Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sonal Shah

Anesthesiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sonal Shah Anesthesiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sonal Shah
Dr. Sonal Shah is one of the best Anesthesiologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Sparkle Dental Care in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sonal Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Anesthesiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sonal Shah

Sparkle Dental Care

Bapu Smruti Building, Ground Floor, 3, Babulnath Road, Grant Road, Landmark: Behind Central Bank Of India, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sonal Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am feeling heavy pain in ankle joint for 2 days unable to stand up, my TLC is 14100 and uric acid 7.8 other tested parameters are normal e.g DLC, HB,platelet 1.25,blood sugar fasting 94, kidney function test blood urea and serum creatinine ok, Please oblige and advice.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Sir I am feeling heavy pain in ankle joint for 2 days unable to stand up, my TLC is 14100 and uric acid 7.8 other tes...
take actea racemosa 200/12dose s.one dose daily for 12days and consult after taking medicine thanks you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years of age. I am unable squate on the floor for many activities. Also I had astabul fracture in 2009 in the right hip.Though I am able to walk but the freeness is not there. It pains at the thigh joints. Please advice how to get rid of this?

DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Chennai
Dear, It appears to me from your description that you have developed osteoarthritis of the hip joint following the acetabular fracture. This has resulted in stiffness in the joint due to which you are unable to squat or move your leg freely. You need to do stretching exercises along with strengthening exercises for the muscles around your hip joint. This may help increase the movement in the joint. The ultimate deciding factor is the amount of damage to the joint. I can determine this by seeing an xray. If you get xray both hip joints - AP and lateral views and mail them to me, I can offer a better opinion. I suspect you will need a total hip replacement surgery in the end. This will completely release all the stiffness in the hip and give you a pain free hip joint.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, my left leg knee crackle every time whenever I bent it. Its very difficult for me to sit with bending knee. My right knee is gud no pain in it .but left knee gets pain whenever I bend it .it always gives crackle sound while bend it. Pls suggest me what should I do ?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello doctors, my left leg knee crackle every time whenever I bent it. Its very difficult for me to sit with bending ...
Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old guy. My lower back pains at midnight sometimes, I have to take painkiller to sleep again. Being an intern I work in office for 6-7 hours.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a 21 year old guy. My lower back pains at midnight sometimes, I have to take painkiller to sleep again. Being an...
. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can vitamin D total deficiency or low Uric Acid cause feet pain in the morning while get up or while walking or standing after sitting for sometime.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Agra
Can vitamin D total deficiency or low Uric Acid cause feet pain in the morning while get up or while walking or stand...
Yes vitamin d is essential for proper absorption of calcium in our diet it deficiency lead toward weaken bone and painfullness of bony areas .well examine properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been told that cartilage is weak but I am still brisk walking and also run 20 km a week. I am 47 yrs. I take arthojoint supplement tablet daily for the last 1 year - Lupevestin500. Pl advise if Incan continue both - medicine and running.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have been told that cartilage is weak but I am still brisk walking and also run 20 km a week. I am 47 yrs. I take a...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Nat mur 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online. U can take medicine with this med .and half an hours gape that medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a disc bulge from the last one month taking tab pregabid NT75/10 two times a day and Tab zerodol TH-4 .I also started homeopathic from last week but still I feel no relief .Only doing bed rest cannot able to sit or walk for a long time .May I know will I continue with these med or should I start physiotherapy and any other option to recover fast?

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT, Certificate in Kinetic Control of Low Back and Hip, Neck and Shoulder, Certificate in Barefoot Training and Injury Prevention
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have a disc bulge from the last one month taking tab pregabid NT75/10 two times a day and Tab zerodol TH-4 .I also ...
Hii... physiotherapy is the best option to recover faster from disc prolapse. It will get back to your original shape. Do not delay
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from back pain. Which kind of medicine and home remedy you'll prefer?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I have been suffering from back pain. Which kind of medicine and home remedy you'll prefer?
Dear low back pain k liye you can do it perfectly. 1, lying on your stomach, prop yourself up on your forearms. Align your elbows directly under your shoulders. Press firmly through your palms and the tops of your feet. Press your pubic bone forward. You will feel sensations in your lower back, but breathe through it. You are allowing blood flow int from all-fours, bring your right knee behind your right wrist with your lower leg at a diagonal toward your left hip. Square off your hips toward the ground. Bend forward. Widen the elbows and place one hand on top of the other as a pillow for your forehead. Hold 2-3 minutes and then switch to the left side for 2-3 minutes. O the lower back for healing. Hold for 1-3 minutes. 2. Lying on your back, bend both knees with the feet flat on the ground. Bend the right knee like a figure four, with the outer left ankle to the right thigh. Lift the left foot into the air, bringing the left calf parallel to the ground. Thread your right hand between the opening of the legs and interlace your hands behind your left thigh. Hold 2-3 minutes and then repeat on the other side 3scoot your buttocks all the way into the wall and swing your feet up the wall. This pose is excellent for relaxing the muscles of the lower back and drains stagnant fluid from the feet and ankles. Do this pose after a challenging workout and always after traveling by plane. Hold for 5-10 minutes. I hope you will fit and fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi 3 months back, when I was dancing, my knee got twisted and hit on the ground. I felt very severe pain at that time and there is little swelling and I went to doctor and he checked my knee and said there is no fracture and nothing to be worried. He prescribed me medication. I think they're pain killers. I used the medication and got some relief from leg pain and then doctor prescribed me physiotherapy exercises for 2 week s with "ostojoint" medicine. I did physiotherapy exercises twice a day .But I didn't see any further improvement in my leg condition for 3 weeks. At the time of injury, I didn't limp, now I started limping and I felt lot of instability of knee when I walk. Then was asked to go for MRI scan. My MRI report says that" Bony oedema involving distal femur involving the intercondylar region and lateral condyle and inferomedial patella-possibilities are Bone contusions/inflammatory etiology. Grade 1 signal intensity degeneration involving the midbody of medial meniscus. Minimal joint effusion" Then CBP, ESR ,C reactive protein test was conducted.In reports everything came normal except ESR which is 40 (normal range <20 and I had viral fever which got cured in that week. I used anti inflammatory medicine for 2 weeks. Even after 2 week s my ESR remained same and I felt less pain compared to the previous week still limping. Then I went for TB test. Result came negative. Now I have to go for Biopsy and I am really scared. I want to know is it abnormal if edema is still there after 6-7 weeks of injury? Actually I was doing my daily activities with out taking much rest. Does it contributes in my knee condition. THANKS IN ADVANCE.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi
3 months back, when I was dancing, my knee got twisted and hit on the ground. I felt very severe pain at that time...
avoid exercise tk physiotherapy treatment wax therapy and ultrasonic therapy if needed then laser therapy. avoid strain till relief
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 29 years I had a knee pain in right leg. After mri ,doctor told that it is osteochondral defect and suggest for immediate orthoscopy I consulted another doctor, he suggested for physiotherapy, Now my pain and problem is 60% reduced. Recently doctor has suggested to take lafarze medicine for 3 months (glucosamine sulphate 2kcl and chondroitin) to repair cartilage injury. Is glucosamine and chondroitin works? Can exercise cure me completely?

MBBS, M. S. Orthopedics, M.ch. Orthopaedics, MD - Sports Medicine
Orthopedist, Delhi
Age 29 years
I had a knee pain in right leg.
After mri ,doctor told that it is osteochondral defect and suggest for i...
I have not seen your MRI . If a cartilage charting shows there is a defect on the cartilage then an arthroscopy is better to treat that defect. Depending on the size of the defect the treatment is biased. The pain is only immediate. If a definite defect is there then it needs to be treated otherwise will lead to early osteoarthritis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed