Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sita Guriraja

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Sita Guriraja Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sita Guriraja
Dr. Sita Guriraja is an experienced Gynaecologist in Powai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sita Guriraja personally at Niha Nursing Home in Powai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sita Guriraja and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, Shiv Krupa, Opposite Padmalaya Hospital, Main Gate Road, Powai,Landmark:Opposite IIT Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sita Guriraja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 31 years old Married female (no kids). I have noticed the area around my nipples is swollen from last 15 days approx and is sensitive in touch. Can you Help me understand, what cud be the reason.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, I am 31 years old Married female (no kids). I have noticed the area around my nipples is swollen from last 15 day...
Hello, swelling of nipples, usually occurs in pregnancy of 2 months due to hormonal changes taking place. •wearing tight undergarments & clothing. •causing some sort of infection. •rubbing & succing of nipples.• due to gastric disorder. You shiuld assess the position what it could be. However, tk homoeopathic medicine. @ phytolacca 200-6 pills twice./dly @ Bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice. /dly •your diet be easily digestible on small intervals avoiding gastric disorder •tk, plenty of water to hydrat your body making your breast muscle more flexible to ease your problem restoring metabolic action. • avoid junk food, alcoholic intake, caffeine. Report, wkly. Your feedback matters for further follow up, please. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.
Hi You should do your Haemoglobin levels and start taking vitamin d3 supplementation. Also consult a gynaecologist for finding out reason of increased bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/madam, How many time can we have sex weekly/monthly if we want to have baby. Which are the best days to have sex after menopause. After intercourse semens come out even while putting pillow under his hips. Please suggest me to have healthy sex and baby.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear Sir/madam,
How many time can we have sex weekly/monthly if we want to have baby. Which are the best days to have...
Day 7-18 of cycle are the fertile days when conception is possible. After menopause all days are safe. Seminal fluid always will flow out even if pillow is kept under her hips. But if semen is normal even in a few drops millions of sperms will be swimming up.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per her ultrasound report on 37th week of pregnancy, asymmetrical ugr and left fetal kidney shows hydronephrosis with diameter of renal pelvis of measuring 7-8 mm. Mild increased resistance in umbilical artery. S/D 3.20 (mild increased). Please provide your expert opinion.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
As per her ultrasound report on 37th week of pregnancy, asymmetrical ugr and left fetal kidney shows hydronephrosis w...
hi Shahid as it is IUGR it's better to keep strict watch on babies movement. you may have to terminate pregnancy once baby is mature.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor. How to get rid of leucorrhea problem. Because of this problem I became skinny and my body is ache every time.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Hey doctor. How to get rid of leucorrhea problem. Because of this problem I became skinny and my body is ache every t...
Leucorrhoea is mainly caused by anaemia and/ or infection. If it's not cured, many other psychosomatic problems take place. Stress's is another reason. So pl keep vagina clean and see there s no foul smell or discharge is not yellow or reddish. Take nutrition well. It's very important. Our leucorrhoea cure package is an excellent combo of herbs and other things. We simply use best quality raw material and process it well. In one month a lot of changes in health and glow on face is felt as well as discharge is checked
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. 4 months ago I had an operation ie ovary cyst. Open surgery n im told not to wear heels so I can really cant wear heels or I can wear n if I wear it will be problem for me in future?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello. 4 months ago I had an operation ie ovary cyst. Open surgery n im told not to wear heels so I can really cant w...
wearing heel is not issue. it's just matter of your stitches don't wear for three months latter you can wear
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much chance are there to get pregnant on 6th day of period? I ejaculated inside her. What precautions we have to take now to avoid pregnancy.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How much chance are there to get pregnant on 6th day of period? I ejaculated inside her. What precautions we have to ...
Hi. If the period cycle is regular with a 28-30 day cycle then fertility period is between 10 today and 16 th day of cycle. If you had unprotected inter course on the the 6 th day then you could be safe. This is not 100 percent accurate, but you can take the chance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
18 Surprising Dairy Free Sources Of Calcium :

1. White Beans:

191 mg (19% DV) in 1 cup canned

Creamy and light, these legumes are a great source of calcium and iron . Add them to a pasta dish with veggies, or skip the chickpeas and make your own hummus with white beans.

2. Canned Salmon

232 mg (23% DV) in ½ can with bones (which provides the calcium!)

It’s the bones in canned salmon that hold all the calcium, so they need to be mashed up right along with the salmon meat for all the benefits! But don’t get turned off just yet—the canning process softens the bones so they easily break apart and are unnoticeable when mixed in with the rest of the can’s contents. For a boost of calcium and omega 3’s, try these salmon cakes.

3. Sardines

321 mg (32% DV) in about 7 sardines fillets

There’s nothing fishy about sardines—they are one of the healthiest fish to munch on! Along with calcium, they also provide a hefty dose of omega 3’s and vitamin D. Try adding them to a Greek salad or eat 'em straight out of the can.

4. Dried Figs

107 mg (10% DV) in 8 whole dried figs

For a sweet treat, this dried fruit packs an antioxidant, fiber, and calcium punch . Eat them as a mid-day snack, or turn these delicious dried fruits into a creamy jam.

5. Bok Choy

Non-Dairy Sources of Calcium: Bok Choy
74 mg (7% DV) in 1 cup

This versatile Chinese cabbage provides a hefty dose of vitamins A and C, along with calcium and fiber. Stir-fry bok choy with garlic and olive oil for a perfect side dish.

6. Blackstrap Molasses

172 mg (17% DV) in 1 tablespoon

When the sweet tooth strikes, it’s best to go natural. Blackstrap molasses is darker in color and richer in flavor than regular molasses, and is filled with calcium, iron, and other vitamins. Plus, it’s a great sweet and flavorful addition to many dishes. Drizzle some on pancakes, or use it to make brown sugar.

7. Kale

188 mg (19% DV) in 2 cups raw (chopped)

This superfood is filled with calcium and antioxidants, and is perfect to use as the base of any salad when shredded into thin strips. A kale salad with apricots and avocado is a perfect springtime dish.

8. Black-eyed Peas

185 mg (18% DV) in 1/2 cup canned

I gotta feeling this is not just a band. These beans are filled with calcium, potassium, folate, and more! Skip the fat-filled mayo and whip up this black-eyed pea spread to pump up any sandwich or appetizer.

9. Almonds

72 mg (7% DV) in ¼ cup dry roasted (about 20 nuts)

You’re "nuts" if you don’t grab a handful of almonds every now and then! They’re the most nutritionally dense nut, packing a crazy amounts of nutrients per calorie and ounce. Aside from calcium, they also contain potassium, vitamin E, and iron. Sprinkle on a salad or make your own almond butter. Just watch out for portion size!

10. Oranges

Non-Dairy Sources of Calcium: Oranges
65 mg (6% DV) in 1 medium fruit

Orange-you glad we included oranges?! Full of vitamin C and calcium, enjoy this fruit as a mid-morning snack, or use its citrus flavor to brighten up any dish, like these honey-orange carrots.

11. Turnip Greens

197 mg (20% DV) in 1 cup cooked (chopped)

This leafy green comes from turnip bulbs, and is filled with calcium, antioxidants, and folate, which could help improve mood. Sautee them as a side dish, or spice things up and make a turnip tart.

12. Sesame Seeds

88 mg (9% DV) in 1 tablespoon

These unassuming seeds are more than just a hamburger bun decoration. Sesame seeds can help lower blood pressure, reduce inflammation, and may even fight against certain cancers. Use their nutty crunch in a salad, or add to this sautéed spinach dish.

13. Seaweed

126 mg (13% DV) in about 1 cup raw

Fish aren’t the only, well, fish in the sea. Seaweed is full of calcium, fiber, and iodine, which helps with proper thyroid function . Bring a bowl of risotto up a notch with this seaweed recipe. Feel like keeping it classic? Try your hand at a classic miso soup.


14. Instant Oatmeal

Surprising Sources of Calcium: Instant Oatmeal
187 mg (19% DV) in 1 cup

Many cereals and grains are now fortified, including our favorite morning breakfast. And while the instant kind doesn’t boast the same benefits as old-fashioned rolled oats, they’re a quick breakfast option that’s full of fiber and calcium. Just choose the kinds without added sugar.

15. Orange Juice

500 mg (50% DV) in 1 cup

In moderation, fruit juice is a perfect pairing for morning pancakes or eggs! Enjoy a tall glass for calcium and vitamin C, or pour over a salmon fillet.

16. Soymilk

300 mg (30% DV) in 1 cup

Cows milk not your cup of tea? Soymilk is a great option for people who are lactose intolerant and contains more protein than regular milk. Pour in a morning bowl of cereal or add to coffee with some cinnamon.

17. Firm Tofu

861 mg (86% DV) in ½ cup

We know what you’re thinking: What exactly is tofu? This meaty textured vegetarian alternative is actually made of dried soybeans that have been grounded up and boiled. It’s a great way to add lots of protein, little fat, and (of course) calcium to any meal! What’s on the dinner table tonight? Try this caramelized tofu.

18. Cheerios

Non-Dairy Sources of Calcium: Cheerios
114 mg (14% DV) in 1 cup

They’re touted for helping lower cholesterol, but Cheerios also pack a significant amount of calcium into our cereal bowl. Enjoy with skim or soy milk and sliced strawberries.

2 people found this helpful

Hi im 33 weeks 7 days pregnant. I just want to ask my stomach is tightening a lot these days is it a serious issue. The movement of the baby is very slow it usually moves at night when I lie down. And the heartburn is also in a play these days. Can you please help me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi im 33 weeks 7 days pregnant. I just want to ask my stomach is tightening a lot these days is it a serious issue. T...
this can be due to indigestion or gastritis ,just take antacid daily and do walk after meals. if still pain then see your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are doing sex continuously from 12 th day to 21 days of my wifes mc. All sperm went to vagina. My semen report is normal and wife mc also regular. But my sperm not went to vagina with certain force or particular speed when it discharge. What is the reason behind that . Can my wife get pregnant with same.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
We are doing sex continuously from 12 th day to 21 days of my wifes mc. All sperm went to vagina. My semen report is ...
she can get pregnant. its not necessary to use force and leave the semen forcefully. if you leave the semen in her vagina, the sperm deposited there ( as long its healthy ) will perform its duty. you need not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years, and i am undergoing treatment to get conceived from past 1 year, is there is any possibility that i get conceived

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The possibility is always there. But depends on actual factors like age, cause of infertility, the treatment received etc. Depending on those, we can actually predict the exact chance. Never lose hope. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife get her period only for 2 days but her periods is on time i.e regularly sometime only 1 or 2 days difference has been seen. please suggest she need to visit games or not.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My wife get her period only for 2 days but her periods is on time i.e regularly sometime only 1 or 2 days difference ...
It may be the effect of the hormonal problem, so take Asokarishta daily tow time for a period of 15 to 20 days, your problem Defenately come down or consult me privately, ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 years old suffering with pcod and weight gain my cholesterol level has also increased please suggest me food which I should eat or lifestyle changes so that I can lead a healthy life. I am having severe hair fall also. I have problem of fatty liver also.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi I am 35 years old suffering with pcod and weight gain my cholesterol level has also increased please suggest me fo...
You should eat in moderation which should mainly include healthy food. Exercise for at least 30 minutes to 1 hour every day. For a diet chart, consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my wife have some time irritation problem in urinal way and she is getting weak day by day. And also she is getting problem during sex. She is not allowing for sex. Please tell me what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, please get a per speculum examination and a urine culture done to rule out any vaginal and urinary tract infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods has missed for last two months. Pregnancy test is negative. For last one week I am getting blood mixed with stool, sometimes blood with stool. However I don't get any pain. Kindly suggest why this is happening and what should I do?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My periods has missed for last two months. Pregnancy test is negative. For last one week I am getting blood mixed wit...
It seams to me a coincidence for the two to happen together. Missing your periods is a separate issue. As far as bleeding with stool is concerned, it could be due to number of causes but looks like piles in your case. Avoid constipation would help in that case. Take plenty of fluids, fibre and fruits. Additional fibre like ispabagole 3tsf with a glass of water will help. In case it doesn't help, please have yourself examined by a surgeon. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Would yoga help with gerd? also, can gerd have any effect on the menstrual cycle? mine have been unusually light the last couple of times (i've also checked for pregnancy though i've never had unprotected sex - it was negative). I have extremely random joint pains that aren't static - often in the limbs but no specific side. I feel difficulty in swallowing (mucus in throat). I also have dizziness post-prandial, which I find very strange. I'd appreciate an easy diet plan for keeping gerd in check because I am in a high-pressure job and I suspect the health issues are stressing me out making it a horrible feedback loop. Please help!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, good that you know what Dr. Shared about your health issue, though your in stressful job but this is not d age u'd land. I assure you that authentic ayurveda serves better if you choose to consult, till then have warm buttermilk 2-4 times a day/pomegranate juice/10-20 resins dipped into warm water for 2hrs, revert after 5-7 days, with all investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am less interested in sex after my delivery. What should I do to increase my interest?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am less interested in sex after my delivery. What should I do to increase my interest?
This is normal because of hormonal change, fatigue, work pressure for the new baby etc. Eat well, take iron vitamin calcium, allow your body to heal first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period is not regular. I have done pcod n thyroid check. It came alright. What is the reason of not coming period. What should I do for this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Indore
My period is not regular. I have done pcod n thyroid check. It came alright. What is the reason of not coming period....
Lybrate-user you may not have pcod or thyroid problem but you are way too over weight. If you are concerned about your period as well as your health you need to loose weight. Or your period will get more disturbed and you will develope other health problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed