Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Siddharth V. Dagli

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Siddharth V. Dagli Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Siddharth V. Dagli
Dr. Siddharth V. Dagli is a renowned Cardiologist in Chowpatty, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr. Dagli's Heart Clinic in Chowpatty, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Siddharth V. Dagli on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, Mehta House, Chowpatty, Land Mark: Opposite Bhartiya Vidya BhavanMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have heart problem from last 6months I Chek my bp it always high. But after that I djt able to sleep at night. I have controlled every thing. But still I feels there is any burden on me. Bp is normal now. So pls can you sugest me for good sleep at night.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have heart problem from last 6months
I Chek my bp it always high.
But after that I djt able to sleep at night.
I ha...
Hi, Please follow these tips: Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room. Perform meditation and yoga to keep your mind calm.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left side of chest is paining when I long breath since 2 days. What should I do? Is that a serious issue?

DNB (Respiratory Diseases), MD - Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Allergist/Immunologist, Thrissur
My left side of chest is paining when I long breath since 2 days. What should I do? Is that a serious issue?
Pain at the end of a long breathing in can be due to 3 reasons. 1. Muscle spasm or muscle injury to the small muscles in between your ribs or your back or upper abdomen. Muscle cramp like pain. Especially after lifting weight or unaccostomed play or work or fall on the floor. Take hot bath; rest for a few days and take paracetamol tablets. Sleep on hard bed. 2. Pleuritic pain. This is a catching type of pain when you take deep breath. 90 % of times it is self limiting and hot fomentation is good as well as paracetamol. If it persists for one week consult a doctor. 3. Back pain due to disc problem. For this also hot fomentation; rest and paracetamol is all that is needed. For your age 95% of times it will disappear next week. Do not worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 24 years old. My periods have always been regular. However since last nine months my periods became scanty. Lasting 3 days instead of 5 and some spotting on 4th day. But they where always regular. However, this month I dint get my period. I went to a gynecologist who said this is pcod and the only treatment is changing life style. Absolute healthy diet. exercise and stress free life. She examined my breasts by squeezing them and checking with a stethoscope. I now noticed that Had a super healthy diet and never missed my dance and yoga I would get my period perfectly. And this month due to some work I dint have time for yoga or dance and my diet also went for a toss. The doctor also said that I am over weight by 5 kgs and it would greatly benefit me if I reduced weight. Now my question is that m I having these menstrual abnormalities becoz I dint follow a good life style for a month. Or is it due to prolactin? I read on the internet that high prolactin causes this problem and the reason for high prolactin is tumor. My doctor dint do any pro Lactin test. She is a very Gud gyneac and her diagnosis is awesome but I am worried if she missed out on checking this pro Lactin. Should I insist for a test? Or should I start my exercise and healthy diet again would it suffice? I have no other health problems. I don't smoke or drink. Not sexually active. I do feel a little dizzy but doctor said it's cuz of low bp. (110/80). Thank you.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello. I am 24 years old. My periods have always been regular. However since last nine months my periods became scant...
Hi Lybrate user, I would suggest you to continue healthy lifestyle, you should also check for thyroid and Prolactin levels too. Please share your ultrasound images and other reports to guide you further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has asthma problem and some times he is unable to breath and chest pain is casual he is having dust allergic.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
He has asthma problem and some times he is unable to breath and chest pain is casual he is having dust allergic.
Use asthma preventive medicine by inhalation with spacer regularly. Avoid trigers of asthma,like dust. smoke,pollution,pollens.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest tightness and upper abdomen pain and tightness. My body weight gone decreased completely .Taken endoscopy redness in esophagus and gastritis. Doctor prescribed me pantakind. Later one Lybrate doctor advise me to take pantocid, another doctor advise me to nexpro 40 mg tab. After taking nexpro some what chest tightness and upper abdomen pain become normal . Side effects of after taking nexpro After having breakfast ,getting liquid stool like diarrhea.

M B A(Hospital Management), Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital Administration, M D, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Bangalore
I have chest tightness and upper abdomen pain and tightness. My body weight gone decreased completely .Taken endoscop...
For your problem you will have to avoid spicy and oily food. You take the following medicnes: 1. Jawarsh amla one tsp two times 2. Jawarish mastagi one tsp two times 3. Jawarish kamooni one tsp two times all the above medicines are available at hamdard outlet or any other unani medicines retailer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. If an overweight person reduces his weight by worrying or stress, what will happen to his health? And will his LDL OR HDL cholesterol level reduce? If it happens, is it good for his health?

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Dear doctor. If an overweight person reduces his weight by worrying or stress, what will happen to his health? And wi...
in anxiety or stress weight could be increased or decreased but lipid adversely effected by stress but mechanism are different
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much blood pressure level and blood sugar level in the age of twenty two years old boy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
How much blood pressure level and blood sugar level in the age of twenty two years old boy?
Blood pressure 120/80 mm of hg, and sugar upto 90 fasting and post meal upto 120. It sometimes vary from person to person.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest is burning from last 5 days and I won't able to eat food as it is difficult to swallow. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
My chest is burning from last 5 days  and I won't able to eat food as it is difficult to swallow.  Please help me.
Hi, it is gastritis. Gastritis/ gastric (stomach) problem are very common problem, and are related to lifestyle and dietary habits. Therefore, in this case, modification of your food habits will have greater role in relieving your problem. Each of advice of doctor important than any medicines you are taking. 1. Eat healthy food. Avoid junk/ spicy/fried/oily foods/ excessive tea & coffee. 2. It is better to avoid / moderate smoking and alcohol for rapid and long term relief. Tea, coffee, smoking, alcohol are important causes of gastritis / stomach problems. 3. Eat homemade food. Include more fibres in your diet (plenty of salads, vegetables, seasonal fruits, and complex carbs like Dalia, oats and whole wheat bread etc.). 4. Eat frequent meals. 5. Eat all your meals on time. Do not give a long gap between your meals which might result in flatulence. 6. Take a light and early dinner. 7. Try to keep yourself active. Exercise, do brisk walk, take a break between works and stretch yourself in between. Medication - 1. Take Digene 2 teaspoonful whenever feel discomfort but not more than 3 times a day. 2. Tablet Pentaprazole 40 mg one hour before food once a day for 5 days. Consult If symptoms persist ***Get Well Soon*** “Early to bed and early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise.”
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 yrs male. In 2001 may I had myocardial infraction under medical management only. Six months back I had pottacium in blood 5. 8 please the range suggested here (chennai) india is 4. 8--5. 8. What kind of /names of fruits, vegetables and other food please I should please avoid.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take silicea 6x / 6 tabs daily 3 times / 3 weeks only/ boiled foood ( rice dal boiled potato with tomato & onion) in lunch and inner. Mineral water mixed fruit juice daily will help u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71+, having good health all along. Recent test results are as under. Lp -130, hmg 14. 5, platelet 170, esr -8, sugar -f 96, urea -31, creatinine-0. 93, my bp range comes down at 140 -80 due to consumption of tab. Tazloc trio -80, a very costly one. May I request you, sir, kindly to advise a cheaper doze daily. Regards,

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
This combination even if given separately, will cost almost same. You need to be physically examined. To give changed bp medications again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 in age and am suffering from high BP. Am fear of doctor. Am taking medicine called amlong AT tablets from last one year. Am fear that if the BP is high when I go for a health checkup once again. It disturb my mind

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
You seem to have white collar hypertension. You can ping me in private chat to see the solution to your problem. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Hardik Thakker" below to consult privately with the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 25 years guy 1-2 years back there were cholesterol balls (lipoma) on my body hands with small size one of them increased its size is surgery a compulsory or can be reduced using medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello Doctor,
I am 25 years guy 1-2 years back there were cholesterol balls (lipoma) on my body hands with small size...
if it is only one then do surgery and if it is multiple then try medicine first then go for surgery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I can't sleep easily. When I go bed to sleep then I observe the heart beat was very loudly from normal time. Then I think what happening and I don't come sleep till early morning.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir I can't sleep easily. When I go bed to sleep then I observe the heart beat was very loudly from normal time. Then...
Just take stramonium 200 1 dose. It will be alright. Still if you have any query, please let me know.
30 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 13 years of age & her B12 count is 205.4 pg/ml. Her hemoglobin count is 11.1 g/dl. Additionally she suffers from low B. P. 98 on the lower side. Kindly guide.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For low BP - Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and also drink ors solution and take tablet Nervup-od once a day for two months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 42 and working as back office employee in private company. I have vegetarian and normal physique. I diet is irregular timings and some times skipping the diet due to work load. From recent 3 months I am having bp of 140/100. My left hand from shoulder to bottom (wrist) is getting pain (an inner nerve) frequently. What will be the reason and what should I do and what is the remedy for it. Please suggest me.

BPTh/BPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
U have facing with painful syndrome in whole side because nerve compression in that area, go to the physiotherapist take a traction +tens + us for 2 weeks you will be able to come back to you normal activity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which food/diet to be avoided to control cholesterol ?

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine,
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum q,(biochemic) nat phos 30x, kali dichrom, avoid all types of fats and red meat. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions should a heart patient take?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
What precautions should a heart patient take?
1 take cardiac medicines regularly. 2. Regular walk to your capability. 3 avoid all fatty food stufs 4. Avoid stress 5. No smoking / no alcohol 6. Regular review to your cardiologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't do sports. In my pt period, I am always the last. I become breathless very very fast. Sometimes I have chest pain. My mom says I don't have enough bled because when I get hurt by something I jusy have a very small amount off bled.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I can't do sports. In my pt period, I am always the last. I become breathless very very fast. Sometimes I have chest ...
Dear lybrateuser, to perform well in sports you have to have a proper nutritious diet. -have your meals on time -have milk, eggs, fruits, vegetables, fish, chicken, whole grain foods like pasta, bread, chapatti. -to boost your iron levels have green leafy veg like spinach, methi, non veg, jiggery. -also sleep well 7-8 hrs at night -keep yourself well hydrated throughout the day -have a snack like bread & cheese, a banana or biscuit one hour before playling a sport.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had got high blood pressure see can't put her head up see is having vomiting sensation.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My mother had got high blood pressure see can't put her head up see is having vomiting sensation.
Dietary and other lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure. Eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure by up to 14 mm hg. This eating plan is known as the dietary approaches to stop hypertension (dash) diet. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and total fat. If you're overweight, losing even 3 kgs can lower your blood pressure. Strive for at least 30 minutes of physical activity a day. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
at clinic
Book Appointment