Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shrutika Thakkar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Shrutika Thakkar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Shrutika Thakkar
Dr. Shrutika Thakkar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Daksh Clinic in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shrutika Thakkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Daksh Clinic

3, Vaibhav Building, M.g.road, Opposite Gokul Nursing Home, Mulund West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shrutika Thakkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am on doxycycline course of 14 days- twice a day. In between I had unprotected intercourse with my partner. Is there a possibility of me getting pregnant. My last menses was on 29 June.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is a small possibility. Please do a urine pregnancy test if your period fails to start by 30/07.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be done to get normal menstrual cycle as now my present cycle is 45 days cycle.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, good that you noted. Clear with your mom about her cycle, share how's your other health parameters. Screen for thyroid, get your ovulation study done. Thanks for trusting authentic ayurveda, for such issue ayurveda advice yoga basti (8 days), before 12-15 days, diet like laddu or vada of black gram flour shallow fried in till/seasanum oil sweetened by adding gud/jaggery have it in early morning, buttermilk by adding cumin n ajwain seeds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My breast are not grown.I look completely flat and seriously embarrassed from this side as it doesn't give me sexy look. I even don't know anything about sex and expectation of male during first wedding night. I m about to get married what should i do to not to dissatisfy my husband from sex expectation.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Beauty is not only physical but mental too. I am sure that your husband will love u for the kind of person u are.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 7 weeks pregnant. She had torch test and her rubella-IgG is 3.07 and cytomegalovirus virus is 5.11. She had two times abortion previously. Doctor said that this time also she may get aborted. Kindly help.

M.S. Obstetrics & Gynecology, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Rubella is a viral infection which occur once in a life time. Igg against rubella only your wife immune to this virus (she either had the infection during her next pregnancy (especially early pregnancy) & since wife already has positive igg titres against rubella she can not this infection now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Detoxifying With Homeopathy

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Detoxifying With Homeopathy

Detoxification is a physiological and medical process of blood cleansing by removing impurities from the blood. It is a means of cleaning and nourishing the body from inside and it is done at least once a year. It includes one or more of the following: dieting, fasting, colon cleansing, removal of dental fillings or cutting out specific foods from your diet.

Benefits of detoxifying your body:

  1. Gets rid of excess waste
  2. Boosts your energy
  3. Strengthens your immune system
  4. Improves your respiration process
  5. Reduces weight
  6. Provides anti-aging benefits

Majority of the detoxification of your body is carried out by these 4 systems; Digestive, Respiratory, Urinary and Dermal. Any disturbance in these 4 systems results in accumulation of toxins in your body and may cause serious medical illnesses.

Homeopathy approach helps in maintaining the proper functioning and balance of the 4 systems. It is a gentle, natural and one of the safest ways of removing toxins. Homeopathic remedies for treating detoxification are as follows:

  1. Berberis Vulgaris: It acts as a stimulator of liver, gall bladder and kidneys. It is best suited for people who face rapid change of symptoms, pain all over the body, repeated diarrhea and stone in the kidney.
  2. Chelidonium tincture: It is a reliable liver and gall bladder drainer. It supports liver in removing toxin from your body due to heavy usage of drugs and antibiotics.
  3. Senega: It is an effective detoxification remedy for people exposed to respiratory issues with allergies.
  4. Nux Vomica: It acts as an intestine and liver stimulator. It is mostly used for symptoms linked with a sedentary lifestyle and excessive consumption of alcohol, drugs, caffeine, and tobacco.
  5. Taraxacum Officinale: It is used by people with stomach and digestion issues.
  6. Fumaria Officinalis: It detoxifies your body by purifying the blood, leading to enhanced functioning of the liver.
  7. Uva Ursi: It is an effective urinary antiseptic that supports the functioning of kidneys and reproductive system.
  8. Saponaria: It is used for skin draining purpose.
  9. Aloe: It is used for detoxification of the rectum.Apart from the homeopathy remedies, other self care measures such as drinking lots of water, healthy eating, exercising regularly, minimizing stress and avoiding alcohol and drugs can help in detoxifying.
4237 people found this helpful

Hi sir My husband is a hiv positive from last 7 year but now from last one year we are a doing unprotected sex Now I have done the test that's negative It is possible to positive.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It does not mean that you are immune to future infection with hiv as the incubation period of hiv can last for upto 10 years. So immediately start using protection, otherwise it can be fatal for you.--------------------------
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3 month pregnant with low hb level in blood which result in leg swelling. So please suggest me any exercise or tips to cure the problem. I am teacher after all day work I feel my weight is gradually increases because of pregnancy. My thighs become heavy this time which obstruct me to walk n stair climb.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
ur Hb is low means u need iron cap in form of Fefol 1 bd green leafy vegetable with good protien diet, like daal, eggs etc and Calcium ..eg Shecal 1 bd
Submit FeedbackFeedback

mein married hu aur mujhe thyroid hai aur periods bhi nhi ho rahe hai mujhe lekin pehele bhi mujhe periods 1 mahine baad hota tha aur ab to 2 mahine ho gaye hai to kya mujhe pregnancy test karwana chahiye kya.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-userji, first thing is if you have hypothyroidism then it should be properly controlled, with tsh levels maintained between 3 to 4 milli units/l. If that is not achieved then you will have to see that the dose of thyroxine may have to be increased. As regards you question on whether pregnant or not, if in doubt, get a test done. But if you have not been having menstrual periods then it is unlikely to happen. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Today is my 11th day and I did ovulation test today with ovulation kit. I got 2 lines one is light and the other is dark. "c" line is dark nd "t" line is light. I wanna ask whether m ovulating or not? And what is best time to do ovulation test early morning or in day time?

MD (Hom.), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
For the result to be positive the" T" line colour should be equal or greater than the "C" line colour. Faint line in T do not indicate a positive ovulation test. Early morning sample will not help. Take sample during the daytime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heard after excessive stimulation of clitoris and g-sopt, if exist, women ejaculate with a shower which comes from vagina. Is it true?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. No studies could prove what actually is a woman orgasm. If you ask them they will not be able to explain their orgasm either. Nobody has seen or there is any ecidence of woman orgasm sprays out of vagina. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 23. I am taking fertility treatment from last 4 months. My hsg FSH and lh another tests all are good. I don't have thyroid, But have vitamin d deficiency. Why I didn't get pregnancy. Can you please tell me the tips to get pregnancy early. Thank you.

MS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
Has your husband been investigated, examined. He may have varicocele. Varicocele is the common cause of pain, swelling and low sperm count. For varicocele cdvl tech gives best results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HOW MUCH WATER INTAKE SHOULD BE MUST TO BE HEALTHY

BEMS, BNYS, MD (E), BNYS
Homeopath, Kapurthala
HOW MUCH WATER INTAKE SHOULD BE MUST TO BE HEALTHY
Fix quantity of water according to weight

Weight /10 - 2 = quantity of water required in 24 hours

Eg. Weight is 70 kg
70/10 = 7 - 2 =5

-> 5 liter water in 24 hours (in a day) should be must to stay healthy
44 people found this helpful

Hello. I 29 years old. I have a boy 5 years. When I was pregnant then after 9 days little much bleeding is start. And at time of delivery then also bleeding nd no much exact pain. Then its cesarean. Again now I am 5 weeks pregnant nd no bleeding as before so kya normal delivery k chances h? Nd sex hmare liy safe hoga? please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Upto 5 month u can do sex..normal delivery and caeserian delivery depend on last trimester of pregnancy..position and amniotic fluid,pt's condition are the cause...bt one thing I can tell u that if u continued with homoeopathic treatment there is every chance of normal delivery and without any complications...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo or hyper. What care should be taken? Is it OK to have baby in this condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Tsh value of 6.3 m units/ml is high, signifies that the person has hypothyroidism. This means immediate treatment should be initiated with thyroxine tablets. Dosage has to be based on patients weight and tsh level. Regular dosing as would be advised by the doctor and regular exercising for more than 1 h and avoiding soya beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee, and consuming more fruits and green vegetables, using whole grain flour for making rotis and consuming onions, garlic these are other precautions to be taken.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex wit my partner n while having sex she got her periods. Will she b pregnant? While intercourse she got.

BGO
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
She may be pregnant if sex done in mid cycle as sometimes lady may have mid cycle ovulation bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my periods last month on April 28 th. But it started with brown bleeding. On 5 th day normal bleeding started upto may 9 th it continued. Now I'm feeling that I will get my periods again. I'm getting back pain.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine cimicifuga 200 daily in the morning and give feedback after 4 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old, I am trying to conceive last one year but not succeed then consult gyneco. Suggest IUI nd described me table clomipine 50 mg for 5 days nd tab. Goecyst last month my first IUI failed nd my follicle size 17 mm how to increase my follicle size please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
This will be done with medication only keep in following your doctor's advise properly it may take a few cycles to get the desired results
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best food for pregnant, and some old persons suggested that egg is harmful to pregnant as well as to child. It's correct or not?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
No eat a well balanced diet rich in proteins/ minerals /vitamins and carbohydrates. Avoid fatty and fried foods. Egg is not harmful in pregnancy unless you are known to be allergic to it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We want to do baby planning, due to work we hardly have sex. So when is the best days so to get pregnant, wife's 1st day of period was 29th may. please suggest days according for better chances .

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If your wife has a regular 28-30 days cycle the baby days start from 12-16 th day when the first day of bleeding is considered as day 1. You can try daily or atleast alternate days during this period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(140 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Jagdip Shah - Ageless Medica Pvt Ltd, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(726 ratings)

Dr. Shiwani Agarwal

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr.Shiwani Agarwal, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(116 ratings)

Dr. Nishita Shah

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shanti Nursing Home , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Jyotsna Patel

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Umang Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(362 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Sharma Dimri

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Siddhi Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(420 ratings)

Dr. Jayanti Kamat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist
Shrishti Fertility Care Center & Women's clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment