Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sonal Shah

Anesthesiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sonal Shah Anesthesiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sonal Shah
Dr. Sonal Shah is one of the best Anesthesiologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Sparkle Dental Care in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sonal Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Anesthesiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sparkle Dental Care

Bapu Smruti Building, Ground Floor, 3, Babulnath Road, Grant Road, Landmark: Behind Central Bank Of India, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sonal Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Aunty is taking following drugs every day for her acute back pain--Nimesulide Tablet 100 mg, Flexon, CTZ,Brfufen 200, Voltaflam 50----She is taking regularly since last six months, Please let me know Is it good for her, or may create any problem ,if any any problem then what?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My Aunty is taking following drugs every day for her acute back pain--Nimesulide Tablet 100 mg, Flexon, CTZ,Brfufen 2...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right knee is pain-and in its lower part from 6-7 months.& The toes have a slight burning feeling.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My right knee is pain-and in its lower part from 6-7 months.& The toes have a slight burning feeling.
Dear kapoor first exclude diabetes. Take following along with pranayama meditation and physiotherapy. Maha yogaraj guggulu 2tabs morning and evening with hot water vatha gajankusham 2 tabs morning and evening with hot water maha narayana tailam external application
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got pain in my back side of the upper neck to shoulder. And pain near to the nipple. And I feel pain in late. I done my ecg.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I got pain in my back side of the upper neck to shoulder.
And pain near to the nipple. And I feel pain in late.
I don...
Hello apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation .take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Avoid fermented food. Junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 Years old & I have neck pain for almost 7 - 8 years now, can someone help.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply volini gel for one week. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises. avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Recently I am feeling pain on my neck from last two days. What should I do now?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am getting a muscular persistent twitch in my left upper arm, why is that? when I raise my arm the twitching stops, when I bring it down it often starts again.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Would advise you to see a neurophysician and maybe get test like emg done to understand its cause. Also get your serum calcium and other electrolyte levels done. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am resting now after acetabulum surgery. I can not move my leg to all positions. I feel like it's stuck. What can I do? Will it become normal?

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am resting now after acetabulum surgery.
I can not move my leg to all positions. I feel like it's stuck.
What can I...
The recovery period of acetabulum surgery encompasses three individual three-month periods. During the first six weeks after surgery activities are well restricted. More aggressive range of motion and strengthening exercises begin during the second six weeks period. Strengthening conditioning and flexibility activities increase thereafter. After hospital discharge at first, isometric and gentle range of motion exercises are supervised by a physical therapist. After 6 weeks, hip motion and strengthening activities are increased. Weight bearing restrictions relax as hip strength is achieved. Aquatic programs may be beneficial for some patients. Please see a physiotherapist for your specific rehabilitation programme, they may begin a home exercise programme as well. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I was feeling a pain in my shoulder joint for a few days and I was advised to get my uric acid tested and the report showed 6.5 unit. I want to know is it normal or above normal. Also I would like to state that I am into moderate weight training (body building) and consume moderate protein everyday. I would like to know that is this level of uric acid something to worry about for my training, or is consuming protein bad for me? Thank You.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello Doctor. I was feeling a pain in my shoulder joint for a few days and I was advised to get my uric acid tested a...
SCAPULAR EXERCISES 1. Thera-Band Shoulder Scapular Retraction- Grasp the band between your hands with slight tension. Keep our elbows bent 90° and pinch your shoulder blades together. Hold & slowly return. 2. Thera-Band Shoulder Shrug- Stand on the middle of the band and grasp both ends by your side, taking up the slack. Keep your elbows straight and lift your shoulders upward. Hold and slowly return. TIP: Avoid bending your elbows to complete the motion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years male and I have back pain, I did so many exercises but there is no relief, what to do? Please help. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am 23 years male and I have back pain, I did so many exercises but there is no relief, what to do? Please help. Tha...
Hello, it could becoz of calcium deficiency or any other deficiencies if its seen in so young age, include more of calcium n greens in your diet. Moreover your sitting postures n etc matters, take care of that as well, if you don't feel better revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year male and have severe backache problem just above my waist, some people suggested that this might be sciatica. If this is a sciatica how much time it will take to cure?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 25 year male and have severe backache problem just above my waist, some people suggested that this might be sc...
Most cases of sciatica resolve by themselves within six weeks to three months. Suggestions for managing sciatica are over-the-counter pain-relieving medication ice packs proper posture resting the back by not bending, flexing or lifting heavy weights pain relieving medications. Physiotherapy, including electrical stimulation of the back muscles. If still no relief, consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I feel very tired andheadacheand knee pain. Ido notsit long time and my power is low as per age. What can I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 26 years old I feel very tired andheadacheand knee pain. Ido notsit long time and my power is low as per age.
Wh...
Dear, if you tired very fast and have headache. Then you will definitely get relief by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time * drink atleast 2 litres of water daily. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. Then slowly walk fast and slowly start running. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old girl I am having continuous body pain and feel very lazy so why is this happening and also I have a bone damage in my leg big finger we have concerned Dr. for that but still its not getting well and it is having swelling on that so please suggest what to do.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 22 year old girl I am having continuous body pain and feel very lazy so why is this happening and also I have a ...
Do take balanced diet and hyderated avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do take ust and laser therapy for pain relief for 7 days followed by mobilisation exercise from neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in back and it moves towards ribs and right side leg can it be sciaticia.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
It may be of sciatica pain and proper clinical examination by your neuro or musculoskeletal physiotherapist or orthopaedician can help in diagnosing it wish you all the best for good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain from last 8 year and i'm doing weight training from last 5 years but still there is no relief. There is one mark on my nose from my last 20 years that time I had a chickenpox. How to remove that mark?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have back pain from last 8 year and i'm doing weight training from last 5 years but still there is no relief. There...
if u want relief firstly avoid weight training and tk relaxation treatment . do physiotherapy treatment and rest after relief do spine stretching exercise. and after complete relief do weight training in gradually process
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have heavy back pain and cervical pain too since 6 year and my serum uric acid was 7 now after medicine usage now 5 but still pain and joint pains. Even I have constipation which of pain will be more when stools not cleared. Please guide me by solutions for the lumber and cervical pain and too on cleaning of the colon clearly. Best wishes.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Sir, I have heavy back pain and cervical pain too since 6 year and my serum uric acid was 7 now after medicine usage ...
Get x ray of neck and lumber - sacral spine and report. Do 1.Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2.Take little more water in the day 3.Eat more fruits and green vegetables 4.No fried/ spicy/ junk/ processed/ fast food, no maida products 5.No tea/ coffee/ cold drinks 6.No alcohol 7.Reduce wt 8.Daily morning walk for 30 mts 9.Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 10.Fiber Foods that are high in insoluble fiber include whole grains, fruits, and vegetables. Try wheat bran, brown rice, or whole grain bread. Soluble fiber- Prunes and figs can be added to breakfast or eaten as a snac 12.Take a glass of hot milk with sugar at night before sleeping if not diabetic medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 Symptoms Of Dislocated Kneecap And Its Treatment!

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Visakhapatnam
8 Symptoms Of Dislocated Kneecap And Its Treatment!

Whether you are an athlete or a ballet dancer, you will appreciate the importance of having a stable kneecap. Medically known as the patella, the kneecap is a triangular bone that connects the upper thigh to the lower half of the leg. It sits in a groove in the bottom of the femur (thigh bone). When the leg is bent, it stays within the groove. When the leg is extended, it provides support to the quadriceps muscles.

That being the case, a dislocation of the kneecap is a very common injury. Subluxation is a state where there is partial movement of the kneecap out of its position, thereby making the patient’s kneecap unstable. When it completely moves out of its place, it is known as dislocation. Whether you fall on your knees during a sport or have a fall from a bike or get injured during dance or aerobics, it is common to have a dislocated kneecap. Some people are prone to repeated dislocations.

Symptoms:

The initial injury is very painful and there might also be damage to the surrounding structures. Other symptoms include:

  1. Buckling of the knee, where your legs cannot support your body weight

  2. Sliding of the kneecap to a side

  3. Catching of the knee in the groove when trying to move it

  4. Pain in the front of the kneecap with any activity

  5. Painful while sitting

  6. Swelling and/or stiffness of the knee joint

  7. Crackling/creaking sound when trying to move the knee joint

  8. Inability to straighten the leg

Treatment:

Though these sound scary, the good news is that in 90% of the cases, the knee returns to its position spontaneously. However, putting it back into its place is a simple and safe procedure and can be done by almost any seasoned medical practitioner. The first step is to confirm that the kneecap is indeed dislocated. This can be done by a combination of physical exercise and x-ray. If required, MRI can be used, but it is not required in most cases. Initial treatment would include the following steps in sequence:

  1. Immobilizing the knee with splint by keeping the leg in a straightened position.

  2. Calling for medical assistance immediately. They can replace the knee back in its position carefully (reduction). An injured kneecap can cause what is known as foot drop by putting pressure on the peroneal nerve. The toes drag on the ground, making it difficult for you to walk.

  3. Use ice in the affected area for 15 to 20 minutes, and repeat after three to four hours throughout the day to reduce pain and swelling.

  4. Surgical correction may not be required, if there is a damage to the ligament.

  5. Flat femur and/or tissue laxity can cause repeated dislocations, where physiotherapy and strengthening exercises are useful. 

Reduction manipulation of pattelar dislocation should be done by qualified orthopaedic surgeon only because forceful and inappropriate manipulation leads to pattelar retinacular tears and chondral injuries to patellar, should be attempted under anaesthesia followed by rehabilitation. In severe, recurrent cases surgical management is the option.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2607 people found this helpful

Now am neck of the moment am getting married in 12 days please suggest me any long lasting in bed? capsule or oil or gel? But it should not have any side effects. Please I wana enjoy my sex life.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
Now am neck of the moment am getting married in 12 days please suggest me any long lasting in bed? capsule or oil or ...
dear you use pure ayurveda medicine for that which have no side effect ,use our power plus kit which make you long lasting in bed and satisfy your partner ,consult me 4 details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask for My mon because she feels pain back bone and a little band since 2 years ago. She went to auto specialist but haven't go any relief. What should l do? Please kindly give me suggestions. Thanks & best regards Myat Su.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I want to ask for My mon because she feels pain back bone and a little band since 2 years ago. She went to auto speci...
Hello, She needs physiotherapy to aline her spine to check pain back apart from medication. Give her homoeopathic medicine:@.Rhus tox 200-5 drops thrice. @ Arnica mont 200-5 drops, thrice. Avoid, junkfood, lifting weight, caffiene. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 49 years old, she is having back pain from last one months. Sometimes she feel alright and suddenly she feel the severe pain. Mainly she feels pain when she stands up or sits down.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My mother is 49 years old, she is having back pain from last one months. Sometimes she feel alright and suddenly she ...
Homoeopathic medicinee REPL-18 BACKACHE DROPS ( REPL) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water 3 time daily HEKLA LAVA 3X ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Chew 2 tab twice daily HAEMOCAL ( SBL) Chew 4 tab twice daily Drink 2 glass milk daily Prohibit from climbing sstairs
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed