my doctor giving me hcg5000 I.u injection .Tell me that injection increases my follicle size? And when I am ovulating? Suggest me any medicine and treatment for increase my follicle size soon. And this injection is safe for me or not?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am  26 years old I am trying for baby since 1 yr. My period is irregular ,my doctor suggests me follicular study .a...
Hi I understood your concern 1 inj. Hcg will help to rupture ovarian folllicle which has reached up to 18-20 mm. It does not increase size. Its absolutely safe 2 you will ovulate after 36 hrs of giving injection 3 to increase follicle size, either you go for tablets like clomiphene or injection like inj. Fsh/hmg, but this all ideally you should take under exper fertility specialist, with regular monitoring with follicular study thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the safe time period for aborting an unwanted pregnancy and what are its complications?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
What is the safe time period for aborting an unwanted pregnancy and what are its complications?
20 wks. As nwdays dual marker triple marker and quadruple markers are done to detect abnormality. So proof is necessary for aborting between 12-20 wks if any abnormality. Otherwise up-to 12 wks without any reason.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a problem to conceive, and all kinds of tests are completed, doctor said no problem, and my husband has count problem, he used medicine, now his count also gud, But I didn't conceive what I have to do please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hi I have a problem to conceive, and all kinds of tests are completed, doctor said no problem, and my husband has cou...
Pregnancy depends on many things starting from doing sex In right days. If your periods are regular than 10-16 days are the time when you indulge in the act chances of conceiving is high. Consult if you are doing sex in sex in right days but still you are not conceiving. We will discuss it in details about other things which you shall do.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have detected high prolactin level of 20.2 ng/mL where normal was 18.6 ng/mL will it affect my fertility.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have detected high prolactin level of 20.2 ng/mL where normal was 18.6 ng/mL will it affect my fertility.
You have slightly higher level. It should not cause much trouble. Adopt a healthy lifestyle, workout daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 6 month pregnant and I have sex with her and my sperm discharge in her vagina. Is it any problem for baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is 6 month pregnant and I have sex with her and my sperm discharge in her vagina. Is it any problem for baby.
Sex can be practice during pregnancy. After 5 months of pregnancy one needs to change the position of male partner. Intercourse can be practiced in male standing position or sideways position. Male partner should not lie on the tummy or growing fetus. Discharging semen inside the vagina does not cause any problem at all.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I made my gf pregnant and after two months I have given her a abortion pill. And now she is getting continuous bleeding. Could you help me plz.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I made my gf pregnant and after two months I have given her a abortion pill. And now she is getting continuous bleedi...
The abortion may not be complete, retained products cause continuous bleeding, u need a pelvic ultrasound and may require a D n C cleaning
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my 2 months baby refuses to drink breast milk as well as bottle feed. I am very tense she is hungry. Also advice how much lactogen I should give her whole day. & I would like to breast feed her during day. Please advice.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, my 2 months baby   refuses to drink breast milk as well as bottle feed. I am very tense she is hungry. Also advic...
YOu need to totally avoid bottle and breastfeed even if difficult initially and other feed with a spoon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prevention Of Dengue Fever!

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Chennai
Prevention Of Dengue Fever!

General measures 
1. Personal prophylactic measures 

A. Use mosquito repellent cream, liquid, mats, etc. 
B. Wear full sleeves shirts and full pants with socks
C. Use bed net for sleeping infants and young children's to prevent mosquito bit

2. Environmental management and source reduction methods
A. Identify and eliminate mosquito breeding sources 
B. Prevent collection of water on roof tops, porticos and sunshades
C. Properly cover the stored water
D. Frequently change water in water pots, flower vases, water coolers, etc
E. Waste must be disposed properly and should not be allowed to collect 

3. Biological and chemical control
A. Use larva I or ousted fish in ornamental tank and fountain, etc
B. Use biocide or chemical larvicides for control of mosquitoes breeding
C. Aerosol space spray

4. Health education 
A. Impart knowledge to common people regarding measures to reduce vector breeding and safe guard for preventing mosquito breeding 

Homoeopathic medicine for prevention 

  • Eupatorium perforatum 200
  • Rhus tox 200 
  • Bryoniaabla 200

1 of these can be taken twice a day for 3 days as prophylaxis 

My age is 27 year and my problem is irregular period it comes after 3 or 4 months and I don't have stone and I am unmarried virgin and there is no issue came in my sonography.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
My age is 27 year and my problem is irregular period it comes after 3 or 4 months and I don't have stone and I am unm...
Sabina 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello everyone. I am getting cheesy white discharge from last 2-3 days. I am. Married and had sex till 9th day of my cycle. I want to know the reason of heavy discharge as it might be pregnancy or some sort of infection however I am not having any itching or burning but having a little bit pain during sex, sometime only. Please help me as I don't want to get pregnant so early. Should I consult gynecologist?

MD, BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Hello everyone. I am getting cheesy white discharge from last 2-3 days. I am. Married and had sex till 9th day of my ...
Thik white discharge in middle of menstrual cycle is normal. If there is no foul smell, no burning, no itching, then wait for some days. It should subside. If not, then you should see a gynec. Its not Because of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all I need some guidance actually in my first pregnancy I had miscarriage in 9 th month in July 2015 now I am again expecting twins but on my first ultrasound 7 week pregnancy doc said one baby has developed heart beat but it's missing in second twin so any idea what can happen to second twin please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi all I need some guidance actually in my first pregnancy I had miscarriage in 9 th month in July 2015 now I am agai...
Sometimes it may happen like this. Its called vanishing twin. Then you proceed as a singleton pregnancy. You need not worry. Just keep doing follow up scans.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 19 and amI facing problem in getting regular period cycle from age of 16 it always happens this way like once after 2 -3 months. I have the issue of pimples all around my face and a fat body too, I feel week too when period starts. Hairball is a major issue now for me along with facial and body hairs. Could You please help me cuz I'm badly in need of some treatment now I feel.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My age is 19 and amI facing problem in getting regular period cycle from age of 16 it always happens this way like on...
Hello, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in  ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Age 38 diabetic patient. Wants to conceive baby. I have 8 years old daughter. One year ago I have miscarriage. 8 week pregnancy. So what you have to suggest me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My   Age 38 diabetic patient. Wants to conceive baby. I have 8 years old daughter. One year ago I have miscarriage. 8...
First get ur thyroid hormone levels examined along with cause for recurrent abortion like apla antibodies ...torch test etc before conceiving..... That will decide what treatment to take ...ur Diabetic medications needs to be changed while u r planning... Revert with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , I had unprotected sex with my gf on 12 of march 2016. My gf period was 6 th of March. But she was missed the period of April month nw almost 40 days over. I have doubt she may got pregnant. How to check the pregnant. If in case she is pregnant means what are possibility to cure that one please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi  , I had unprotected sex with my gf on 12 of march 2016. My gf period was 6 th of March. But she was missed the pe...
There are urine pregnancy test kits available in the chemist shops you can get one like preg antes and get her urine tested and if it is positive then you will have yo get an abortion done from a gynaecologist or take medicine to abort.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female I have stomach pain in period's time give me some suggestions to avoid that pain.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 22 years old female I have stomach pain in period's time  give me some suggestions  to avoid that pain.
Some pain, cramping, and discomfort during menstrual periods are normal, some 4-5 days irregularity is also normal. However, excessive pain is a hindrance in day today working, the tolerance of pain is also depends on body and mind nature.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have discharge from tomorrow morning and not have high labour pain Little pain is there is it possible she have normal delivery.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife have discharge from tomorrow morning and not have high labour pain Little pain is there is it possible she ha...
yes discharge does occur indicating that labor process can start any time. labor needs to be monitored by increasing intensity of pains and simultaneously opening of mouth of uterus. some medicines help augment labor and make normal delivery possible but only discharge cannot ensure that the delivery will be normal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 years old not married. I have some irregular period problems. I discus some doctors. I have no hormonal problem no thyroid. But one problem seems that is cysts. My doc its prescribe to me krimson medicine one douse daily 6mnts. please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hi, I am 32 years old not married. I have some irregular period problems. I discus some doctors. I have no hormonal p...
This is the right medicine if you have polycystic ovarian disease and is taken for 21 days every month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mein Yiest infection se preshaan hoon. Vargina se bahot smell aati hai, Aur Geela-pan bhi rehta hai. Kya kru mein?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, You need to take anti fungal, anti trichomal and anti bacterial therapy together to control vaginal infection. Plus also check blood glucose to see if there is diabetes. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About PCOS!

Diploma in Diet n Nutrition, BHMS
Homeopath,
All About PCOS!

Pcos: here is all that you must know about it!

Polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos) is a common hormonal disorder amongst women in their reproductive age. The symptoms of pcos being seemingly unrelated to each other, are often overlooked and remain undiagnosed. It is commonly termed as pcod (polycystic ovary disease) in which the there is an imbalance in the women’s hormones. As the name suggests, multiple cysts are formed in the ovaries that are pearl-sized (2-4mm), fluid filled and may contain immature eggs.

Whom does it most commonly affect?

Pcos most commonly affects women of reproductive age (14-45 years of age). In ceratin cases, pre-pubertal girls may also be affected by pcos.

What are the common symptoms of pcos?

Pcos, being a syndrome, is defined by a collection of signs and symptoms. The symptoms may vary from one individual to another. In case you observe two or more than two of these symptoms, make sure you undergo a thorough medical examination. Common symptoms are:

  1. Irregular scanty or missing menstrual periods
  2. Infertility such as ovulation dysfunction
  3. Excess or unwanted body or facial hair on the body
  4. Thinning hair on the scalp
  5. Weight problems, often leading to weight gain around the waist
  6. Skin problems such as skin bags, darkening of skin and acne

What causes pcos in women? 

The exact cause of pcos is still not known, however, there are hypothesis suggesting a few of the common causes such as;

  1. Obesity
  2. High level of insulin
  3. Increased production of androgens
  4. Family history
  5. Environmental pollution and radiations

How can pcos be diagnosed?

Pcos symptoms affect more than 20% of the indian women and still remain undiagnosed at times. For an effective diagnosis, you may report of,

  1. Irregular periods in the past
  2. Tests revealing high levels of specific hormones
  3. Ultrasound showing polycystic pattern of the ovary

What are the possible complications of pcos?

Commonly reported complications of pcos include:

  1. Diabetes
  2. Heart and blood vessel problems
  3. Sleep apnea
  4. Uterine cancer
  5. Heart diseases

How can pcos be managed?

Once diagnosed, the treatment of pcos may differ from an individual to another. However, a few tips to manage/ prevent pcos are:

  1. Exercise regularly. Include activities such as aerobics, sports and brisk walk to your daily routine.
  2. Eat healthy. Include foods that are low in refined carbohydrates as it helps to regulate blood sugar levels. Also add foods rich in antioxidants, green vegetables super grain and fruits to your daily diet
  3. Avoid excess of junk foods, spicy and oily foods and sugary diets.
  4. In case you smoke, it is best recommended to quit smoking.
  5. Avoid stimulants. Beverages such as coffee, that act as a rich source of stimulating compounds, have been found to increase insulin production.
  6. Keep stress away. Combat this depression by engaging yourself in activities such as opting for bubble bath, watching an old favorite movie, reading a classic or meeting friends who could be good company.

The doctor may prescribe you will relevant medications to treat the complications, in case any.


 

16 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(147 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Jagdip Shah - Ageless Medica Pvt Ltd, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(736 ratings)

Dr. Shiwani Agarwal

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr.Shiwani Agarwal, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(154 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Jonwal

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist
Dr Jonwal's Niramay Ayush Panchkarm Health Institute & Research Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(783 ratings)

Dr. Veena G. Shinde

PG in Assisted Reproductive Technology, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Cloudnine Hospital - Siddhachal Arcade, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(439 ratings)

Dr. Jayanti Kamat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist
Shrishti Fertility Care Center & Women's clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Jyotsna Patel

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Umang Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment