Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Snigdha Mishra

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Snigdha Mishra Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Snigdha Mishra
Dr. Snigdha Mishra is a trusted Alternative Medicine Specialist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Snigdha Mishra at Life Surfers in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Snigdha Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Snigdha Mishra

Life Surfers

B 101, Cypress Building,Hiranandani gardens,Landmark: Next to Fur Fountains Spa, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Snigdha Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19 year old. I have headache from last 2days continuously. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 19 year old. I have headache from last 2days continuously. What should I do?
1) reach for a glass of water to overcome dehydration. 2) take 1-2 drops of peppermint or eucalyptus oil in 1 teaspoon of almond oil, massage into temples. 3) deep breathing provides relief. Take homeopathic medicine belladona 200 2-3 drops in little water twice a day for 2 days thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is how to control fever and manage a blue pressure for a difficult situations.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My question is how to control fever and manage a blue pressure for a difficult situations.
To control or maintain BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily. You can take Mukta Vati Of Divya Pharmacy of Baba Ramdev one tablet daily but only under the guidance of Ayurveda Doctor. You can consult me privately for detailed and complete treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. please tell me some home remedies to get fair and glowing skin Dr. please home remedies to get rid of pimples and pimples marks permanently pimples should not come again other wise please tell me some medicine it should be available online shopping cart.

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Dr. please tell me some home remedies to get fair and glowing skin Dr. please home remedies to get rid of pimples and...
Hello. You can apply a face pack made of haldi mixed with milk and a bit of honey. Apply this on your face after washing it cleanly. Keep it for ten mins and then rinse. Do this process at night just before you sleep. After rinsing your face apply ice cubes in circular fashion on both cheeks and forehead where you have pimplemarks. This will help you get of pimples and their marks. For more specific medicines, kindly take advice. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with fever, weakness, pain at back head from past 4 days. Will you please help in this. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering with fever, weakness, pain at back head from past 4 days. Will you please help in this. Thanks.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 200 (4 drops in little water) 4 times in a day for 2 days and revert.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a heart patient and diabetic. From last one month his sodium level is 125 and potassium is quiet high. He is having high BP problem also. Please advice what can we do for his low sodium in this case. He is not able to walk from last 2 months due to generalized weakness. He just got treated for Viral Meningoencephalitis.

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Surat
My father is a heart patient and diabetic. From last one month his sodium level is 125 and potassium is quiet high. H...
125 is very low level for sodium. That could be the reason for the weakness on top of that increased potassium could be due to kidney disease. Kindly go to your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from cold and throat disease since 4 years. Now a days I feel relief about 70%. But some problem with my digestion. Both are little problem throat n digestion. please suggest me Ayurveda or homeopathy medicine and cure. Is it sinus or hisnofilia.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I was suffering from cold and throat disease since 4 years. Now a days I feel relief about 70%. But some problem with...
If you eosinophils are not raised in blood then it is not eosinophilia. It seem you are suffering from gerd. Stomach acid is refluxing upside causing throat irritation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Identify Early Childhood Trauma?

MD Homeopathy, MA - Clinical Psychology, Clinical Hypnotherapy
Homeopath, Pune
How To Identify Early Childhood Trauma?

The problem of early childhood trauma refers to disturbing experiences that take place in children during 0-6 years of age. The traumas that young children experience can be the effects of natural disaster, war or accidents or that of intentional violence like sexual abuse, domestic violence or physical abuse.

What Does this Condition Impact Childhood?

Traumatic events have a significant impact on your child's life and can break his sense of safety. The problem has been linked with a decrease in the size of the brain cortex. This is the part of the brain that controls several complex functions like thinking, consciousness, memory, attention, awareness, and language. The changes that occur as a result can affect your child's IQ as well as his or her ability to control emotions. As a consequence, he or she may harbor feelings of danger and become more afraid or it may manifest in other personality issues which are not very obvious.

How do you identify this condition?

Generally, children who suffer from traumas face problems in regulating their emotions and behaviors.

They may display signs like:

- Fear of new situations
- Being clingy to their parent(s) or somebody close
- Become easily frightened
- Display aggressive and/or impulsive behavior
- Are difficult to comfort
- Display deterioration in behavior and functioning
- Easily forget newly attained developmental skills
- Difficulty in sleeping

Depending on the age during which your child may go through a traumatic event, he or she can exhibit signs relevant to his or her age.

For instance:

Children aged 0-2 years may also display reactions like poor verbal skills, memory problems, excessive temper, experience nightmares, etc.

On the other hand, children aged 3-6 years can face difficulties in learning as well as develop poor skill and learning disabilities, face problems in social interaction, may be unable to trust people and so on.

If this condition remains unattended or unresolved for longer, it may create personality issues and can deeply impact the individual's relationships, or equations in the society, as they grow up and even after they become adults. In fact, many behavioral problems can be traced back to childhood trauma.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2505 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of jaundice. And I have some fever from two days. And also I am tooo nervous.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are the symptoms of jaundice. And I have some fever from two days.
And also I am tooo nervous.
Hi, Jaundice, also known as icterus, is a yellowish pigmentation of the skin, the conjunctival membranes over the sclerae (whites of the eyes), and other mucous membranes caused by high blood bilirubin levels. This hyperbilirubinemia subsequently causes increased levels of bilirubin in the extracellular fluid. Jaundice is often seen in liver disease such as hepatitis or liver cancer. It may also indicate leptospirosis or obstruction of the biliary tract, for example by gallstones or pancreatic cancer, or less commonly be congenital in origin (e. G. Biliary atresia). Yellow discoloration of the skin, especially on the palms and the soles, but not of the sclera and mucous membranes Diet during Jaundice: -Consume boiled water only. -Most Important is not to take oily and spicy food. -Take rest as much as one can and drink water at least 3 liter a day. -Eat abundance of green leafy vegetables and juice. -Maintain hygiene. -Avoid junk food, pickles, food from outside, sugary food, non-veg sp. Red meat, eggs, fried & oily food, rich food, milk & milk product, dry fruits, tea & coffee, smoke, alcohol, cold drinks, canned food, Medication: Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am Arun, I am 27 years old, I have medium sized pores on my face and I also have many acne marks and tan on my face, I tried many treatments but nothing is worthy and I could not see any improvements in my skin and I am very depressed and inferior in my appearance while I meet new people. Please help me doctor Thanks, Arun.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi doctor, I am Arun, I am 27 years old, I have medium sized pores on my face and I also have many acne marks and tan...
Hello. Please ,go for under noted natural norms to over come your distress as no cream can moisturise nor repair your skin to get your complexion, fairer. * Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance, essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body, hydrating your skin. * Go, for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your cells, tissues and whole body to allow your skin to b fresh, non oily & glowing. * Tk your meal easily digestible, non-oily, non-irritant, simple,on time. * Tk, apples,cheese, carrots,papaya, rajama,soyabeen, spinach,almond, walnuts to enjoy wellness. Tk homoe medicines: @ Berb. Aqua Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. * ensure sound sleep at least for 7/8 hrs in d night. * Avoid, junk food, caffiene,dust, scorching sun, fried,spicy intake, cookies, pizza & burger. Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old has high blood pressure. I am experiencing abdomen pain frequently. And I have taken abdomen scan. It shows. All are correct. Recently I have relocated to kharagpur from andhra pradesh. May be it is because of not being adjusted with this food. Kindly help.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am 32 years old has high blood pressure. I am experiencing abdomen pain frequently. And I have taken abdomen scan. ...
May be some minor infection in intestine do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for med contact on private chat do for 7 days you will feel better for medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(4499 ratings)

Dr. Nilesh M Joshi

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Om Institute of Holistic Healing, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Nilay Shah

MD- Alternative Medicine, BHMS, Theoritical & Practical Application Training In Ozonotherapy, DIploma In Chiropractic, Certificate of Sujok Therapy, WHARF/HMI/HIV/AIDS Basic Training Programme, Certificate of Chelation Therapy
Alternative Medicine Specialist
K. D. Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Effath Yasmin

Diploma Biodynamic Craniosaral Therapist, International Board Certified Lactation Consultant
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Nourish & Nurture, 
2800 at clinic
Book Appointment