Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Smita Trivedi

BHMS

Homeopath, Mumbai

28 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Smita Trivedi BHMS Homeopath, Mumbai
28 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Smita Trivedi
Dr. Smita Trivedi is a popular Homeopath in Andheri West, Mumbai. She has helped numerous patients in her 28 years of experience as a Homeopath. She is a qualified BHMS . She is currently associated with Jain Homoeopathic Pharmacy in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Smita Trivedi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Madhya Pradesh University - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Smita Trivedi

Jain Homoeopathic Pharmacy

2nd Gavthan Lane, S V Road, Typing Lane, Near Paneri Showroom,, Andheri West Landmark:-Opposite Post OfficeMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Smita Trivedi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 67 years old and have got diabetes I am feeling very weekend reluctance to work How to regain my physical knowledge and efficiency and promptness in work, I do not like to loose my energy and interest in work I think it is possible if Blood sugar level can be diminished. IsesSo suggest me medicine life style and exercise I should perform.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 67 years old and have got diabetes I am feeling very weekend reluctance to work How to regain my physical knowle...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if your blood sugar is in good control, all your symptoms will disappear. You should achieve fasting blood glucose closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<6.8. Otherwise, it is difficult to feel energetic and active enough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife (28 yrs, wt: 71kgs, hgt 5.4f) is recently (11august 2015) diagnosed with epilepsy initial level (2mnts fatigue & saliva from mouth) and neurologist has prescribed oxetol 300mg 1-0-1 and folic acid. Ct scan /mri are normal. In ultrasound test done in november 2014 she was identified with pcod and she is having the following symptoms-periods will come with a difference of two to three days every month, & she only bleed properly on the first day and from 2nd day it almost stops? she usually forgot lot of things very easily. Hair fall and black spots like stuff on her face and doctor said it is due to pcod. She usually get sleep very early like 7: 30 or 8: 30pm itself. She will usually get tiered easily without any big tasks. We have stated trying for pregnancy from last 3 months but she didn't get and the doctor said she need to take medications for pcod then she will get pregnancy. Now she is having epilepsy and she is under oxotel -300mg /2 tabs per day can we try for pregnancy? will there be any side effects? the neurologist who we spoke about epilepsy said he never find any issues with this. Is this true? current medications: orofer-xt and micro d3 as advised by gynecologist. Initially (9 months back) her serum iron and vitamin d3 at single digits now all are with in the range. Now she started oxetel 300mg. Does she need to under go any blood & physical tests for pregnancy like ovulation scan etc? all my tests are in normal range. I request you to give a brief advice for my query?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi my wife (28 yrs, wt: 71kgs, hgt 5.4f) is recently (11august 2015) diagnosed with epilepsy initial level (2mnts fat...
First treat pcod because of pcod she is not making the egg. Reduce weight and take medicine from the doctor to make egg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from under eye dark circles, is there any permanent treatment for this? Kindly suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I am suffering from under eye dark circles, is there any permanent treatment for this? Kindly suggest me.
Dark circles are because of lack of nutrients....sleep and weakness...so take proper nutrients and drink plenty of juices and sleep for atleast 7 hours a day...drink 7-8 glasses of water every day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Pennis is covered with Skin on Front of pennis .I m masturbating Daily I am not facing any problem.In sex Can I do Sex with that Pennis without Back that Skin On Pennis.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
My Pennis is covered with Skin on Front of pennis .I m masturbating Daily I am not facing any problem.In sex Can I do...
Dear Lybrate user. If you are able to move your skin back and uncover the whole of your glans, no problems. Otherwise, Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feeling pain in my left hand for 2 days in two or three months. The pain is unbearable. Do you know why its paining and what should I do for this?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I feeling pain in my left hand for 2 days in two or three months. The pain is unbearable. Do you know why its paining...
Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Consult after 5 days. For further guidance and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from toothache n my teeth are also gets dirty on even proper care.

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Sir I am suffering from toothache n my teeth are also gets dirty on even proper care.
Hi, there are various reason for toothache like worn down enamel, tooth decay, gum issue. I would advise you to visit dentist who can give you exact cause and solution of your problem after a physical check up. Without checking you clinically we can't suggest you anything. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
बच्चों को अपने माता-पिता की नकल करना पसंद होता है। आपको अपने बच्चों के लिए आदर्श बनना चाहिए,इसलिए उनके सामने कभी झूठ नहीं बोलना चाहिए।
14 people found this helpful

What is the best way to get rid of any sort of obsessive compulsive disorder? Is it possible to treat this condition entirely without taking any medical drugs?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Dear lybrate-user, How much your day today life is affected by OCD need to be assessed. How much your thinking time is wasted with your obsession also need to be assessed. Then, I may be able to answer your question. Yes, it can be treated without drugs with Exposure and Response Prevention (ERP) alone. This therapy needs about 18-20 sessions of half to one and half hour sessions and a co therapist from your family or friends.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old & my left testicle is like apple size & right testicle is peanut size. Is it normal or I can do anything in home? I do not want to see a doctor it is from 3-4 years now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
it is not normal..sir. it is hydrosil a type of condition when infection in testis ..you have go to surgeon for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl . I have pain in my legs. While sleeping in A.C veins of my leg get swelled and become tight. What should I do.

Diploma in Body Spa, P.hd (Acupuncture) Sri Lanka, Diploma in Reflexology and Acupressure, MD in Acupuncture, Diploma in Acupuncture, REIKI 1, II, III Levels
Acupuncturist, Chennai
I am 23 years old girl . I have pain in my legs. While sleeping in A.C veins of my leg get swelled and become tight. ...
Hello lybrate-user pull your toes towards yourself and hold for 20-30 seconds. If you can't hold your toe try to reach it, and bend as much as you can. You can also use a band or piece of cloth to wrap around the toe and pull while bending. This helps stretch out the calf muscles and quads, and helps in relieve a cramp. Also please do relax for two to three days without givibg much stress to your legs. Also please do the following. Cold compresses when leg pain occurs after strenuous physical activity, you can simply apply cold compresses. This will help reduce the pain by numbing the affected area and control swelling and inflammation. Cold compress for leg pain-600 wrap a few ice cubes (or a bag of frozen peas) in a thin towel. Apply this pack on the affected area for 10 to 15 minutes, while keeping the leg (s) elevated. Do this a few times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(106 ratings)

Dr. Prabha Acharya

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy & Esthetiques Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(2370 ratings)

Dr. Fatema Ebrahim

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Valkal's Clinic, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(89 ratings)

Dr. Professor Bhavesh Acharya

MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy & Esthetiques Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(120 ratings)

Dr. Gopinath Menon

BHMS
Homeopath
Sunita Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(680 ratings)

Dr. Heena Quraishi

MD - Alternative Therapies, BHMS
Homeopath
Crresshhha Polyclinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr Batra's Healthcare

India, Dubai, London
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Sakinaka, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment