Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Siddhartha Gavaskar

Pathologist, Mumbai

Dr. Siddhartha Gavaskar Pathologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Siddhartha Gavaskar
Dr. Siddhartha Gavaskar is one of the best Pathologists in Goregaon East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Child Care in Goregaon East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Siddhartha Gavaskar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pathologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pathologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pathologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Greenlawn Apartment, D- Wing, 1st Floor, Opp to Samptias College, R A Road, Goregaon East. Landmark: Opp to Samptias College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Shop No 2, Prahalad Building, Opposite Dutta Mandir, Aarey Road, Goregaon East. Landmark: Opp to Dutta Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Siddhartha Gavaskar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She suffering from fever, headache and pain in legs for the past 2 days. She afraid that it would result in viral fever. Whether these are the symptoms for viral fever. She already take paracetamol tablets.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
She suffering from fever, headache and pain in legs for the past 2 days. She afraid that it would result in viral fev...
check your BP.. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last three weeks I am not able to sleep properly and I feel pressure on my mind due to this my whole body pains. Suggest me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
From last three weeks I am not able to sleep properly and I feel pressure on my mind due to this my whole body pains....
dear Lybrate user take homoeopathic medicines as follows 1.Ignatia 30 single dose now 2.Sepia 200 single dose 15 minutes after taking first Medicine revert in 2 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have some problem body pains how to solve my problem not only me my friends also how to solve.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I have some problem body pains how to solve my problem not only me my friends also how to solve.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last two days ago. When turn My eyes eyes or pain and also body pains so which tablet s Are Better for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever last two days ago. When turn My eyes eyes or pain and also body pains so which tablet s Are...
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen and dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment 5. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student and I work a lot in the college as well as in the fieldwork I got body pain so what to do?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
I am a student and I work a lot in the college as well as in the fieldwork I got body pain so what to do?
Take good quantity of milk and milk products. Never skip your meal. Add green leafy vegetables and fruits in your diet. You should take good amount of rest. You can massage with mahanaryan oil and after that do fomentation thrice a weak.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever so please tell me what I do at this time and also my body is paining.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from fever so please tell me what I do at this time and also my body is paining.
Homoeopathic treatment ferrum phos 6x 4 pills 3 times eupat per 200 -4 pills 3 times for 4days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend seetha is suffering from heavy body pains from two days what she has to do to get rid of them immediately?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My friend seetha is suffering from heavy body pains from two days what she has to do to get rid of them immediately?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my body and full suffering from fever and I have many problems in my whole body.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have pain in my body and full suffering from fever and I have many problems in my whole body.
You take homoeo medicine belladonna 30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum alb 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. I can't do any work because of my body pains. Even I can't able sleep properly. If I do work my body pains are very high. So please tell me a remedy for my pains.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiac Emergencies in General Practice
General Physician,
I am 17 years old. I can't do any work because of my body pains. Even I can't able sleep properly. If I do work my bo...
Severe body pain can be due to following reasons: 1. Viral infections, such as common cold, influenza, diarrhoea, etc. 2. Inadequate rest/sleep. 3. Excessive stress. 4. Low levels of vitamin D. 5. Low levels of haemoglobin. 6. Muscle or bone diseases. Once identified, body ache can be easily treated. Please don't ignore body ache, while mostly innocuous, makes sense ruling out other troublesome issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of body pain regularly. My body is increasing of fat. I am thinking its thyroid because in thyroid body pains suffocation type feelings whenever I have dark in my eyes I have felt weakness whenever so please tell me what should I do? any medicine which is you want to suggests me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have problem of body pain regularly. My body is increasing of fat. I am thinking its thyroid because in thyroid bod...
please get a thyroid assay done and tell me the levels of t3, t4 and tsh, based on that I will be able to decide if there is any problem with thyroid gland. Also inform what is your height and weight and whether do you do any physical exercise daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Pain Management
Pain is a common occurrence in day to day life and should be managed well.
Remember the word ‘ICE’ which means putting ice pack on theinjured painful area, ‘C’ stands for compression and ‘E’stands for elevation.
The mantra, therefore, is to use cold compression and elevation forany injury.
Alternate hot and cold packs are used for chronic pain.
Painkillers should not be taken without a doctor’s advice.
If a painkiller has to be taken, it should be one tablet of paracetamol.
People who take alcohol should not consume paracetamol without asking their doctor.
In patients with kidney disease, even one tablet of painkiller can precipitate kidney failure.
In patients with acid peptic disease, one tablet of painkiller can precipitate gastric bleeding. Instead of taking a painkiller, look for alternative methods torelieve pain.
Pain relieving ointments are better than oral painkillers.
In hospital setting, intravenous and intramuscular injectable painkillers are available.
Always tell your doctor that you are taking painkillers.
7 people found this helpful

My grandfather (82 years) suffering from severe pain &inflammations consulted family physician he told that it is heel bursitis. Pain repeated after every month or two month remain for 2-3 day (took pain killer) and then everything is normal. My grandfather is healthy and actively involved in daily activity.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My grandfather (82 years) suffering from severe pain &inflammations consulted family physician he told that it is hee...
Ice it, then heat it. Apply ice packs during the first two days to bring down swelling. Then use heat—warm baths or a heating pad (on a medium or low setting)—to ease pain and stimulate blood flow. He should also take rest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my throat, back muscle pain, pain behind eyes, headache n feeling exhauster. Does I have dengue fever. I have been to doctor here near me, (government hospital) they give me some ciprofloxacin tablet, chloroquine tablet paracetamol n something like famotidi. N cetrizine. N written test for malaria. But I cant tested for that bcoz it was closed. So doctor I want to know that I am suffering from n what should I do. Thanks a lot.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having pain in my throat, back muscle pain, pain behind eyes, headache n feeling exhauster. Does I have dengue f...
dear prince... test are must ..so go for tests and till then take tab. dolo 650 mg thrice a day. take tab. sinarest twice a day after meal. take liquid diet, dalia. after tests take antibiotic medicines by physician . welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I wake up I feel to have body pain and tiredness daily is there any major diseases and how should I cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir when I wake up I feel to have body pain and tiredness daily is there any major diseases and how should I cure it.
1. It could be due to deficiency of vitamin d, b12, calcium, hemoglobin 2. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 28 years old female. Recently diagnosed with early cervical spondylitis. Can feel the beating of veins above the neck region. Sometimes the heart beats r so fast that I panic And can not take a full breath. Slight pain in the left breast sometimes. Suddenly the heartbeats get faster. Please help.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Im 28 years old female. Recently diagnosed with early cervical spondylitis. Can feel the beating of veins above the n...
If this the cervical degenerative disease of spine then it may not cause any changes in hear beat but it may be some different cause and to confirm this better to get done the EKG
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old boy .lately I have been witnessing excessive body pain lately .i do workout 3 times a week .But I think its some different issue .what is causing this?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 19 year old boy .lately I have been witnessing excessive body pain lately .i do workout 3 times a week .But I th...
Dear if you are doing workout excessively then please stop doing this just concentrate on your diet increase amount of proteins in your diet like you can take paneer, soya bean and fruits and vegetables to increase fibre content in your diet and just do workout for only 20 to 30 minutes per day. Drink lot of fruits liquids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife (33 yrs) is suffering from body pain including back since from 2 weeks. Completed blood tests for viral fevers and c. P. K done. Its negative. Since 10 days cal360 and rivotril tablets are taken but no improvement.

DPM
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
My wife (33 yrs) is suffering from body pain including back since from 2 weeks. Completed blood tests for viral fever...
In the absence of any orthopaedic problem, body pain and other physical complaints can be part of depression. What are her other complaints? if the reasons are psychological she may feel better with amitryptiline 10mg or pregabalin. Consult your local doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and I have a severe body ache from last two week. What I can do? In this situation.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 35 years old and I have a severe body ache from last two week. What I can do? In this situation.
1. Get your blood examined for hemoglobin, vitamin d3, vitamin b12, calcium and consult physician with report for advice and treatment 2. Take one capsule of revital woman daily after breakfast 3. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily for pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed