Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shrikant Purandare

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Shrikant Purandare MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shrikant Purandare
Dr. Shrikant Purandare is a renowned Gynaecologist in Dadar West, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Shrikant Purandare personally at Dhanwantari Hospital and Research Centre in Dadar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shrikant Purandare on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D L Vaidya Road, Dadar West, Shivaji Park. Landmark: Behind Shiv Sena Bhavan, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

D L Vaidya Road, Dadar West, Shivaji Park. Landmark: Behind Shiv Sena Bhavan.Mumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shrikant Purandare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old female, married. I m having pcod problem and taking krimson35. I recently discontinued the use of it, as I want pregnency now but I had irregular bleeding after 14th and 23rd day of my period n its not ending till today. Today is my 26th day of my cycle. Is it normal? what should I do immediately? please help.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi mam, please read my tip on pcos. You had all c/o bcoz only harmonal imbalance. You need homeopathy, take sepia 1m twice day for 3 days, oopho 30 thric day for 5 days also read carefully below notes homeopathic medicine is mainly selected on the symptoms you give us. If we are to a successful prescription, we must know all the details of your sickness. It is also said that a case well taken is a case half cured. Give me proper case. God bless you thank.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod and had last period on 1 January 2017 so a week back started with Ayurvedic medicine (dashmolarisht, ashokarisht, rajahpravartani vati and string rasayan vati) from patanjali. Just took medicine for 7 days. Due to a small rupture in condom during intercourse should I take I-pill or just continue the Ayurvedic course and wait for medicine to show effects and get my periods.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have pcod and had last period on 1 January 2017 so a week back started with Ayurvedic medicine (dashmolarisht, asho...
Ayurveda Medicines takes a longer time to treat PCOS, so can't say whether they would be effective in inducing your periods, if you get pregnant. So we advise you to wait for your due date, post which if you miss your due date, you can do a Urine pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy and then take abortion pills if required. As taking ipill will not be useful and would unnecessarily interfere in your normal cycle by inducing a withdrawal bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am blessed with a baby boy on Friday morning 15.4. 2016. It's normal delivery (episiotomy delivery. It's very pain. If any future problem in episiotomy delivery can you tel me. And how to cure this pain.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am blessed with a baby boy on Friday morning 15.4. 2016. It's normal delivery (episiotomy delivery. It's very pain....
Hi lybrate-user. Congratulations on your good news. The pain will go away soon. I'm sure that you must have been given painkillers for it. Don't worry about it. There is no future problem because of this. All the best dear.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lot of swelling in abdomen and I hv lot of pain at the tym of periods. Its look a fatty part. Wat the matter.? Wat I hv to do for it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have lot of swelling in abdomen and I hv lot of pain at the tym of periods. Its look a fatty part. Wat the matter.?...
Hello, Lybrate user, You are under weight, Relax! You should remain in rest, first.fomentation of hot water bag on abdomen b beneficial. Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 polls, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting 4th month of pregnancy.I am suffering from vomits. I do not eat anything.I do not use any tablets.Any problem for my baby please saggiest me

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
If you vomit frequently and don't eat well, how will the baby grow? See your Gynaec for this problem. She will prescribe some good medicines which will help you without harming your baby.

Hello My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage? And my second question is having fibroid during pregnancy is risky?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello
My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage?
And my s...
Hello, This is fine for a 4-5 weeks gestation. Fibroid depends on location and size and can often cause preterm labour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mira and her boyfriend had a kind of unprotected sex this morning. However her boyfriend did not enter her. Their genitals rubbed against each other while she had her panty on all the time. She is not sure if there was any pre ejaculation or if it was completely dry. Should she be doing something about it. Even if there was an ejaculation are there chances that she could get pregnant? Should she be taking some contraceptive pill. If so which one. It's her 7th day after her periods.

General Physician, Udaipur
Mira and her boyfriend had a kind of unprotected sex this morning. However her boyfriend did not enter her. Their gen...
No pregnancy can never ocurr without fertilization, a process in which male sperm and female egg meet.in your case there is nil chances of fertilization. So no chance of any pregnancy. So be happy and smile. But for pcod kindly consult a gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi What to do in starting days of pregnancy? When a women feel not well & when shes suffering from vomits?

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hi What to do in starting days of pregnancy? When a women feel not well  & when shes suffering from vomits?
IT IS THE COMMON SUFFERING OF A PREGNANT LADY IN THE INITIAL DAYS OF PREGNANCY. IF IT NOT AFFECTING HER ROUTINE TO A GREAT EXTENT, WE SHOULD NOT TREAT IT AGGRESSIVELY. MEANWHILE YOU CAN TRY SOME HARMLESS HOME REMEDIES. ONE TIP I CAN GIVE IS TO AVOID MINT BASED TOOTHPASTE WHICH USUALLY AGGRAVATES THE SYMPTOMS. IN HOMEOPATHY, WE HAVE EFFECTIVE REMEDIES TO TACKLE THIS CONDITION(HYPEREMESIS GRAVIDARUM). YOU CAN CONSULT ME FOR THAT IF SYMPTOMS DONT SUBSIDE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband age is 33years, we are newly married couple and having very rare physical relation as we live apart from each other. But when we have sex and after it, he feels pain in his entire body. Is it normal or anything serious matter?

MD - Anaesthesiology
Neurologist, Shimla
1. Please have proper sex 2. Fore play is essantial part of sex 3. Spend more time in fore play 4. Body aches are normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cyst of size 7cm. Is it possible to cure it by tablets without surgery. Please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
Yes it is possible with one and only homeopathic treatment you should give us whole case history. In homeopathy medicine will acts as surgical knief without surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yr old I have a problem of irregular periods I have taken a premolt and before ten days for getting periods still I don' t have periods can I take some another tablets in this month.

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
Hormonal pills used for irregular menses but if u don' t want hormonal pills then ayurveda is best option for it.
1 person found this helpful

I am 16 weeks pregnant and I have low lying placenta. So what precaution I should take?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 16 weeks pregnant and I have low lying placenta. So what precaution I should take?
I will suggest you to take rest and there should not be any physical jerks and to follow up regularly with your treating doctor as per schedule
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had intercourse with my husband once after that I took saheli tablet once on Monday n again one on Thursday. Shall I stop it r shud I continue it till I get my periods.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi I had intercourse with my husband once after that I took saheli tablet once on Monday n again one on Thursday. Sha...
Dosage of oral contraceptive pills is one tablet once daily for 21 days starting from 5th day of menstrual cycle it should be taken continuously for 21 days otherwise its not effective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 25 years old n newly married I just wanted to ask that I am having my periods twice within 8 days after completing my regular periods what is the reason please tell me.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I m 25 years old n newly married I just wanted to ask that I am having my periods twice within 8 days after completin...
Medicine german natrum mur 200 single dose (4-5 drops orally) morning. Foood mixed fruit juice daily evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which fruits and vegetables are to be avoided during first trimester of pregnancy?

Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MICOG, Fellowship Gynae-Oncology, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Which fruits and vegetables are to be avoided during first trimester of pregnancy?
No need to avoid any fruits or vegetables in the first trimester unless you suffer from a specific illness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 20. I last had my mc on 5th July and after that I got my periods on today (26th sep) it's almost 2 months, 20 days late. I had used some homeo medicines prescribed by my doctor but I don't had my periods so I had taken the primolut n on 21st sep and I finally got my periods today. So is there any problem? I always had irregular periods almost 15 days r one week late from the actual late but this time it was 2 months late. I'm scared that if I have any pcod problem? Or other problems? Should I consult a doctor regarding this problem. Actually my health was not good from 1 and hlf year so my homeo doctor suggested me this is bcoz of my weakness in the body but I'm little scared.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi. I'm 20. I last had my mc on 5th July and after that I got my periods on today (26th sep) it's almost 2 months, 20...
I suggest you to get some investigations like complete abdominal scan, thyroid profile test. Irregular periods is because of severe stress, hormonal imbalances, thyroid, pcod, fibroid of uterus. And homeopathy treatment prescribed on constitution of the individual that is nature of the individual. By considering physical status, mental status, generals, pathology and more. So we have permanent cure in homeopathy. But need to consult proper doctor. We have several cases of successfully treated pcod.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old girl. I was in a relation. The guy who loved me a lot. I cannot imagine my life without him. We also had physical relation. But now he got married with another girl. Due to this I feel very depress. What should I do? Will my future husband know about my past? As I belong to sikh family no one will accept it. I will not tell to him about my past. Is there any technique instead of surgery to gain virginity again. Or any excuse which I can give to my future husband.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Hi, I am 25 years old girl. I was in a relation. The guy who loved me a lot. I cannot imagine my life without him. We...
This is a very sensitive issue and definitely possible to manage it. The guy with whom you were in relationship is a cheater, just leave him alone. To work out your problem without surgery you need to connect an expert sexologist directly to understand an solve your problem in quality way. Many aspects of such guidance are person specific i. E according to your situation and that can be discussed one to one only. What I can assure that it can be definitely solved, you just relax and start working as I have written. Move on quickly, connect now.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did sex on 15 may just before 1 day of my periods and took ipill within 1 hr and got my periods on 17 may it lasted till 24 may I got heavy discharge but its 30 June I haven't got my periods yet. I am so worried why my periods is delayed. From past 2 days m getng fluid kind of white discharge its 1 July today still m getng fluid kind of heavy white discharge. I am so worried please help me out.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I did sex on 15 may just before 1 day of my periods and took ipill within 1 hr and got my periods on 17 may it lasted...
Hello, period may be delayed due to stress, anaemic condition, malnutrition. You should go for pregnancy test at home. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to dilute blood. Tk homoeo medicne: @ pulsatilla 30-6pills, thrice a day. Avoid, caffiene, junkfood, tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Apple

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Health Benefits of Apple

Health Benefits of Apple
 

Apples strengthen the heart, quench thirst, lubricate the lungs, decrease mucous and increase body fluids.

View All Feed