Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shripal M. Doshi

Cardiologist, Mumbai

560 at clinic
Dr. Shripal M. Doshi Cardiologist, Mumbai
560 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shripal M. Doshi
Dr. Shripal M. Doshi is a trusted Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Shripal M. Doshi at S.R Mehta Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shripal M. Doshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#96, Road # 31, King's Circle, sion (E). Landmark: Near Gandhi Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
560 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Regarding my Heart arteries blocked. I need ayurvedic treatment which can open my blocked arteries. I need an urgent answer. Regards.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Regarding my Heart arteries blocked. I need ayurvedic treatment which can open my blocked arteries. I need an urgent ...
Try taking anar juice, though I am not an ayurvedic doctor but people have been talikn about its positive effects in our local circles, another popular remedy is to take apple cider vinegar 1 big spoon, several times a day with honey. Hope it helps you too but do get investigated for blockages after a month or earlier if you have symptoms due to blockages like angina/ heart attack.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am getting pain in my left chest very often, and it lasts within a minute what is the possible cause for it, I have doubt regarding my weight (height 180cm and weight 75 kg) please give me some advice regarding this.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir,
I am getting pain in my left chest very often, and it lasts within a minute what is the possible cause for it, I...
You should not neglect left side chest pain you should consult a physician to rule out any cardiac problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I visited a cardiologist when my wife had little pain in the upper left side of her body. He advised ecg, and after I showed him the report, he told that it was an initial stage of blocking in one of her valves. He prescribed some medicines for 15 days. Now my wife is alright, having no pain. The doctor told that she didn't need further medicines and prescribed two medicines for her blood pressure and advised non-oily and non-fatty food to her. My wife is 40 years old. Her height is 5f 4i and weight is around 65 kg. I want to know whether the blockage in the valve could be treated through medicines at initial stage? does she need further check-up?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1. Keep her weight under control 2. Avoid non oily non fatty foods. 3. Check her blood pressure, lipid profile, blood sugar, periodically, 4. Walking for 45 minutes per day. 5. Ecg, echo, once in 6 months and tread mill test once a year to assess the heart condition regularly you can prevent further blockage and improvement in the present blockage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain every day in my right side what can I do for it?

MBBS
Cardiologist,
I have chest pain every day in my right side what can I do for it?
It is neurogenic pain. Nothing is toworry. If disturbing then paracetamol & neurobion tab will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does medium body building affects high blood pressure or medium body building is harmful for high blood pressure. Pls suggest me.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Does medium body building affects high blood pressure or medium body building is harmful for high blood pressure. Pls...
No any type pf body built is not harmful for blood pressure Heavy built person can have a normal bp And a normal built can have a high bp. They are not related.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 year old man recentely I check my bp and cholstrol, bp, 172 to102, cholsrol total -more than 300, shugar normal, I feel just head ache only, please aduvise me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 44 year old man recentely I check my bp and cholstrol, bp, 172 to102, cholsrol total -more than 300, shugar norm...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. I am 67 yrs old. I was operated twice for angioplasty (2006 and 2010). Since more than two months I am feeling weakness, loss of apatite, head reeling, vomiting sensation, sleeplessness. I am unable to walk or not getting enthusiasm to do any job. There was also complaint of loose motion some times black stool. Kindly suggest me Thanks and regards.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will require an opinion from a general surgeon regarding these symptoms as you have mentioned black stools. Also please consult you cardiologist as well regarding medications which you are taking. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't slept for three night due to problem in my chest, I am severely coughing during night ; I have taken cough syrup for it but no effect what should I do now?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I haven't slept for three night due to problem in my chest, I am severely coughing during night ; I have taken cough ...
X ray chest. Physical examination by your doctor. A course of antibiotics. Lack of sleep leads to ill health. And depression. Relax. Meditate. Healthy food. Stop smoking. Avoid pollution wear a mask if needed.
31 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain at my left side when I wake up in the morning since few days do I have any problem or is it a muscular pain.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have chest pain at my left side when I wake up in the morning since few days do I have any problem or is it a muscu...
take 1 glass of water before bed. low acidic meal, to find out it go for few test blood tes lipid profile , blood sugar fasting, ECG, you can take cap. zentac 300 mg bbf.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old male and I am suffering from high cholesterol 299 triglycerides 345 how to get it normal.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 35 years old male and I am suffering from high cholesterol 299 triglycerides 345 how to get it normal.
To reduce cholesterol & triglycerides in body: * avoid butter, ghee & cream in your diet. * eat five leaves of kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day. * avoid non veg (chicken, fish) food because it contain high fat content. * do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes. Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly. Do morning and evening walk daily. * do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * add kali mirch (black pepper) in your breakfast. * drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily. * take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs. Do not take stress. *take one tablet of guggalu of himalaya company once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 year male and have high cholesterol. What should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am 51 year male and have high cholesterol. What should I do?
dear dharm ji You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. welcome
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to smoke. But now am having chest pain. What should I do to recover it faster?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I used to smoke. But now am having chest pain. What should I do to recover it faster?
Chest pain at your age could be due to stress and anxiety.Avoid stress.Go for regular exercise,play some games. Take bland diet,avoid spicy and junk food,drink plenty of water.Have sound sleep in the night for 7-8hours daily. Sometimes chest pain could be due to myalgia.Take one tablet of paracetamol500mg sos after food.If you have recurrent attack of chest pain then take ECG and Consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken up a preventive test and few items are inbred, please help interpret the report Cardiac Risk Makers:- apolipoprotein -A1 (APO-A1)-97mg/DL apolipoprotein -B (APO-A1)-97mg/DL High Sensitivity C Reactive Protein (hs-CRP)- 8.81mg/L APO B/APO A1 Ratio: 1 Liver apart amino transferase (SGOT)-38.5U/l Alanine Transaminase (SGPT)-52.7U/l Please note I have diabetes 2 and its avg of 140 I am on no medication from past 1 year.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have taken up a preventive test and few items are inbred, please help interpret the report
Cardiac Risk Makers:-
ap...
Liver enzymes are normal, c reactive protein is high -it can be due to infection/inflammation anywhere in the body, need not be due to heart or only due to heart in absence of specific symptoms of other organs, apo-1 is normal it is a fat+protein combo in blood that is water soluble and keeps circulating in the blood, in a way it reflects the good cholesterol which should be at a higher level to prevent blockages in the blood vessels, apo-b is very high -means it is a precursor of bad cholesterol in the blood that is responsible for blockages and plaque formation. Your dm-2 is under control with medication. You have to bring down apo-b by cutting down bad fats like transfats, oily food, etc which I am sure you are doing to control your dm. By increasing good cholesterol precursors like apo-1 & other apos except b (remember b for bad) your chances of getting bad fats on higher levels will get reduced. Take water with a spoon of honey (allowed for dm) with juice of a lemon every morning on empty stomach -it does burn bad fats, eat a spoon of good fats like desighee/ butter + a katori of assorted nuts every day (allowed for dm) cut down extra carbs in place of good calories gained.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I just got to know my ldl is 152 and overall cholesterol is 209. I have started exercising past one month. Do I need to take medication or lifestyle changes and avoiding red meat and fatty food will lower it down. The level was 219 exactly one month back it has lowered but I want it optimum. Rest there is no issue with any other result. Need suggestions.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi, I just got to know my ldl is 152 and overall cholesterol is 209. I have started exercising past one month. Do I n...
Physical activity will help to reduce the cholesterol. Try not to eat fried foods, change the oil if in case your oil has too much cholesterol ingredients, take fresh juices, fruits, and eat more antioxidants.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years male man. My colestorol is high how I control it. My job is project job hardy. I want to control it and some time feel pain at left side on chest.

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 51 years male man. My colestorol is high how I control it. My job is project job hardy. I want to control it and...
Regular brisk walk for 30mts /day Avoid fatty foods and fried foods Avoid sodas Reduce sugary intake Consult cardiologist for chest pain
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done with follicular studies today was 11 th day of my cycle my Right ovary at 19.7 x 13, 13.2 x 11 mm, 11 x 10 mm, 10 x 9 mm and Left ovary is 22.8 x 19.7 mm endometrium is 8.8.4 m. Why does right ovary has 4 counts what does it means?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have done with follicular studies today was 11 th day of my cycle my Right ovary at 19.7 x 13, 13.2 x 11 mm, 11 x 1...
It means you have four dominant follicles in your right ovary, which shows the more no. Of eggs to fertilize in this cycle, so the chances of pregnancy are also high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest paining because of smoking I smoke regular. And after smoke always I get headache. Seems so weakness in body. Now leaving smoke but some thing not gud in body.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Chest paining because of smoking I smoke regular. And after smoke always I get headache. Seems so weakness in body. N...
Hello lybrate user.....This is good that you can relate your problems to smoking cigarettes and the good news is that you definitely can quit it completely. The bad news is that smoking cigarettes for long time is nicotine addiction which causes structural changes in our brain due to which quitting it becomes difficult. Usually people start smoking with friends just for experimentation and later for enjoyment and still later to relieve stress in life, but what they forget is that gradually smoking becomes a compulsion in their life and then whenever a stressful situation arises they smoke. Nicotine hijacks the pleasure seeking center in our brain and this hence the previously pleasure giving food items or activities are no more pleasurable to the same extent. You start spending more and more time in obtaining and enjoying smoking cigarettes. We have medications which decreases craving and helps in quitting smoking completely. Along with medications making simple changes in lifestyle and bringing about stress management in life can have miraculous help in quitting smoking addiction. I hope that you quit smoking in the near future and resume a healthy life. Take care
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from 90 percent blockage of coronary arteries. Some doctor suggested for stent procedure and some doctor suggested that it will be cure from medicine and healthy life style. Please suggest what is better for him.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My brother is suffering from 90 percent blockage of coronary arteries. Some doctor suggested for stent procedure and ...
If there is a blockage of 90%, you should go for angioplasty (stent). Consult cardiologist for further advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When iam in tension or in stress I having chest pain on my left side from 15 days.

General Physician, Hyderabad
When iam in tension or in stress I having chest pain on my left side from 15 days.
It may be gastritis. 1. Take deep breaths and try to avoid stress. 2. Try to avoid tea/coffee 3. Avoid eating spicy food 4. Eat small frequent meals 5. Do not eat heavy dinner take care.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed