Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Smita Orke

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Smita Orke Gynaecologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Smita Orke
Dr. Smita Orke is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Smita Orke at Kohinoor Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Smita Orke on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kohinoor Hospital

Ali Yavar Jung, Kirol Road, Premier Colony, Kohinoor City, Kurla West. Landmark: Opp LBS Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Smita Orke

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm with pcod so eating high fibre foods but its causing excess farting so suggest me now what I have to do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I'm with pcod so eating high fibre foods but its causing excess farting so suggest me now what I have to do?
I dont think high fibre diet has anything to do with pcod... Its better to take high fibre diet.. In case you want treatment for excessibe flatulence and permanent solution for pcod then consukt for homeopathic treatment with more details... Without details it woukd not be wise to prescribe any medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old monthly period will come and first day and second day more blood fall now a days why.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 30 years old monthly period will come and first day and second day more blood fall now a days why.
It can be due to hormonal changes with imbalance or any change in the physical structure of the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods since 1 yrs. It delays sometimes for 1 week. Some times 2wks. Some times I have taken homeopathy medicine (puls Q). Now what should I do?

B.H. M. S.
Homeopath, Pune
I have irregular periods since 1 yrs. It delays sometimes for 1 week. Some times 2wks. Some times I have taken homeop...
Puls is not the solution for all cases at all times. Give me ur details n will find the correct medicine for normalizing ur cycle. U may suffer from PCOD. It requires treatment definitely
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having breast pain for the past few days. She got her xray and sonography done. But yet doctors find nothing wrong. Is there any way to cure her.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Breast pain or mastalgia is a common problem at this age especially before periods. This is usually due to hormonal changes and is mostly self limiting. Some measures like using proper fitting sports bra, hot fomentation, analgesics, vitamin e supplement, primosa etc help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do you have any treatment system for helping older couples in 40s to have children.Please let us know the success %age , clinics and procedure

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Success rate varies from 10 to 50% per single treatment but actually depends on actual age, the health and some other factors of both the partners. There are many clinics including ours. The procedure also depends on the actual cause of the infertility. But the hope is always there.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods had got over on 16th. However I got periods again on 29th of the same month. And usually I get for 3 days. Now its been 5 days. 29-2nd. M stil getting and flow is high. More dan usual.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My periods had got over on 16th. However I got periods again on 29th of the same month. And usually I get for 3 days....
Hello, MID CYCLE bleeding can be due to luteal phase defect or progesterone deficiency. Please get hormonal profile done and an ultrasound pelvis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

LH is greater than FSH. LH is 8.39 and FSH is 6.89 on day 3.is this a sign of PCOS? If yes then can the ratio LH: FSH become equal?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
LH is greater than FSH. LH is 8.39 and FSH is 6.89 on day 3.is this a sign of PCOS? If yes then can the ratio LH: FSH...
Hi lybrate-user, LH is greater than FSH but ,ratio is not that high to say it is PCOS. She could be having PCOD earlier but now due to age factor follicles must have redused.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the right time for a lady in her menstrual cycle to achieve pregnancy? This is just a query.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
If lady's menstrual cycle is regular of 28 to 30days, then from 12th day to 16th day of menstrual cycle is the right time for pregnancy.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor We are planning to have a baby and wants tips food habits exercise daily routine and other natural supplements so that we can conceive easily without any complication or any other problem. Hence request all to suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear doctor
We are planning to have a baby and wants tips food habits exercise daily routine and other natural supple...
I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity and for a healthy lifestyle with good results Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit
Submit FeedbackFeedback

IF I am having sex with my bf only once and marrying some one else after 5 years will he will get to know I am not virgin nd how sex affects body if i did only once before marriage.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
IF I am having sex with my bf only once and marrying some one else after 5 years will he will get to know I am not vi...
No one can ever know a lady is a virgin or not unless you tell it. Out. Sex doesn't affect the body in any negative way unless does very aggressively.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cervix infection and want to concieve what should i do.I had concieved twiced which last in miscarriage

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Get the infection cured first. Again, consult doctor to find out whether you or your husband have any additional problems. If we can find the cause, we can treat it easily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old.Now i am pregnent with pcod.Now i am in 7 week.And my hcg count is 850.And taking hormone injections.Is it is abnormal count.And is it risky?please give me answer as soon as possible.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Balasore
Please, undergo an ultrasonogram as soon as you can and let us know your report findings. It will solve your doubts and also it is recommended.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 old female in good health. My periods are regular with 4 days duration in 22-26 days cycle. My last period was on 14 feb. I experience clotting sometimes as big as coin but there is no pelvic pain or any other discomfort felt so far .I do get pimples still in this age .My hormones were tested and its results are:- FSH--8.39 LH-- 20.7 E2--257 progesterone--0.7 Are they in normal range?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
At the beginning of the cycle, LH and FSH levels usually range between about 5-20 mlU/ml. Most women have about equal amounts of LH and FSH during the early part of their cycle. Before menopause, estradiol levels are widely variable throughout the menstrual cycle: Mid-follicular phase: 27-123 pg/mL. So they are normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am pregnant. In this time which food is suitable for it? Is any problem will arises due to long journeys? Which type of water is suitable for this time? Which vegetables are good for eating in this time?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir I am pregnant. In this time which food is suitable for it? Is any problem will arises due to long journeys? Which...
All vegetables are good and it should contain all nutritious food like starch, protein and vitamins. You can have journeys. Boiled water is good.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 5 weeks pregnant I want to know Which test we should do And which type healthy food take for healthy pregnancy.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My wife 5 weeks pregnant
I want to know
Which test we should do
And which type healthy food take for healthy pregnancy.
at 5 weeks pregnant the level of hcg (the pregnancy-announcer hormone) in your urine is high enough to be detected by a home pregnancy test. Clearblue advanced pregnancy test with weeks estimator. Wholemeal bread, cereals and pasta oats and grains rye bread, sourdough bread and rice cakes no-added-sugar muesli unsalted, unsweetened nuts and dried fruits low-sugar, low-fat cereal bars mixed seeds, including sunflower, pumpkin and sesame fibrous fruit and veg: pears, apples, figs, plums, apricots, peaches, broccoli, asparagus, squash, peas, greens, runner beans legumes: lentils, chickpeas, black-eye beans, borlotti beans, broad beans wholegrain rice, red rice, couscous, bulgur wheat and quinoa berries: strawberries, blueberries, raspberries, blackberries lean white meat and fish oily fish (but no more than two portions per week inpregnancy) low-fat bio yogurt and fromage frais pasteurised goats' cheese, feta and halloumi eggs (cooked thoroughly in pregnancy) salad leaves, including spinach (well washed). Ten basics of healthy eating in pregnancy superfoods in pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a girl become pregnant immediately after period. My period starts on 23rd-27th of every month. I had unprotected sex on 30th. Is there any chance of pregnancy. My age is 22.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Can a girl become pregnant immediately after period. My period starts on 23rd-27th of every month. I had unprotected ...
You are most fertile at the time of ovulation, (when an egg is released from your ovaries) which usually occurs 12-14 days before your next period starts. This is the time of the month when you are most likely to get pregnant. It is unlikely that you will get pregnant just after your period, although it can happen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of age 45 lady .i used to have regular periods but now I am having for 12 days and its still continuing. So please advise the reason behind it and suggest me treatment. I have 4 children and all are married.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am of age 45 lady .i used to have regular periods but now I am having for 12 days and its still continuing. So plea...
Hello, now you should take china q, 10 drops with water twice daily. Milifolium q, 10 drops with water twice daily. These medicines will control this excessive bleeding. When this bleeding stops get an ultrasound whole abdomen test done and share the reports. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I have pcod. My sugar level during fasting is 102 and after 2 hrs is 138. Am I in pre diabetes stage?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 30 years old. I have pcod. My sugar level during fasting is 102 and after 2 hrs is 138. Am I in pre diabetes stage?
Your fasting sugar levels both fbs and pp are within normal limits. There are not of pre- diabetic level yet. (fbs 108 to 125 mg and pp 141 to 199 mg/100 ml are pre- diabetes levels). But it is better to be cautious, do regular exercise and also take a healthy balance diet. That will be good, as it will help maintain normal weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my periods. My periods remain for 4 days and then stop for 1 day and again starts and remains for 3-4 days. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have problem in my periods. My periods remain for 4 days and then stop for 1 day and again starts and remains for 3...
Hello, This is irregular shedding due to inadequate estrogenisation. If the problem persisted since more than 6 months then you may be started on low dose oc ills for 3 months and it shall be corrective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed