Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shripal M. Doshi

Cardiologist, Mumbai

560 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shripal M. Doshi Cardiologist, Mumbai
560 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shripal M. Doshi
Dr. Shripal M. Doshi is a trusted Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Shripal M. Doshi at S.R Mehta Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shripal M. Doshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shripal M. Doshi

S.R Mehta Hospital

#96, Road # 31, King's Circle, sion (E). Landmark: Near Gandhi Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
560 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shripal M. Doshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am taking cigar from 3 years. I am taking 2 per day. Now I am getting somewhat pain in my heart area and I am trying to leave this habit but I cant and what is the pain I am getting is it serious?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am taking cigar from 3 years.  I am taking 2 per day. Now I am getting somewhat pain in my heart area and I  am try...
The pain might be a muscular pain and if you want to live the habit stop it at once and take tablet folvite twice a day for a month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 months ago My father total serum cholesterol was 391, after getting through the report doctor prescribed Statins tablets to him. Now after 5 months his (my father) total serum cholesterol is 116, and serum LDLcholesteol is 44. Is is too low? It can be harmful? Or can leads to other disease? My father is also a patient of coronary artery disease.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
5 months ago My father total serum cholesterol was 391, after getting through the report doctor prescribed Statins ta...
No issues. Low cholesterol has no problems. But yes you can decrease the dose of the statins by half and recheck the lipid profile after 3 months. Long term statins treatment also has side effects. Also you need to understand about cholesterol Cholesterol is a waxy, fat-like substance that occurs naturally in all parts of the body. Your body needs some cholesterol to work properly. But if you have too much in your blood, it can combine with other substances in the blood and stick to the walls of your arteries. This is called plaque. Plaque can narrow your arteries or even block them. High levels of cholesterol in the blood can increase your risk of heart disease. Your cholesterol levels tend to rise as you get older. There are usually no signs or symptoms that you have high blood cholesterol, but it can be detected with a blood test. You are likely to have high cholesterol if members of your family have it, if you are overweight or if you eat a lot of fatty foods. You can lower your cholesterol by exercising more and eating more fruits and vegetables. You also may need to take medicine to lower your cholesterol. High LDL high cholesterol put you on a higher risk of atherosclerotic diseases and heart attacks especially if you have other is factors including hypertension diabetes or a history of smoking so I would advise you to start taking statins which are cholesterol medications the dose of which depends upon your cholesterol levels also you need to start changing your dietary habits and include a regular physical exercise at least 45 minutes a day 5 days a week into your schedule nonetheless you have to stop taking fatty and junk food good luck Check out - Simplified health explanation videos on my YouTube channel And Do not forget to Subscribe for upcoming videos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been smoking since last few days. After that I have a pain in the chest what could be reasons.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I have been smoking since last few days. After that I have a pain in the chest what could be reasons.
There could be very many reasons. I suggest you meet with a doctor to determine the exact problem and the cause. You have to quit cold turkey because the body and mind will torture you endlessly while attempting reduction in smoking. The tobacco tar in cigarette smoke lines your lung with huge patches that make that portion dysfunctional. Your oxygen carrying capacity is jeopardized, and breathing is impinged. But don’t be discouraged because it is not too late even now to reverse all the ill-effects of smoking. I don’t know what other organs could be damaged but do go for a thorough medical check up to assess the effects of your abuse. Regarding improving your lungs, do a lot of aerobic exercise breathing through your nostrils only. Then there are a lot of deep breathing exercises in Yoga which you can learn too. Deep breathing cleanses your system and lungs and restores it to good health. Deep breathing uses the 80% of the lungs which are not normally used in normal breathing and even when exerting yourself. The greatest effect is in the lungs because this substance is processed through the respiratory system directly through the lung surface. When quitting, you must take one day at a time; though you must give up all smoking at once, and promptly. If you look too far ahead you will get discouraged and will give up. If you sit and count the number of days you have given up, that will also focus too much on achievement. You must focus on the here and now, on that day to be precise. After all quitting is not that easy due to many factors. So even if you fail one day, you must try and try again. Very few people succeed in their first attempt. Your persistence will eventually pay off. The urge to discontinue is hampered by many factors but the worst of them is the conditioning. In fact these conditions can exist all through the day unlike other addictions. But your desire to want to stop is the most important factor. It is important to find out about the ill-effects of smoking to have a reason that alarms you about continuing in the habit. The information is really scary but true and you must remind yourself about this every day. The nicotine in tobacco smoke stimulates the heart beat to raise the blood pressure in no time at all. So you must avoid it like the plague: it is just very bad medicine for you. In fact it is highly toxic too. You will need to stop smoking or consuming any tobacco related items with immediate effect. You should start vigorous exercises, gradually increasing it over a period of time. Do deep breathing exercises every time you feel like smoking (try Yoga), and replace the oral urge with some healthy food substitute to satiate the need. You may also take hard candy or chewing gum. If the urge is too strong, then use nicotine gums and nicotine patches, for a little while until the smoking drive reduces, substantially. You may also join Smokers Anonymous in your city where the support is really extraordinary for like-minded people who are also in the same situation. Keep yourself occupied or engaged with interesting activities during the times when it is most tempting. Keep the company of non-smokers for some time i. E. At least for the first 21 days. Above all announce it to everyone that you have quit smoking. Here’s a piece of very good advice: even if you accidentally/willfully take a cigarette, it is not the end of the world – you can start the cessation all over again. You must persevere with the best support until you defeat this addiction. Counseling is very useful in the initial stages and when temptations are at their highest.
66 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3 weeks and I have chest pain. Can you suggest what should be done?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3 weeks and I have chest pain. Can you suggest what should be done?
Take liq Bresol of Himalaya 2tsf thrice. 4 pieces of garlic and honey. Lukewarm water ti drink. Milk and turmeric at night. If it doesn't subside consult personally for medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has high triglycerides level& his cholesterol level seems to be normal. What does high triglycerides level indicate& what can he do to control it. What is his heart health status. Can you please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father has high triglycerides level& his cholesterol level seems to be normal. What does high triglycerides level ...
Dear lybrateuser, -triglycerides are one of the components of the various lipids in the blood. -we need some tryglycerides for good health but high levelsraise riskof heart disease & may be a sign of metabolic syndrome (high blood pressure, sugar & low good cholesterol ie, hdl) - for heart status various other investigations have to be done -to lower the level ; -lose weight& stay at a healthy weight -limit fats & sugar in the diet -be more active -quit smoking if you are a smoker -limit alcohol -have more of fruits & vegetables in your diet, aiso include some nuts like almonds &walnuts. -get lipid levels checked regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is near about 65 years old. He has heart attack last week. Now, he is in good condition. But the hospital doctor suggested to do angiography. So, I want to know the total cost of angiography.

Internal Medicine Specialist, Srinagar
My father is near about 65 years old. He has heart attack last week. Now, he is in good condition. But the hospital d...
Hello User. Went through your post, generally angiography in government hospital costs Rs. 5000 and in private setup it can cost Rs 25000. However some times a Stent may need to be placed simultaneously if there is a block which may cost few lakhs depending upon number of stents.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just 32 years old. My blood pressure was coming around 165/100 since few days. I went to physician he gave me medicine telmikaa 40 once a day for 5 days. My blood pressure is coming around 130/80 now. But after taking medicine I am feeling uneasy, feverish and little dizziness. I don't want to take medicines and want to cure with diet and exercise. What to do. Please help.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am just 32 years old. My blood pressure was coming around 165/100 since few days. I went to physician he gave me me...
Hello, You need to reduce your weight, first, please. Opt, certain natural norms to lower down your BP apart from medication. Go for a walk in the morning to regulate blood circulation to combat your BP. Go for meditation to reduce stress in order to nourish your body conditioning the heart. Take, plenty of water ro hydrate your body regulating metabolic action. Your diet be easily digestible on time to avoid gastric disorder that triggers BP. All sorts of anti hypertensive medication be monitored. Avoid, additional salt, junk food,  alcohol & nicotine. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother ef is 30 percentage and creatinine is 1.4. His bp is constantly 110 140 that range. He is under medication. Please suggest some changes or ideas or anything for his improvement.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My brother ef is 30 percentage and creatinine is 1.4. His bp is constantly 110 140 that range. He is under medication...
Creat upto 1.4 is considered normal. But you need to be careful about the protein intake as excess might increase the creat inine level. Focus on quality proteins from milk or egg white and measure the salt added to the food. This is very important because there are hidden sources of sodium in our daily foods. Keep a watch on fluid intake as ef is low. Give him small frequent nutrient dense foods throughout the day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(162 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Bombay Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment