Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shubhangi Upadhye

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shubhangi Upadhye Cardiologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shubhangi Upadhye
Dr. Shubhangi Upadhye is a renowned Cardiologist in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Shubhangi Upadhye personally at Kiran Kumar BSES Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shubhangi Upadhye and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kiran Kumar BSES Hospital

3 Manik Prabhu, Model Town, off JP Road, Versova, Andheri West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shubhangi Upadhye

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Maine aaj heart kartiography karvaya usame 20% blokege nikala hai, blokege nikalne ke liye doctor ne 5 manine ka salain treatment karneko bola hai ,koi aur treatment ho to please bataye ,kya ye blokege nikalane ka koi aur upay hai to bataye.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
Maine aaj heart kartiography karvaya usame 20% blokege nikala hai, blokege nikalne ke liye doctor ne 5 manine ka sala...
20% blockage is nothing. We everyone have blockage, when our growth is discontinue, blockage starts slowly and increase as per lifestyle.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The total cholesterol is 244 and LDL is 196, do I need to take medicine. Recently it came in papers the cholesterol reducing medicines are not good rather a cause for heart attack. Please advise.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
The total cholesterol is 244 and LDL is 196, do I need to take medicine. Recently it came in papers the cholesterol r...
I needv more disease data. Either consulat local doctor or come privately. You have to continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp getting low from few months because of this problem my face color get to dark as compare to original color.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
use NAT MUR 200 for your falling blood pressure, before using you consult a qualified homoeo doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get blackout sometimes like I feel my BP is low and wanted to increase my stamina during sex period.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi. Avoid stress, take few rest during work. Drink coffee once in day time below 11 am and after 4 pm. Take ginseng daily for best stamina and also take minerals/ protein / vitamins diets. Eat salad at lunch with meal. Do yoga also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar levels were ok before I started taking mango shake banana shake and bread with peanut butter as advised by my gym Trainer. I am a heart patient as well. Will it be ok know If I stop taking this.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My sugar levels were ok before I started taking mango shake banana shake and bread with peanut butter as advised by m...
Banana, mangoes are high glycemic food means after eating them your blood sugar level will rise rapidly. I advice my diabetic patients to avoid them. As you have mentioned taht you are a heart patient, please decide your level of exercise and type of food after discussing with your cardiologist and not only with gym trainer.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which steroid best for size gain or muscles without any side effect such acne ,high blood pressure, liver damage.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Which steroid best for size gain or muscles without any side effect such acne ,high blood pressure, liver damage.
These is no steroid which has zero side effects. All drug based or added steroids have detrimental effect. It does not matter what claims supplements make. There is no lasting good effect. You may build muscles in un-natural manner. But in a few years. You will suffer. You should try natural, food based, exercise based options for a healthy body and mind. You are young. Don't ruin your future health with such options. Have a healthy diwali. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take revelol xl 50every day at 6 PM.i want to know that if I take this medicine in afternoon or night.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I take revelol xl 50every day at 6 PM.i want to know that if I take this medicine in afternoon or night.
XL means it is long acting form of the medicine, it has effect which lasts for approximately 24 hrs hence saving you multiple dosing. Whatever time u take it the effect will last for 24 hrs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of the blood pressure tablets as I am fed up of that all please consult me?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
How to get rid of the blood pressure tablets as I am fed up of that all please consult me?
You need tablets to control b. P. Mediation will help your frustration. Exercise. Plenty of vegetables and fruits. Low salt and sugar. Blood lipids test. Regular check will ensure long life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart rate at rest is approx 50 bpm. Is it ok. I started going for a walk daily for the last one month. I'm taking a daily dose of multivitamin. Does that effect heart rate.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My heart rate at rest is approx 50 bpm. Is it ok. I started going for a walk daily for the last one month. I'm taking...
In medical terms you have sinus bradycardia. That is common in young and active adults, especially if you are doing regular exercise. Don't worry, you are perfectly alright.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years my cholesterol level is high how to reduce cholesterol and weight I am thyroid patient using 100 mg tablet. Please given suggestion how to reduce weight and cholesterol.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 44 years my cholesterol level is high how to reduce cholesterol and weight I am thyroid patient using 100 mg tab...
Take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day. And pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 34 years old, since few days I am suffering from chest pain on right side, could you please advise me what would be the reason and what should I do.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drinking of alcohol (brandy) is increase the cholesterol or decrease the cholesterol if yes quantity please.

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
Drinking of alcohol (brandy) is increase the cholesterol or decrease the cholesterol if yes quantity please.
The impact of heavy drinking on a person’s LDL cholesterol levels, HDL cholesterol levels, triglyceride levels and overall buildup of blood-borne fats.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother aged 70 bifascicular block-- rbbb and labb. He wants cardiologist advice if this alarming or a common problem because of age factor? No symptom. No medicine prescribed.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My brother aged 70 bifascicular block-- rbbb and labb. He wants cardiologist advice if this alarming or a common prob...
Sir, Given the advanced age, it is recommended that you approach a cardiologist as early as possible. Having said, bifascicular blocks can be maintained with regular follow up and or with medications. But the decision must be taken after careful and detailed examination and after perusal of latest reports and investigations. Please see a cardiologist personally along with the patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to this my pulse rate increase some time and I have to take rest. I am taking the medicine thyrocare -50. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to ...
you can tab. thyroxine 75mcg according to your reports. take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have upper back pain and chest pain. Ribs in the chest is also paining sometimes. Muscles under the arms are also paining. I have severe mucus problem also. Should I consult a doctor or it is common. Should I need to be afraid of this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have upper back pain and chest pain. Ribs in the chest is also paining sometimes. Muscles under the arms are also p...
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda Vata vikriti is the main factor for pain. Treatment- 1-apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation. 2-take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. 3-Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Diet- Avoid fermented food. Junk food. Potato rice. Sleep well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have feel some problem on my heart, I am feeling pain, can you solved the problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have feel some problem on my heart, I am feeling pain, can you solved the problem.
Hello, * pain -chest, does not mean any cardiac problem, all d time. *it may b due to irregular life style, gastric -disorder, * stress, anxiety may one of the main resons of chest-pain, headache. *homoeo-med** @ nux vom 30-6 pill, thrice a day. @ ran bulb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Take, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control hypertension and please suggest some food and meditation which can lower the high bp.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How to control hypertension and please suggest some food and meditation which can lower the high bp.
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Home remedies to Control high BP:-1. Bananas are one fruit that people with high blood pressure can eat regularly to control it. Bananas are a rich source of potassium, which lessens the effect of sodium.So, try to eat one or two bananas daily. Along with bananas, you can try dried apricots, raisins, orange juice, spinach, baked sweet potatoes. 2. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart.If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day. Revert me after 15 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure 100/150 and diabetes level 110/180. My age is 34. Will I take treatment or can I reduce by diet control?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have high blood pressure 100/150 and diabetes level 110/180. My age is 34. Will I take treatment or can I reduce by...
You are diabetic and fairly hypotensive, you need medicines and regular follow up. For persoanlised advice you ask me privately.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 2 months ago when I go to Arunachal Pradesh there are so many ice still and also spend 4 months there then l was illness, when I forcelly breath my right side chest started pain, so pls suggest me what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Before 2 months ago when I go to Arunachal Pradesh there are so many ice still and also spend 4 months there then l w...
It could be due to pleuricy of lung or some chest infection. 1. You have to take plain x ray chest and do blood test like esr, cbc to find out the reason 2. Consult chest physician with report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my husband's cardiac risk report, carries below values Apoliporotein a1- 105 Apo - 1.2 Lipase - 68.4 Liver Alkaline phosphate - 41 Bilirubin - 1.28 Lipid Hdl - 32 Ldl - 165 Ldl /hdl ratio - 5.1 Non hdl cholesterol - 192.6 Could you help me to understand this?

DM - Cardiology -, MD - General Medicine - , MBBS, FSCAI, MHRS, FACC, FESC , Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology & EP, Interventional Cardiology & EP and Devices, Senior Specialist( Interventional Cardiology), Fellow of southeast Asian Interventional Cardiology Society, International Award of Excellence in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, my husband's cardiac risk report, carries below values
Apoliporotein a1- 105
Apo - 1.2
Lipase - 68.4
Liver
Alkali...
He needs life style modification, as the lipid profile is abnormal. Start with regular exercises cut down fat and total daily calorie intake. Get a blood sugar tested. Do these modifications and repeat lipid profile after 3 months, if values still abnormal then he will need some medicines.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed